12367. ANTHONY David.: The Long Hard Cure.

Collins Crime Club, 1979. First edition. Nr. fine in nr. fine dust jacket. £15.00


10747. BABSON Marian.: Reel Murder. With signed presentation inscription from the author.

Collins/Crime Club,1985. First edition. Fine in nr fine dust jacket with a couple of very short closed tears. Inscribed by the author on the ffep "To Peter Foord - with very best wishes from - Marian Babson." £25.00


12176. BAILEY H.C.: Mr. Fortune Explains.

Ward, Lock,1930. First edition. Nr. fine with a touch of browning to the cut edge in a clean bright 3/6 dust jacket which lists the publishers' New Fiction for 1930 on the back cover. It seems clear from the condition of the boards that this book has always been with this dustjacket although we assume that the dust jacket is later state. £65.00


12040. BAKER W.Howard.: Appointment with Danger.

Amalgamated Press,1958. Sexton Blake Library No.420. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Moderate staple stains and trivial surface loss at the foot of the spine. Nice copy - VG+ at least. £10.00


12029. BAKER W.Howard.: Crime is My Business.

Amalgamated Press,1958. Sexton Blake Library No.408. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Just minor staple stains otherwise a fine copy. £10.00


12049. BAKER W.Howard.: Espresso Jungle.

Fleetway,1959. Sexton Blake Library No.435. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Small staple stain to rear cover. Fine. £10.00


12023. BAKER W.Howard.: Murder Most Intimate.

Amalgamated Press,1958. Sexton Blake Library No.402. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Just minor staple stains and a touch of rubbing to the wraps in places. Nice copy - VG+ at least. £10.00


12033. BAKER W.Howard.: No Time To Live.

Amalgamated Press,1958. Sexton Blake Library No.413. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Owner's name in pencil at top of rear cover. Just light staple stains otherwise a fine copy. £10.00


12045. BAKER W.Howard.: Passport Into Fear.

Amalgamated Press,1959. Sexton Blake Library No.431. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Owner's name in pencil on rear cover and small X in ink on title page. Just minor staple stains. Nr.fine. £10.00


11525. BAKER W.Howard.: The Angry Night.

Fleetway,1960. Sexton Blake Library No.451. First edition,first printing in original wraps. Staple dents to the wraps with light staple stain to the rear wrap. Fine. £10.00


11495. BAKER W.Howard.: The Reluctant Gunman.

Fleetway,1962. Sexton Blake Library No.506. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Trivial spotting and a small staple stain to the rear cover. Fine. £10.00


11493. BALLINGER W.A.: Studio One Murder.

Fleetway,1962. Sexton Blake Library No.504. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Trivial spotting of the wraps. Fine. £10.00


11521. BALLINGER W.A.: The Television Murders.

Fleetway,1961. Sexton Blake Library No.479. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Neat owner's name in pencil on rear wrap. Fine. A very nice copy. £10.00


12061. BALLINGER W.A.: This Man Must Die!

Fleetway,1960. Sexton Blake Library No.447. First edition,first printing,in original wraps.. Owner's name in pencil on rear cover. Light spotting of the rear cover and minor staple staining. Nr.fine. £10.00


12057. BALLINGER Wm.A.: Epitaph to Treason.

Fleetway,1960. Sexton Blake Library No.443. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Minor staple stain to rear cover. Fine. £10.00


12279. BATCHELOR Denzil.: The Sedulous Ape.

Macdonald, 1965. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. £25.00


12336. BEEDING Francis.: The Eight Crooked Trenches.

Hodder and Stoughton, 1936. First edition. Boards quite clean and bright with a bit of rubbing and a few marks. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean, contents in nice condition. VG. £20.00


12335. BEEDING Francis.: The Six Proud Walkers.

Hodder and Stoughton, 1928. First edition. Owner's name on front pastedown. Boards quite clean and bright with some sunning of the spine. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean, contents in nice condition. VG. £20.00


12311. BEEDING Francis.: There Are 13.

Hodder and Stoughton, 1946. First edition. Neat owner's name on ffep. Nr. fine in a clean bright VG Bip Pares dust jacket which is quite clean and bright with a bit of rubbing and light shelf wear to the edges in places. £20.00


12297. BELLEM Robert Leslie.: Dan Turner, Hollywood Detective.

Bowling Green, 1983. First edition thus. Fine in fine dust jacket. £20.00


12220. BENTLEY John.: The Opperman Case.

Chapman and Hall,1936. First edition in original blue cloth. Boards quite clean and bright with sunning of the background colour at the spine. A firm copy with a bit of browning to the cut edge,contents in nice condition. VG. £20.00


12218. BIGGERS Earl Derr and RITCHIE Robert Welles.: Inside the Lines. Novelization of Earl Derr Biggers' Play.

Hodder and Stoughton,1915. First edition with frontispiece and 7 other plates of scenes from the play. Purple background colour of boards sunned at the spine and edges,lettering clear though. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean and a few spots to the cut edges, contents in quite nice condition. VG. £25.00


12183. BIGGERS Earl Derr.: Seven Keys to Baldpate.

Mills and Boon,1914. First English edition with ads insert at back ref 14/2649, in original purple cloth lettered in gilt. Owner's name and address on ffep with the sig of another owner on the ffep and on the blank following. Boards reasonably clean and bright with a bit of sunning to the spine and small areas of discolouration at the fore-edge corners of the front board. A firm copy with light browning of the cut edge,contents in nice condition. VG. £65.00


12368. BIRMINGHAM Maisie.: Sleep in a Ditch.

Collins Crime Club, 1978. First edition. Fine in nr fine price clipped dust jacket. £15.00


12334. BLACK E. Best.: The Crime of the Chromium Bowl.

Nerwnes, 1937. First English edition and first with this title. Spine sunned otherwise a nice copy. VG. £20.00


12289. BLACK Lionel.: Provincial Crime.

Cassell, 1960. First edition. A few spots to the cut edge towards the end of the book, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. £20.00


12370. BLACK Lionel.: Ransom for a Nude.

Collins Crime Club, 1972. First edition. Fine in nr. fine dust jacket. £15.00


12369. BLACK Lionel.: The Foursome.

Collins Crime Club, 1978. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket, £15.00


12371. BLACK Lionel.: The Life and Death of Peter Wade.

Collins Crime Club, 1973. First edition. Fine in dust jacket which is fine too but for a bit of rubbing at the corners. £15.00


12310. BOUCHIER William.: The Little Grey Man.

Geoffrey Bles, 1935. First edition. Boards clean and bright with darkening of the spine, particularly the bottom half. A firm copy with some spine lean, contents in nice condition, VG, in a poor dust jacket which has a 1/- price reduction label on the spine. It is reasonably bright but somewhat soiled with a tear down the length in the area of the spine. Now held in a protector to provide an entirely useable copy. £20.00


12404. BREEN Jon.: The Gathering Place.

Macmillan, 1984. First edition. Fine but for a bit of browning of the contents in a clean bright dust jacket which has a crease at the bottom of the rear panel which is somewhat browned. £15.00


12273. BRIDGES Victor.: The Man Who Limped.

Macdonald, 1947. First edition. Nice copy with spine lean and some spotting of the background colour at the spine, VG, in VG dust jacket which is bright and quite clean with creasing and closed tears to the edges which is reinforced internally at the top of the spine with a piece of tape. £20.00


10745. BUCKLEY Christopher.: Rain Before Seven.

Hodder and Stoughton,1947. First edition. Owner's sig in pencil on ffep. Nr fine in dust jacket which is reasonably clean and bright with some sunning to the background colour at the spine,some rubbing to the edges and light wear to the top of the spine and the top corners. £25.00


12267. BUTLER Willam.: Spying at the Fountain of Youth.

Peter Owen, 1968. First edition. Fine dust jacket which is clean and quite bright with some general rubbing. £20.00


12372. BUTTERWORTH Michael.: The Five Million Dollar Prince.

Collins Crime Club, 1986. First edition. Light spotting of the top cut edge otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. £15.00


12373. BUTTERWORTH Michael.: X Marks the Spot.

Collins Crime Club, 1978. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. £15.00


12375. CAIRNS Alison.: New Year Resolution.

Collins Crime Club, 1984. First edition. Some browning of the contents otherwise fine, in nr. fine dust jacket with minor bruising at the ends of the spine. £15.00


12308. CAMPBELL Keith.: Listen Lovely.

Macdonald, 1949. First edition. Nice copy with some spine lean and a few spots to the cut edge, VG+ certainly,in a clean bright VG dust jacket which has some rubbing and light shelf wear at the edges which is internally reinforced in three places with pieces of tape. £20.00


12374. CARMICHAEL Harry.: Life Cycle.

Collins Crime Club, 1978. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket with a minor mark over the price on the front flap left by an overpricing label. £15.00


10746. CARMICHAEL Harry.: Put Out That Star.

Collins/Crime Club,1957. First edition. A few spots to the cut edge,otherwise fine,in a clean bright dust jacket which has a few marks and a couple of short closed tears. Nr fine say. £55.00


12193. CARR John Dickson.: Deadly Hall.

Hamish Hamilton,1971. First English edition. Fine in a clean bright dust jacket which has sunning of the background colour at the spine,otherwise nr. fine perhaps. £20.00


12333. CARSTAIRS John Paddy.: Pardon My Gun. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Allen, 1962. First edition. Nice copy, nr.fine perhaps, in a bright VG dust jacket which is a bit rubbed at the edges and rear panel. With a presentation inscription from ther author on the ffep "For Frank, souvenir of a very happy series, gratefully Paddy. Twickenham, July - Dec. '64." £20.00


11524. CHAMBERS Philip.: Bullets To Baghdad.

Fleetway,1960. Sexton Blake Library No.450. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Trivial marks from the staple. Fine. An excellent copy. £10.00


11499. CHAMBERS Philip.: Dangerous Playmate.

Fleetway,1962. Sexton Blake Library No.510. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Minor browning to edge of rear cover and spine. Fine. £10.00


11511. CHAMBERS Philip.: Keep It Secret!

Fleetway,1961. Sexton Blake Library No.489. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Just a trace of spotting to the wraps in places. Fine. A very nice copy. £10.00


11497. CHAMBERS Philip.: Moscow Manhunt.

Fleetway,1962. Sexton Blake Library No.508. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Fine. An exceptional copy. £10.00


12064. CHAMBERS Philip.: Shot from the Dark.

Fleetway,1961. Sexton Blake Library No.469. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Trivial staple stains otherwise fine. £10.00


12313. CHANCE John Newton.: Coven Gibbet. A DeHavilland Story.

Macdonald, 1948. First edition. Nice copy with a touch of sunning to the spine and a few trivial spots to the cut edge, VG+ at least, in a clean bright dust jacket which has some rubbing at the ends of the spine and to the edges in places. VG+ too say. £25.00


12899. CHANDLER Raymond. Script by GOODMAN David Zelag.: Farewell My Lovely. Script.

EK Corporation. 1975. Full Continuity Script for the 1975 Film directed by Dick Richards, titled Domestic Version Export Script. Wraps, duplicated sheets with light card outers. A very nice copy with outer sheets a bit marked, contents fine. £65.00


12781. CHARTERIS Leslie, WALLACE Edgar and others contribute novelletes to: The Thriller. Nos. 1 - 47 complete bound in 1.

Amalgamated Press, 1929. Volume 1 Nos 1 - 47, complete with covers, in brown buckram binding lettered on the spine in gilt. Published weekly from 9 February to 28 December, 1929. Edgar Wallace contributes Red Aces, Kennedy The Con Man and The Crook in Crimson. Leslie Charteris contributes The Story of a Dead Man, The Secret of Beacon Inn, The Five Kings, The Judgment of the Joker, The Creeping Death, The House on the Moors, Crook's Cargo, and Sudden Death. Boards clean and bright. A firm copy with light general browning which darkens towards the edges, a few red crayon marks to pages 898 and 899, one 3" closed tear to page 619 and a few other very short closed edge tears. Overall the magazines are in particularly nice condition. 47 items bound in 1. £750.00


6367. CHESNEY Kellow.: The Victorian Underworld.W.J.Burley's Copy.

Readers Union,1970. Fine in clean bright dust jacket which is nr fine but for light rubbing of the edges.Signed by W.J.Burley on the ffep and dated by him February 1978. £15.00


8109. CHRISTIE Agatha.: Death in the Clouds.

Collins Crime Club,1935. First edition,second issue. ie Orange cloth lettered in black with a 3/6 dust jacket. Owner's sig on ffep. Orange boards just lightly sunned in places,otherwise fine, in a clean bright dust jacket which has a small hole towards the bottom of the rear fore-edge crease,light wear at the ends of the spine,which does affect the bottom of the lettering of Club,and just a touch of shelf wear to the edge in places. Nice copy. £1400.00


6216. CHRISTIE Agatha.: Murder in the Mews.

Collins,1937. First edition,first impression,in publisher's red cloth lettered in gilt. Two small biro squiggles on the ffeps. Owner's list of the characters in the stories in light blue biro on the rear ep. Small areas of damage to the ffep at the spine where it has stuck to the front pastedown. Covers clean and bright with a bit of bubbling to the rear panel at the spine. Contents in nice condition with light stains to two sets of facing pages. VG. £150.00


