11069. : Chinese Magic and Illusions.

Supreme Magic,nd. First English edition. Wraps. Some light general browning and a few marks to the outer wraps. VG+ certainly. £20.00


11070. : Crazy Mindreading. (A Burlesque for Two Performers)

Supreme Magic,nd. First edition. Wraps. Nr.fine. £20.00


11071. : Fifty Magic Tricks.

James Pike,1974. Reprint. Wraps. Fine. £20.00


11106. : Great Magicians of the Past. Limited edition.

Magic Circle,1999. First edition,limited to 225 numbered copies,this copy no.31. Wraps. Fine. £35.00


11083. : Illusion Secrets. 15 Great Illusions.

Supreme Magic,nd. First English edition. Wraps. Wraps lightly sunned at the edges and one small catch line. Nr fine. £20.00


12650. : Le Grand David and his own Spectacular Magic Company. Thirty Years of Sustained Wonder. Signed by 2 of the members of the Company.

Not stated, 2007. First edition in original wraps. Fine. Signed on the front cover with their photographs by Le Grand David and another member of the Cast. With an unused Postcard featuring one of the companies posters. 2 items. £15.00


10973. : Magic for the Millions. Issue No.2.

British News Agency,1920s. First edition in original decorated wraps. A firm copy with wraps bright and clean,a touch of rusting of the staples,contents in nice condition. VG. £25.00


12651. : Magic Unmasked.

Thomson, nd. Booklet presented with The Wizard, probably mid 20C. Wraps. Contents browning somewhat as is inevitable with newspaper stock, otherwise a very nice copy. Nr. fine say. £15.00


11082. : Night Club Illusions and Illusionettes.

Supreme Magic,nd. First English edition. Wraps. Background colour of wraps sunned at the edges otherwise nr.fine. £20.00


11084. : Nite Club Illusions and Illusionettes.

Abbott's Magic,nd. First edition. Wraps. Fine. £20.00


11089. : Psycho-Gizmo. Volumes 1 - 3.

Teral Garrett,nd. First editions of the first 3 volumes - Vol.1 Nos. 1 - 12,Vol.2 Nos.13 - 24 and Vol.3 Nos.25 - 36. A bit of browning to the edges of the covers and a cup ring towards the bottom of the front cover of vol.3 otherwise nr fine. 3 volumes. £20.00


10687. : Sixty Sleights and Tricks In Connection Therewith.

Johnson,1925. First edition of this collection of extracts from early numbers of the Magic Wand in original decorated card covers which are quite clean and bright with some staining of the spine left by adhesive. With Hamley's stamp and small label on the ffep and title page and the ownership sig of Guy Higgins on the ffep. Rear end paper reinforced at the hinge with a strip of archival tape. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £15.00


11228. : Sixty Sleights and Tricks in Connection Therewith.

Johnson,1925. First edition of this collection of extracts from early numbers of The Magic Wand in original decorated card boards. Boards quite clean and bright with a bit of rubbing at the edges. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean,contents in nice condition. VG+. £35.00


10628. : The Magic Wand and Magical Review. Vol.XX11 Complete.

Johnson,1933. Omnibus collecting the four 1933 issues,nos.157 - 160,in original publisher's binding of blue cloth lettered in gilt. Boards clean and bright with a bit of rubbing to the edge in places. A firm copy with a bit of browning to the cut edge,contents in nice condition. £50.00


10629. : The Magic Wand and Magical Review. Vol.XX111 Complete.

Johnson,1934. Omnibus collecting the four 1934 issues,nos.161 - 164,in publisher's original binding of blue cloth lettered in gilt. Neat owner's sig in pencil on first blank. Boards clean and bright with a bit of rubbing to the edge in places. A firm copy with some browning of the cut edge,contents in nice condition. £50.00


10602. : The B.M.S.Journal. First issue on publication being restarted in 1936.

British Magical Society,1936. New Series Vol.1 No.1 June to August 1936,duplicated sheets in decorated wrap as published. A reasonably nice copy - VG. Journal was first issued in 1913 with publication stopping during WW1. £20.00


10582. ABBOTT Percy.: Night-Club Illusions and Illusionettes.

Supreme Magic,nd. First English edition in original lettered wraps. A firm copy with wraps somewhat sunned although the lettering is not affected,contents in quite nice condition. VG. £15.00


12678. ADAIR Ian H.: Dove Magic Finale.

Diamond Magic, 1960. First edition in original wraps. Frank Koval's bookplate on verso of front cover. Nice copy with a few marks to the wraps. VG+. £20.00


12928. ADAIR Ian H.: Magical Menu. Course 1 Entertaining Children and Course 3 Illusions. 2 items.

Adair, 1961 and 1962. 2 volumes, both first editions, in original wraps. Frank Koval's bookplate on the verso of the front cover of No.1. Nice copy with just a touch of rusting of the staples in no. 2. 2 items. £15.00


10683. AINSLIE Arthur.: Water Wizardry.

Pearson,1922. First edition in original stiff card decorated wraps. Owner's sig in pencil on half title. Wraps quite bright but somewhat soiled with rubbing at the edge and loss of part of the paper covering the spine. Front hinge a bit fragile but a firm copy with contents in nice condition. £25.00


11111. ALBRIGHT.: Albright's Advanced Card Magic.

Supreme Magic,1980. Reprint. Wraps. Fine. £15.00


12476. ALEXANDER C.A. as Alexander, The Man Who Knows.: Two Posters.

Lee Jacobs Productions, 1978. Two different 29 x 10.5" posters for appearances in 1978. Small bookseller's label on verso of each. Both in nice condition - clean and bright without any tears and with just a touch of disclouration to the edges in places. 2 items. £75.00


10823. ALEXANDER John.: Rum Punch.

Arcady Press,1992. First edition,decorated light card wraps with ring binder,as published. Fine. £20.00


11110. ALEXANDER John.: Tearing Tickets Twice Nightly. The Last Days of Variety.

Arcady Press,2002. First edition. Wraps. Fine. £25.00


10975. ALEXANDER John.: The Frame File. The Punch and Judy Playhouse.

Arcady Press,nd. First edition. Spiral bound wraps. Fine. £25.00


12471. ALFREDSON James B.: Magical Ex Libris. A Checklist. Signed limited edition.

Alfredson, 1991. First edition limited to 110 numbered copies signed by the author. This copy no 94. Original wraps a bit browned at the edges, otherwise fine, in a dustjacket which is similarly lightly browned at the edges, otherwise fine. £65.00


12478. ALFREDSON James B. & DAILY George L. Introduction by F.William Kuethe.: A Bibliography of Conjuring Periodicals in English: 1791 - 1983. With Index compiled by F.William Kuethe.

