3524. ALLERTON Mark and BROWNING R.: Golf Made Easy.

Cassell,1910. First edition in original stiff decorated card covers.Owner's name and address on title page with another word obscured by a squiggle.The owner has written notes in ink on the back of some of the plates summarising how to succeed and has made a few pencil annotations to the text.The book has three staples at the front and three at the back - to hold the book together no doubt.The spine has had tape on it which has left some minor brown staining.There is a 1 x 1/2" area of surface loss to the front panel.Contents in quite reasonable condition.A firm useable copy. £35.00


7237. BAERT Raymond.: The Adventures of Monsieur Dupont Golf Champion.

Lawrence and Jellicoe,c.1913. First edition in english in original decorated boards.Rear end paper removed.Boards quite clean and bright with rubbing to the edges and some loss to the surface in the top fore-edge corner although the lettering is barely affected.Light spotting of prelims.A firm copy with contents in nice condition.VG. £275.00


9284. BARRIE James.: Historical Sketch of the Hawick Golf Club.A largely unopened copy.

James Edgar,1898. First edition.Red boards and their gilt lettering and decoration clean and bright with a bit of sunning to the background colour at the spine and top edge.Teg.All tissues present.0.5 x 1" loss to unprinted top fore-edge corner of the contents page.A largely unopened copy with short closed tears to the unprinted margin of a couple of pages,contents in excellent condition. £250.00


5118. BAUCHOPE C Robertson edits: The Golfing Annual 1887-88.

Horace Cox,1888. First edition of the first Annual.Neat owner's sig/place at top of front pastedown.The original covers and decoration are bright with a few minor marks and light rubbing of the edges of the cloth at the ends of the spine.The binding is just a little weakened in places and there is a short tear to the ffep at the top of the front spine crease.No foxing at all.A very nice copy - VG+ at least. £525.00


9901. BEHREND John.Illustrated by Ionicus ie Jos Armitage.: St.Andrew's Night and Other Golfing Stories. Presentation copy hand coloured by the artist.

Grant,1992. First edition limited to 950 numbered copies signed by the author.This copy no 416. Fine in fine dust jacket. Illustrations throughout the book are handcoloured by the artist who signs the book on the title page with a presentation inscription. £65.00


9292. BELDAM George W.: The World's Champion Golfers.First Series.No 6.Gene Sarazen.Iron,Putt and Approach.

Photochrom,1924. First edition.Card covers a bit browned.A firm copy with staples just rusting a bit.Substantial spotting of the contents which are otherwise in nice condition.VG-. £30.00


9291. BELDAM George W.: The World's Champion Golfers.First Series.No.2.Walter Hagen.The Iron Shot.

Photochrom,1924. First edition.Card covers a bit browned.A firm copy with staples rusting somewhat but firm,spotting of the last page of text which is in contact with the fold-in plate and a few spots to the contents which are in nice condition.VG. £35.00


6988. BELDAM George W.: The World's Champion Golfers.The Key Book.

Photochrom,1924. First edition.Card covers clean and bright.Just a touch of rusting to one staple.A firm copy with contents in very nice condition.Nr fine. £65.00


3876. BELDAM George W. with contributions by Hilton,Taylor,Braid,Herd and Vardon.: Great Golfers.Their Methods At A Glance.

Macmillan,1904. First edition in original green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt.3 owner's signatures/places/dates on ffep,the earliest being neatly crossed out.There is a small area of surface damage to one plate and the page opposite.Covers quite bright with a small ink splash at the top of the rear board,some rubbing at the edges and light fraying at the ends of the spine.A firm copy with contents in nice condition.VG. £120.00


3213. BROOME J.E. with verse and prose by John Adrian Ross.: Keep Your Eye On The Ball.

1936 Collins. First edition.Blue boards somewhat sunned at the edges and contents fine,VG+,in a bright VG dust jacket which has small chips at the ends of the spine and at the bottom of the back panel, and a few short closed tears. £25.00


9289. BROWNING H.K.: Moments with Golfing Masters.

Methuen,1932. First edition,ads dated 331.A bit of browning to the cut edge,VG+ at least,in VG dust jacket which is somewhat browned with some wear at the ends of the spine and corners. £65.00


9288. BROWNING Robert H.K.: The Golfer's Catechism.

Quinn,c.1935. First edition.Seal to answers section neatly broken,answers and notes pages unused.A few spots to the prelims,nr fine certainly. £200.00


8835. BUTLER W.Meredith.Introduction by Dr Macnamara.: The Golfer's Manual.

Werner Laurie,c.1907. First edition.With the ownership signature of Louis T Stanley on the first blank crossed out in ink which just strikes through to the other side,which is also blank.Spine a bit dulled although the black lettering is not affected and just light rubbing to the cloth at the ends of the spine.Otherwise boards and their decoration clean and bright.A firm copy with some spotting of the prelims,contents in nice condition.VG+. £200.00


8859. CAMP Walter and BROOKS Lilian.: Drives and Puts.A Book of Golf Stories.

Page,1899. First edition.Owner's presentation inscription dated September 29,1899 on front pastedown.Decorated boards clean and bright with light rubbing to the edges of the spine and a bit of rubbing to the illustration on the front board.Rough handling has caused some creasing and short closed tears to the fore-edge of pages 59/60 to 87/88 with two pages being strengthened with a piece of transparent archival tape over half the length of the unprinted margin.This strengthening is not at all obvious.A firm copy with contents in nice condition.VG+. £200.00


9968. CLARK Robert edits: Golf:A Royal and Ancient Game.

Macmillan,1893. Second edition. Teg. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Fine. An exceptional copy. £280.00


8857. CLARK Robert.: Golf:A Royal and Ancient Game.

Clark,1875. First edition,Donovan and Murdoch 900.Neat owner's name/place stamp on blank verso of ffep.Boards with their gilt and black decoration and lettering in particularly good condition.One pin hole to the cloth over the rear board and wear with some fraying to the cloth down part of the length of the rear spine crease.Very pale moon stain,c.2 x 3",to the top edge of the introduction only which touches the lettering and may well have been as published.Binding stretched a bit between the end papers and the contents and two 0.5" brown marks at the spine of the verso of the frontis left by tape,now gone.It appears that the frontis has come loose in the past,been held by two pieces of tape,now tipped back in properly.Short tear to the unprinted fore-edge pf page 225/6.A firm copy with contents in very nice condition.An attractive VG+ copy. £2250.00


5605. COLLETT Glenna.Introduction by Bobby Jones.: Ladies in the Rough.

Knopf,1928. First edition.Neat owner's name/address/date (1933) in pencil on ffep.A firm copy with boards clean and bright,a bit of sunning under the chips in the dust jacket,contents in nice condition,VG+ at least,in VG- dust jacket which lacks 1.5" at the bottom of the spine which affects the publisher's name and has a smaller chip at the top of the spine which affects the last letter of the first word of the title.Otherwise the dust jacket is VG with light edge wear and similarly light chipping at the corners.The front spine crease is a bit worn and weak but the dw is quite clean and bright. £200.00


5244. COMPSTON Archie.: Silver King Golfing Hints. The Drive,The Iron,Approaching and Putting.

Silvertown Co,nd. Four talks on two 78rpm records with original sleeves decorated with photographs of Archie Compston in action. Both records and sleeves are in nice condition. 2 items. £65.00


4486. COTTON Henry.: Hints on Play with Steel Shafts.

British Steel Golf Shafts,c.1933. First edition in original green wraps.Wraps quite clean and bright with some minor splash marks along the bottom edge of the front wrap.A firm copy with contents in nice condition.VG+. £45.00


162. CROSBIE Provan: Fairways and Foul.

Hale,1964. First edition. Just a touch of spine lean,nr fine,a clean bright dust jacket which has light rubbing right at the edge in places and a couple of closed nicks at top of spine.VG+ certainly. £35.00


5039. CRUCELLI F.Ill by Charles A.Doyle and John Smart.: Mistura Curiosa.

Maclachlan and Stewart,1886. Original green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Aeg. Cloth quite clean and bright with light rubbing to the ends of the spine and corners,some fading of the gilt lettering there and a trivial stain to the rear board. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £90.00


4835. CURRENTE Calamo.i.e.James McHardy.: Half Hours With An Old Golfer.

Bell,1895. First edition in original brown cloth decorated and lettered in gilt.Owner's card tipped to ffep.Boards and their decoration quite clean and bright with a bit of darkening of the spine although the gilt is still quite bright.A firm copy with a bit of spine lean,contents in nice condition. VG+. £450.00


6252. DARWIN Bernard and Elinor.: The Tale of Mr Tootleoo.

Nonesuch,c.1926. First edition.Boards in particularly good condition.A firm copy with contents in very nice condition,nr fine,in a clean bright dust jacket which is somewhat browned in places with a minor damp mark at the bottom of the spine.The rear panel has 0.5" deep chipping to the bottom edge along about a third of its length and a few small chips with short closed tears to the top edge.The front panel has an 0.5" v chip to the bottom edge.As the format of the sleeve is simple lettering to the panels and a cutout in the centre of the front panel to show the illustration on the front board these chips are not too obtrusive. £200.00