10572. CHRISTIE Agatha.: N or M?

Collins,1941. First edition. Trivial closed catch close to the spine of the half title,nr.fine,in dust jacket which is clipped and repriced 4/6 by the publisher. This is quite clean and bright with light wear at the ends of the spine which is a bit of browned with a few rub marks and just light rubbing at the edge in places. VG+ say. £500.00


12376. CLARKE Anna.: The Poisoned Web.

Collins Crime Club, 1979. First edition. Trivial splash stain to rear end paper and rear dj flap otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. £15.00


12194. COBB Belton.: Scandal at Scotland Yard.

Allen, 1969. First edition. Nr fine in a price clipped dust jacket which is bright with light browning of the spine and a bit of rubbing to the edges in places. VG+ say. £35.00


12165. COBEN Harlan.: Just One Look. Signed Limited Edition.

Scorpion Press,2004. Limited edition of 99 numbered copies signed by the author,this copy no.20. A fine unused copy in original clear wrap. £35.00


12199. COLE G.D.H. and M.: A Lesson in Crime and other stories

Crimetec,1946. First edition thus ie 3 stories originally published in a larger collection in 1933. Nr fine in a bright VG dust jacket which has a small hole to the fore-edge of the rear panel,one short closed tear and a bit of rubbing. £25.00


12187. COLLINS Gilbert.: The Channel Million.

Bles,1932. First edition. Light browning and a couple of spots to the top cut edge,otherwise a fine unused copy in a bright 2/6 dust jacket which has some spotting to the spine and fore-edge and just a touch of light shelf wear to the edges in places. This may well be a later state dust jacket but it has certainly always been with the book. £45.00


6346. COLLINS W.Wilkie.: Mr Wray's Cash-Box.

Richard Bentley,1852. First edition in original blue cloth lettered in gilt - see P & M p18. Boards quite clean and bright with a bit of browning to the spine. A firm copy with just a trace of spotting to the rough cut edge and one very short closed tear to the fore-edge of the ffep,contents in nice condition. VG+ certainly. £675.00


12327. CONNELLY Michael.: Hieronymus Bosch.

Mysterious, 2007. First edition. Wraps. Fine. £10.00


12130. CORBETT James.: The Hound of Death.

Jenkins,1944. First edition. Moderate spotting of the cut edge otherwise fine,in a clean bright dust jacket which has light wear at the ends of the spine. VG+ at least. £25.00


11791. COUSSEE Peter.: The First Just Men. Limited Edition with a Signed Inscription from the Author.

Ivory Head Press,1983. First edition in original wraps limited to 250 numbered copies,this copy no.49. A nice copy with a minor bump at the top of the spine. Nr fine perhaps. With a signed inscription from the author dated 1984 on the dedication page. £20.00


12314. COXE George Harmon.: Man on a Rope.

Hammond, Hammond, 1958. First English edition. Fine in dust jacket which is fine too but for a bit of rubbing at the bottom of the spine and the corners of the front panel. Nice copy. £20.00


12746. CRAIG Patricia edits and introduces: Julian Symons at 80. A Tribute. Signed Limited Edition.

Eurographica, 1992. First edition. This copy no 202, one of 350 signed by the contributors. This copy is signed by 13 of them - Patricia Highsmith and Nicolas Freeling's signatures are not present. Fine in fine dust jacket. £90.00


10981. CRAWFURD Oswald.: The Revelations of Inspector Morgan.

Dodd,Mead,1907. First American edition in original grey cloth lettered and decorated in red and blue with a photograph to the front board. Small remains of a removed label on the ffep with a mark on the pastedown opposite. Boards in reasonable condition with some general soiling and browning. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £25.00


12129. CREASEY John as MORTON Anthony: Versus the Baron.

Sampson Low,Marston,1940. First edition. Small owner's no - 2 - on ffep. Cut edge spotted,nr.fine otherwise,in a bright VG dust jacket which has light soiling of the rear panel with chipping at the ends of the spine and a bit of shelf wear and rubbing to the edges in places. £30.00


12791. CRISPIN Edmund. Screenplay by FLINN Denny Martin.: The Moving Toyshop. Screenplay.

Martin, nd. Original screenplay for an adaptation of the novel. Not taken up apparently. 98 duplicated pages in green wraps lettered in gilt. Fine. £65.00


12191. CROFTS Freeman Wills.: Crime at Guildford.

Collins,1935. First edition. Owner's sig on ffep and front pastedown and 5 of the titles facing the title page underlined. Boards clean and bright with a bit of sunning to the background colour at the spine and edges and a bit of shelf wear to the cloth at the ends of the spine. A firm copy with some spine lean,contents in nice condition. VG. £40.00


12072. CROFTS Freeman Wills.: Mystery in the English Cannel.

Harper,1931. First American edition. Harper Sealed Mystery Certificate tipped to rear end paper as published. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Nr.fine in a bright dust jacket which is internally reinforced at the creases with small pieces of clear tape and has some browning of the spine with light wear at the ends of the spine and to the edges in places. £125.00


12074. CROFTS Freeman Wills.: Silence for the Murderer.

Hodder and Stoughton,1949. First edition. Fine in a clean bright dust jacket which has just a bit of minor shelf wear - VG+ at least. £100.00


12073. CROFTS Freeman Wills.: The Crime at Nornes.

Dodd,Mead,1935. First American edition. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Nr fine with just minor sunning of the spine in VG+ dust jacket which is clean and bright with a touch of rubbing to the spine and just light wear to the edges in places which is internally reinforced in 3 places with small pieces of clear tape. £125.00


12075. CROFTS Freeman Wills.: Wilful and Premeditated.

Dodd,Mead,1934. First American edition. Ex Fiester Library with their stamp on the end papers and neat ref no on the front end papers. Nice copy - VG+ certainly - in VG dust jacket which is quite clean and bright with light wear at the ends of the spine and corners which is reinforced internally in places with small pieces of tape,some rubbing to the edges and,probably,some sunning to the infill of the lettering at the spine. £50.00


12300. CURTIS Robert.: Invitation to Murder.

Hutchinson, 1936? 6d "M" Series paperback No. 14. Wraps quite bright with a bit of sunning at the spine and some wear at the ends of the spine and to the edge in places. A firm copy with spine lean and light browning to the edge of the contents which are in nice condition. A reasonable, entirely useable, copy. £15.00


11763. CURTIS Robert.: The Man Who Changed His Name.

Hutchinson,nd. Published for The Crime-Book Society in original wraps. No.61 in the Series,recording 46th Thousand. Wraps quite clean and bright with a bit of wear at the ends of the spine. A firm copy with some spine lean and with short tears to two pages reinforced with clear tape. VG. £15.00


12377. CURZON Clare.: A Leaven of Malice. Proof Copy.

Collins Crime Club, 1979. First edition, proof copy in plain red wraps. Fine in fine dust jacket. £15.00


12299. DALMAN Max.: Buried Once.

Ward, Lock, 1946. First edition. Just a touch of spotting to the top cut edge, fine, in a nice dust jacket which has light rubbing to the edges in places. Nr.fine perhaps. £35.00


12272. DANIEL Roland.: The "Z" Case.

Wright and Brown, 1947. First edition. Nr. fine in a clean bright dust jacket which has just light wear at the ends of the spine and corners. £20.00


12281. DAVEY Jocelyn.: A Touch of Stagefright. Inscribed by the Author.

Chatto and Windus, 1960. First edition. Nice copy, VG+ certainly, in dust jacket which is bright and clean with a short closed tear at the foot of the rear panel. VG+ too say. With an owner's Christmas greetings message on the ffep which has the author's inscription underneath it "in which the author joins Jocelyn Davey London December 1960." Adhered to the front pastedown is a New York University message form passing the book on and identifying the author as Chaim Raphel who is known to them both. £20.00


12182. DEAVER Jeffery.: The Empty Chair.

Scorpion Press,2000. Limited edition of 99 numbered copies signed by the author,this copy no 84. Fine unused copy with original clear wrap. £35.00


12378. DELMAN David.: Dead Faces Laughing.

Collins Crime Club, 1987. First English edition. Fine in fine dust jacket with a trivial rub mark at the foot of the spine. £15.00


12363. DEVINE Dominic.: The Sleeping Tiger.

Collins Crime Club, 1968. First edition. Nice copy, VG+ say, in a clean bright VG+ dust jacket which has a publisher's repricing label over the printed price on the front flap and a bit of browning and rubbing to the edges in places. £25.00


12124. DICKSON Carter.: Lord of the Sorcerers.

Heinemann,1946. First English edition. Nice copy with a bit of browning to the cut edge,VG+,in a reasonable dust jacket which has some spotting,notably at the spine,a closed tear to the lower end of the front spine crease and light wear at the ends of the spine and corners. VG-. £20.00


12123. DICKSON Carter.: The Cavalier's Cup.

Heinemann,1954. First English edition. Nice copy with a touch of spine lean and light browning of the cut edge,nr fine perhaps,in a clean bright dust jacket which has light soiling of the back panel and a touch of shelf wear to the edges in places. VG+ certainly. £45.00


12056. DOLPHIN Rex.: Guilty Party!

Fleetway,1959. Sexton Blake Library No.442. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Light spotting of the covers which is not at all obvious from outside and a touch of staple staining. Nr.fine. £10.00


11539. DOLPHIN Rex.: The Devil To Pay.

Fleetway,1961. Sexton Blake Library No.467. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Wraps have a touch of spotting to the inside surface and a staple stain to the rear cover. Fine. £10.00


11516. DOLPHIN Rex.: Trouble Is My Name!

Fleetway,1961. Sexton Blake Library No.484. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Just minor light spotting to the wraps which is not visible from the outside of the front wrap. Fine. £10.00


12051. DOLPHIN Rex.: Walk in the Shadows.

Fleetway,1959. Sexton Blake Library No.437. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Some spotting to covers although this can only be seen from inside and just a trace of staple stain to the rear cover. Nr.fine. £10.00


11889. DOYLE A.Conan.: The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes.

Tauchnitz,c.1929. Reprint of the first Continental edition,first published in 1927 - ads on back dated July,1929. Original wraps quite bright with some general soiling and light wear to the spine. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £25.00


11534. FAWCETT F.Dubrez.: Journey to Genoa.

Fleetway,1960. Sexton Blake Library No.462. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Just a touch of spotting,although this is not visible from outside on the front cover,and staple marking to the wraps. Fine. £10.00


12418. FEARING Kenneth.: The Big Clock.

Bodley Head, 1947. First English edition. Source of the 1947 Paramount film. A few spots to the cut edge otherwise fine in a clean bright VG+ dust jacket which has a bit of light edge wear and rubbing which is internally reinforced at the ends of the spine with small pieces of tape. £15.00


12223. FIELDING A.: The Charteris Mystery.

Collins,c.1930. Reprint in the 6d series. Original wraps quite clean and bright with loss of c.1" surface at the foot of the spine, some rusting of staples and light creasing to the edges in a couple of places. A firm copy with moderate general browning of the contents which are in nice condition. VG. £10.00


7341. FINNEY Jack.: Assault on a Queen.

Eyre and Spottiswoode,1960. First English edition. Light spotting of the top cut edge and just a few spots elsewhere. VG+ in VG dust jacket which is clean and bright with moderate rubbing of the edges and a bit of wear at the corners. £25.00


7342. FINNEY Jack.: Good Neighbour Sam.

Eyre and Spottiswoode,1963. First English edition.Minor damp stain to the lower edge of the boards which has set off onto the inside of the dw a bit.Otherwise fine in nr fine dust jacket. £25.00


12379. FLOWER Pat.: Shadow Show.

Collins Crime Club, 1976. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket with a trivial edge bruise at the foot of the spine. £15.00


12298. FOWLER Sydney.: Who Murdered Reynard?

Rich and Cowan,1947. First edition. Fine in a clean bright VG+ dust jacket which is clipped and repriced with a few short closed tears with creasing and minor wear to the edges in places. £20.00


12380. FRASER Anthea.: Pretty Maids All in a Row.

Collins Crime Club. 1986. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. £15.00


3690. GADNEY Reg as Sawako Kyushi Jones.: Bullet Train.

Fitzroy Eckstein AG,1998. First edition limited to 50 numbered copies signed by the author. Wraps. Fine. £20.00


3689. GADNEY Reg.: Gone To Nagasaki.

Downshire Press,1995. First edition limited to 75 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine with envelope as published. £20.00


3691. GADNEY Reg.: Happy Christmas Lucy Smith.

Fitzroy Eckstein AG,1997. First edition limited to 100 numbered copies signed by the author. Wraps. Fine. £20.00


12205. GARDNER Erle Stanley.: The Case of the Buried Clock.

Cassell,1945. First English edition. Boards sunned along the top edge,otherwise fine,in VG dust jacket which is quite clean and bright with a bit of browning to the spine,shallow wear at the top of the spine,one equally shallow small chip at the top of the rear panel and a bit of rubbing. £35.00


12381. GARVE Andrew.: Counterstroke.

Collins Crime Club, 1978. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket with some general browning of the rear panel. £15.00


12365. GARVE Andrew.: The Riddle of Samson.

Collins Crime Club, 1954. First edition. Nr fine but for a few spots to the cut edge of the prelims in VG+ dust jacket which is clean and bright with a bit of shelf wear to the edges in places. £15.00