Magicana for Collectors, 1986. The Collector's Forum, 1994. First edition in original blue buckram lettered in gilt. Small old price to corner of ffep. Boards quite clean and bright . A firm copy with some spotting of the prelims and browning of the cut edge, contents in nice condition. VG. With Index to the Alfredson/Daily Bibliography of Conjuring Periodicals in original wraps as issued. Light browning of the fore-edge otherwise fine. With circular duplicated letter sent to 1994 Collector's Forum subscribers. The Index was produced as a Christmas surprise. 3 items. £125.00


12544. ALI (The Thief of Bad-Gags).: Ali's Gagsterisms.

Clarke, nd. First edition. Wraps. Few spots to the cut edge otherwise a nice copy. VG+. £20.00


10666. ALI Ali Ben.: Ali Ben Ali's Utility Pack.

Magick Enterprises,1987. First edition in original wraps. Nice copy - VG+ at least. £15.00


10667. ALLERTON Bert.: The Close-Up Magician.

Ireland,1958. Second printing in original light card wraps with a red cloth spine. With the ownership sig of Guy Higgins on the title page. Wraps bright with some browning and a couple of biro catches to the rear panel. A firm copy with some browning of the cut edge,contents in nice condition. £15.00


12853. ANDERS John.: Practical Streetmagic.

John Anders, nd. First edition. Wraps. Nr. fine. With JA's card. 2 items. £20.00


12865. ANDERSON Gene.: The Part-Time Pro. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Anderson, 1976. First edition. Wraps. Fine. Inscribed on the verso of the front cover to Christopher Pratt "To Chris - All Best - Gene Anderson. Harrogate '77." £15.00


12876. ANDREWS Max.: Sixteen Card Index Gems.

Max Andrews, 1943. First edition. Wraps. Frank Koval's bookplate on verso of front cover and small old price label on blank facing. Nr. fine. £15.00


10668. ANDREWS Val.: Commercial Comedy. Saleable Gags.

Not stated,nd. First edition of duplicated sheets held in decorated wraps with 2 staples. Some minor annotations. Wraps bright but somewhat browned with a few short edge tears. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £20.00


11112. ANDREWS Val.: David Devant. The Junior Partner. Signed limited edition with presentation inscription from the author.

Magical Treasury,1988. First edition,limited to 200 copies,this copy no 22. Wraps. Nr.fine. Signed by the author as called for and with a signed presentation inscription from him to Richard Stupple on the title page. Laid in is the publisher's promotional leaflet for this book. £25.00


12486. ANDREWS Val.: Good-Night Mister Dante.

Goodliffe, 1978. First edition. Fine in dust jacket which has some rubbing at the spine and the front panel close to it, otherwise nr. fine. £20.00


11074. ANDREWS Val.: Komedy for Kid-Shows.

Corinda,1960. First edition. Wraps. Outer wraps pulled at the staples with some short closed tears to the edges elsewhere. A firm copy with contents in quite nice condition. VG. £20.00


10946. ANDREWS Val.: Murray,The Encore. Signed Limited Edition. With ALS from the Author.

Magical Treasury,1988. First edition limited to 200 copies,this copy no.24,signed by the author. Wraps. A bit of sunning to the spine otherwise fine. With a signed presentation inscription by the author to Richard Stupple at the top of the title page. Laid in is the publisher's promotional flyer for this book and the ALS from the author which accompanied the book. 3 items. £25.00


11225. ANDREWS Val.: Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright. With signed presentation inscription from the author.

Breese,1995. First edition. Wraps. Fine. With a nice signed presentation inscription from the author to Richard Stupple on the half title. £15.00


12833. ANDREWS Val.: The Seven Keys of Kalanag. Signed Limited Edition with Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Magical Treasury, 1987. First edition limited to 200 copies signed by the author, this copy no. 79. Wraps. Fine. Inscribed on the title page " To Christopher Pratt, Sept 19. 87. With all kindest wishes, sincerely, Val Andrews." £25.00


12954. ANDRUS Jerry.: Up Close with Andrus. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Andrus, 1957. First edition. Wraps with 3 sheets of plates as called for, plates 1 -6. Nr. fine. Inscribed on the verso of the front cover "To Bob with best regards Jerry Andrus." £25.00


12654. ANNEMANN Theo.: 202 Methods of Forcing.

Davenport, nd. First edition in original wraps. With Guy Higgins' stamp on title and front cover. Wraps clean and bright. A firm copy with some rusting of the staples, contents in nice condition. VG. £15.00


12553. ANNEMANN Theo.: The Book Without a Name.

Holden, 1931. First edition in original black boards lettered in gilt. Frank Koval's bookplate on front pastedown. Nice copy with light marking of the boards and a bit of browning of the cut edge. VG. £15.00


12488. ANNEMANN Theodore.: Annemann's Practical Mental Effects. A Comprehensive Collection of the Best Mental Tricks of Recent Years.

Holden, 1944. First edition, first printing. With J.B.Findlay's bookplate on the front pastedown. Boards clean and bright with a bit of fading of the spine and a few marks to the rear panel. A firm copy with just a few spots to the cut edge, contents in nice condition. VG. £45.00


12711. ANNEMANN.: Incorporated Strange Secrets.

Armstrong, 1956. First English edition. Wraps. Just a bit of rusting of staples, otherwise fine. £15.00


10670. ANNEMANN.: Magical Club Programme.

Armstrong,1956. First English edition in original blue wraps. Wraps bright with some browning. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £20.00


12712. ANNEMANN.: Mental Bargain Effects. Eleven Miracles of Mentalism.

Armstrong, 1955. First English of the New Edition. Wraps. A bit of rusting of staples otherwise fine. £15.00


10669. ANNEMANN.: SH-H-H--! It's A Secret.

Davenport,nd. First English edition in original wraps. Wraps quite bright with some general soiling. A firm copy with a touch of rusting to the staples,contents in nice condition. £20.00


10585. ANONYMOUS.: Conjuring Up-To-Date and How To Do It. Secrets Exposed.

Daisy Bank,nd. Original issue in blue decorated wraps. Wraps bright and quite clean with some spotting at the edges. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. A nice copy of this fragile production. £20.00