9285. DARWIN Bernard.: A Round of Golf.

L.N.E.R.,1937. Third edition in decorated card covers as published,D& M 13930.Original illustrated card wraps clean and bright with a bit of browning at the spine and edges in places.A firm copy with contents in nice condition.VG+. £200.00


8286. DARWIN Bernard.: ALS.

24.3.56 3 sides,2 pages of his Kensington Court Gardens letter headed paper,to Mrs Pigott.c.310 words replying to a letter from her.He is sorry for his description of the small boys at Westward Ho and feels that his arthritis "has in other ways lengthened my life as I don't get cross as I used to,whereas if I had been physically capable of it I should.... have gone on playing worse and worse or getting crosser and crosser".He remembers the Howarths at Downe where he used to live "though I am actually writing this at Droitwich where I go for futile dippings in brine".He passes on a humorous story by Neville Cardus - "very true of life".The last part of the letter is on his cousin Gwen Raverat's book and its success,notably in the USA,"where its place among the best sellers was between Dr Kinsey's report on the sexual behaviour of the human female and the Holy Bible".Finally he is off to "plunge with 3 hot water baths."The letter has 2 folding creases and is generally in quite nice condition.Mrs Pigott has written 2 short annotations to the unprinted margin the second on page 2 being a single word crossed our acceptably.Finally on the unused side she makes a note of who Fred was re The World That Fred Made.VG. £550.00


4219. DARWIN Bernard.: Robinsons of Bristol.1844 - 1944.

Robinson,1945. First edition.Green boards sunned to light brown at the spine and edges.Otherwise a nice copy.VG. £25.00


9286. DARWIN Bernard.: Tee Shots and Others.

Kegan,Paul,Trench,Trubner,1911. First edition.Neat owner's sig and date on first blank.Boards and their lettering and decoration quite bright with some browning of the spine which has some rubbing to the edges.Minor signs of repairs to the rear end paper at the hinge.A firm copy with a few marks and light browning to the edge of the contents which are in nice condition.VG. £145.00


6342. DARWIN Bernard.Illustrated by Harry Rountree.: The Golf Courses of the British Isles.

Duckworth,1910. First edition in the primary binding of dark green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and light green,with the illustrator's name misspelled as Rowntree on the front board.With the ownership bookplate of the publisher David Douglas on the front pastedown and the signature of another owner dated 1919 on the ffep.Covers clean and bright with just a touch af dulling to the spine.A firm copy with clean bright boards,some spotting to the prelims and just light spotting to the contents in places.VG+ at least. £650.00


4480. DARWIN Bernard.Illustrated by Harry Rountree.: The Golf Courses of the British Isles.

Duckworth,1910. First edition in the premier binding of dark green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and pale green,with the promotional sheet covering the sale of the original illustrations laid in.Partially unopened.There is a little spine lean and the rough cut edges and the advertising insert are a bit foxed.Otherwise fine in a nice dust jacket which is clean and bright with a few short closed tears at the top of the spine and just a little browning of the spine.The dust jacket repeats the misspelling of the illustrator's name as on the front panel of the book ie Rowntree.An exceptional copy. £8500.00


6432. DOBOUZINSKI M.: Biarritz Chiberta.Le Golf Les Villas.

Paris,1929. First edition.Substantial spotting of the prelims and some spotting to the contents in places.Decorated endpapers hardly affected and plates not affected at all.Otherwise fine in the decorated wrap which folds over the book.This is fine too with a couple of trivial marks to the rear panel. £280.00


2054. DOW James Gordon.: The Crail Golfing Society.1786 - 1936.

Golf Monthly,1936. First edition - limited to 250 copies.Boards quite clean and bright with a few marks towards the bottom of the front panel and a bit of browning to the canvas spine although the gilt lettering is clear.A firm copy with contents in nice condition.VG+. £750.00


180. DUNCAN George and DARWIN Bernard.With photographs and illustrations by G.W.Beldam: Present Day Golf.

Hodder and Stoughton,c.1921. First edition.Covers quite clean and bright with some minor splash marks to the front panel and a bit of sunning to the spine although the gilt lettering is not affected.A firm copy with contents in nice codnition.VG+. £75.00


3409. DUNCAN George.: Present Day Golf.

Hodder and Stoughton,1922. First separate edition,which is revised from the first publication with Bernard Darwin a year earlier.One plate bound out of position.Neat owner's presentation inscription in pencil on ffep.Boards quite clean and bright with just light fraying to the top of spine crease and minor sunning of the boards in places.A firm copy with contents in nice condition.VG. £25.00


9439. EDGAR J.Douglas.: The Gate to Golf.

Edgar,1920. First English edition in original blue boards lettered in gilt.This edition was published without the gate itself.Neat owner's inscription on ffep.Fine.A particularly nice copy. £125.00


9440. EDGAR J.Douglas.: The Gate to Golf.

Edgar,1920. First English edition in original blue cloth lettered in gilt.This edition was published without the gate itself.With the ownership inscription of John Garcia on the ffep in ink which has feathered and strikes through the page and another neat owner's name and place in pencil at the top of the half title.Boards clean and bright with a few minor spots.A firm copy with contents in nice condition.VG+ certainly. £90.00


9441. EDGAR J.Douglas.: The Gate to Golf.With the Gate.

James Douglas Edgar,1982. Reprint which includes a foreword and appreciation by his grandson,the publisher.Fine in fine dust jacket in green fold over card case which has just a bit of wear to the edge in places and the 4 part gate,polypropylene I believe. £75.00


3868. FLETCHER Charles.: How To Play Bad Golf!

Privately Printed,1935. First edition in original illustrated card wraps.Fine. £70.00


5047. FORGAN Robert.: The Golfer's Handbook.

Simpkin,Marshall,Hamilton,Kent,1890. Fourth edition,D & M 1245,in which,the preface makes clear,"some useful illustrative woodcuts and other improvements have been introduced...".Delightful presentation poem from G.C.V. to E.F.C.dated 30 Dec 91 on front pastedown.Front board damp affected along the bottom edge to a brighter yellow with the loss of the decoration in two places only.This does not affect the contents at all.Otherwise boards quite bright with a few marks.A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £950.00


9278. FOWLIE P.: The Science of Golf.A Study in Movement.

Methuen,1924. Second edition.Owner's sig on ffep substantially erased leaving a thin spot..Boards clean and bright with a few spots to the contents in places.A firm copy with contents in nice condition.VG. £30.00


4450. FOX G.D as TWO OF HIS KIND.with Chapters by H.S.Colt and Harold H.Hilton.: The 6-Handicap Golfer's Companion.

Mills and Boon,1909. First edition.Owner's sig on ffep.Boards quite clean and bright with the black infill of the intaglio lettering on the spine faint but still legible.A firm copy with contents in nice condition.VG. £125.00


9461. FOX G.D.as TWO OF HIS KIND with chapters by H.S.Colt and Harold Hilton.: The 6-Handicap Golfer's Companion.

Mills and Boon,1909. First edition in original green cloth lettered in black.Boards clean and quite bright with a bit of dulling to the colour of the cloth at the spine and the black lettering there faded and almost indecipherable.A firm copy with contents in nice condition.VG. £100.00


3391. GARCIA John L.B.: Harold Hilton.His Golfing Life and Times.Author's Manuscript,Working Papers and Research Documents.

1992. The author's working papers and computer discs comprising: a) Two bulky files of correspondence.Letters to/from (he kept carbons of his own letters) golf club secretaries about the details of their course when HH played an important event there,his publisher on the progress towards publication,and other people in UK and USA on HH's golfing life. b) His 14 computer discs on this project . c) Two full box files which include the type written manuscript which has corrections by hand,various working drafts leading up to this and a large number of copy articles on and by HH.d).His main note book covering the project.The condition of all these working documents is perfectly satisfactory. £250.00


3390. GARCIA John L.B.: Harold Hilton.His Golfing Life And Times.Author's Own Copy.

Grant,1992. First edition published in an edition of 750 numbered copies.Marked author's copy on the limitation page and signed there by the publisher With the author's ownership inscription and date (30th October 1992) on ffep.Fine in a clean bright dust jacket which has one short closed tear.VG+ at least.The author has made a couple of annotations in the book and some notes on the rear end paper of things to be changed. £100.00


6872. GOLF: Golfer's Guide for the United Kingdom.

Riverside Press/W.H.White and Simpkin,Marshall,Hamilton,Kent & Co,1896. First edition.First published in 1894 as as Golfer's Guide to the Game and Greens of Scotland.Then updated under the new title in 1895 and again in 1896 with a considerable widening of scope as the preface makes clear.With articles by Horace Rawlins and Miss Issette Pearson.Louis T Stanley's copy - but his ownership signature on the ffep crossed out.Few highlighting marks to the unprinted margin - I counted 20 when collating the book - and a 1" light brown stain to pages 42/43 which strikes through faintly to the next few pages.Partly unopened.Red cloth somewhat sunned at the spine,gilt lettering there still quite visible though.Otherwise a nice copy.VG+ say. £475.00


2047. GOLF PATENT.: A Golf Ball Clip to Hold One or a Number of Balls while being Painted and Dried.Patent No 13367 by John McIntyre.