12164. GASH Jonathan.: The Lies of Fair Ladies. Signed Limited Edition.

Scorpion Press,1991. Limited edition of 99 numbered copies signed by the author and 20 lettered copies for private distribution,signed by the author and H.R.F.Keating,who provides an Appreciation. This one of the 20 lettered copies. Contents lightly browned at the edge,otherwise a fine unused copy in clear wrap as published which has a short tear at the top of the front panel close to the spine. £90.00


12421. GIRTIN Tom.: Death in the Loving Cup.

Butter Field, 1987. First edition. Fine in nr. fine dust jacket which has a few trivial marks. £35.00


12326. GRAEME Bruce.: The Devil was a Woman.

Hutchinson, 1966. First edition. Fine in a clean bright dust jacket which has a short closed tear with a bit of associated creasing at the foot of the front panel. VG+ at least. £20.00


12295. GRAHAM Caroline.: Death of a Hollow Man.

Century, 1989. First edition. Contents browned at the edges, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. £20.00


12203. GRAY Berkeley.: Duel Murder.

Collins,1949. First edition. Nice copy with some spine lean,VG+,in a bright VG dust jacket which is quite clean with a closed tear at the top of the rear panel and small ships at the top of the spine and the front fore-edge corners. £20.00


12316. GREGG Cecil Freeman.: Airtight Alibi.

Methuen, 1956. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. £20.00


12210. GREGG Cecil Freeman.: Professional Jealousy.

Methuen,1960. First edition. Just a touch of spine lean,nr. fine, in nr. fine price clipped dust jacket. Nice copy. £35.00


12197. HALSE A.W.: The White Crusaders.

Jenkins,1935. First edition. Some spots to the cut edge,otherwise a fine copy,in a reasonable dust jacket which is quite bright with some staining to the spine,chipping at the ends of the spine and rubbing with some wear to the edges. VG- say. £25.00


11498. HANSON V.J.: Death and Little Girl Blue.

Fleetway,1962. Sexton Blake Library No.509. First editon,first printing,in original wraps. Fine. An exceptional copy. £10.00


12042. HARDINGE Rex.: Consider Your Verdict.

Amalgamated Press,1959. Sexton Blake Library No.422. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Some staple stains otherwise a very nice copy. Nr.fine. £10.00


12034. HARRISON Edwin.: Diamonds Can Be Trouble.

Amalgamated Press,1958. Sexton Blake Library No.414. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Light staple stains otherwise fine. £10.00


12053. HARRISON Edwin.: Killer's Playground.

Fleetway,1959. Sexton Blake Library No.439. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Light spotting to the inside surface of the wraps and just a touch of staple staining. Nr.fine. £10.00


12027. HARRISON Edwin.: The Fatal Hour.

Amalgamated Press,1958. Sexton Blake Library No.406. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Modest staple stains otherwise a fine copy. £10.00


12043. HARRISON Edwin.: Witness to Murder.

Amalgamated Press,1959. Sexton Blake Library No.423. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Owner's name in pencil on rear cover. Minor staple stains and a few marks to the rear cover . Nice copy - VG+ at least. £10.00


12277. HARTLAND Michael.: Down Among The Dead Men. With Inscribed Bookplate from the Author and TLS from him.

Hodder and Stoughton, 1983. First edition. Neat owner's ref no on ffep. Fine in fine dust jacket. With a bookplate inscribed by the author "Best wishes from Michael Hartland," on the ffep. Laid in is TLS dated Jan. 1984 from the author to a fan with thanks, comments on translations of his books and a note that he lives close to her. 2 items £45.00


12134. HARTLAND Michael.: The Year of the Scorpion. Signed Limited Edition.

Scorpion Press,1991. First edition limited to 75 copies signed by the author. This copy no.63. Contents browning a touch,otherwise fine in original clear wrap. With the Press' bookplate for 1991 publications laid in. £35.00


12383. HINXMAN Margaret.: The Corpse Now Arriving.

Collins Crime Club, 1983. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket with publisher's overpricing label on the front flap. £15.00


12382. HINXMAN Margaret.: The Sound of Murder.

Collins Crime Club, 1986. First edition. Trivial spotting of the top cut edge. Fine in fine dust jacket. £15.00


12211. HORLER Sydney.: Here Is An SOS.

Hodder and Stoughton,1939. First edition. Boards clean and bright with some sunning at the ends of the spine. A firm copy with spotting of the cut edge,contents in nice condition. VG. £20.00


12215. HORLER Sydney.: Sinister Street.

Vallancey,1944. First edition thus - previously published with 3 others in The Mystery Mission. Fine in a bright dust jacket with a few minor surface marks, nr. fine perhaps. £25.00


12126. HORNUNG E.W.: Raffles. Ronald Colman Film Cover Edition.

Grosset and Dunlap,1930. Film cover edition - Goldwyn,1930. Nice copy with clean bright boards and a touch of spine lean,nr.fine say,in a clean bright VG+ dust jacket which has an 0.5" chip at the top of the rear spine crease and a bit of light shelf wear to the edges in places. £45.00


12227. HOUGHTON Claude.: The Passing of the Third Floor Back. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Queensway,1936. First edition. Boards clean and bright with just a bit of sunning of the spine. A firm copy with light browning of the cut edge,contents in nice condition. With an owner's sig at top of ffep crossed out neatly and a presentation inscription from the author underneath it "For Marie with my love Claude June 1951." £20.00


12282. HOUGHTON Claude.: Transformation Scene.

Collins, 1946. First edition. Fine in a nice dust jacket - nr. fine perhaps. £20.00


6372. HURWITZ Stephan and CHRISTIANSEN Karl O.: Criminology.W.J.Burley's Copy.

George Allen/Fairleigh Dickinson,1983. First printing of this revised edition.Nr fine in dust jacket which is nr fine too perhaps.With the ownership signature of W.J.Burley on the ffep dated by him March 1987. £15.00


12044. HYDE D.Herbert.: Dressed to Kill.

Amalgamated Press,1959. Sexton Blake Library No.424. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. A firm VG+ copy with minor staple stains and some spine lean. £10.00


12131. INNES Michael.: A Night of Errors.

Gollancz,1948. First edition. End papers browning a bit ,otherwise fine,in a clean dust jacket which is browned at the spine and lightly sunned at the edges with shallow chipping at the ends of the spine creases and corners. £35.00


10753. JACQUES Norbert. Translated by Lilian A.Clarke.: Dr.Mabuse. Master of Mystery.

George Allen and Unwin,1923. First edition in english. Owner's sig and date - 1927 - on ffep. Original boards reasonably bright with some browning of the spine and a few marks. A firm copy with some spine lean and light browning of the cut edge,contents in nice condition. VG. £225.00


11517. JARDINE Warwick.: Death Her Destination.

Fleetway,1961. Sexton Blake Library No.483. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Trivial spotting of the wraps and a minor staple stain to rear panel. Fine. £10.00


12288. JEPSON Selwyn.: The Golden Dart.

Macdonald, 1949. First edition. Fine in VG dust jacket which is quite clean and bright with a bit of sunning and rubbing to the spine and rear panel, a couple of closed edge tears and some shallow edge chips at the bottom of the spine and to the top edge of the rear panel. £30.00


12384. JOBSON Hamilton.: To Die A Little.

Collins Crime Club, 1978. First edition. Light spotting of the top cut edge. Fine in fine dust jacket, £15.00


11540. JOHNS Gilbert.: Thief of Clubs.

Fleetway,1961. Sexton Blake Library No.468. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Neat owner's name in pencil on rear wrap. Wraps have a production crease close to the spine on the front cover,just light spotting and minor staple stains. Fine. £10.00


11520. JOHNS Gilbert.: Vote For Violence!

Fleetway,1961. Sexton Blake Library No.480. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Light spotting of the wraps,fine. £10.00


12173. KEATING H.R.F.: A Rush on the Ultimate.

Gollancz,1961. First edition. Nr. fine with minor bump to the top fore-edge corners in a bright dust jacket which has just a touch of soiling,nr. fine perhaps. £25.00


12303. KEATING H.R.F.: Murder Must Appetize. Signed by the Author.

Lemon Tress Press, 1975. First edition in decorated boards without dust jacket as published. Boards clean and quite bright with sunning of the background colour at the spine which has light wear at the ends. Centre sheet in the back bundle ie pages 55 - 58 loose - it was never bound in. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. Signed by the author on the title page at "London Boucheron 1990 ". £20.00


12184. KEATING H.R.F. edits and contributes: The Man Who ... Signed by P.D.James,Peter Lovesey,Simon Brett and H.R.F.Keating.

Macmillan,1992. First edition of this collection of original stories commisioned by the Detection Club for Julian Symons' 80th Birthday. Fine in nr fine dust jacket. Signed by James and Keating on the title page and Lovesey and Brett at their contributions. £45.00


11491. KENT Arthur.: The Weak and the Strong.

Fleetway,1962. Sexton Blake Library,No.502. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Fine. An exceptional copy. £10.00


12030. KENT Arthur.: Wake Up Screaming!

Amalgamated Press,1958. Sexton Blake Library No.410. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Owner's name in pencil at top of front cover. Light staple stains to rear cover and just a touch of spotting to the wraps and early pages. VG+. £10.00


12385. KENYON Michael.: The Rapist.

Collins Crime Club, 1977. First edition. Fine in fine price clipped dust jacket. £15.00


12224. KING W. Scott.: Behind the Granite Gateway.

Hodder and Stoughton, 1902. First edition in original grey boards lettered and decorated in gilt and blue. Neat owner's presentation inscription dated Christmas 1907 on ffep. Boards particularly clean and bright. A firm copy with spotting of the rough cut edge,contents in very nice condition. Nr fine perhaps. £20.00


11492. KIRBY Arthur.: High Summer Homicide.

Fleetway,1962. Sexton Blake Library No.503. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Fine. An exceptional copy. £10.00


11527. KIRBY Arthur.: Man On The Run!

Fleetway,1960. Sexton Blake Library No.453. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Neat owner's name in pencil on front cover. Fine. £10.00


12135. KNIGHT Adam.: Kiss and Kill.

Boardman,1954. First English edition. Some browning of the end papers,otherwise fine,in a clean bright dust jacket which has light rubbing of the edges. VG+ at least. £35.00


12261. KNOX Bill.: Live Bait.

John Long, 1978. First edition. Fine in dust jacket which has just a bit of rubbing at the ends of the spine and corners, nr fine perhaps. £25.00


12262. KNOX Bill.: The View from Daniel Pike. From Scripts by Edward Boyd. Author's Copy.

Hutchinson Library Services, 1974. First edition. Fine in dust jacket which is nr fine with a bit of browning to the white background in places. Signed by Bill Knox on the ffep and noted by him "Author's Copy." £45.00


10204. LA COUR Tage and MOGENSEN Harald.: The Murder Book. An Illustrated History of the Detective Story.

George Allen and Unwin,1971. First edition in English. Nr fine in nr fine dust jacket £15.00


9309. LE CARRE John.: Call for the Dead. With a signed presentation inscription from the author.

Gollancz,1961. First edition. Light brown splash stain,2 x 0.5" at worst, towards the bottom of the cut edge. This just strikes into the unprinted margin and there is a matching pale stain to the rear spine crease of the dust jacket. Otherwise the book is in nice condition with just a few spots to the cut edge and small pale areas right at the ends of the spine which have been exposed by light wear to the ends of the dust jacket. In bright dust jacket which is not price clipped,with just a bit of browning to the spine and some general marks and spotting although this is faint looking from outside. In custom made drop-over box lettered for shelf display. With a presentation inscription from the author on the title page "John le Carre aka David Cornwell.Christmas 2004 with my best wishes! D.C.". £4750.00


12276. LEJEUNE Anthony.: Duel in the Shadows.

Macdonald, 1962. First edition. A few spots to the cut edge otherwise fine in nr. fine dust jacket. £20.00


12386. LEWIS Roy.: Men of Subtle Craft.

Collins Crime Club, 1987. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. £15.00


12323. LITTELL Robert.: The October Circle.

Hodder and Stoughton, 1976. First edition. Fine in a clean bright dust jacket which has just a touch of shelf wear to the edges. Nr. fine say. £20.00


12280. LOCKRIDGE Frances and Richard.: A Pinch of Poison.

Hutchinson, 1948. First edition. A nice copy with some marks to the end papers left by set off from a protector and just light spotting of the cut edge, VG+,in VG dust jacket which is clean and bright and internally strengthened at the ends of the spine and two other places with pieces of sellotape which is browning somewhat. £20.00


12387. LORAINE Philip.: Sea-Change.

Collins Crime Club, 1982. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. £15.00


586. LOWNDES Mrs Belloc.: One Of Those Ways. Wth Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Heinemann,1929. First edition. Fine copy with a nice signed presentation inscription from the author on the ffep. £25.00


12405. LUDLUM Robert.: The Scarlatti Inheritance.

Hart-Davis, 1971. First English edition. Some browning of the edges, VG+ at least, in a clean bright VG+ dust jacket which has browning of the edges and a short closed tear at the foot of the front panel. £20.00


12136. MACDONALD John Ross.: The Galton Case.

Cassell,1960. First English edition. Light browning of the cut edge,otherwise fine,in a clean bright VG+ dust jacket which has light shelf wear to the edges in places which includes a few very short closed tears at the top of the rear panel. £35.00


11506. MACLEAN Arthur.: Bargain In Blood.

Fleetway,1962. Sexton Blake Library No.494. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Just light spotting of the wraps. Fine. £10.00