12739. ANONYMOUS.: Magician's Manual of Magic Tricks.

Strasska Laboratories, 1935. First edition, duplicated sheets in grey wrap lettered for mailing - this copy sent to Earl Ryhalt. J. B. Findlay's bookplate on verso of cover. Nice copy - firm with contents in nice condition. £15.00


11041. ANONYMOUS.: The American Rolon Table. Do It Yourself Full Plans for Making...

Supreme Magic,nd. First edition. Wraps. Nice copy - VG+ at least. £20.00


10588. ANONYMOUS.: The Call Boy. Journal of the British Music Hall Society. 23 issues.

British Music Hall Society,1964 - 1972. 23 original issues,the first 2 in broadsheet form,the others stapled. Vol.1 Nos 3 (April 1964) and 4,Vol.2 No.2,Vol.3 Nos 1 - 5,Vol.4,Nos 1 - 4,Vol.5 Nos 2 - 4,Vol.6 No 4,Vol.7 Nos 1 - 4,Vol.8 No.1,Vol.9 Nos 2 and 4 (December 1972). A few issues have a light vertical central crease from folding. All in quite nice condition. 23 items. £25.00


11040. ANONYMOUS.: Under Water Box Escape.

Supeme Magic,nd. First edition. Wraps. Wraps a bit browned at the edges otherwise nr.fine £20.00


10583. ARMOUR R.compiles: Magic of the Scottish Conjurers Association. 1945. With a signed presentation inscription from the Compiler.

Armour,1945. First edition in original green wraps stapled at the spine. Nr fine. Inscribed on the first blank "To Eric P.Wilson. From RArmour with best wishes.....(Review).". £25.00


12619. ARROWSMITH G.E.: Magical Mentalia.

Andrews, 1942. First edition. Decorated card wraps. Neat owner's name and address dated 1944 in pencil on first blank. Nice copy, firm with clean bright boards,contents in nice condition. VG+ at least. £20.00


12615. ARROWSMITH G.E.: Magical Originalia.

Andrews, 1930. First edition. Card wraps. With J.B.Findlay's bookplate on the verso of the front cover and an earlier owner's stamp on the half title. Wraps quite bright with some light soiling mainly at the spine and almost separated from the contents which are firm and in nice condition with just a bit of rusting of the staples. The wraps can easily be stuck down again if required. £75.00


12811. ARROWSMITH George E.: Arrowsmith's Assorted Mysteries.

Supreme Magic, 1960s First edition. Wraps. J. B. Findlay's bookplate on verso of front cover. Just a few minor marks to the wraps. Nr. fine. £20.00


10538. AUSTIN Guy C.: Practical Magic.

Goldston,nd. Second edition in original decorated boards. Boards reasonably clean and bright with a bit of browning to the spine,rubbing at the edges and a few marks. A firm copy with some browning of the contents particularly at the edge. VG. £25.00


10882. AYLING Will.: Genie Presentations.

Supreme Magic,nd. First edition. Fine in VG dust jacket which is quite clean and bright with 2 small chips to the edge of the rear panel,a bit of browning of the spine and some short closed edge tears. £15.00


12829. BAGSHAWE Edward.: E. D. Proudlock's Routine with Thimbles, Sympathetic Silks and Egg Bag and Four-Ace presentations.

Edward Bagshawe, 1935 - 1937. 3 items, first editions, in original wraps. (1). Routine with Thimbles. 1935. (2). Sympathetic Silks. 1936. (3). Egg Bag and Four-Ace Presentations, c.1937. Frank Koval's bookplate on verso of all three front covers and an earlier owner's sig dated 1935 on half title of the first book. Wraps clean and bright with some rubbing of the spines and a few marks. Centre sheet of the first book lose from the binding. All firm copies with a bit of light rusting of the staples, contents in nice condition. VG. 3 items. £25.00


12604. BAGSHAWE Edward.: More Magical Mysteries.

Bagshawe, nd. First edition in original wraps. Wraps clean and bright with light browning of the edges, small staple marks and creasing with some short closed tears to the edges where they overlap the contents. A firm copy with a few spots to the prelims and cut edge, contents in nice condition. VG+. £35.00


10528. BAGSHAWE Edward.: Novel Mysteries. 6 Parts Complete. 5 in Publisher's Cloth Binding. The 6th in Original Wraps.

Davenport, 1942. Book contains (1). Original Silk Effects. Second edition,1940. (2). Original Card Effects. Second edition,1942. (3). Original Pocket Effects. Second edition,1942. (4). Original Spiritualistic Effects. Second edition,1940. (5). Miscellaneous Magic. Second edition,1942. ln publisher's blue cloth lettered in gilt with marbled end papers and an Introduction by EB. Boards quite clean and bright. A firm copy with the boards springing a touch,contents in nice condition. VG+. Part 6. More Miscellaneous Magic. 1942. Second edition in original wraps. J. B. Findlay's bookplate on verso of front cover. Nice copy with light rusting of staples. VG+. 6 items in 2. £55.00


12929. BAGSHAWE Edward.: Novel Mysteries. Parts 1, 4 and 5. 3 items.

Davenport, 1940 and 1942. 3 items in original wraps. (1) Original Silk Effects. (2). Original Spiritualistic Effects (3). Miscelleaneous Magic. All Second Editions. J. B. Findlay's bookplate on the verso of all 3 front covers. Nice copies with light rusting of the staples. 3 items. £15.00


12718. BAGSHAWE Edward.: The Le Walke Mysteries.

Bagshawe, nd. First edition. Wraps. Wraps quite clean and bright with a bit of sunning and small staple stains. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £25.00


12491. BAGSHAWE Edward.: Twenty Magical Novelties.

Bagshawe, c.1940. First edition in original blue boards lettered in gilt. Frank Koval's bookplate on front pastedown. Boards quite clean and bright with some sunning of the spine and a small area of surface loss towards the foot of it. A firm copy with spotting and a bit of browning to the prelims and cut edge, contents in nice condition. £15.00


11342. BAILLIE Ron.: Prepossessed.

Not stated,nd. First edition in original wraps with sheet of diagrams laid in as called for. Three small pieces of tape used to seal the book at fore-edge. Nice copy - firm with wraps quite clean and bright,contents in nice condition. VG+. £15.00