1906. Original english patent dated 27 December 1905 accepted by the Patent Office 7 June 1906 covering devices for holding balls with point contact.One page of text and one of drawings.From the records of the Manchester Public Libraries Patents Department date stamped by them 6 July 1906.Fine in plastic folder. £15.00


2045. GOLF PATENT.: An Improvement in Practice Golf - balls.Patent 12925 by William Lennox Watson.

1915. Original english patent dated 17 November 1914 and accepted by the Patent Office on 8 April 1915 covering a practice ball of horse hair in a net which will not pick up moisture or fly too far.1 page,11/2 sides of text.Sheet from the records of Manchester Public Libraries Patents Department date stamped by them ? May 1915.Fine in plastic folder. £15.00


2046. GOLF PATENT.: Improvements in and relating to Apparatus for Practising the Game of Golf and the like.Patent 210218 by Frank John Tippen and Hugh Kenneth Prosser.

1924. Original english patent dated 17 April 1923 accepted by the Patent Office on 31 January 1924 covering a device for attaching a golf ball to a mechanism for restraining its flight ie for practice in a confined area.Sheets from the records of Manchester Public Libraries Patents Department date stamped by them 23 February 1924.3 pages text and 1 page drawings.Fine in plastic folder. £15.00


2043. GOLF PATENT.: Improvements in or connected with Golf and like Bags. Patent by Edward Armstrong Bellow.No 370098.

1932. Original english patent covering an expanding tripod frame for a golf bag dated 20 October 1931 and accepted by the Patent Office on 7 April 1932.Sheets from the bound records of the Manchester Public Libraries Patents Department with their stamp dated 30 April 1932.It comprises 3 sides text and 3 sides drawings.Fine in plastic folder. £15.00


2048. GOLF PATENT.: Improvements in or relating to Linings for Golf Holes.Patent 30406 by Howard Hinckley.

1910. Original english patent dated 29 December 1909 accepted by the Patent Office on 23 June 1910.An elaborate device for adjusting the depth of a hole using a screw mechanism comprising 3 pages ot text and 2 of drawings.From the records of Manchester Public Libraries Patents Department dated by them 16 July 1910.Fine in plastic folder. £15.00


4330. GOLF,CRICKET AND OTHER SPORTS.: The Sportfolio.Portraits and Biographies of Heroes and Heroines of Sport and Pastime.

Newnes,1896. First edition.Prize bookplate from 1897 on front pastedown.Boards and their decoration clean and bright with just a trace of rubbing to the edges.A firm copy with contents in very nice condition.Nr fine.18 pages are devoted to golf - 15 to large format photographs of individual golfers with short biographies underneath. £300.00


8901. GOLF.: Golf Illustrated.Run of 25 weekly issues.

1971,7 January to 24 June. Vol 183,issues nos 3194 to 3218.Bound,by Caustons we believe,with all covers in red buckram lettered in black.Some marks to the boards which are bright with a bit of rubbing to the edges in places.A firm copy with contents in very nice condition. £60.00


8906. GOLF.: Golf Illustrated.Run of 25 weekly issues.

1973,5 July to 20 December. Vol 187,issues nos 3324 to 3348.Bound,by Caustons we believe,with all covers in red buckram with black lettering.Boards clean and bright with just a few minor marks.A firm copy with some spine lean,contents in nice condition. £60.00


8908. GOLF.: Golf Illustrated.Run of 26 weekly issues.

1974,4 July to 26 December. Vol 188/189,issues nos 3375 to 3400.Bound,by Caustons we believe,with all covers in red buckram lettered in black.Boards quite clean and bright with a few marks,one to the spine,and a short closed catch at the top of the spine.A firm copy with contents in very nice condition. £60.00


8896. GOLF.: Golf Illustrated.Run of 26 weekly issues.

1968,4 July to 26 December. Vol 178/9,issues nos 3063 to 3088.Bound,by Caustons we believe,with all covers in red buckram lettered in black.Boards quite bright with just a bit of loss to the black lettering,light wear right at the corners and a bit of rubbing to the edge in places.Issue no 3066 has a 1.5" closed tear to the fore-edge.A firm copy with contents in very nice condition. £60.00


8907. GOLF.: Golf Illustrated.Run of 26 weekly issues.

1974,3 January to 27 June. Vol 188,issues nos 3349 to 3374.Bound,by Caustons we believe,with all covers in red buckram with black lettering.Boards quite clean and bright with a small mark to the spine.A firm copy with some spine lean,contents in nice condition. £60.00


8905. GOLF.: Golf Illustrated.Run of 26 weekly issues.

1973,4 January to 28 June. Vol 187,issues nos 3298 to 3323.Bound,by Caustons we believe,with all covers in red buckram with black lettering.Boards quite clean and bright with a bit of rubbing to the edges in places.A firm copy with some spine lean,contents in nice condition. £60.00


8904. GOLF.: Golf Illustrated.Run of 26 weekly issues.

1972,6July to 28 December. Vol 186,issues nos 3272 to 3297.Bound,by Caustons we believe,with all covers in red buckram with black lettering.Boards quite clean and bright with a few minor marks and equally minor rubbing to the edges in places.Two pages have short closed tears and one has 0.5" loss to the unprinted lower fore-edge corner.A firm copy with contents in very nice condition. £60.00


8903. GOLF.: Golf Illustrated.Run of 26 weekly issues.

1972,6 January to 29 June. Vol 185,issues nos 3246 to 3271.Bound,by Caustons we believe,with all covers in red buckram with black lettering.Boards quite clean and bright with a few minor marks and equally minor rubbing right at the edges.A firm copy with contents in very nice condition. £65.00


8899. GOLF.: Golf Illustrated.Run of 26 weekly issues.

1970,1 January to 25 June. Vol 181,issues nos 3141 to 3166.Bound,by Caustons we believe,with all covers in red buckram with black lettering.Boards bright and quite clean with a few marks.Issues 3153 and 3154 have two pages each bound out of position - but all sheets are present.Issue 3163 has some minor damage to the unprinted margin at the top of two pages from opening.A firm copy with contents in very nice condition. £55.00


8892. GOLF.: Golf Illustrated.Run of 26 weekly issues.

1966,6 January to 30 June. Vol 173,issues nos 2933 - 2958.Bound,by Caustons we believe,with all covers in red buckram lettered in black on the spine.Boards quite clean and bright with some loss to the black lettering and some fraying to the cloth right at the corners.A few marks to the boards and a pale line stain down the length of the front end papers.Half a dozen minor pencil highlighting marks to pages 244 and 245.A firm copy with contents in very nice condition. £55.00


8897. GOLF.: Golf Illustrated.Run of 26 weekly issues.

1969,2 January to 26 June. Vol 179,issues nos 3089 to 3114.Bound,by Caustons we believe,with all covers in red buckram lettered in black.Boards quite bright with a few marks,light rubbing at the edges and two very small holes to the cloth at the rear spine crease.There is a short closed tear to the top of page 133 and some minor damage to the top edge of pages 215 - 220 from opening.A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £60.00


8915. GOLF.: Golf Illustrated.Run of 26 weekly issues.

1979,5 July to 26 December. Vol 194,issues nos 3635 to 3660.Bound,by Caustons we believe,with all covers in red buckram lettered in black.Boards clean and bright.Issue no 3637 has quarter of one page of ads clipped and this has damaged an identical area on the next page of ads.Issue no 3659 has an 0.5" hole to page 21.A frim copy with contents in nice condition. £55.00


8895. GOLF.: Golf Illustrated.Run of 26 weekly issues.

1968,4 January to 27 June. Vol 177,issues nos 3037 to 3062.Bound,by Caustons we believe,with all covers in red buckram lettered in black.Just a few minor marks to the boards which are bright and quite clean.Issue no 3058 lacks 2 sheets which means that pages 389 -392 and 397 -400 are missing.A firm copy with contents in very nice condition. £50.00


8898. GOLF.: Golf Illustrated.Run of 26 weekly issues.

1969,3 July to 25 December. Vol 180 issues nos 3115 to 3140.Bound,by Caustons we believe,with all covers in red buckram lettered in black.A few minor marks to the bright boards otherwise an excellent copy.Firm with contents in very nice condition. £65.00


8894. GOLF.: Golf Illustrated.Run of 26 weekly issues.

1967,6 July to 28 December. Vols 175/176,issues nos 3011 to 3036.Bound,by Caustons we believe,with all covers in red buckram lettered in black.Black lettering almost all gone.A few marks to the boards which have light wear right at the edge in places.A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £50.00