12031. MACLEAN Arthur.: Final Curtain.

Amalagamated Press,1958. Sexton Blake Library No.411. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Neat X on title page in biro. Light staple stains and a bit of creasing at the spine. Nice VG+ copy. £10.00


12059. MACLEAN Arthur.: Mission to Mexico.

Fleetway,1960. Sexton Blake Library No.445. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Light spotting to the inside surface of the covers and light staple staining. Nr.fine. £10.00


11541. MACLEAN Arthur.: Pursuit to Algeria.

Fleetway,1961. Sexton Blake Library No.470. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Neat owner's name in pencil on rear cover. Staple stain to rear cover and a touch of spotting of the wraps although this is not visible from the outside on the front cover. Fine. £10.00


12039. MACLEAN Arthur.: The House on the Bay.

Amalgamated Press,1958. Sexton Blake Library,1958. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Owner's name in pencil at top of front cover. Moderate staple stains and a crease to the lower fore-edge corner of the rear cover,otherwise a very nice copy. VG+ at least. £10.00


12052. MACLEAN Arthur.: Touch of Evil.

Fleetway,1959. Sexton Blake Library No.438. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Some spotting of covers although this is not obvious from outside and just a touch of staple staining. Nr.fine. £10.00


12209. MACONECHY J.: James Ballingray, Murderer.

Collins,1925. First edition in original blue cloth lettered and decorated in red. Boards quite clean and bright with a couple of marks and a bit of rubbing to the ends of the spine,which is just a touch sunned. A firm copy with a few spots to the cut edge,contents in nice condition. VG. £35.00


12275. MARLOWE Derek.: Echoes of Celandine.

Cape, 1970. First edition. A bit of trivial browning to the top edge otherwise nr. fine in dust jacket which is nr. fine too but for a bit of browning of the background colour. £20.00


12307. MARSHALL Raymond. A.k.a. James Hadley Chase.: Hit and Run.

Robert Hale, 1958. First edition. Nr. fine in a bright dust jacket which has some marks to the rear panel, light shelf wear at the top of the spine and a bit of rubbing to the edges in places. VG+. £20.00


12296. MARTIN Ian Kennedy.: Regan.

Barker, 1975. First edition. Fine in nr fine dust jacket with just a touch of rubbing to the edges in places. £20.00


12388. MASON Sarah J.: Let's Talk of Wills.

Collins Crime Club, 1985. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. £15.00


12167. MCCLURE James.: Four and Twenty Virgins.

Gollancz,1975. First edition. Fine in nr.fine dust jacket. £25.00


12169. MCCLURE James.: Rogue Eagle.

Macmillan,1976. First edition. Fine in a clean bright dust jacket which has some rubbing to the edge in places,VG+ say. £20.00


12166. MCCLURE James.: The Caterpillar Cop.

Gollancz,1972. First edition. Nr.fine in fine dust jacket. £25.00


12168. MCCLURE James.: The Gooseberry Fool.

Gollancz,1974. First edition. Nice copy with a bit of spine lean,VG+ say,in nr. fine dust jacket. £20.00


12170. MCCLURE James.: The Sunday Hangman.

Macmillan,1977. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. £20.00


12366. MCGERR Pat.: Fatal in my Fashion.

Collins Crime Club, 1955. First English edition. Trivial browning of the top cut edge, fine, in nr fine dust jacket which has light discolouration to the rear panel. £15.00


12069. MCNEILE H.C. as SAPPER.: Tiny Carteret.

Hodder and Stoughton,1930. First edition. A firm copy,boards clean and bright,with a bit of browning to the spine and browning of the cut edge,VG+, in VG dust jacket which is browned on the uncoated inside surface but bright with just light soiling on the front surface with a couple of short closed tears and a bit of shallow chipping at the ends of the spine and corners. £250.00


12070. MCNEILE H.C. as SAPPER.: When Carruthers Laughed.

Hodder and Stoughton,1934. First edition. Firm copy with light marking of the boards and some browning of the cut edge,VG,in dust jacket which is quite clean and bright with rubbing to the fore-edge of the front panel. This has been laid down onto a white backing sheet which blends well with the small edge chips in the original. £200.00


12071. MCNEILE H.C.as SAPPER.: Ask for Ronald Standish.

Hodder and Stoughton,1936. First edition. Nr fine with some browning of the cut edge in dust jacket which has been sympathetically restored and laid down onto a white backing sheet. Restoration involves filling in chips and replacing the print. The result is a book which looks quite nice on the shelf. £100.00


11504. MCNEILLY Wilfred.: Come Dark,Come Evil.

Fleetway,1962. Sexton Blake Library No.496. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Neat owner's name in pencil on rear cover. Some spotting to wraps and prelims,otherwise fine £10.00


11496. MCNEILLY Wilfred.: Killer Pack.

Fleetway,1962. Sexton Blake Library No.507. First edition,first printing in original wraps. Fine. An exceptional copy. £10.00


11509. MCNEILLY Wilfred.: Terror Loch.

Fleetway,1962. Sexton Blake Library No.491. First edition.first printing,in original wraps. Just a touch of spotting to the wraps. Fine. A very nice copy. £10.00


12390. MEEK M.R.D.: In Remembrance of Rose.

Collins Crime Club, 1986. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. £15.00


12389. MEEK M.R.D.: The Split Second.

Collins Crime Club, 1985. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. £15.00


12291. MELVILLE James.: Death of A Daimyo.

Secker and Warburg, 1984. First edition. Couple of production creases to the laminate of the dust jacket, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. £20.00


11005. MITCHELL Gladys.: 16 ALS to her typists,Rose and Ruth Sheath.

1961 - 1983. Gladys Mitchell's typing was done by Rose Sheath from 1933 to 1976 and by her sister,Ruth Sheath,from 1976 to 1983. Mostly using 2 sides of 7 x 5.3" paper,some larger sheets,the final 2 letters with their envelopes. The first dated May 8th '61,thanks Rose for the School play and encloses "the beginning of the new book". She goes on to say how much she is looking forward to her impending retirement and passes on compliments from her publisher - "mine were the best presented manuscripts he received. Wasn't that nice. Love Gladys". On 20.3.81 she details who Julian and Quentin are - they are nuns. The letters normally accompanied manuscripts for typing and give general updating on publishing,health,holidays etc. All in quite nice condition,a few with minor annotations. 16 ALS,2 with envelopes. £425.00


11003. MITCHELL Gladys.: Why Do People Read Detective Stories? Typed Manuscript with ALS from the Author to her typist,Ruth Sheath.

1977. Article for an American magazine - 8 carbon copy 10 x 8" sheets typed single side,double spaced. First 6 pages are the article,last 2 are some press opinions which have been requested by the magazine. With 1 page/2 side ALS dated 15.4.77 to Ruth (Sheath),her typist on this typing and a note on the publication date for her brother's novel,which Ruth Sheath also typed. All in nice condition. 2 items. £75.00


12391. MOORE Margaret.: Forests of the Night.

Collins Crime Club, 1987. First edition. Nr. fine in nr. fine dust jacket. £15.00


6370. MORLAND Nigel.: An Outline of Scientific Criminology.W.J.Burley's Copy.

Cassell,1971. Second edition,completely revised.Fine in VG dust jacket which is somewhat rubbed and has some scratches to the rear panel.Signed by W.J.Burley on the ffep and dated by him April 19 1978. £15.00


12133. MORRELL David.: First Blood.

Barrie and Jenkins,1972. First English edition. Fine in nr fine dust jacket. £20.00


12778. MORRISON Arthur.: Chronicles of Martin Hewitt being the Second Series of the Adventures of Martin Hewitt: Investigator. With the Author's Signature.

Ward, Lock, & Bowden, 1895. First edition in original red cloth lettered in gilt. With an owner's bookplate on the front pastedown and "Edinchip" stamp on half title and title pages. Boards clean and bright with a bit of browning of the background colour at the spine. A firm copy with some spine lean, contents in nice condition. VG+ certainly. Adhered to the ffep is a slip of paper inscribed by the author " With best wishes from Arthur Morrison." £350.00


12287. MOSS W. Stanley.: Bats with Baby Faces.

Boardman, 1951. First edition. Owner's sig dated 1951 on ffep. Fine in a clean bright VG dust jacket which has light wear at the ends of the spine and edges in places and a couple of very small chips to the rear panel. £65.00


12293. NORTH Gil.: Sergeant Cluff Stands Firm.

Chapman and Hall, 1960. First edition. Some spotting of the top cut edge otherwise fine in a clean bright dust jacket which has a crease down the centre of the spine, VG+ at least. £25.00


12294. NORTH Gil.: The Confounding of Sergeant Cluff.

Chapman and Hall, 1966. First edition. Fine in fine price clipped dust jacket. £25.00


12393. PAUL Barbara.: Kill Fee.

Collins Crime Club, 1985. First English edition. Pages browning otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. £15.00


6379. PAXTON John revises and updates.: The Penguin Dictionary of Proper Names.W.J.Burley's Copy.

BCA,1991. Fine in nr fine dust jacket which has a small hole towards the bottom of the front fore-edge crease which has been reinforced internally with tape.Though now gone the tape has left a stain which is pale from outside.With the ownership signature of W.J.Burley on the ffep dated by him May 1992. £15.00


12394. PEARCE Michael.: The Mamur Zapt and the Spoils of Egypt.

Collins Crime Club, 1992. First edition. Some browning of the cut edge, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. £20.00


12745. PETERSEN Herman.: Old Bones.

Swan, 1950. First edition. Customer's annotation on front pastedown under dust jacket flap. Nice copy, VG+ at least, in VG dust jacket which is bright with some short closed tears and rubbing with a bit of chipping to the rear panel. £35.00


10767. POWELL Richard.: Leave Murder To Me.

Hodder and Stoughton,1952. First English edition and first edition with this title. Sunned area along the top edge of the front board otherwise nr fine in dust jacket which is quite bright but soiled with a couple of stains,a short closed tear and a few small edge chips. VG- say. £20.00


4650. QUEEN Ellery.ie.Fred Dannay.: The Detective Short Story. With a signed presentation inscription from the author.

Little,Brown,1942. First edition. Some titles checked off with a neat tick,otherwise nr fine,in VG- dust jacket which is a bit browned,has a couple of closed tears and shallow chipping at the ends of the spine and corners. With a signed presentation inscription from the author on the ffep "To Don Yates from "Ellery Queen"." £100.00


12200. QUENTIN Patrick.: Puzzle for Puppets.

Gollancz,1944. First edition. Fine in a nice dust jacket which is clean and bright with some sunning to the background colour at the spine and edges in places and has one very short closed tear. VG+ at least. £35.00


12309. QUINN E. Baker.: One Man's Muddle.

Heinemann, 1938. Second edition, published at 2/6. Owner's sig and another owner's name stamp on ffep. Cut edge substantially browned and spotted, otherwise a nice copy, in a reasonable dust jacket which is bright with tears at the bottom of the spine creases which are held with adhesive tipping, small chips at the ends of the spine and rubbing with some tears and associated creasing at the edges. A poor but entirely useable copy. £20.00


12325. RAE Hugh C.: Sullivan.

Constable, 1978. First edition. Nr. fine in a clean bright VG dust jacket which is a bit sunned at the spine. £20.00


12395. RAMSAY Diana.: You Can't Call It Murder.

Collins Crime Club, 1977. First edition. Fine in price clipped dust jacket which is fine too but for some browning of the back panel. £15.00


11512. REID Desmond.: Bullets Are Trumps.

Fleetway,1961. Sexton Blake Library No.488. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Neat owner's name in pencil on rear wrap. Some spotting to the wraps in a couple of places. Fine. £10.00


12063. REID Desmond.: Conflict Within.

Fleetway,1960. Sexton Blake Library No.449. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Owner's name in pencil on rear cover. Just a bit of spotting to the covers and light staple staining. Nr.fine. £10.00


11535. REID Desmond.: Contract for a Killer.

Fleetway,1960. Sexton Blake Library No.463. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Just a few spots to the wraps although these are not visible from outside on the front cover. Fine. £10.00


11505. REID Desmond.: Dead On Cue.

Fleetway,1962. Sexton Blake Library No.495. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Some spotting to the covers and prelims although it is not visible from the outside of the front cover,otherwise fine. £10.00


11547. REID Desmond.: Deadly Persuasion!

Fleetway,1961. Sexton Blake Library No.476. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Neat owner's name in pencil on rear cover. Minor staple stains and some spotting of the wraps.otherwise fine. £10.00


11503. REID Desmond.: Death In Dockland.

Fleetway,1962. Sexton Blake Library No.497. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Fine. An exceptional copy. £10.00


11508. REID Desmond.: Death on a High Note.

Fleetway,1962. Sexton Blake Library No.492. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Just a touch of spotting to the rear cover,fine. £10.00


12026. REID Desmond.: High Heels and Homicide.

Amalgamated Press,1958. Sexton Blake Library No.405. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Owner's name in pencil at top of front cover. Some staple stains otherwise a fine copy. £10.00


11510. REID Desmond.: Hunt The Lady!

Fleetway,1961. Sexton Blake Library No.490. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Neat owner's name in pencil on rear cover. Just a few spots to the wraps,fine. £10.00


11518. REID Desmond.: Murder by Moonlight.

Fleetway,1961. Sexton Blake Library No.482. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Just a touch of spotting to the inside surface of the wraps. Fine. £10.00