12536. BAKER Al and others: Our Mysteries. Signed by the Editor.

Sphinx, 1941. First edition in red boards lettered in gilt. J.B.Findlay's bookplate on front pastedown and Davenport's label on the title page which is rubbed and has set off onto the blank facing somewhat. Boards a bit dusty and a short catch at the top of the rear spine crease. Nice copy in a clean bright dust jacket which has some browning of the spine and edges and light wear at the ends of the spine and corners. Signed by the editor, John Mulholland, on the copyright page. £25.00


10460. BAKER Al.: Mental Magic.

Jones,1949. Second impression. Fine in VG+ dust jacket which is clean and bright with a few short closed tears and light wear to the corners at the top of the book. £25.00


12455. BAMBERG David.: Illusion Show. A Life in Magic.

David Meyer,1991. First edition thus with corrections and additions from 1988 edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. A very nice copy. £50.00


12540. BANG Eric as TRUXA.: Truxas Tryllebog.

Politikens, 1969. First edition. Wraps. Neat owner's presentation inscription at top of title page. Nice copy - nr. fine say. £25.00


10587. BARLOW Fred edits: The Magical Gazette. The Official Organ of the London Society of Magicians. 14 Issues.

London Society of Magicians,1951 - 1956. 14 Issues in original decorated light card wraps. Vol.6 Nos 3 (March 1951),8,10 - 12,Vol 9 No.6,Vol.10 Nos.4,10 and 11 Vol.11 Nos.5,7 - 10 (Nov.1956). All in nice condition with hardly any rusting of the staples. 14 items. £25.00


12437. BARNUM P.T.: The Humbugs of the World.

Hotten, 1866. First English edition in original red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Publisher's ad slips tipped to page 1 and the first page of the catalogue at the back. Boards clean and bright with some darkening of the spine, gilt little affected. A firm copy with some spine lean and a bit of cracking to the end papers at the spine, contents in nice condition. VG+ certainly. £250.00


12691. BARON Harry.: Instant Magic.

Not stated, nd. 12 page booklet of loose sheets. Fine. £10.00


10897. BARTON Fred.: The Land of Make Believe.

Goodliffe,1972. First edition. Fine in nr.fine dust jacket. £20.00


12469. BAYER Constance Pole.: The Great Wizard of the North. John Henry Anderson. With Author' s Bookplate.

Ray Goulet's Magic Art Book Co., 1990. First edition. Pages lightly browned at the edges otherwise fine in nr. fine dust jacket. With the author's "With best wishes from..." bookplate on the front pastedown. £35.00


12664. BECKMAN.: Mes Secrets de Magie. Premiere Serie.

Not stated, 1948. First edition in original wraps. J.B.Findlay's bookplate on verso of front cover. Wraps quite clean and bright with a bit of browning. A firm copy with just a bit of rusting of the staples, contents in nice condition. VG. £25.00


10862. BELCHER Len.: Best of Belcher.

Supreme Magic,1980. First edition. Fine in a clean bright VG+ dust jacket which has a touch of sunning to the spine and light edge wear at the top of the spine and a couple of corners. £20.00


12413. BELLMAN Dan.: Cheerful Conjuring.

Lewis, 1938. First edition in original decorated wraps. Owner's sig on verso of front cover and the stamp of another owner with a neat ref no on title page. Wraps clean and bright with a bit of rubbing to the spine. A firm copy with just a touch of rusting of the staples, contents in nice condition. VG+ at least. £15.00


12823. BERGERON Bev.: Bev Bergeron in Print. The Magic of Bev Bergeron.

Bergeron, 1975. First edition. Wraps. Fine. £15.00


12927. BERGLAS David.: The David Berglas File No. 1.

Berglas, 1976. First edition. Wraps. Fine. £15.00


10447. BERKELEY and ROWLAND T.B.: Card Tricks and Puzzles.

Bell,1894. First edition in original red decorated boards.Boards quite bright with some general soiling. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £15.00


10659. BERLAND Samuel.: Portfolio of More Exclusive Tricks.

Berland,nd. First edition in original light card wraps. Small stain to the rear cover and,lightly,to the last few pages of the text. A firm copy with a couple of marks to the wraps,contents in nice condition. £20.00


10661. BERLAND Samuel.: Tricks and Routines Mark 111.

Berland,nd. First edition in light card wraps. Wraps bright with some minor marks. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £20.00


10660. BERLAND Samuel.: Tricks for Today and Tomorrow.

Berland,1970. First edition in original light card wraps. Wraps bright with a few minor marks. A firm copy with light rusting of the staples,contents in nice condition. £20.00


10682. BERTRAM OF CLACTON.: Entertaining the Modern Child and Children's Competitions.

Armstrong,1956. First edition in original decorated wraps which are clean and bright. A firm copy with a bit of rusting to the staples,contents in nice condition. £15.00


12254. BEVAN Donald edits: Goodliffe's ABRACADABRA. 14 issues.

Goodliffe, 1970 - 1981. 14 original issues in wraps. 1970 3 Jan. Vol.49 No. 1249 Vol.50 No.1297. 1971. Vol.52 Nos 1329,1332,1336 and 1338. 1972. Vol.53 No. 1360. 1975 Vol.59 No.1525. 1977 Vol. 64 Nos 1649 and 1650. 1979 Vol.67 No.1729. Vol.68 Nos 1745 and 1749. 1981 Vol.72 No.1858. 5 Sept. All in nice condition with a touch of rusting to a few staples. 14 items £15.00


12259. BEVAN Donald edits: Goodliffe's ABRACADABRA. 17 issues.

Goodliffe, 2004. 17 original issues. 22 May Vol. 118 Nos 3043 - 3059. No 3057 has splash stains to wraps and No. 3059 has minor annotations to the front cover. Otherwise fine. 17 items £15.00


12253. BEVAN Donald edits: Goodliffe's ABRACADABRA. 17 issues.

Goodliffe, 1962 - 1969. 17 original issues in wraps. 1962 27 Jan Vol. 33 No.835 and 856. Vol. 34 Nos 867,880 and 883. 1964 Vol. 38 No.975. 1965 Vol. 39 No.994. Vol.40 Nos 1025 and 1039. 1967 Vol.43 No.1115. Vol.44 No.1142. 1968 Vol.45 No.1155. Vol.46 Nos 1186 and 1191. 1969. Vol.47 Nos 1197 and 1199. Vol 48 No.1247 20 Dec. One issue has minor annotations to front panel and a few have a touch of rusting of the staples. All in nice, entirely useable condition. 17 items £20.00