8909. GOLF.: Golf Illustrated.Run of 26 weekly issues.

1975,2 January to 26 June. Vol 190,issues nos 3401 to 3426.Bound,by Caustons we believe,with all covers in red buckram lettered in black.Boards quite clean and bright with a few minor marks.Issue 3407 lacks 2 sheets which causes the loss of pages 109 -112 and 117 - 120.Issue 3411 also lacks 2 sheets which causes the loss of pages 215 - 218 and 239 - 242.Issue 3417 lacks the centre sheet causing the loss of pages 405 - 408.A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £50.00


8910. GOLF.: Golf Illustrated.Run of 26 weekly issues.

1975,3 July to 25 December. Vol 190,issues nos 3427 to 3452.Bound,by Caustons we believe,with all covers in red buckram with black lettering.Boards quite clean and bright with a few minor marks and some light rubbing to the edge in places.The last magazine bound has a short tear to the lower edge of the front cover.A firm copy with some spine lean,contents in nice condition. £60.00


8911. GOLF.: Golf Illustrated.Run of 26 weekly issues.

1976,1 January to 24 June. Vol 191,issues nos 3453 to 3478.Bound,by Caustons we believe,with all covers in red buckram lettered in black.Boards clean and bright.A firm copy with contents in very nice condition. £65.00


8914. GOLF.: Golf Illustrated.Run of 26 weekly issues.

1979,4 January to 28 June. Vol 194,issues nos 3609 to 3634.Bound,by Caustons we believe,with all covers in red buckram lettered in black.Boards clean and bright.Issue no 3614 has half page clipped although only ads affected.Issue no 3625,has 3 clips,quite small but two affect the text.A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £50.00


8913. GOLF.: Golf Illustrated.Run of 26 weekly issues.

1977,7 July to 29 December. Vol 192,issues nos 3531 to 3556.Bound,by Caustons we believe,with all covers in red buckram with black lettering.Boards quite clean and bright with a few minor marks.1.5" light biro catch to the ffep.Issues no 3531 and 3538 have some pages bound out of sequence but nothing is missing.A firm copy with contents in very nice condition. £55.00


8893. GOLF.: Golf Illustrated.Run of 26 weekly issues.

1966,7July to 29 December. Vol 174,issues nos 2959 to 2984.Bound with all covers by Caustons in red buckram lettered in black on the spine.Causton's re-ordering label at foot of front pastedown.A few marks to the boards otherwise a particularly nice copy - firm with contents in very nice condition. £60.00


8912. GOLF.: Golf Illustrated.Run of 27 weekly issues.

1976,1 July to 30 December. Vol 191,issues nos 3479 to 3504.Bound,by Caustons we believe,with all covers in red buckram with black lettering.Boards quite clean and bright with a few minor marks.A firm copy with contents in very nice condition. £60.00


8902. GOLF.: Golf Illustrated.Run of 27 weekly issues.

1971,1 July to 30 December. Vol 184,issues nos 3219 to 3245.Bound,by Caustons we believe,with all covers in red buckram with black lettering.Boards quite clean and bright with two catches to the cloth at the top of the spine and just a bit of wear to the lettering and rubbing right at the edges in places.1" closed tear to the top edge of page 751.A firm copy with contents in very nice condition. £60.00


8900. GOLF.: Golf Illustrated.Run of 27 weekly issues.

1970,2 July to 31 December. Vol 181/2,issues nos 3167 to 3191.Bound,by Caustons we believe,with all covers in red buckram with black lettering.Boards quite clean and bright,a bit of wear to the black lettering at the spine and a touch of rubbing right at the edge in places.3" closed tear across the top of page 815.A firm copy with contents in very nice condition. £60.00


5869. GOLF.: Golf in Yorkshire.

Yorkshire Evening Post,c.1934. First edition.Wraps.Covers a little grubby and browned at the edges.A nice copy - firm with clean contents and no rusting of staples.VG. £200.00


9626. GOLF.: Golf.A Weekly Record of "ye Royal and Auncient" Game.Volume I.

The Office,1891. Issues 1 - 26,pages 1 - 416,are collected with vi prelims in publisher's red buckram binding with lettering and decoration in gilt and black.26 issues published between 19 September 1890 and 13 March 1891.Owner's sig on ffep.Boards clean and bright.Spine dulled and browned with chipping at the ends and a few small chips in the body of the spine.A firm copy with a bit of spine lean,contents in nice condition. £350.00


9627. GOLF.: Golf.A Weekly Record of "ye Royal and Auncient" Game.Volume II.

The Office,1891. Issues 27 - 52,pages 1 - 444,are collected with viii prelims in publisher's red buckram binding with lettering and decoration in gilt and black.26 issues published between 20 March and 11 September 1891.Owner's sig on ffep.Boards clean and bright.Spine somewhat dulled and darkened with substantial chipping at the top of the spine which affects the lettering,and light fraying at the bottom.A firm copy with contents in very nice condition. £325.00


9628. GOLF.: Golf.A Weekly Record of "ye Royal and Auncient" Game.Volume III.

The Office,1892. Issues 53 - 78,pages 1 - 420,with viii prelims are collected in publisher's red buckram with lettering and decoration in gilt and black.26 issues published between 18 September 1891 and 11 March 1892.Owner's sig on ffep.Boards clean and bright.Spine somewhat dulled and darkened with shallow chipping at the top,some chipping to the cloth at the title and light fraying to the bottom edge.Rear end paper cracked at the hinge but a firm copy with contents in nice condition. £350.00


9629. GOLF.: Golf.A Weekly Record of "ye Royal and Auncient" Game.Volume IV.

The Office,1892. Issues 79 - 104,pages 1 - 436,with viii prelims are collected in publisher's red buckram binding lettered and decorated in gilt and black.26 issues published between 18 March and 9 September 1892.Owner's sig on ffep.Boards clean and bright.Spine somewhat darkened and dulled with chipping at the ends of the spine which is well short of the lettering.End papers cracked at the hinges but a firm copy with light spotting of the prelims,contents in nice condition. £375.00


9634. GOLF.: Golf.A Weekly Record of "ye Royal and Auncient" Game.Volume IX.

The Office,1895. Issues 218 - 243,pages 1 - 448,are collected with viii prelims in publisher's red buckram binding lettered and decorated in gilt and black.26 issues published between 14 September 1894 and 8 March 1895.Owner's sig on ffep.Boards clean and bright.Spine somewhat darkened and dulled with chipping at the top and just light fraying at the bottom.A firm copy with a touch of browning to the edges of the contents which are in nice condition. £375.00


9630. GOLF.: Golf.A Weekly Record of "ye Royal and Auncient" Game.Volume V.

The Office,1893. Issues 105 - 130,pages 1 - 420,are collected with viii prelims in publisher's red buckram binding lettered and decorated in gilt and black.26 issues published between 16 September 1892 and 10 March 1893.Owner's sig on ffep.Boards clean and bright.Boards a bit dulled with a short catch to the cloth at the top of the spine.A firm copy with contents in very nice condition. £435.00


5056. GOLF.: Golf.A Weekly Record of "ye Royal and Auncient" Game.Volume V1.H.S.Colt's copy.

The Office,1893. Issues 131 - 156,pages 1 -420,are collected in the publishers binding of red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black.26 issues published between 17 March and 8 September 1893.The cloth is sunned somewhat at the spine with wear at the ends - chipping and then surface loss for about 1/2".While this affects the black decorating bands it is well clear of the lettering.Otherwise a fine copy.With the ownership signature of H.S.Colt at the top of the title page. £400.00


5057. GOLF.: Golf.A Weekly Record of "ye Royal and Auncient" Game.Volume V11.H.S.Colt's copy.

The Office,1894. Issues 157 - 182,pages 1- 420,are collected in the publisher's binding of red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black.26 issues published between 15 September 1893 and 9 March 1894.The cloth is sunned somewhat at the spine although the lettering and decoration are not affected.There is a closed catch to the cloth in the centre of the spine and light wear right at the ends which includes a short closed nick at the top.Otherwise nr fine.With the ownership signature of H.S.Colt on the ffep. £450.00


9631. GOLF.: Golf.A Weekly Record of "ye Royal and Auncient" Game.Volume VI.

The Office,1893. Issues 131 - 156,pages 1 - 448,are collected with viii prelims in publisher's red buckram binding lettered and decorated in gilt and black.26 issues published betwwen 17 March and 8 September 1893.Owner's sig on ffep.Boards clean and bright.Spine somewhat dulled and darkened with shallow chipping at the ends.A firm copy with light browning to the edges of the contents which are in nice condition. £375.00


9632. GOLF.: Golf.A Weekly Record of "ye Royal and Auncient" Game.Volume VII.

The Office,1894. Issues 157 - 182,pages 1 - 420,are collected with viii prelims in publisher's red buckram binding lettered and decorated in gilt and black.26 issues published between 15 September 1893 and 9 March 1894.Owner's sig on ffep.Boards clean and bright.Spine somewhat darkened and dulled with fraying to the cloth at the ends of the spine.A firm copy with light browning of the prelims and edges,contents in nice condition. £400.00