11529. REID Desmond.: Murder Comes Calling!

Fleetway,1960. Sexton Blake Library No.455. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Trivial spotting to the wraps - inside surface mainly. Fine. £10.00


12060. REID Desmond.: Murder Made Easy.

Fleetway,1960. Sexton Blake Library No.446. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Owner's name in pencil on rear cover. Some spotting to inside surface of the covers and a trace of staple staining. Fine. £10.00


11522. REID Desmond.: Murderer's Rock.

Fleetway,1961. Sexton Blake Library No.478. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Some spotting of the wraps otherwise fine. £10.00


12048. REID Desmond.: Showdown in Sydney.

Amalgamated Press,1959. Sexton Blake Library No.434. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Cup ring and a few other stains to rear cover,small area close to spine rubbed on front cover and just minor staple stains. VG+. £10.00


11542. REID Desmond.: Something To Kill About.

Fleetway,1961. Sexton Blake Library No.471. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Neat owner's name in pencil on rear cover. Staple stains and some spotting of the wraps although this is not visible on the front cover. Fine. £10.00


11545. REID Desmond.: State of Fear.

Fleetway,1961. Sexton Blake Library No.474. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Neat owner's name in pencil on rear cover. Some spotting of the wraps. Fine. £10.00


11514. REID Desmond.: The Corpse Came Too!

Fleetway,1961. Sexton Blake Library No.486. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Light spotting to the inside surface of the wraps,fine. Very nice copy. £10.00


11531. REID Desmond.: The World-Shakers!

Fleetway,1960. Sexton Blake Library No.457. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Some production creasing to the front wrap at the spine and staple stain to rear wrap. Otherwise fine. £10.00


11526. REID Desmond.: Witch-Hunt!

Fleetway,1960. Sexton Bake Library No.452. First edition,first printing in original wraps. Staple stain marks to the wraps otherwise fine. £10.00


12396. RIPLEY Mike.: Angel Hunt. Signed by the Author.

Collins Crime Club, 1990. First edition. Just a touch of spine lean, fine, in dust jacket which is fine too but for trivial rubbing at the ends of the spine. Signed by the author on the title page. £15.00


12397. RIPLEY Mike.: Angels in Arms. Signed by the Author.

Collins Crime Club, 1991. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by the Author on the title page. £15.00


12163. ROHMER Sax.: Grey Face.

Cassell,1924. First edition. Boards quite clean and bright with a touch of sunning and light rubbing to the ends of the spine and minor wear to the top of the front spine crease. Marking of the front pastedown left by a bookplate. A firm copy with light browning of the cut edge,contents in nice condition. VG. £25.00


12330. ROHMER Sax.: Sand and Satin.

Bookfinger, 1978. Reprint being a facsimile of the 1955 Jenkins first edition. Limited to 1000 copies. Fine without dust jacket as published. £20.00


12331. ROHMER Sax.: The Exploits of Captain Hagan.

Bookfinger, 1968. Reprint, first American edition, being a facsimile of the 1916 Jarrolds first edition. Fine without dust jacket as printed. £20.00


12179. ROHMER Sax.: The Golden Scorpion.

Methuen,1919. First edition. With the ownership sig of W.F.Harvey, the author of The Beast with Five Fingers, dated 1920 on front pastedown. Boards clean and bright,spine has a touch of sunning and some wear to the ends and the rear spine crease. A firm copy with some spine lean,contents in nice condition. £25.00


12180. ROHMER Sax.: The Orchard of Tears.

Methuen,1918. First edition,ads insert at back dated 6/7/17. Presentation Copy stamp on ffep,a ref no on the spine and front pastedown,light set off onto the ffep, and marking of the front pastedown left by a bookplate. Boards in reasonable condition with general soiling and rubbing,and a bit of creasing. A firm copy with catalogue at back browned,contents otherwise in nice condition. So a poor but entirely useable copy. £20.00


12332. ROHMER Sax.: White Velvet.

Sun Dial, 1937. Reprint. Nice copy, VG+ at least, in a reasonable VG dust jacket which has light chipping at the ends of the spine and corners. £20.00


12178. ROHMER Sax.: Yellow Shadows.

Cassell,1925. First edition. Boards clean and bright with just a touch of darkening of the spine. A firm copy with some spine lean and a bit of browning of the cut edge,contents in nice condition. VG+. £35.00


12398. RUSSELL Martin.: Daylight Robbery.

Collins Crime Club, 1978. First edition. Fine in dust jacket which is fine too but for a short closed tear with a bit of creasing at the bottom of the rear panel. £15.00


12399. RUSSELL Martin.: Double Deal.

Collins Crime Club, 1976. First edition. Fine in fine price clipped dust jacket. £15.00


12419. RUTHERFORD Douglas.: Grand Prix Murder.

Collins Crime Club, 1958. First edition. Nice copy, VG+ at least, in a clean bright VG dust jacket which has light edge wear and rubbing. £15.00


12420. RUTHERFORD Douglas.: The Gilt-Edged Cockpit.

Collins Crime Club, 1969. First edition. Fine in a clean bright price clipped dust jacket which has a bit of rubbing to the edges at the ends of the spine and a few other places and a few minor marks. VG+ certainly. £15.00


12041. SAXON Peter.: A Cry in the Night!

Amalgamated Press,1959. Sexton Blake Library No.421. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Staple stains otherwise a very nice copy. Nr.fine. £10.00


11546. SAXON Peter.: Lovely - But Lethal!

Fleetway,1961. Sexton Blake Library No.475. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Some spotting of the wraps otherwise fine. £10.00


12037. SAXON Peter.: The Voodoo Drum.

Amalgamated Press,1958. Sexton Blake Library No.417. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Minor staple stains otherwise a very nice copy. Nr fine. £10.00


11494. SAXON Peter.: White Mercenary.

Fleetway,1962. Sexton Blake Library No.505. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Some spotting of the front cover and a few trivial spots elsewhere. Otherwise fine. £10.00


12401. SCOTT Jack.: An Uprush of Mayhem.

Collins Crime Club, 1982. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket which has a touch of rubbing at the top of the spine. £15.00


12400. SCOTT Jack.: The Gospel Lamb.

Collins Crime Club, 1980. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. £15.00


12137. SELTZER Charles Alden.: Parade of the Empty Boots.

Hodder and Stoughton,1938. First English edition. Nice copy with some spine lean,VG+ say,in a clean bright VG+ dust jacket which has some chipping at the bottom of the spine reinforced internally with a piece of tape. £35.00


12214. SETON Graham.: The V Plan.

Eyre and Spottiswoode,1941. First edition. A nice copy of the book with just a few spots to the cut edge, VG+ say, in a somewhat fragile VG dust jacket, now in a loose protector, which is quite clean and bright with a couple of short closed tears and small chips at the ends of the spine and corners. £35.00


12213. SHARP David.: I, The Criminal.

Benn,1932. First edition in original black cloth lettered and decorated in red. With the ownership stamp of Carlton Sport - Hotel Davos on ffep and first page of text. Boards clean and bright with a few marks and creasing of the spine. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+. £20.00


12278. SHERWOOD John.: Disappearance of Dr. Bruderstein.

Hodder and Stoughton, 1949. First edition. Owner's name and address dated 1949 on ffep. A nice copy with a bit of spine lean and light sunning of the background colour at the spine in Bip Pares dust jacket which is nr fine with a touch of rubbing at the bottom of the spine. £25.00


9818. SIMENON Georges.: Danger Ahead.

Hamish Hamilton,1955. First edition in English. Light spotting of the top cut edge,nr fine,in VG+ dust jacket which is clipped and repriced by the publisher. This is bright and clean but for a few marks to the back panel and spine with one very short closed tear. £25.00


9497. SIMENON Georges.: Maigret Abroad.

Routledge,1940. First edition in English,first state binding,with "Special Presentation Edition" stamp on copyright page. Boards and their gilt lettering quite clean and bright. A firm copy with contents in nice condition,VG+ at least,in a poor dust jacket which has been laid down onto brown paper backing. This is quite bright with some chipping to the top and bottom edges,2 closed tears to the rear panel and 1" square remains of a label adhered to the rear panel. VG- say. £100.00


9494. SIMENON Georges.: The Patience of Maigret.

Routledge,1939. First edition in English. Boards quite clean and bright. Cut edge somewhat browned with a light stain to the bottom 2" of the fore-edge. A firm copy with contents otherwise in nice condition. VG in a poor price clipped dust jacket which is quite clean and bright with chipping at the bottom of the rear panel which just affects the text,to the top of the front panel and lightly to the ends of the spine. The dust jacket has clearly been transferred from a thinner copy and so there are crease marks to the panels just in from the cut edge and to the spine just in from the rear crease. The front flap is also creased. Still a reasonable first edition dust jacket - VG- say. £150.00


12402. SMITH Evelyn E.: Miss Melville Regrets.

Collins Crime Club, 1987. First English edition. Pages browning somewhat otherwise fine in fine dust jacket which is clipped and repriced by the publisher. £15.00


12403. SMITH Evelyn E.: Miss Melville Returns.

Collins Crime Club, 1988. First English edition. Pages browning a bit otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. £15.00


12216. SMITH H. Maynard.: Inspector Frost's Jigsaw.

Benn,1929. First edition in original black cloth lettered and decorated in red. Boards clean and bright with a bit of sunning to the spine. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+. £25.00


12274. SMITH Shelley.: A Grave Affair.

Hamish Hamilton, 1971. First edition. Fine in VG+ dust jacket which is clean and bright with light rubbing to the edges in places. £20.00


12024. STAGG James.: Crime of Violence.

Amalgamated Press,1958. Sexton Blake Library,No.403. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Minor staple stains and just a touch of rubbing to the wraps in places. Nice copy - VG+ at least. £10.00


12058. STAGG James.: Desert Intrigue.

Fleetway,1960. Sexton Blake Library No.444. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Minor spotting to the inside surface of the covers and just a touch of staple staining. Nr.fine. £10.00


11544. STORY Jack Trevor.: Suddenly It's Murder.

Fleetway,1961. Sexton Blake Library No.473. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Some spotting of the wraps and prelims. Fine. £10.00


11507. SYDNEY George.: Countdown For Murder.

Fleetway,1962. Sexton Blake Library No.493. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Light spotting of the wraps,otherwise fine. £10.00


12177. SYMONS Julian.: The Immaterial Murder Case.

Gollancz,1945. First edition. Nr. fine in a reasonable VG dust jacket which is quite bright with light wear at the ends of the spine and some soiling,mainly of the back panel. £45.00


12171. SYMONS Julian.: The Modern Crime Story. Signed Limited Edition.

Tragara Press,1980. First edition,limited to125 copies and 25 numbered copies signed by the author,this copy no.16 of the 25. Wraps. Fine. £35.00


12206. TAFFRAIL: The Sheltand Plan.

Hodder and Stoughton,1939. First edition. A firm copy with some light stains to the boards,spine lean and some browning of the cut edge,contents in quite nice condition,in a poor dust jacket which has a 1" v chip at the top of the front panel,some closed tears including one across the centre of the front panel and general moderate shelf wear. Looks reasonable in protector. So a poor but entirely useable copy. £25.00


12318. THE GORDONS: Playback.

Macdonald, 1955. First English edition. Fine in VG+ dust jacket which is clean and bright with a tear at the top of the spine and a bit of rubbing to the edges in places. £20.00


12055. THOMAS Martin.: A Cold Night for Murder.

Fleetway,1959. Sexton Blake Library No.441. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Fine. An exceptional copy. £10.00


11515. THOMAS Martin.: Assignment Doomsday.

Fleetway,1961. Sexton Blake Library No.485. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Neat owner's name in pencil on rear cover. Just a bit of spotting of the wraps and prelims and small staple stain to rear wrap otherwise fine. £10.00


12062. THOMAS Martin.: Bred To Kill.

Fleetway,1960. Sexton Blake Library No.448. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Light spotting of the rear cover and just light staple staining. Nr.fine. £10.00


12047. THOMAS Martin.: Catch a Tiger!

Amalgamated Press,1959. Sexton Blake Library No.433. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Just minor staple stains and a trivial stain to rear wrap. Nr.fine. £10.00


11538. THOMAS Martin.: Dead Man's Destiny.

Fleetway,1960. Sexton Blake Library No.466. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Neat owner's pencil name on rear wrap. Wraps have a touch of spotting,although this is not visible from outside on the front cover,and a minor staple stain to the rear cover. Fine. £10.00


11528. THOMAS Martin.: Design for Vengeance.

Fleetway,1960. Sexton Blake Library No.454. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Fine. An exceptional copy. £10.00


12054. THOMAS Martin.: Fear is My Shadow.

Fleetway,1959. Sexton Blake Library No.440. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Light spotting of the covers although it can only be seen from outside on the rear cover and just trivial staple staining. Nr.fine. £10.00


12025. THOMAS Martin.: Lady in Distress.

Amalgamated Press,No.404. Sexton Blake Library No.404. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Minor staple stains and a splash stain to the top spine corner of the rear cover. Nice copy - VG+ certainly. £10.00


11501. THOMAS Martin.: Spotlight On Murder.

Fleetway,1962. Sexton Blake Library No.499. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Fine. An exceptional copy. £10.00


12035. THOMAS Martin.: The Evil Eye.

Amalgamated Press,1958. Sexton Blake Library No.415. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Light staple stains and a touch of soiling to the rear wrap. Nice copy - VG+ certainly. £10.00