12256. BEVAN Donald edits: Goodliffe's ABRACADABRA. 28 issues.

Goodliffe, 1993. 28 original issues published in 1993. 2 Jan Vol 95 No 2449, 2451- 2468, 2481, 2489 - 2491, 2493, 2496 - 2498 and 2500 25 Dec. All fine. 28 items. £25.00


12258. BEVAN Donald edits: Goodliffe's ABRACADABRA. 28 issues.

Goodliffe, 1995 - 1996. 28 original issues published in 1995 and 1996. 1995 Jan 7 Vol 99 No 2554 - 2559, 2565, 2602 and 2603 16 Dec. 1996. May 25 Vol 101 No 2626, 2628 - 2635, 2637 - 2644, 2646 and 2647 Vol 102 Oct 19. All fine. 28 items. £20.00


12257. BEVAN Donald edits: Goodliffe's ABRACADABRA. 47 issues.

Goodliffe, 1994. 47 original issues published in 1994 of the 53 total. 1 Jan Vol 97 No 2501, 2503 - 2509, 2511, 2512, 2514, 2517 - 2542, 2544 - 2553 Vol 99 31 Dec. 0.5" loss from the top fore-edge corner of the front wrap of No. 2549, otherwise all fine. 47 items £30.00


12255. BEVAN Donald edits: Goodliffe's ABRACADABRA. 48 issues.

Goodliffe,1992. 48 original issues of 52 published in the year. Vol.93 Nos. 2397 4 Jan. and 2398, 2400 - 2423, 2425 - 2430, 2432 - 2444 and 2446 - 2448. All in very nice condition. 48 items £30.00


10877. BISHOP Ron.: Laughter All The Way.

Goodliffe,1968. First edition. Nr. fine. £15.00


12675. BLACKMORE Kent.: Oscar Eliason. The Original Dante the Great.

Not stated, 1987. Revised edition in original wraps. Fine. £30.00


10662. BLAKE George.: Forgotten Magic.

Not stated,1967. First edition in original light card wraps held by 3 staples. Spine covering missing otherwise a nice copy with just a bit of rusting to the staples. £20.00


10438. BLISMON Ana-Gramme.: Les Mille Amusements de Societe. 4 Volumes in 1.

Unknown,nd. 4 books bound in 1 quarter leather basic binding without lettering. All 4 title pages have the bottom 0.5" neatly clipped so publisher's details are lost. Folding frontis creased. Book 1. Tours Divertissants. 70 pages with 3 folding plates and 3 single page plates.2 page index. Book 2. Recreations Mathematiques,Subtilites Ingenieuses etc. 70 pages with 3 folding plates,2 single page plates and a full page illustration,2 page index. Book 3. Prelims up to page 6 missing. 70 pages with 2 folding plates and 2 (of 3) single page plates,6 page index. The first single page plate is torn across the centre and has some loss to the margin at the top fore-edge corner. Book 4. Tours de Cartes. 69 pages which start with index and page 15. With 3 folding plates and 3 single page plates,2 page index. Binding is in reasonable worn condition. The book is firm with contents in generally nice condition. £75.00


10534. BLYTH Will.: Effective Conjuring.

Methuen,1928. First edition in original blue cloth lettered in black,ads dated 628. Owner's sig on ffep. Boards clean and bright with a 1" pale area in the centre of the spine left by a label no doubt but no signs that this is an ex library copy. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean and a few spots to the contents in places. Typed clipping of The Salamander Handkerchief illusion adhered to the blank section of page 66 and a couple of annotations. VG-. £25.00


10919. BLYTH Will.: Match-Stick Magic. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Pearson,1921. First edition in original yellow decorated card boards. Boards quite clean and bright with some wear at the ends and edges of the spine and light rubbing to the edges elsewhere. A firm copy with light spotting of the cut edge and prelims,contents in nice condition. A clipped portrait of the author has been adhered to the half title underneath a presentation inscription from him. "To Arthur C.Russell Esq. L.R.I.B.A. With kindest regards and best wishes fom the author." The author has additionally signed the book on the dedication page. £65.00


12703. BOARDE C.L.: The Borrowed Brain.

Boarde, 1946. First edition in original quarter boards. J.B.Findlay's bookplate on front pastedown. Nr. fine. £25.00


12452. BOBO J.B.: Modern Coin Magic.

Jones, 1952. Second impression,1952. Neat owner's presentation inscription on front pastedown under the dj flap. Fine in a clean bright VG+ dust jacket which has a bit of light shelf wear at the ends of the spine, which includes shallow loss at the bottom, and corners. £20.00


10501. BOBO J.B.: Watch This One! A Collection of Choice Magical Effects with Small Objects.

Jones,1947. First edition in original blue boards lettered in gilt. "Book No.69" and a makeshift pocket on ffep,so presumably owned by a private library. Boards reasonably clean and bright with a bit of sunning to the spine which has wear to the bottom half inch. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £15.00


11298. BOHLEN Henry.: Bohleno's (Five Original - Performance Driven) Mysteries.

Armstrong,1947. First English edition in original wraps. Wraps bright with a bit of sunning and marking. A firm copy with some rusting of the staples,contents in nice condition. VG. £15.00


10681. BOOTH John.: Super Magical Miracles.

Davenport,nd. In original decorated wraps. Owner's neat pencil annotations to the unprinted top edge of the front cover and the first page of the contents. Wraps bright with a bit of browning at the spine. A firm copy with some rusting to the two staples,contents in nice condition. £20.00


10866. BOOTH John.: The John Booth Classics.

Supreme Magic,nd. First edition thus collecting A Conjurer's Reminiscences,Forging Ahead in Magic and Marvels of Mystery with updating by the author. Fine in a clean bright dust jacket which has a bit of sunning to the spine and light rubbing to the edge in places. £25.00


12461. BOTTLE William as DATAS: DATAS: The Memory Man. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Wright & Brown, 1932. First edition in original green boards lettered in black. Boards clean and bright. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean and some browning of the cut edge, contents in nice condition. VG+. Inscribed by the author on the ffep in pencil "To Fred Haw Esq. With All Good Wishes From Yours Faithfully Datas. 31st July 1933. "Am I Right Sir? £100.00