9635. GOLF.: Golf.A Weekly Record of "ye Royal and Auncient" Game.Volume X.

The Office,1895. Issues 244 - 269,pages 1 - 524,are collected with viii prelims in publisher's red buckram binding lettered and decorated in gilt and black.26 issues published between 15 March and 6 September 1895.Owner's sig on ffep.Boards clean and bright.Spine somewhat dulled and darkened with shallow chipping to the top edge.A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £375.00


9636. GOLF.: Golf.A Weekly Record of "ye Royal and Auncient" Game.Volume XI.

The Office,1896. Issues 270 - 295,pages 1 - 544,are collected with viii prelims in publisher's red buckram binding lettered and decorated in gilt and black.26 issues published between 13 September 1895 and 6 March 1896.Owner's sig on ffep.Boards clean and bright.Spine somewhat dulled and darkened with chipping at the top and light fraying to the cloth at the bottom.A firm copy with short tears to unprinted margin of two pages,contents in nice condition. £375.00


9637. GOLF.: Golf.A Weekly Record of "ye Royal and Auncient" Game.Volume XII.

The Office,1896. Issues 296 - 321,pages 1 - 520,are collected with viii prelims in publisher's red buckram binding lettered and decorated in gilt and black.26 issues published between 13 March and 4 September 1896."Fore" Supplement published with issue no 318 laid in.Owner's sig on ffep.Spine somewhat dulled and darkened with chipping to the top edge.A firm copy with contents in very nice condition. £375.00


9638. GOLF.: Golf.A Weekly Record of "ye Royal and Auncient" Game.Volume XIII.

The Office,1897. Issues 322 - 347,pages 1 - 452,are collected with viii prelims in publisher's red buckram binding lettered and decorated in gilt and black.26 issues published between 11 September 1896 and 5 March 1897.Owner's sig on ffep.Boards clean and bright.Spine somewhat dulled and darkened with fraying at the top of the spine.A firm copy with a minor chip to the unprinted fore-edge of page 85 and a minor stain to another page,contents in very nice condition. £400.00


9639. GOLF.: Golf.A Weekly Record of "ye Royal and Auncient" Game.Volume XIV.

The Office,1897. Issues 348 - 373,pages 1 - 492,are collected with viii prelims in publisher's red buckram binding lettered and decorated in gilt and black.26 issues published between 12 March and 3 September 1897.Owner's sig on ffep.Boards clean and bright.Spine a bit dulled and darkened with a touch of shelf wear right at the ends.A firm copy with a couple of minor stains to two pages,contents in very nice condition. £425.00


9641. GOLF.: Golf.A Weekly Record of "ye Royal and Auncient" game.Volume XVI.

The Office,1898. Issues 400 - 425,pages 1 - 484,are collected with viii prelims in publisher's red buckram binding with lettering and decoration in gilt and black.First issue with portrait on the front board.26 issues published between 11 March and 2 September 1898.Owner's sig on ffep.Boards clean and bright.Spine a bit dulled and darkened with a tiny catch to the cloth at the top of the spine.2 x 4" section cut from the top spine corner of page 435/6 and minor loss to the unprinted top fore-edge corner of pages 375/6 and 377/8.Ffep cracked at the hinge but a firm copy with contents in nice condition. £350.00


2778. GOLF.: The P.G.C.A. Catalogue for 1971/2.

PGA/Golf House,1971. Small spot of red ink to cut edge o/w nr fine copy in lettered boards without dust jacket as issued. Profusely illustrated. £20.00


7020. GOLF:ENGLISH GOLF UNION.: International Golf Matches.Festival Programme.1951.

26 - 28 September at Royal Lytham & St Annes Golf Club. 32 pages in card covers.Staples rusting a bit and stains to the pages around the staples.This is light with the top staple but extends to 0.5 x 1" at the bottom staple.Otherwise a nice copy.With the Addendum giving the revised England team laid in. £15.00


7019. GOLF:LADIES' GOLF UNION.: Ladies' British Open Amateur Golf Championship.1956.Draw Sheet.

26 - 29 June at Sunningdale Golf Club. Printed on a 20 x 20" sheet with ads on verso.The winners up to the third round are printed in - those for the fourth round are neatly written in in biro.Creased to get the size down to 5" square.Nice condition. £15.00


7018. GOLF:PGA.: Professional Golfer's Match Play Championship.1962.

5 - 8 September.Old Course,Walton Heath Golf Club. Programme and draw sheet printed on one 15 x 18.5" sheet.One side has details of the tournament,prize money,a map of the course and "Details of the Championship since Inauguration".The other has the draw.The winners up to the semi finals have been neatly written in in biro.Issued with a crease down the centre,it is has been additionally creased twice.Nice condition. £15.00


7021. GOLF:ROYAL AND ANCIENT GOLF CLUB AND THE PGA.: Amateur v Professional Golf Match.1957.Programme and order of play.

2 and 3 August 1957 at Lindrick Golf Club. Printed on a single 10 x 12" sheet of card with a fold down the centre.Pages 2 and 3 have the order of play.Page 4 has a plan of the course and Local Rules.Bottom edge a bit grubby with a sliver of loss at the bottom of the spine.Nice condition. £15.00


7017. GOLF:THE CANADA CUP.1963.: Programme and other items.

24 - 27 October 1963. Held at Golf de Saint-nom-la-Breteche,Paris.200+ page programme with list of competitors and order of play for 24 October.Edges of covers of the programme a bit rubbed.All in nice condition.3 items. £15.00


7556. HAULTAIN Arnold.: The Mystery of Golf.

Macmillan,1910. Second edition,Revised and Enlarged,D & M 20430,which is the first trade edition being preceded in 1908 by a limited edition.With the ownership sig of Louis T Stanley on the ffep crossed out and some highlighting in red on pages 155 - 157.White decoration of spine somewhat faded although the lettering is quite clear.A firm copy with contents in nice condition.VG+ certainly. £90.00


187. HELME Eleanor: Family Golf.

Dent,1938. First edition. Fine in clean bright dust jacket with a few short tears and some chipping at top of spine which touches the lettering. £80.00


7213. HELME Eleanor E.: The Lady Golfer's Tip Book.With a Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Mills and Boon,1923. First edition.Owner's sig on front pastedown.Spine a bit rubbed but lettering not affected.A firm copy with clean bright boards,contents in nice condition.VG+.With a presentation inscription from the author on the ffep "Leathley Chater.With the author's love to a dear & honoured opponent.Sept 1923." £150.00


9040. HELME Eleanor E.edits: The Best of Golf by Some Best of Golfers.

Mills and Boon,1925. First edition.Just a few minor spots to the cut edge.A firm copy with clean bright boards,contents in nice condition.VG+ at least. £95.00


9462. HELME Eleanor E.Foreword by Joyce Wethered.Illustrated by Barbara Turner.: Family Golf.

Dent,1938. First edition.Boards clean and bright with a bit of sunning right at the edge.A firm copy with some spine lean and light browning of the cut edge,contents in nice condition,VG,in a poor dust jacket which is bright with some edge chipping,marks on the inside caused by tape which has been used in the past to reinforce the chipping,now gone,and a grubby back panel. £20.00


9290. HERD Sandy.: My Golfing Life,

Chapman and Hall,1923. First edition.Owner's sig on ffep.Boards clean and reasonably bright with a bit or wear to the ends of the spine and corners and some dulling to the gilt lettering.A firm copy with some spine lean and browning of the cut edge,contents in nice condition.VG. £125.00


9306. HERD Sandy.: My Golfing Life.

Chapman and Hall,1923. First edition.Owner's bookplate on front pastedown.Two small areas of surface damage to ffep.Boards and their gilt lettering particularly clean and bright.A firm copy with moderate spotting of the cut edge and prelims and a few spots to the contents in places,contents in nice condition.VG+. £175.00


3201. HOUGHTON George.: Original Drawing of Bill Shankland(Worthing).

1968. 12 x 81/2" black drawing on card showing "Bill" a rugby ball small in one hand and a golf club in the other.Fine.Bill Shankland swam,boxed and played rugby league and rugby union for Australia.He was also a professional golfer who came third in the Open on two occasions. £75.00


9564. HOWARD R.Endersby.: Lessons from Great Golfers.

Methuen,1924. First edition.Pale splash marks to the rear board otherwise a nice copy.Firm with boards clean and bright contents in nice condition.VG+. £20.00


9300. HUGGINS Percy edits: Golf Monthly.1968 complete in 12 issues.

Golf Monthly,1968. 12 original magazines retained in Cordex Sef-Binding Case supplied by the publishers,lettered in gilt for shelf display.Case and magazines all in very nice condition indeed. £50.00


9301. HUGGINS Percy edits: Golf Monthly.1969 complete in 12 issues.

Golf Monthly,1969. 12 original magazines retained in Cordex Self-Binding Case supplied by the publishers,lettered in gilt for shelf display.Case and magazines all in very nice condition indeed. £50.00


9302. HUGGINS Percy edits: Golf Monthly.1970 complete in 12 issues.

Golf Monthly,1970. 12 original magazines retained in a Cordex Self-Binding case supplied by the publisher,lettered in gilt for shelf display.Case and magazines all in very nice condition indeed. £50.00