8982. THORNDIKE Russell.: The Further Adventures of Dr.Syn.

Rich and Cowan,nd. Early reprint in blue cloth lettered in black in 3/6 dust jacket which has 1/- written at the top of the front panel. Some sunning to the background colour at the spine,black lettering not affected,and a few trivial spots to the cut edge. VG+ in VG dust jacket which is quite clean and bright with a bit of sunning to the cut edge and some closed tears and light shelf wear at the edges internally strengthened with some pieces of archival tape. £45.00


8978. THORNDIKE Russell.: The Shadow of Dr.Syn.

Rich and Cowan,1944. First edition. Black boards quite clean and bright with a few minor marks and the gilt lettering of the spine showing its age a bit. A firm copy with a couple of trivial marks to the cut edge,contents in nice condition. VG. £40.00


8979. THORNDIKE Russell.: The Shadow of Dr.Syn.

Rich and Cowan,1944. First edition in black cloth with gilt lettering of the spine. Small neat owner's presentation inscription dated 1944 with stamped ref no on ffep. Some rubbing to the front board. A firm copy with a few minor marks to the boards,gilt lettering quite bright,contents in nice condition. VG. £30.00


8984. THORNDIKE Russell. Foreword by Sybil Thorndike.: Doctor Syn.

Cape,1936. Reprint - No 46 in the Florin Books series. Neat owner's address stamp on ffep. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean,contents in nice condition,VG,in VG dust jacket which is a bit browned with a small hole towards the foot of the spine and a few short closed tears with light wear at the edges in places. £25.00


8983. THORNDIKE Russell.Foreword by Sybil Thorndike.: Doctor Syn. With signed photograph of Sybil Thorndike.

Cape,1936. Reprint - No 46 in the Florin Books series. Nr fine in VG+ dust jacket which is just a bit browned at the spine and is internally reinforced at the ends of the spine and corners with archival tape. With postcard photograph of Sybil Thorndike by Florence Van Damm,signed by her "sincerely" laid in. This has a minor crease in the centre. 2 items. £35.00


8976. THORNDYKE Russell.: Doctor Syn.

Nelson,1915. First edition sheets in a later binding of blue cloth lettered and decorated in black. 7 x 4.7 x 0.8". Although the book is much smaller than the first issue the same printing plates were used. So "First published July 1915" appears on copyright page and author's name is shown as Thorndyke on the title page,Thorndike on the boards. Owner's sig/place in pencil on the half title dated July 1918. Boards quite clean and bright. A few pages at the end of the book roughly opened. A firm copy with some spine lean and signs that the front hinge has been strengthened,contents in nice condition. VG. £25.00


8974. THORNDYKE Russell.: Doctor Syn.

Nelson,1915. First edition,first state,7.75 x 5.5 x 1.75". Blue cloth lettered and decorated in white and gilt. Prize bookplate on front pastedown. A few marks to the front and back boards,spine in nice condition. A firm copy with contents nice too. VG. £75.00


12304. TREW Anthony.: The Zhukov Briefing. With Bookplate Inscribed by the Author and TLS from the Author.

Collins, 1975. First edition. Owner's neat ref no on ffep. Fine in nr.fine price clipped dust jacket. With a bookplate on the half title which has a presentation inscription by the author dated 17.1X.75 and TLS from the author returning the inscribed bookplate, thanking the collector for her comments and with a paragraph on the price of books. 2 items. £20.00


12321. TRIPP Miles.: A Quartet of Three.

Macmillan, 1965. First edition. Fine in clean bright dust jacket which has light rubbing to the edges. VG+ certainly. £20.00


12317. VAN ATTA Winfred.: Hatchet Man.

Boardman, 1964. First English edition. Fine in dust jacket which is fine too but for a touch of rubbing at the edges. £20.00


6380. W.J.Burley's copy of: Le Mot Juste.

Kogan Paul,1981. First printing of the revised edition.Fine in nr fine dust jacket with just a touch of sunning to the spine.With the ownership signature of W.J.Burley on the ffep dated by him March 1981. £15.00


11932. WALLACE Edgar.: A Debt Discharged.

Ward, Lock,late1930s. 6d paperback,No.321. Wraps quite clean and bright with 1" closed tear at the foot of the front spine crease with light browning of the spine and light shelf wear at the ends. A firm copy with general browning of the contents which are in nice condition. VG. £10.00


12004. WALLACE Edgar.: Again Sanders.

Hodder and Stoughton,c.1931. 9d paperback. Wraps quite clean and bright with short splits to the surface at the ends of the spine creases and a bit of light shelf wear to the edges in places. A firm copy with a few spots to the cut edge,contents in nice condition. £10.00


11909. WALLACE Edgar.: Again the Ringer.

Hodder and Stoughton,c.1931. 9d paperback. Wraps quite clean and bright with a bit of light shelf wear to the edges in places. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £10.00


11899. WALLACE Edgar.: Again the Three.

Hodder and Stoughton,c.1931. 9d paperback. An excellent copy with a couple of minor marks to the wraps. Nr fine. £15.00


12106. WALLACE Edgar.: An Edgar Wallace Foursome.

John Long,1933. First edition of this omnibus which collects The Man from Morocco,Captains of Souls,The Hand of Power and The Mixer in original blue cloth with 36 page catalogue of New Books dated Autumn,1933. Front and rear boards clean and bright,spine sunned although the lettering is entirely legible. A firm copy with a few spots to the cut edge of the catalogue,contents in nice condition. VG. £20.00


11772. WALLACE Edgar.: Barbara On Her Own.

Newnes,1926. First edition in original red cloth. Kiddle W9. Boards clean and bright with some sunning of the background colour at the spine. A firm copy with spine lean,some spotting of the end papers,contents in nice condition. £25.00


11779. WALLACE Edgar.: Blue Hand.

Ward Lock,1925. First edition,secondary binding we assume,with grey cloth lettered in black. Kiddle W16 records off-white boards. Boards clean and bright with a bit of sunning at the spine and light rubbing to the edges in places. A firm copy with end papers spotted and some browning of the cut edge,contents in nice condition. £25.00


11870. WALLACE Edgar.: Blue Hand.

Ward, Lock,c.1930. Sixpenny Copyright Series No.305. A particularly nice copy with moderate general browning of the contents. Nr.fine. £15.00


11927. WALLACE Edgar.: Bones in London.

Ward, Lock,late 1930s. 6d paperback,No.341. Wraps in reasonable condition with light general soiling and creasing and the loss of 0.5" surface at the foot of the spine. A firm copy with moderate general browning of the contents which are in nice condition. VG. £10.00


11812. WALLACE Edgar.: Bones.

Ward, Lock,1915. First edition in original black cloth. Kiddle W17. Boards quite bright but somewhat rubbed,particularly at the edges,with wear including loss to the lower spine corner of the label on the front board and short catches to the cloth at the ends of the spine. A firm copy with cut edge browned and light spotting of the prelims,contents in nice condition. £20.00


11926. WALLACE Edgar.: Bones.

Ward, Lock,late1930s. 6d paperback,No.220. Wraps quite bright and lightly soiled with some creasing near the spine. A firm copy with moderate even browning of the contents which are in nice condition. VG. £10.00


12156. WALLACE Edgar.: Bosambo of the River.

Ward Lock,nd. Reprint in the 2/6 net series - post 1927 certainly. Nice copy,VG+ at least,in VG+ clean bright dust jacket,18 on spine. £15.00


11816. WALLACE Edgar.: Captains of Souls.

John Long,1923. First edition,later state,in original red cloth. As Kiddle W25 but with just 1 page of ads at the back - Novels of Nat Gould. Owner's presentation inscription dated 1923 on ffep. Boards quite clean and bright with a few marks and light sunning of the spine. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean,contents in nice condition. £45.00


12012. WALLACE Edgar.: Captains of Souls.

Cherry Tree,1930s. Paperback,No.18 in the Series. A nice copy with clean bright wraps,just a touch of spine lean and light browning of the contents in dust jacket which is quite clean and bright with a few closed tears and light shelf wear to the edges in places. £10.00


11998. WALLACE Edgar.: Captains of Souls.

Tauchnitz,1924. Quarter buckram binding with marbled boards and white lettering of the spine. Boards quite clean and bright with some rubbing to the edges and elsewhere in places. A firm copy with some spine lean and light spotting and browning of the contents which are in quite nice condition. £10.00


11880. WALLACE Edgar.: Captains of Souls.

John Long,nd. Popular edition,John Long's World Famous Novels No.100,in original decorated wraps. Wraps bright with a bit of soiling to the rear wrap. A firm copy with some production creasing to the first few pages and light general browning of the contents which are in nice codnition. VG+. £10.00


11815. WALLACE Edgar.: Chick.

Ward, Lock,1923. First edition in original red cloth. Kiddle W28. Owner's sig on ffep. Boards quite clean and bright with a few marks including 2 cup rings on the front board and just a bit of sunning to the spine. A firm copy with light spotting of the prelims and a bit of browning of the cut edge,contents in nice condition. £45.00


12077. WALLACE Edgar.: Educated Evans.

Webster,1924. First edition. Kiddle W47. Owner's sig dated 1927 on front pastedown. Boards clean and bright with some discolouration at the spine. A firm copy with some spine lean and general browning of the contents,VG, in VG- dust jacket which is quite bright with some light rubbing and chipping at the ends of the spine which affects the lettering there and to a lesser extent at the corners. This is reinforced internally in places with pieces of tape. £100.00


12000. WALLACE Edgar.: Eve's Island.

Newnes,1927. We believe this to be the first hardcover edition with this title,undated,in original red boards lettered in black. Owner's sig and place on half title - there is no ffep which appears to be as published. Boards in reasonable condition with light general soiling and spotting with a bit of browning of the spine. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £10.00


12008. WALLACE Edgar.: Face in the Night.

Cherry Tree,1930s. Paperback,No.25 in series. Wraps clean and bright. A firm copy with some spine lean and moderate browning of the contents which are in nice condition,in a clean bright dust jacket which has a touch of rubbing to the edges in places and one very short closed tear. £10.00


12102. WALLACE Edgar.: Flat 2.

John Long,1927. First English edition. Kiddle W57. Original red boards lettered in black quite clean and bright with light sunning to the background colour at the spine. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean and just trace spotting of the cut edge,contents in nice condition. VG. £35.00


12078. WALLACE Edgar.: Good Evans!

Webster,1927. First edition Kiddle W72. Ffep neatly removed - there doesnt appear to have been a half title. Boards quite clean and bright. A firm copy with a touch of spine lean,browning of the contents which is heavier at the edges,and one small light mark on each pastedown left by tape. In a poor dust jacket which,while reasonably bright,is heavily reinforced on the inside with pieces of tape. £45.00


12111. WALLACE Edgar.: Green Rust.

Small Maynard,1920. First American edition as Kiddle W77. Original red boards clean and bright with some sunning to the spine. A firm copy with some spine lean and browning of the cut edge,contents in nice condition. VG. £15.00


11713. WALLACE Edgar.: Grey Timothy.

Ward Lock,1913. First edition in original black boards with label on front panel. Kiddle W78. Lacks frontispiece and ffep removed leaving a stub. Boards quite clean and bright with short catches at the ends of the spine and some rubbing at the corners. A firm copy with some browning of the cut edge,contents in nice condition. £20.00


11838. WALLACE Edgar.: Lieutenant Bones.

Ward, Lock,1918. First edition in original red cloth. Kiddle W101. Boards sunned and rubbed with surface marking and a bit of loss to the label on the front panel. Lacks the plate opposite page 158. A firm copy with some spine lean and light browning of the contents which are otherwise in quite nice condition. Poor copy. £20.00


11808. WALLACE Edgar.: More Educated Evans.

Websters,1926. First edition in original red boards. Kiddle W120. Booksellers' small label and owner's stamp on front pastedown. Boards quite clean and bright with a split down most of the rear spine crease and a small area of surface loss to the front panel. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean and browning of the contents which are otherwise in quite nice condition. £25.00


12079. WALLACE Edgar.: More Educated Evans.

Webster,1926. First edition. Kiddle W120. A nice copy with clean bright boards,a bit of spine lean and browning of the contents. VG+ at least in dust jacket which is bright and quite clean with light wear at the ends of the spine and corners reinforced internally with pieces of brown tape. VG+ also. £250.00


12006. WALLACE Edgar.: On The Spot.

John Long,1938. Four-Square Thriller paperback. Covers clean and bright with just a touch of rubbing at the ends of the spine. A firm copy with some spine lean and light browning of the cut edge in dust jacket which is reaonably clean and bright with some shallow chipping and shelf wear to the top edge and some rubbing to the edges in places. £10.00


11903. WALLACE Edgar.: Red Aces.

Hodder and Stoughton,c.1931. 9d paperback. Wraps quite bright with light soiling. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £10.00


12010. WALLACE Edgar.: Room 13.

Cherry Tree,1930s. Paperback,No.5 in the Series. A very nice copy with moderate browning of the contents in a dust jacket which is quite clean and bright with a few short nicks to the edge and a bit of browning and rubbing in places. £10.00


12080. WALLACE Edgar.: Sanders.

Hodder and Stoughton,1926. First edition. Kiddle W142. Owner's sig on ffep. Cut edge a bit browned,nr fine,in a dust jacket which is bright and reasonably clean with chipping at the ends of the spine and corners and a few short tears and creasing which is internally reinforced in places with small pieces of tape. £180.00