11302. BOYCE Albert. "Mr.Ree".: My Magic. With ALS from the author.

Olliwiz,2007. First edition. Wraps. Fine. With ALS to Richard Stupple from the author presenting the book to him. £25.00


11062. BOYCE Wally.: Bits of Business and More.

Magic Dungeon,1994. First edition. Wraps. Fine. £20.00


12529. BRAHMA Pierre.: La Malle des Indes. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Editions de Fallois, 1998. First edition. Wraps. Fine. Inscribed on the half title "Pour Bob Read avec toute mon admiration pour son oeuvre sur les gobelets Pierre Brahma 2005." £20.00


11303. BREARLEY Doug.: All Wind and Twists. With signed presentation inscription from the author.

D.B.Ballons,1973. First edition in original wraps. Spine rubbed otherwise a nice copy. VG. With a signed presentation inscription from the author to Ken (Stupple) at the top of the title page. £15.00


12668. BREARLEY Doug.: More Wind and Twists.

Playtime Balloons, 1978. First edition in original wraps. Just a touch of rusting of the staples, nr. fine. £15.00


10654. BREEDON James.: Magical Beginnings.

Repro Magic,1993. First edition in original spiral binding with decorated light card panels. Nr.fine. £20.00


10962. BREEDON James.: Rub The Lamp.

Repro Magic,1986. First edition. Wraps with cloth taped spine as published. Tape browning somewhat otherwise fine. £20.00


11093. BRENT Lu.: Tricks. Totally Refreshing Ideas and Carefully Kept Secrets.

Hades,1966. First edition. Wraps. Nr.fine. £20.00


12888. BROOKE Ken and others: Feke Card Tricks.

Stanley, nd. First edition. Wraps. Frank Koval's bookplate on verso of both covers. Nice copy with a few spots to the fore-edge. VG+ at least. £10.00


11086. BROOKE Ken.: The Ken Brooke Series. Nos. 1,3 and 10.

The Ace Place,1981 - 1984. First editions,No.1 The Magic Box,No.3 The Nap Hand and The Multiplying Martini Bottles and No.10 Beam Shot,The Koornwinder Kar and Edelwise. Wraps. No.1 has some browning to the top and spine edges of the front cover otherwise fine. 3 volumes. £20.00


10680. BROUGH J.Ainsley and SLATER George M.: The Secrets of Making -Up.

Feldman,nd. First edition in original decorated wraps. Wraps quite clean and bright with some rubbing to the edges of the spine. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £20.00


12658. BRUTON Paul.: Amusing Yourself with Paper and String.

Universal, c.1950 First edition in original wraps. Area of surface rubbing in the centre of the front cover and small price on rear cover neatly crossed out, otherwise quite a nice copy. VG. £10.00


12819. BRYSON Rhett edits: Small Magical Ideas. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Editor to Bob Read.

Jester's Press, 1989. First edition. Wraps. Fine. Inscribed on the title page "For Bob Read....practice in front of a mirror until you fool the mirror. Rhett Bryson Oct 2004." £25.00


12535. BUCKINGHAM Geoffrey.: It's Easier Than You Think. Signed by the Author.

Clarke, 1952. First edition in original black cloth lettered in gilt. Small owner's Xmas 1965 presentation inscription on front pastedown. Fine. Signed by the author on the ffep with "Yours in Magic". £20.00


10678. BURGER Eugene.: Intimate Power. Psychological Presentations for the Close-Up Entertainer.

Willmarth,1983. First edition in original decorated wraps. With the ownershiop bookplate of Prof.Guy Higgins on the verso of the front cover. Wraps bright with a bit of rubbing and a few marks. A firm copy with light bruising at the corners,contents in nice condition. £25.00


10642. BURKE Pauline and Eddie edit: The Marvel Magazine of Magic. 11 issues.

Burke,early 1970s. 11 issues in original wraps. Nos.2 and 4 - 13. No.7 has light creasing and staining of wraps otherwise all in nice condition. 11 items. £20.00


12585. BURROWS J.F.: Programmes of Magicians.

Davenport, nd. First edition in original decorated wraps. Frank Koval's bookplate tipped to verso of front cover and small neat ref. no. to top corner of title page. Wraps quite clean and bright with some rubbing of the spine. A firm copy with just a touch of rusting of the staples, contents in nice condition. VG. £25.00


12653. BURROWS J.F.: Programmes of Magicians. (Revised, where possible, by the Performers themselves).

Burrows, c. 1921. Second edition in original wraps - this edition used as the source for the later Supreme Magic publication. Neat owner's Xmas 1921 presentation inscription to the first page of ads. Wraps clean and bright with some surface loss at the ends of the unprinted spine. A firm copy with just a bit of rusting of the staple, contents in nice condition. VG. £25.00


12857. BUSBY Jeff.: Shigeo Takagi's One Cup Routine.

Jeff Busby, 1977. First edition. 2 items - text in wraps with clear plastic outer sheet and illustrations on folded printed sheet. Cup ring to front panel of illustration sheet, otherwise fine. 2 items, complete. £25.00


10872. BUTLER William Vivian.: The Greatest Magicians on Earth.

Severn House,1977. First hardcover,and first English,edition. Fine in a clean bright dust jacket which has some browning of the background colour. £15.00


12803. CALOSTRO.: The New Radio-Vision Mind-Reading Code.

Calostro, nd. First edition. Wraps. With J. B. Findlay's bookplate on verso of front cover and publisher's price note in pencil at top of front cover. Nr. fine in original lettered and decorated envelope which is in nice condition. £35.00


12626. CANNELL J.C. compiles: Modern Conjuring for Amateurs.

Pearson, nd. Reprint. Cut edge browned and prelims spotted otherwise a nice copy, VG, in a clean bright price clipped VG dust jacket which has a small chip at the foot of the front panel and light browning of the spine. £20.00


12625. CANNELL J.C.compiles: Modern Conjuring for Amateurs.

Ellisdon, 1938. First edition. Contents browning somewhat, more so at the edges, otherwise nr. fine in a very nice dust jacket which has some spotting to the fore-edge of the front panel and a touch of browning of the spine. A very nice copy. £35.00


10917. CARRICK Michael.: Making Magic.

Carousel,1976. First edition. Wraps. Nice copy with pages browning at the edges. VG+ certainly. £15.00


10696. CARTON Bernard.: Conjuring for Connoisseurs.

Johnson,1921. First edition being Magic Wand Shilling Series No.1. Original wraps bright but somewhat soiled with some marks. A firm copy with just a touch of rusting of the staples,contents in nice condition. £15.00