9281. HUGHES W.E.edits: Chronicles of Blackheath Golfers with Illustrations and Portraits.

Chapman and Hall,1897. First edition in original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt.Teg.Boards and decoration quite bright with some marks and rubbing to the ends of the spine,corners and edges.The binding is somewhat shaken with the frontispiece loose,some cracks to the binding with a bundle from page 116 partly loose.There are a couple of short closed tears to the margins but generally the contents are in nice condition with a touch of browning to the cut edge.This book could easily be recased using all original parts.However we decided not to have this done as we find it satisfying and entirely useable as it is. £1500.00


3559. HUNTER Dave.: Golf Simplified:Cause and Effect.

Hodder and Stoughton,1921. First English edition.Boards quite clean and bright.A firm copy with a bit of browning and light spotting to the cut edge and prelims and the contents in places.VG. £20.00


5035. HUTCHINSON Horace edits: British Golf Links.Large Paper Edition Limited to 250 Copies.

J.S.Virtue,1897. First edition,large paper version limited to 250 numbered copies,this copy no 68,in original wraps.Sheet size 15.6 x 11.25" rather than 12.5 x 9.5" in the trade edition.Original decorated wraps clean and bright with just a touch of browning and a few minor marks.Some short closed tears and shallow chips to the top edge and fore-edge in one case caused by opening.This applies to c.8 pages and on c.6 of them they are strengthened with pieces of archival tape.A firm copy with contents in very nice condition.In a loose wrap made up of the panels of the original transit box with a green buckram spine.The panels are in reasonable condition with wear at the edges and rubbing. £3500.00


7270. HUTCHINSON Horace G and others: Golf.The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes.

Longmans,Green,1890. First edition in original brown cloth lettered and decorated in black and gilt.Neat owner's sig in pencil on half title and another owner's sig in ink at top of title page.Boards quite clean and bright.Some spotting of the end papers and a few spots to the cut edge and contents in places.A firm copy with contents in nice condition.VG+ at least. £175.00


5954. HUTCHINSON Horace G.: British Golf Links.

J.S.Virtue,1897. First edition in original green decorated boards.Boards and their decoration bright with a few marks and some rubbing of the edges and corners.Light spotting of the cut edge and verso of end papers.A firm copy with contents in nice condition.VG. £875.00


9463. HUTCHINSON Horace G.: British Golf Links.

Virtue,1897. First edition in original green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt,black and brown.With the ownership signature of the author,John Garcia,on the verso of the ffep.Boards bright with some marks,a bit of rubbing to the panels and spine and some shallow wear at the top of the rear panel close to the fore-edge.1" corner clipped from the top fore-edge corner of the ffep.A firm copy with contents in nice condition.VG. £825.00


9307. HUTCHINSON Horace G.: Famous Golf Links.

Longmans,Green,1891. First edition.Original grey boards with brown and gilt lettering and decoration.Boards quite bright with a few marks,moderate rubbing to the illustration on the front board,and some fading and loss of gloss surface finish to the cloth at the spine.Gilt lettering quite clear though.Ffep cracked at the hinge although the hinge is hardly weakened.Some light damage to the unprinted margin in places from opening.A firm copy with moderate spotting of prelims and light spotting to the contents in places.VG. £650.00


6778. HUTCHINSON Horace G.: Golf Greens and Green-Keeping.

Country Life/Newnes,1906. First edition in original red cloth lettered in gilt.Cloth somewhat darkened at the edges,with a few spots and bumps and 1" shallow chip to the top edge of the rear panel.A firm copy with some spotting to the prelims,contents in nice condition.VG. £380.00


8783. HUTCHINSON Horace G.: The Golfing Pilgrim on Many Links.

Methuen,1898. First edition with ads insert at the back dated July 1903.Owner's embossed stamp on ffep.Boards quite clean and bright with a touch of browning to the background colour at the spine and a couple of spots.Pages 1 - 40,a few of pages in the middle of the book and pages 1 - 24 of the ads insert opened with some unevenness to the top edge of a few pages.The rest of the book unopened.A firm copy with some spotting to the prelims and the rough cut edge in places,contents in nice condition.VG. £450.00


4558. HUTCHINSON Horace G. and Others.: The Book of Golf and Golfers.

Longmans,Green,1899. New impression in same year as first and in identical format of red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blind.Brief note in pencil on blank page at back of book by the author John Garcia.Boards quite clean and bright.A firm copy with prelims at front of book foxed,contents in nice condition.VG. £150.00


5863. HUTCHINSON Horace G. edits and Bernard Darwin is among the contributors.: The New Book of Golf.

Longmans,Green,1912. First edition in original grey cloth lettered and decorated in black,white,blue and green.6 line owners presentation inscription which occupies the top half of the ffep has been obscured rather untidily with biro.Boards quite clean and bright with a bit of rubbing to the illustration on the front panel.A firm copy with light spotting of the cut edge and prelims,contents in nice condition.VG. £175.00


5867. HUTCHINSON Horace.: Golfing.

Routledge,1893. First edition sheets in original stiff green wraps with ads on the end papers.Presumably published after the cloth bound edition.Wraps quite bright with some fading,although the black lettering is quite clear,and a bit of wear to the spine creases.The binding is discreetly reinforced internally in two places with gummed tape.A firm copy with contents in nice condition.VG. £90.00


9277. HYSLOP Theo.B.: Mental Handicaps in Golf.

Bailliere,Tindall & Cox,1927. First edition.Boards reasonably clean and bright with a small catch to the cloth at the spine.Cut edge substantially browned and spotted.A firm copy with contents otherwise in quite nice condition.VG-. £15.00


9294. KING Leslie.: The Master-Key to Success At Golf.Signed by the Author.

Hodder and Stoughton,1962. First edition.Owner's sig/date on ffep.Light rubbing to the boards at the ends of the spine and corners.A firm copy with a bit of spine lean,contents in nice condition.In dust jacket which has a grubby back panel,wear at the ends of the spine and corners and some rubbing of the edges.VG-.Signed by the author with "Best wishes.....1968" on ffep. £25.00


8864. KIRKALDY Andra.: Fifty Years of Golf:My Memories.

Fisher Unwin,1921. First edition,first state.Boards clean and bright with one small hole to the front spine crease.Some damage to the fore-edge in places from careless opening.This touches the text on page 25/6.Otherwise it affects only the unprinted margin and is mainly minor.Light spotting of the rough cut edge and prelims.A firm copy with contents in nice condition.VG. £175.00


4205. KNOX E.V.edits: Mr Punch On The Links.

Methuen,1929. First edition.Boards quite bright with a bit of discolouration at the spine and edges in places and a 1" splash mark to rear board.A firm copy with contents in nice condition.VG. £15.00


4478. LANCASTER H.Boswell.: Ridiculous Golf.In Story and In Verse.With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Arthur H. Stockwell,1937. First edition.Light spotting of the cut edge and prelims otherwise fine in nr fine dust jacket.A particularly nice copy inscribed by the author on the ffep"With compliments,H.Boswell Lancaster.Nov.1937." £380.00


204. LANG Andrew and Others.: A Batch of Golfing Papers

Simpkin,Marshall,Hamilton,Kent,1892. First edition,paperback issue,in original brown wraps lettered in black.Owners signature and remains of small label at top of front cover.Wraps a bit dusty with some marks and light wear at the ends of the spine.A firm copy with some spine lean,contents in nice condition. VG. £65.00


7215. LEACH Henry edits and introduces: Great Golfers in the Making.

Methuen,1907. First edition with ads dated Novemeber 1906.Owner's sig on front pastedown.Pink boards somewhat dusty but gilt lettering clear.A firm copy with some browning of the cut edge and spotting of the prelims,contents in nice condition.VG. £125.00


5212. LEACH Henry.: Letters of a Modern Golfer to his Grandfather.

Mills and Boon,1910. First edition.Owner's initials and date - January 1912 - on ffep.Boards somewhat sunned at the spine with some marking to the panels,gilt lettering quite clear though.A firm copy with a few spots to the cut edge,contents in nice condition.VG. £175.00


9266. LEACH Henry.: The Spirit of the Links.

Methuen,1907. First edition,ads section dated August,1911.18.2 x 12.5 x 3.7cm in publisher's binding of light green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration of the spine and simple blind decoration of the panels.Probably a later binding of first edition sheets suitable for libraries etc.However there are no library markings or signs of heavy handling with this copy.Owner's sig on ffep.Boards quite bright with a bit of browning of the spine.A firm little used copy with some spotting of prelims,contents in nice condition.VG. £300.00


9466. LEIGH-BENNETT E.P.Decorated by Helen McKie.: Southern Golf or Golf in the South.

Southern Railway,1935. First edition in original red cloth lettered and decorated in black,white and green.Boards particularly clean and bright with just a bit of rubbing to the edge in places and a small label over the price on the spine.A firm copy with contents in very nice condition.VG+ at least. £80.00


9465. LEIGH-BENNETT E.P.Illustrated by H.H.Harris.: An Errant Golfer.

Hurst and Blackett,1929. First edition in original red cloth lettered in black.Neat owner's sig and address on ffep.Boards clean and bright with just a bit of bowing.A firm copy with light spotting in places,contents in nice condition.VG. £15.00


4451. LEIGH-BENNETT E.P.Illustrated by Helen McKie.: Southern Golf or Golf in the South.

Southern Railway,1935. First edition ie with Southern Golf as title on title page and Golf in the South as the title on the boards.Published without dust jacket.Original decorated boards quite clean and bright with a bit of rubbing to the edges.A firm copy with contents in nice condition.VG £65.00


5865. LEITCH Cecil.: Golf.

Thornton Butterworth,1922. First edition.Boards and their gilt lettering quite clean and bright.Rough cut edge browned and some foxing to the contents.This is generally light and occasional with a few pages more heavily affected.A firm copy with contents in nice condition.VG. £40.00


3365. LORING Philip Quincy.: Rhymes Of A Duffer.

Privately Printed,Portland,c.1915. First edition in original stiff green wraps lettered in gilt.Wraps clean and quite bright with a bit of sunning to the spine and edges in places.A firm copy with contents in nice condition.VG+. certainly. £450.00


7983. LYTTELTON The Right Hon.R.N.Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.: Out-Door Games.Cricket and Golf.