11895. WALLACE Edgar.: Sanders.

Hodder and Stoughton,c.1931. 9d paperback. Wraps clean and quite bright. A firm copy with a touch of spotting to the front prelims,contents in nice condition. VG+. £10.00


11805. WALLACE Edgar.: Sanders.

Hodder and Stoughton,1926. First edition in original red cloth. Kiddle W142. Owner's sig on front pastedown. Boards clean and bright with a small patch at the top of the spine lightly sunned. A firm copy with moderate spotting of the cut edge,contents in nice condition. £20.00


11797. WALLACE Edgar.: Sandi,The King-Maker.

Ward, Lock,1922. First edition in original green cloth. As Kiddle W144 but title page dated as called for. Boards quite clean and bright with a bit of sunning of the spine and a few minor spots. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £25.00


12148. WALLACE Edgar.: Smithy.

Newnes,c.1915. Reprint in Newnes' Sevenpenny Series. Lists Nos 1 - 22 of the Shilling series on the last 2 pages of ads so probably 1915. A bit of spine lean otherwise a nice copy,VG+ certainly, in dust jacket which is quite clean and bright with a spot stain to the rear panel,a short closed tear at the top of the front panel and light chipping at the ends of the spine which affects the lettering. £30.00


11702. WALLACE Edgar.: Tam O'The Scouts.

Newnes,1918. First edition in original decorated boards. Kiddle W160. Boards bright with some dulling and light rubbing to the spine. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £35.00


11824. WALLACE Edgar.: Tam.

Newnes,1920s. 6d Series in original wraps. Wraps particularly clean and bright with spotting of the spine. A firm copy with only light general browning of the contents which are in nice condition. VG+ at least. £15.00


11712. WALLACE Edgar.: The Admirable Carfew.

Ward Lock,1914. First edition in original blue cloth. Kiddle W1. Owner's sig on front pastedown dated 1917. Boards somewhat dulled with light rubbing to the edges and in places elsewhere and a stain to top fore-edge corner of the front board. Pages 175/176 to 179/180 and the plate between them have a closed 2" tear across the centre. A firm copy with a bit of browning to the cut edge,contents in nice condition. £65.00


11774. WALLACE Edgar.: The Black Abbot.

Hodder and Stoughton,1926. First edition in original red cloth. Kiddle W14. Boards in reasonable condition with light spotting of the front board and a bit of sunning to the spine. A firm copy with light browning of the cut edge,contents in nice condition. £20.00


11840. WALLACE Edgar.: The Black Avons. Volume 1. How They Fared in the Time of the Tudors.

Gill,1925. First edition in original boards. Kiddle W15. 2cm ink spot to rear board at the spine and author's name written neatly in ink on the spine. Boards in reasonable condition. Old crude price on ffep. A firm copy with contents in quite nice condition. £35.00


11841. WALLACE Edgar.: The Black Avons. Volume 2. Roundhead and Cavalier.

Gill,nd. Reprint with Minerva House at foot of title,see Kiddle W15. Boards reasonably clean and bright. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £20.00


11865. WALLACE Edgar.: The Book of All Power.

Ward, Lock,c.1930. Sixpenny Copyright Series No.249. A particularly nice copy with a few trivial marks to the wraps and moderate general browning of the contents. Nr.fine £15.00


11818. WALLACE Edgar.: The Books of Bart.

Ward, Lock,1923. First edition in original red cloth. Kiddle W21. Owner's initials on front pastedown. Boards reasonably clean and bright with a few marks and just a touch of sunning of the spine. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean and browning of the cut edge,contents in nice condition. £65.00


11928. WALLACE Edgar.: The Books of Bart.

Ward, Lock,late 1930s. 6d paperback,No.408. Wraps quite clean and bright with pale stains at the staples,light rubbing in places,a short split at the foot of the rear spine crease and modest shelf wear at the ends of the spine. A firm copy with some general browning of the contents which are in nice condition. VG. £10.00


11906. WALLACE Edgar.: The Brigand.

Hodder and Stoughton,c.1931 9d paperback. Owner's sig on front cover. Wraps quite clean and bright with a bit of light shelf wear to the edges and light creasing of the spine. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £10.00


11893. WALLACE Edgar.: The Clue of the New Pin.

Hodder and Stoughton,c.1931. Ninepenny paperback. A particularly nice copy with a couple of trivial marks to the wraps. Nr.fine. £15.00


12105. WALLACE Edgar.: The Clue of the New Pin.

Hodder and Stoughton,1923. First edition. Kiddle W30. Original blue/grey boards quite clean and bright with a bit of sunning and rubbing to the spine. A firm copy with some browning of the cut edge,contents in nice condition. £35.00


11894. WALLACE Edgar.: The Clue of the New Pin.

Hodder and Stoughton,c.1931. 9d paperback. Wraps quite clean and bright with a bit of light soiling and rubbing. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean,contents in nice condition. VG+. £10.00


11848. WALLACE Edgar.: The Clue of the Twisted Candle.

Ransom,1920s. 6d Series in original wraps. Front wrap particularly bright,rear wrap heavily spotted which affects the final page of text. A firm copy with hardly any browning,contents in nice condition. £15.00


11817. WALLACE Edgar.: The Coat of Arms.

Hutchinson,1931. First edition in original red cloth. Kiddle W33. Boards clean and bright with a bit of sunning to the spine and a couple of minor marks. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean,contents in nice condition. £20.00


11912. WALLACE Edgar.: The Crimson Circle.

Hodder and Stoughton,c.1931. 9d paperback with 9d Net label on front cover partly missing. Wraps quite clean and bright with a bit of rubbing to the edges and some creasing of the spine. A firm copy with some spine lean,contents in nice condition. VG. £10.00


11872. WALLACE Edgar.: The Daffodil Mystery.

Ward, Lock,c.1930. Sixpenny Copyright Series No.357. 1" split to the cover at the bottom of the rear spine crease otherwise a very nice copy with moderate general browning of the contents. VG+ certainly. £10.00


11799. WALLACE Edgar.: The Duke in the Suburbs.

Ward, Lock,1909. First edition in original red cloth. Boards reasonably bright with staining of the rear board and some wear to the gilt and blue infilling of the lettering and decoration. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean and some browning of the cut edge,contents in nice condition. £75.00


11773. WALLACE Edgar.: The Face in the Night.

John Long,1929. Reprint - first in 1924,see Kiddle W50. Original red cloth clean and bright with a bit of sunning at the spine. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £20.00


11714. WALLACE Edgar.: The Feathered Serpent.

Hodder and Stoughton,1927. First edition in original blue cloth. Kiddle W52. Boards clean and bright with a few minor marks. A firm copy with some spotting of the cut edge,contents in nice condition. £20.00


11914. WALLACE Edgar.: The Feathered Serpent.

Hodder and Stoughton,c.1931. 9d paperback. Wraps quite clean and bright with light rubbing/shelf wear to the edges. A firm copy with spine lean,contents in nice condition. VG. £10.00


11849. WALLACE Edgar.: The Four Just Men.

Newnes,1920s. 6d Series in original wraps. Wraps clean and bright with a couple of minor marks to the rear cover. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. Nice copy. £15.00


11828. WALLACE Edgar.: The Four Just Men.

Literary Press,1907. Reprint in original wraps. Owner's name and date on verso of front cover and blank facing the title page,ref no on both sides of the rear cover and some splitting to the rear spine crease. Covers reasonably clean and bright with some light shelf wear to the edges and the loss of 1" surface at the top of the spine. A firm copy with light spotting of the prelims and somewhat heavier spotting of the cut edge,contents in nice condition. £25.00


11790. WALLACE Edgar.: The Green Archer.

Hodder and Stoughton,1923. First edition in original green cloth. Kiddle W74. Boards clean and bright with a bit of sunning to the spine and light rubbing to the edges in places. A firm copy with cut edge browned,contents in nice condition. VG. £30.00


11731. WALLACE Edgar.: The Gunner.

John Long,1928. First edition in original red cloth. Kiddle W79. Boards quite clean and bright with some sunning to the background colour at the spine. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £20.00


11771. WALLACE Edgar.: The Hand of Power.

John Long,1926. First edition in orignal red cloth. Kiddle W82. Boards stained at the rear panel and the fore-edge corners of the front board,spine not affected. A firm copy with light staining to the edges of the pastedowns,contents in nice condition. £20.00


12143. WALLACE Edgar.: The Island of Galloping Gold.

Newnes,1916. First edition. Kiddle W86. Original green boards decorated in black and blind quite clean and bright. A firm copy with spine lean and some browning of the cut edge,contents in nice condition. £45.00


11730. WALLACE Edgar.: The Keepers of the King's Peace.

Ward, Lock,1917. First edition in original green decorated cloth. Kiddle W91. Owner's presentation inscription dated 1917 on ffep. Boards clean and bright with a bit of dulling to the spine. A firm copy with some browning of the cut edge,contents in nice condition. £25.00


11918. WALLACE Edgar.: The Law of the Four Just Men.

Hodder and Stoughton,c.1931. 9d paperback. Tiny owner's initials at top of title page. Wraps clean and bright with light rubbing/shelf wear to the spine. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean,a trivial closed catch to one page,contents in nice condition. VG. £10.00


11908. WALLACE Edgar.: The Law of the Four Just Men. With Crossword Puzzle.

Hodder and Stoughton,c.1931. Ninepenny paperback with crossword puzzle title page completed. Wraps clean and bright with light shelf wear to the edges of the spine. Ink spot stain to the top cut edge and 3 letter area of surface rubbed at the bottom corner on the crossword page while erasing the handwritten content. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £10.00


12082. WALLACE Edgar.: The Lone House Mystery.

Collins,1929. First edition. Kiddle W103. Boards quite clean and bright with some fading at the spine. A firm copy with one small mark on each pastedown left by a piece of tape and just a touch of browning of the cut edge,VG, in a reasonable bright dust jacket which has chipping along the bottom edge and moderate shelf wear elsewhere which is reinforced internally with pieces of tape. £180.00


11919. WALLACE Edgar.: The Man at the Carlton.

Hodder and Stoughton,c.1931. 9d paperback. Wraps quite clean and bright with a bit of rubbing to the edges. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean and light spotting of the edges,contents in nice condition. VG. £10.00


11769. WALLACE Edgar.: The Man from Morocco.

John Long,1925. First edition in original red cloth. Kiddle W105. Boards clean and bright with some sunning to the background colour at the spine. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £35.00


12011. WALLACE Edgar.: The Man from Morocco.

Cheery Tree,1930s. Paperback,No.33 in the Series. A very nice copy with a bit of spine lean and light browning of the contents in dust jacket which is quite clean and bright with a bit of browning to the spine and rear cover and some thinning with small holes to the spine area which is reinforced internally at the foot of the spine with a small piece of stamp edging. £10.00


11733. WALLACE Edgar.: The Man Who Bought London.

Ward, Lock,1915. First edition in original blue decorated cloth. Kiddle W106. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Boards clean and bright with some darkening of the spine. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £90.00


12110. WALLACE Edgar.: The Man Who Knew.

Small Maynard,1918. First edition which precedes the english edition. As Kiddle W108. Nice owner's bookplate on fffep. Original red boards clean and bright with a bit of sunning to the spine. A firm copy with some spine lean and a few spots to the front prelims,contents in nice condition. VG. £20.00


12774. WALLACE Edgar.: The Man Who Knew. First publication in 3 issues of The Popular Magazine.

Street and Smith, 1918. 3 consecutive issues which include the first printing of The Man Who Knew complete, Vol XLV11, Nos 2, 3 and 4, published on 7 and 20 January and 7 February, 1918. All in original decorated wraps. The first issue has spine strengthened with 10 short strips of clear tape. All have wraps which are quite clean and bright with some edge wear, notably to the first issue. All are firm with some general browning of the contents, which are in nice condition. VG. 3 items. £75.00


11775. WALLACE Edgar.: The Man Who Was Nobody.

Ward, Lock,1927. First edition in original green cloth. Kiddle W110 - records copies in green and red cloth,no priority. Owner's sig on ffep. Boards quite clean and bright with a 1" light mark to the front panel. A firm copy with some browning of the cut edge,contents in nice condition. £20.00


12007. WALLACE Edgar.: The Melody of Death.

Queensway,1930s. Chevron paperback. Wraps clean and bright. A firm copy with some spine lean and light browning of the contents which are in nice condition in dust jacket which is quite clean and bright with a few marks and light rubbing in places. £10.00


11776. WALLACE Edgar.: The Mind of J.G.Reeder.

Hodder and Stoughton,1925. First edition in original blue cloth. Kiddle W113. Neat owner's presentation inscription dated 1926 on ffep. Boards a bit sunned with a few marks. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £20.00


12009. WALLACE Edgar.: The Missing Million.

Cherry Tree,1930s. Paperback,No.48 in the Series. A very nice copy with just light browning of the contents in a clean bright dust jacket with a touch of shelf wear to the corners. £10.00


11995. WALLACE Edgar.: The Missing Million.

Tauchnitz,1924. Original wraps somewhat spotted with browning and creasing of the spine. Owner's initials in pencil on half title. A firm copy with some spine lean and light spotting towards the edges of the contents which are in quite nice conditon. £10.00