10984. CHANDLER Harold.: Chandu's Magical Varieties.

Hades,1970. Revised edition - originally published in New Zealand as Let's Make Magic. Wraps. Nr.fine. £25.00


12822. CHANIN Alain and SOTTEAU Annie.: Petit Lexique Magique. Francais Anglais.

Alain le Magicien, 1973. First edition. Wraps. Fine. £15.00


12693. CHANIN Jack.: J.C. Coin Routines. Handle With Gloves.

Chanin, 1941. First edition in original wraps. Owner's sig at top of title page and remains of label over the copyright statement - we assume - below it. Nice copy - VG+ say. £10.00


11328. CHANIN Jack.: Jaysee Colour Changing Silk Routine.

Chanin, 1936. First edition in original stiff wraps. With Davenport's label on the verso of the front cover and a tiny old price at the top of the front cover. Wraps bright and clean. A firm copy with just a touch of rusting of the staples,contents in nice condition. VG+ at least. £15.00


11306. CHAPMAN Frank A.: Three Six Bits.

Lloyd E.Jones,1947. First edition of this collection of Six Bits,Another Six Bits and Six Bits More,in original wraps. With the ownership bookplate of Edward Pearce on the verso of the front cover. Wraps quite clean and bright with some staining at the spine. A firm copy with prelims browned at the edges,contents in quite nice condition. VG-. £15.00


12953. CHARLES Jon.: Table-Hopping a few thoughts, another copy, and Lecture Notes and Newstear.

Charles, 1994 and 1997. First editions. The second copy of Table Hopping is dated March 1994 and Newstear is dated 1997. Wraps. All fine. 4 items £15.00


10896. CHARLES Kirk.: Standing Up.

Hermetic Press,1989. Second printing we assume - First Edition on copyright page with nos 2 - 10. Wraps. Nice copy - VG+ certainly. £15.00


12697. CHARLTON Chris and others: Original Poster.

Royalty Theatre of Magic, 1950s. 30 x 20" poster printed by Wilsons of Leicester for a run at the Royalty Theatre of Magic in Shaftesbury Avenue, London with Chris Charlton top of the bill. Red and black on yellow stock. Clean and bright with a bit of light edge wear including a couple of short tears held on the verso with small pieces of archival tape. VG+. £35.00


11119. CHRISTIANER Louis F.: Effective Card Tricks. No.2.

Thayer,nd. First edition. Ex Magic Circle copy - with their stamps throughout and their ref no on title and front cover. Initialled note on front pastedown "Withdrawn for Sale - Oct.1980". A firm copy with clean bright boards,contents in nice condition. £15.00


11301. CHRISTIANER Louis F.: Magical Notions.

Thayer,nd. First edition in original wraps. Wraps a bit sunned at the spine otherwise fine. £15.00


12443. CHRISTOPHER Milbourne provides an Introduction and Notes: Memoirs of Robert-Houdin. With Signed Presentation Inscription from Milbourne Christopher.

Dover, 1964. First priting of this edition in original wraps. With J.B.Findlay's ownership bookplate tipped to the verso of the front cover. Nr. fine. With a presentation inscription from MC on the half title "For Jimmy Findlay fellow student of other days - other deceptions Milbourne Christopher.". £25.00


12537. CHRISTOPHER Milbourne.: Varied Deceptions. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Harry Stanley, c.1953. First edition. Nr. fine in dust jacket which is nr. fine too but for light shelf wear to the top edge where it has ridden up a bit and has Davenport's promotional slip adhered to the rear flap. With J.B.Findlay's bookplate on the front pastedown and a presentation inscription to him from the author on the title page. "Best wishes to my old friend Jimmy Findlay Milbourne Christopher Shanklin June 23,1966." £25.00


11304. CHUAN Tan Hock.: The Magic of Tan Hock Chuan.

Magic Limited,Lloyd E.Jones,1977. First edition in original wraps. Some sunning to the background colour at the top of the front cover and,to a minor extent,at the spine. Otherwise,nr.fine. £25.00


12628. CITRON Gabriel.: The Houdini-Price Correspondence. Signed Limited Edition. With TLS from the Author.

Legerdemain, 1998. First edition, limited to 350 copies numbered and signed by the author. This copy no 21. Wraps. Fine. Laid in is a TLS from the author to Frank Koval dated 19 July 1999 thanking him for his help, which is acknowledged in the book, and sending an order form for the book. £75.00


12839. CLOSE Michael.: Workers. Nos 2 - 5 inclusive.

Michael Close, 1991 - 1996. 4 volumes, nos 2 - 5. Wraps. All fine. 4 items. £50.00


12513. COLLINS Stanley.: Deceptive Conceptions in Magic.

London Magical, c.1920. First edition in original decorated boards. Boards quite clean and bright with a bit of light wear at the corners and loss of the bottom half of the spine surface. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £20.00


10961. CONLEY Ron.: Drugs,Strangers,and Other Dangers.

SPS Publications,1997. First edition. Wraps. Fine. £20.00


12484. COOK John Brown and BUCKLEY Arthur.: Gems of Mental Magic.

Privately printed, 1947. First edition in original black cloth lettered in gilt. Frank Koval's bookplate on front pastedown. Boards clean and quite bright and a bit bowed. A firm copy with browning and light spotting of the prelims and cut edge, contents in nice condition. VG. £90.00


12802. COOPER Tommy.: Fun Card Tricks.

KP Nuts, 1979. First edition. Wraps. Fine. £25.00


12531. CORINDA.: 13 Steps to Mentalism.

Corinda, c.1960. First edition collecting all 13 steps. Fine in fine dust jacket which is still in its original plain wrap as published. An exceptional copy. £75.00


12649. CRAMER Stuart.: Germain The Wizard and His Legerdemain.

Buffum, 1966. First edition in original wraps. With Frank Koval's bookplate on the verso of the front cover. Wraps bright with some browning and spotting to the top edges and in the area of the spine. A firm copy with some spotting of the cut edge and prelims. £15.00


10698. CRAYFORD Charles.: Magical Deceptions.

Mitre Press,nd. First edition in original decorated wraps held with 2 staples. Staples rusting somewhat with light staining to the contents and the separation of the outer sheet. Otherwise quite a nice copy with clean bright wraps,contents in nice condition. £20.00