Dent,1901. First edition.Owner's bookplate on verso of ffep which has caused some browning on the half title facing.Boards,gilt lettering and decoration clean and bright.Light spotting of the prelims and just a few spots to the contents in places.A firm copy with contents in nice condition.VG+. £75.00


6113. MACBETH Jas Currie edits: Modern (1933) Golfing Methods by British and American Experts.

Privately Published,1933. First edition in original decorated wraps.Just a touch of rusting to one of the two staples.Fine. £35.00


8256. MACKERN Louie and BOYS M.edit: Our Lady of the Green.

Lawrence and Bullen/Lippincott,1899. First American edition which uses Lawrence and Bullen 1899 first edition sheets with a modified title page.The boards are the same too except that Lippincott appears at the foot of the spine.Small owner's symbol on front pastedown.Boards particularly clean and bright with just a couple of minor marks.A firm copy with contents in very nice condition.Nr fine say. £675.00


9298. MARTIN H.B.Introduction by Walter Hagen.: Golf for Beginners.

Modern Sports,1930. First edition in original wraps.Neat,faint owner's sig at top of front cover.Wraps strengthened with 3 pieces of tape which have browned with age.This is a cheap production using newsprint stock.The wraps are quite bright with some wear to the edges and loss from the ends of the unprinted spine.The contents are browned with some wear to the unprinted margin of c.20 pages.A useable,VG- copy. £20.00


9269. MASSY Arnaud.Translated by A.R.Allison.: Golf.

Methuen,1914. First edition in english,ads dated 27/1/14.Boards clean and bright.A firm copy with some spotting to prelims and contents in places and some browning of the cut edge,contents in nice condition.VG. £45.00


3871. MCANDREW J.: Golfing:Step By Step.

Mitchell,c.1910. First edition in original padded green boards lettered and decorated in gilt.Aeg.Owner's name and address on front pastedown.Boards somewhat browned at the spine with some rubbing to the edges which leads to surface loss in a few places.Gilt bright.A firm copy with contents in nice condition.VG. £175.00


3844. MCCORMICK J.: Fore.How To Play Good Golf.

Rotorua and Bay of Plenty,1932. First edition in original wraps which are quite clean and bright.A firm copy with a minor stain to the top fore-edge corner of the prelims.A firm copy with contents in nice condition.VG+. £30.00


9459. MCGIMPSEY Kevin W.: The Story of the Golf Ball.Special De Luxe,Signed Limited Edition.

McGimpsey/Wilson,2003. First edition,one of 125 copy limited edition bound in Maroon Kaduna Goatskin,numbered and signed by the author.This copy no 19.As new in original slipcase without dust jacket as published. £250.00


5862. MILLER T.D.: Famous Scottish Links and Other Golfing Papers.

Clark,1911. First edition in original blue cloth lettered in gilt.Boards clean and bright with a bit of browning and one small mark to the spine.A firm copy with end papers and early prelims spotted.A firm copy with just a bit of browning of the cut edge,contents in nice condition.VG+ at least. £950.00


8866. MITCHELL Abe.: Essentials of Golf.

Hodder and Stoughton,1936. Fifteenth edition.Boards clean and bright.A firm copy with spotting of the contents.VG+ in VG+ dust jacket which has some marks to the photograph adhered to the front panel and light browning of the spine which has just light shelf wear at the ends. £25.00


3500. MURRAY R.F.: The Scarlet Gown:Being Verses by a St Andrews Man.

Holden/Simpkin,Marshall,Hamilton,1891. First edition in original red cloth lettered in gilt.Baords quite clean and bright.A firm copy with contents in nice condition.VG+ certainly. £15.00


3360. OUIMET Francis.Introduction by Bernard Darwin.: A Game Of Golf.

Hutchinson,1933. First English edition and first trade edition,preceded by a signed limited edition earlier in 1932.Owner's sig and date ('33) on ffep together with the ownership inscription of the author,John Garcia.Boards clean and bright with a bit of browning in places.A firm copy with just light spotting of the cut edge,VG+, in bright and clean VG dust jacket which is reinforced internally at the edges with gummed paper to reinforce light edge wear.With a couple of annotations to the text and notes on the rear end paper by John Garcia mainly referring to Ouimet's contact with Hilton. £250.00


5990. PA GOLF.: Fore!

Privately Printed, Australia,c.1934. First edition in stiff decorated wraps without dw as published.Owner's sig on title page which is the first page after the covers.Wraps quite bright with a couple of small chips and other light wear to the edge of the front cover where it overlaps the text,a few marks to the front cover and a browned back panel.A firm copy with contents in nice condition.VG. £90.00


5883. PATTISSON H.& CO.LTD: Golf Course and Sports Ground Equipment.Catalogue No 49.

Pattisson,c.1930s. Original green wraps with a hanging loop at the top of the spine. 42 illustrated pages of Pattison's products. A firm copy with clean,bright covers,contents in nice condition. VG+. £25.00


5233. PICKWORTH H.O.: Golf The Pickworth Way.

John Reeve,c.1949. First editionin original wraps.Owner's sig at top of inside front cover.Wraps somewhat browned but quite bright.A firm copy with contents in nice condition.VG. £20.00


8694. PUNCH.: The Funny Side of Golf.

Punch,c.1909. First edition.Boards quite bright with wear right at the edges.The cloth spine has some splitting towards the bottom of the spine creases and is a bit rubbed and worn elswhere with a bit of loss to the black lettering of the spine.A firm copy with contents in nice condition.VG. £150.00


4169. PUNCH.: The Funny Side of Golf.

Punch,1909. First edition.Neat owner's presentation inscription dated '09 at the top of the title page.Boards bright with some rubbing to the edges and a few marks.A firm copy with contents in nice condition.VG+. £275.00


5038. RALSTON William.: North Again:Golfing this Time.

Simpkin,Marshall,Hamilton,Kent,c.1894. First edition in original decorated stiff wraps.Owner's sig and date - June 28th 1894 - on half title.Minor adhesive remains at the spine where tape was used to reinforce the surface in the past.A firm copy with staples and string in good condition.A strip of archival tape has been put on the outside fore edge of the front panel although this is not at all obtrusive.First page foxed o/w quite a reasonable copy.VG. £65.00


9437. RESSICH John.: Thir Braw Days.

Benn,1933. First edition in original decorated wraps.Moderate spotting of the cut edge otherwise a very nice copy.Firm,with clean bright wraps,contents in nice condition. £225.00


5232. RHODES Hal.With facsimile letter from Bobby Jones.: Fundamental Principles of Golf.

Hal Rhodes Golf School,1938. Donovan and Murdoch record only the second edition,31690,printed in 1952 with 65 pages,first edition "not located".This is the first edition which is clearly different to the second edition which Donovan and Murdoch record as it has 62 pages.It collects articles,most of which are illustrated with photographs,and adds comments from Hal Rhodes.Quite a lot of these articles are by Bobby Jones.Neat "15" written on inside of rear cover and "Dec.1938" written amongst the publishing details at the bottom of the rear cover.Outer wrap somewhat browned with some marks.A firm copy with a bit of browning to the contents which are in nice condition and just a touch of rusting to the staples.VG.Laid in is a facsimile letter from Bobby Jones to Hal Rhodes on American Golf Institute letter headed paper dated January 24th 1939 with his favourable comments on the book.This is nr fine. £125.00


217. ROBBIE J Cameron: The Chronicle of the Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh 1735-1935.

Morrison & Gibb,1936. First edition in original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt.Fine - a particularly nice copy. £200.00


3370. ROBERTSON A.J.: The A.B.C. of Golf.

Henry J. Drane,1904. First edition in original red cloth lettered and decorated in black and white.With the ownership stamp of "Bowerman Bros.,Athletic Outfitters." on the title page and a 5 figure sum on the rear ep.Boards damp affected although the lettering and decoration are still quite visible athough the spine lettering is faint.A firm copy with contents in nice condition.So this is a serviceable copy only. VG-. £25.00