12013. WALLACE Edgar.: The Mixer.

Cherry Tree,1930s. Paperback,No.29 in the Series. A nice copy with clean bright wraps,a bit of spine lean and light browning of the contents in dust jacket which is quite clean and bright with a couple of short closed tears with minor associated creasing and a bit of minor rubbing. £10.00


12145. WALLACE Edgar.: The Nine Bears.

Ward, Lock,1910. First edition. Kiddle W123. Boards clean and bright with just a bit of rubbing to the spine and corners. A firm copy with a touch of browning to the cut edge,contents in nice condition. VG+. £45.00


11939. WALLACE Edgar.: The Nine Bears.

Ward, Lock,late 1930s. 6d paperback,No.253. Wraps quite clean and bright with c.1" surface loss at the foot of the spine with some creasing and a pale stain there. A firm copy with light general browning of the contents which are in nice condition. VG. £10.00


11809. WALLACE Edgar.: The Northing Tramp.

Hodder and Stoughton,1926. First edition in original blue cloth. Kiddle W126. Owner's sig dated Xmas 1926 on ffep. Boards clean and bright. A firm copy with some spine lean,spotting of the prelims and a few spots to the cut edge,contents in nice condition. VG+. £20.00


11794. WALLACE Edgar.: The Prison-Breakers.

Newnes,c.1929. First edition,later state,in original wraps. As Kiddle W134 except that the page facing the title lists books by 11 authors,17 by EW. Wraps bright with light background spotting and light even soiling of the white areas of the spine and rear cover. A firm copy with even light browning of the contents. An nice copy - VG+ at least. £75.00


11941. WALLACE Edgar.: The River of Stars.

Ward, Lock,late 1930s. 6d paperback,No.281. Wraps quite clean and bright with small staple stains and light shelf wear at the ends of the spine. A firm copy with light general browning of the contents which are in nice condition. VG. £10.00


11864. WALLACE Edgar.: The Secret House.

Ward, Lock,c.1930. Sixpenny Copyright Series No.366. Top fore-edge corner of front wrap repaired internally with a piece of tape and a minor darkened line along the top edge of the front panel. Otherwise a very nice copy indeed with moderate general browning of the contents. VG+ at least. £10.00


11707. WALLACE Edgar.: The Sinister Man.

Hodder and Stoughton,1924. First edition in original red cloth lettered in black. Kiddle W147. Boards a bit browned at the spine with some short catches at the ends and some marks including 4 small spots to the front board. A firm copy with light browning of the cut edge,contents in nice condition. £20.00


11907. WALLACE Edgar.: The Sinister Man. With Crossword Puzzle.

Hodder and Stoughton,c.1931. Ninepenny paperback with crossword puzzle title page not used. Wraps quite clean and bright with light rubbing/shelf wear to the edges and minor signs that surface has been tipped down at the ends of the spine. A firm copy with spine lean,contents in nice condition. VG. £15.00


11810. WALLACE Edgar.: The Squeaker.

Hodder and Stoughton,1926. First edition in original blue cloth. Kiddle W155. Boards clean and bright with a bit of dulling to the spine. A firm copy with a bit of browning to the contents which are in nice condition. VG+. £20.00


11800. WALLACE Edgar.: The Standard History of the War. Volume 1 - 4 Complete.

Newnes, 1914 - 1915. First editions of all 4 volumes in original red cloth. Kiddle W156. Vols.2 and 3 have an owner's sig on the ffep. The shade of the red cloth varies. Boards quite clean and bright with a bit of sunning to the spine and edges of vols 3 and 4. All firm,with contents in nice condition. 4 volume set. £75.00


11732. WALLACE Edgar.: The Steward.

Collins,1932. First edition in original black cloth. Kiddle W157. Front flap of dust jacket adhered to front pastedown and Story blurb to ffep. Owner's sig on ffep and another owner's small stamp on rear pastedown. Boards reasonably clean but spine lettering indecipherable. A firm copy with contents in quite nice condition. £20.00


12108. WALLACE Edgar.: The Steward. Proof Copy.

Collins,1932. First edition,proof copy,slightly smaller than the first published edition, with contents as Kiddle W157 bound in plain brown wraps with basic decoration and a label on the front panel. Wraps reasonably bright with some general wear and splits to the surface wrap at the ends of the front spine crease. A firm copy with some spine lean,contents in quite nice condition. £35.00


11717. WALLACE Edgar.: The Terrible People.

Hodder and Stoughton,1926. First edition in original yellow boards. Kiddle W161. Just a bit of spine lean,nr.fine. £20.00


11842. WALLACE Edgar.: The Terror.

Detective Story Club,1929. First edition in original black boards. Kiddle W162. Boards clean and quite bright with a bit of sunning to the spine. A firm copy with general browning of the contents which are in quite nice condition. £20.00


11716. WALLACE Edgar.: The Three Just Men.

Hodder and Stoughton,1925. First edition in original red cloth. Kiddle W169 - records copies in red and green cloth,no priority. Boards clean and bright with a moderately sunned area at the top of the front panel. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £20.00


11715. WALLACE Edgar.: The Traitor's Gate.

Hodder and Stoughton,1927. First edition in original blue cloth. Kiddle W172. Boards quite clean and bright with a few marks. A firm copy with just a few trivial spots to the cut edge,contents in nice condition. £20.00


12109. WALLACE Edgar.: The Valley of Ghosts.

Small Maynard,1923. First American edition - as Kiddle W176. Neat owner's sig on front pastedown and a column of 9 dates on the ffep - so some sort of library copy,but no other library markings. Boards quite bright with original red cloth a bit sunned at the spine and a small spot to the front board. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean and browning of the cut edge,contents in nice condition. £15.00


11922. WALLACE Edgar.: The Valley of Ghosts.

Hodder and Stoughton,c.1930. 9d paperback. Owner's sig/place/date - 1930 - neatly on title page. Wraps quite clean and bright with a bit of rubbing to the edges in places. A firm copy with spine lean,contents in nice condition. VG. £10.00


11719. WALLACE Edgar.: The Valley of Ghosts.

Odhams,1922. Second impression,one month after the first,in original red cloth lettered and decorated in black and blind. See Kiddle W176. Owner's stamp on ffep neatly crossed out with " Coventry June 1923" below it and some doodles on the rear pastedown. Boards generally a bit grubby with surface bubbling. End papers cracked at the hinge and a short tear to the fore-edge of the first few pages. Still a reasonably firm copy with page edges dusty but contents in reasonable condition. An entirely useable copy. £20.00


12146. WALLACE Edgar.: The Woman from the East.

Hutchinson,1934. First edition. As Kiddle W181 but with ads dated Spring 1935. Boards clean and bright with some light marks to the spine. A firm copy with light browning of the cut edge,contents in nice condition. VG. £20.00


11923. WALLACE Edgar.: The Yellow Snake.

Hodder and Stoughton,c.1931. 9d paperback. Wraps quite clean and bright with a bit of rubbing/shelf wear to the edges. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £10.00


12144. WALLACE Edgar.: Those Folk of Bulboro'.

Ward, Lock,1918. First edition. Kiddle W168. Owner's sig dated 1923 on both front pastedown and ffep. Boards quite bright with some sunning to the background colour at the spine and some minor marks. A firm copy with some spotting of the end papers,contents in nice condition. VG. £45.00


11710. WALLACE Edgar.: Unofficial Dispatches.

Hutchinson,1901. First edition,first issue,in original brown cloth lettered in gilt. Kiddle W175. Boards clean and bright with a minor mark to the front board and just a touch of rubbing to the edges in places. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+ certainly. £65.00


11711. WALLACE Edgar.: When The Gangs Came To London.

John Long,1932. First edition,second state,ie without Catalogue at the back,in original light brown cloth lettered in black. Kiddle W179. Boards clean and bright. A firm copy with just light spotting of the cut edge,contents in nice condition. £35.00


12147. WALLACE Edgar.: White Face.

Doubleday, Doran,1931. First American edition - see Kiddle W180. Nr fine in a clean bright dust jacket which has a bit of light shelf wear to the edges. VG+ say. £45.00


11720. WALLACE Edgar. Introduction by Penelope Wallace.: The Mission That Failed.

Luther Norris,1970. First printing of this reprint for the Edgar Wallace Society. Wraps. Fine. £15.00


12907. WALLACE Edgar. Screenplay by John Roddick.: Death Trap. Release Script.

Merion Park Studios, 1963. Release script for the 1963 film directed by John Moxey. Wraps, 71 duplicated pages with a top sheet. In very nice condition. £45.00


12909. WALLACE Edgar. Screenplay by Lindsay Galloway and John Roddick.: The Double. Release Script.

Merton Park Productions, 1963. Release script with continuity for the 1963 film directed by Lionel Harris. Wraps, 71 duplicated pages with top sheet. A very nice copy. £45.00


12910. WALLACE Edgar. Screenplay by Lukas Heller.: Candidate for Murder. Release Script.

Merton Park Studios, 1961. Release script for the film directed by David Villiers. Wraps, 65 duplicated sheets with a top sheet. A few minor marks to outer sheets. Nice copy. £45.00


12906. WALLACE Edgar. Screenplay by Richard Harris.: Attempt to Kill. Release Script.

Merton Park Studios, 1961. Full script with continuity for this 1961 film directed by Royston Morley. Wraps, 66 duplicated sheets with a top cover sheet. A very nice copy. £45.00


12908. WALLACE Edgar. Screenplay by Robert Stewart.: Backfire! Release Script.

Merton Park Studios, 1961. Release script with continuity for the 1961 film directed by Paul Almond. Wraps, 74 duplicated pages with a top sheet. Top sheet pulled from one of the holding clips, contents in very nice condition. £45.00


12221. WALT Charles.: Love in Chicago.

Harrap,1929. First English edition. A firm copy with a bit of sunning to the spine and some browning of the cut edge,contents in nice condition,VG,in a reasonable VG- dust jacket which is lightly stained at the spine and has some edge chipping with associated creasing to the edges and corners. £25.00


12292. WARMAN Eric.: Soft At The Centre. The Dedication Copy.

Andrew Dakers, 1953. First edition. Nice copy with a couple of spot stains to the contents, VG+, in a poor dust jacket which, while reasonably bright and clean is rubbed at the edges and split down the spine creases and internally reinforced there with a small piece of tape. Dj now in protector. The Dedication Copy - with "this humble offering with love Eric" written by the author underneath the printed dedication "For Bobbie & Paul". £35.00


4774. WARNER Warren as S*** ****** ******, D.C.L.: The Experiences of a Barrister.

Brown, 1856. First edition bound in modern green buckram with a leather spine label lettered in gilt. Binding fine, contents in nice condition with some browning of the cut edge and a few spots to the prelims. Bound with it is 1856 reprint of Marryat's Newton Forster which is in similarly nice condition. £65.00


12302. WESTLAKE Donald E.: Brothers Keepers.

Hodder and Stoughton, 1977. First English edition. Fine in a clean bright dust jacket which has sunning of the red infill of the spine lettering and a light stain at the foot of the spine. £20.00


12301. WESTLAKE Donald E.: The Spy in the Ointment.

Random House. 1966. First edition. Boards rubbed right at the edge from shelf contact, otherwise a nice copy, in a clean bright dust jacket which has a touch of shelf wear to the edges in places. VG+ say. £20.00


7989. WHEATLEY Dennis.: The Prisoner in the Mask. Inscribed by the Author.

Hutchinson,1957. First edition. Fine in a clean bright price-clipped dust jacket which has a few minor marks and a touch of browning to the spine. Nr fine too perhaps. With a signed presentation inscription from the author on the title page. £35.00


12312. WHITELAW David.: Lovers In Waiting.

Macdonald, 1947. First edition. Contents browning a touch otherwise fine, in a bright VG dust jacket which has shallow chipping at the ends of the spine and corners and some rubbing to the edges in places. £20.00


11530. WILLIAMS Richard.: Hurricane Warning!

Fleetway,1960. Sexton Blake Library No.456. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Light spotting to the wraps in places although it cannot be seen from outside on the front wrap. Fine. £10.00


11532. WILLIAMS Richard.: Large Type Killer.

Fleetway,1960. Sexton Blake Library No.458. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Staple stain to wraps and some spotting,although this is not visible from outside on the front cover. Fine. £10.00


11500. WILLIAMS Richard.: Someone Wants Me Dead!

Fleetway,1962. Sexton Blake Library No.500. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Fine. An exceptional copy. £10.00


11502. WILLIAMS Richard.: Torment Was A Redhead.

Fleetway,1962. Sexton Blake Library No.498. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Neat owner's pencil name in pencil on rear cover. Fine. An exceptional copy. £10.00


11519. WILLIAMS Richard.: Vendetta!

Fleetway,1961. Sexton Blake Library No.481. First edition,first printing,in original wraps. Some spotting to the wraps although it cannot be seen from outside on the front wrap,and a small staple stain to the rear wrap,otherwise fine. £10.00


12407. WILLIS Ted.: Man-Eater. Signed by the Author.

Macmillan, 1976. First edition. Moderate browning of the contents, otherwise a fine copy, in a clean bright dust jacket which has a bit of rubbing at the corners, nr. fine perhaps. Signed by the author on the title page with "best wishes". £20.00


12406. WILLIS Ted.: The Left-Handed Sleeper. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Macmillan, 1975. First edition. Pages substantially browned, otherwise a fine copy, in nr. fine dust jacket. With a presentatiuon inscription from the author on the title page. "David - warm regards. Lord Ted Willis." £20.00