2777. ROBERTSON Kolin.: Some Yorkshire Golf Courses.

Apsley Press,1935. First edition. Few spots to the cut edge and an 0.25" brown spot on the front panel. Lettering of boards a bit faded - perfectly visible though. Firm VG copy. £225.00


3476. RYDE Peter.: The Halford Hewitt.A Festival of Foursomes.John Garcia's Copy.

Public Schools Golfing Society,1984. First edition in green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt.With John Garcia's ownership inscription on the ffep.Tipped in is the menu for an Old Pauline Golfing Society Commemoration Dinner on 2 November 1984 which gives a history of the society.John Garcia was Captain in 1967 and responds to the toast of "The Society.." at the dinner.He has made some notes to the appendices which detail the results of the matches,mainly to the St Paul's School team results.Nr fine. £65.00


6882. RYDER CUP.: The 1949 Ryder Cup.Official Souvenir Programme.

16 and 17 September 1949.Ganton Course,Scarborough. Both slips for order of play and starting times are present.Just a touch of wear to the covers.A firm copy with contents in very nice condition.VG+ at least. £180.00


9436. SCOLLARD Clinton.: The Epic of Golf.

Houghton Mifflin,1923. First edition in original quarter cloth binding,lettered and decorated in red.Boards clean and bright with a bit of browning in places and light bumps to the fore-edge corners.A firm copy with some discolouration of the end papers,contents in nice condition.VG+ certainly. £180.00


3522. SCOT A.i.e.F.A.Bald: Consistent Golf or How to become a Champion.

Stockwell,c.1934. First edition in original lettered boards.With John Garcia's ownership inscription on the ffep.Boards quite bright with some browning and a few marks.A firm copy with a short tear to the margin of one page,contents in nice condition.VG. £55.00


9438. SETON-KARR Henry and others including Mary Hezlet,Harold Hilton,Horace G.Hutchinson and S.Mure Ferguson.: Golf.

Greening,1907. First edition in original green decorated wraps.Neat owner's sig dated October 1907 at top of first page of ads preceding the half title.Wraps quite clean and bright with some wear to the cloth at the spine which includes just a bit of loss right at the ends.Pale stain to the end papers in the area of the top of the spine and to the top cut edge.Still a firm copy with some browning to the contents which are in generally nice condition.VG. £135.00


9264. SIMPSON Sir W.G.: The Art of Golf.With a presentation inscription from Lady Simpson.

David Douglas,1887. First edition.Original boards and contents recased with a nice new leather spine lettered in gilt and new end papers.Teg.Boards a bit browned with some wear at the edges stabilsed by the rebinding.A firm copy with just a few spots to the contents which are in nice condition.Inscribed,with a small ink splash,on the half title "With Lady Simpson's love to Mrs Whitehouse.May 20th '91." £1150.00


3434. SMITH J.S.K. and WEASTELL B.S.: The Foundations of Golf.

Methuen,1925. First edition in original blue cloth lettered in black.Boards reasonably clean and bright.A firm copy with some browning of the cut edge and spotting to the prelims and contents in places,otherwise contents in nice condition.VG. £20.00


9456. STARK Lieut.: Physical Training for Golfers.

Henderson,c.1937. First edition in original decorated wraps which are clean and bright with just a bit of general browning.A few spots to the contents in places.A firm copy with contents in nice condition.VG+ at least. £55.00


225. STARK Lieut. A: Physical Training for Golfers.

Henderson,c.1937. First edition in original decorated wraps.Wraps clean and bright.A firm copy with some light spotting in places.VG+. £45.00


6340. STEWART T Ross.: Lays of the Links.A Score of Parodies.With Presentation Inscription from the Publisher.

David Douglas,1895. First edition in original green cloth lettered in gilt.Boards clean and bright with acouple of minor marks.A firm copy with contents in nice condition.Nr fine..With the publisher's bookplate on the front pastedown - "Ex Libris David Douglas" - and a presentation inscription from him at the top of the verso of the ffep -"To J.J.D. with much love DD.July 27/95." £300.00


6986. TAYLOR Bert Leston.Intro by Charles ("Chick") Evans.: A Line o'Gowf or Two.

Knopf,1923. First edition.Boards clean and bright with a bit of sunning to the spine.A firm copy with signs that the ffep has been tipped back in,contents in nice condition.VG+ in a poor dw which is rather grubby with some spotting and two quite long closed tears.It is almost free of chipping though,enclosed in a loose,clear wrap,and all the lettering is visible so it looks ok on the shelf. £125.00


9263. TAYLOR J.H.: Taylor on Golf.

Hutchinson,1902. First edition.Boards and their gilt lettering and decoration quite clean and bright with a short catch at the top of the front spine crease.A firm copy with end papers spotted and just a few spots elsewhere,contents in nice condition.VG+. £300.00


3846. TAYLOR J.H. edits: The Golfer's Record Of Games.

Dow and Lester,c.1906. First edition we assume and not in Donovan and Murdoch.Presentation inscription on the ffep -H.S.B. from R.S.B.Oct 10th 1906.A pocket sized book with an introduction by JHT and a page of "Don'ts".Red covers lettered in gilt with an illustration of JHT at the top of the swing.The contents are pages printed to record the scores and impressions of the golfer on games played "over strange links".The binding is a little weak in places where the book has been used.Otherwise a very nice copy with clean bright covers.On the rear end paper is a list of the courses the owner has played.The first five two page sets have been neatly completed in pencil with impressions,convenient trains etc,and scores. At Littlehampton he played with C.Bartlett.For the Worthing Opening Day on 23 October 1906 he records the morning and afternoon rounds of Braid and Vardon -no doubt he watched them-he was 15 handicap anyway.Braid was three shots better in each round.Four days later at Horsham rounds by Muir Ferguson and Harold Hutchinson are detailed.Finally at West Middlesex he plays a round with Colin Simpson who scores 87 off 3 handicap to his 91 off 15. £200.00


7971. TRAVERS Jerome D.: The Winning Shot.

T.Werner Laurie,1915. First English edition.With the ownership sig of Louis T.Stanley on the ffep crossed out.A firm copy with boards clean and bright,contents in nice condition.Nr fine say. £85.00


9274. TRAVIS Walter J.: Practical Golf.

Harper,1903. Second edition,revised.Boards a bit dulled with a minor crease across the top fore-edge corner of the front board.A firm copy with contents in quite nice condition.VG. £65.00


6867. TRIEFUS Paul.Illustrated by Sidney Rogerson.: MacHamlet Hys Handycap.

Simpkin,Marshall,Hamilton,Kent,1922. First edition in original decorated boards.Owner's sig on ffep.Boards somewhat darkened but illustration and lettering bright.A firm copy with contents in nice condition.VG. £75.00


5111. TUTHILL Mex.: Golf Without Gall.

c 1940 Hutchinson. First edition.Owner's sig/date/address on half title - the eps are decorated.Panels of the boards discoloured and top edge of the front board stained.A little spine lean.Nice enough otherwise in VG dw which has loss along the top edge of the front panel of the dw which causes the loss of the last letter of the middle word of the title. £25.00


7216. VAILE P.A.: The Soul of Golf.

Macmillan,1912. First edition in green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt.A few Xs in unprinted margin in soft pencil to highlight.Light spotting of the cut edge.Covers clean and bright.A firm copy with contents in nice condition.VG+. £175.00


3898. VARDON A. and WILSON E.W.J.: Golfing Hints.

Lawrence,1912. First edition in original stiff decorated wraps which are quite clean and bright with a few minor marks to the photograph on the front cover.A firm copy with contents in nice condition.VG+ certainly. £100.00


1374. WATERS T.F.R.: History of The Royal Hongkong Golf Club.

Privately Printed,1960. First edition.Boards quite clean and bright with a crease to the front board.A firm copy with contents in nice condition.VG. £45.00


9049. WILSON Enid and LEWIS Robert Allen.Forewords by Joyce Wethered and Henry Cotton.: So That's What I Do!

Methuen,1935. First edition.Nr fine in a bright dust jacket which has a 1" v chip with associated creasing at the foot of the rear panel and is a bit dusty.VG+. £25.00


234. WILSON Harry Leon.Illustrated by Fougasse.: So this is Golf!With a signed presentation inscription from the author.

Lane,1923. First English edition. Boards somewhat browned at the spine and bowing a bit.A firm copy with contents in nice condition,VG, in VG dust jacket which is a bit browned with light chipping to the edge in places. With a signed presentation inscription from the author "To the Lady Golf Enthusiast with best wishes for Christmas and 1924 from Harry". £90.00


3842. WILSON Kenneth.: To Better Golf In Two Strides.

Putnam,1938. First edition.A firm copy with a bit of spine lean and some browning of the cut edge,VG,in VG dust jacket which is bright,internally reinforced along the top edge with a piece of gummed paper and has a few small holes at the bottom of the rear flap and light edge wear. £20.00