12942. CREMER W. H. edits: Hanky Panky. A Book of Conjuring Tricks.

John Camden Hotten, 1873. First edition, with Spring List for 1873, in original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black. Boards reasonably clean and bright with some browning and wear to the spine and edges. Front hinge starting but holding satisfactorily, ffep, prelims and first page of text loose with some edge wear. Otherwise a firm copy with browning of the cut edge, contents in nice condition. So a distressed but entirely useable copy. £20.00


12935. CREMER W.H. edits: The Secret Out.

John Grant, nd. Reprint, c.1890?, in original green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black. Very nice copy, nr. fine say. £25.00


12814. CRIMMINS John J. selects and edits: Annemann's Full Deck of Impromptu Card Tricks.

Max Holden, 1943. First edition. Wraps. J. B. Findlay's bookplate on verso of front cover. Nice VG copy. £15.00


10645. CRISTALL Leslie.: My (25 Years of) Magic. Signed limited edition.

Cristall,1966. First edition in original stiff blue wraps,numbered and signed by the author. A firm copy with clean bright covers and just a touch of rusting to the staples,contents in nice condition. VG+ at least. £15.00


10876. CROWTHER Arnold.: Let's Put On A Show.

Stanmore Press,1964. First edition. Neat owner's sig on ffep. Nr fine. £20.00


12667. CRUSH Peter.: Folding Coin Secrets.

Crush, 1981. First edition in original wraps. Fine. £15.00


12838. CURRY Paul.: Paul Curry Presents.

Paul Curry, 1974. First edition. Wraps. Frank Koval's bookplate on verso of front cover. Nr. fine. £15.00


10956. D'EGERDON Ebert.: Aids to Wizardry.

Hamley,nd. First edition in original decorated wraps. Wraps reasonably clean and bright with some discolouration from the staples at the spine and darkening to the lower edge of the front cover. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £35.00


10701. DALE Will.: General Magic. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Dale,1937. First edition being duplicated sheets held in light card wraps with 2 staples. Wraps quite clean and bright. A firm copy with contents in quite nice condition. Inscribed by the author on the front panel of the cover "To Eric Williams with Best Wishes. Will Dale. 1/3/39." £25.00


12889. DALLAS Andy.: Notes.

Dallas, nd. First edition. Wraps. Fine. £25.00


11125. DAMON Dwight.: Balloonatic.

La Wain,1969. Second edition. Wraps. Wraps quite bright with some light browning to the fore-edge and light rubbing of the spine. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £20.00


11126. DAMON Dwight.: Balloonatrix.

La Wain,1962. First edition. Wraps. Staples gone but without leaving any staining or damage. Wraps quite clean and bright,contents in nice condition. £20.00


11102. DARVILL Fred T.: How To Become A Ventriloquist.

Berger, c.1950. Second revised edition with assignment of copyright label - to Berger - at the foot of the title page. Wraps. Wraps reasonably bright and clean. A firm copy with just a touch of rusting to the staples,contents in nice condition. £20.00


11039. DAVIDSON J.Lockhart.: Magic for Children - All About It.

Privately published,nd. First edition. Wraps. Fine £20.00


12427. DAWES Edwin A,: The Barrister in the Circle. A Memoir of Sidney Wrangel Clarke. De Luxe Limited Edition with a Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Magic Circle, 1983. First edition, de luxe edition limited to 25 copies numbered and signed by the author in full leather binding with gilt lettering of the spine. This copy no.19. With the ownership bookplate of Frank Koval on the front pastedown. A few minor marks to the leather binding and a bit of darkening to the cut edge, otherwise a fine copy. With a presentation inscription from the author on the ffep "To Frank Koval good friend and fellow magical historian With warmest regards Edwin A Dawes 26 February 1984 Blackpool. " £450.00


12456. DAWES Edwin A.: Charles Bertram. The Court Conjurer.

Kaufman, 1997. First edition. Fine in dust jacket which is fine too but for a couple minor surface scratches. £65.00


12698. DAWES Edwin A.: Harry Leat. Magic Dealer and Crusader.

Dane Hill, 2003. First edition in original wraps. Fine. £25.00


12699. DAWES Edwin A.: Harry Leat. Magic Dealer and Crusader. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author and Handwritten Note from Him.

Dane Hill, 2003. First edition in original wraps. Fine. Inscribed on the verso of the front cover "For Bob Read, good friend and fellow afficionado of the characters of Magic. With best wishes Eddie Dawes. 15 May 2003." With a handwritten note from the author which accompanied the book. 2 items. £50.00


12808. DAWES Edwin A.: Isaac Fawkes. Fame and Fable. Limited edition. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author to Bob Read.

Anlaby, 1979. First edition limited to 200 copies, this no. 13. Wraps. Nice copy with light browning to the edges of the wraps in places. Inscribed on the verso of the front cover "For Bob Read in the hope that he might find this account of a great 18th century showman worthy of a place in his collection With the Author's best wishes Edwin A. Dawes 5th April 1979." £45.00


12426. DAWES Edwin A.: The Barrister in the Circle. A Memoir of Sidney Wrangel Clarke. De Luxe Limited Edition.

Magic Circle, 1983. First edition, de luxe edition limited to 25 numbered copies, specially bound in full leather with gilt lettering of the spine and signed by the author. This copy no 5. Leather binding a bit rubbed at the edges and corners and with a few marks. Otherwise a fine copy. £380.00


12425. DAWES Edwin A.: The Barrister in the Circle. A Memoir of Sidney Wrangel Clarke. Limited edition with a Signed Presentation Inscription from the author.

Magic Circle, 1983. First edition limited to 475 copies, this copy no. 198. With Frank Koval's ownership bookplate on the front pastedown. Nr. fine with a bit of darkening to the cut and some marking at the fore-edge of the ffep. In a clean bright dust jacket which has a bit of browning at the edges, nr. fine too say. With a signed presentation inscription from the author on the ffep "To Frank Koval this story of a Hull character who made his mark on magical history. With the author's best wishes Edwin A. Dawes. 26 February 1984 Blackpool." With a pencil note under the inscription by Frank Koval on Dr. Dawes' winning the S.A.M. - H. Adrian Smith Literary Award in 1984 for this biography. Laid in is the publisher's promotional leaflet for this book. 2 items. £275.00


11121. DAYTON Ronald J. and SCHMIDT Joseph K.: Rope Worker. A Tribute to R.C.Buff.

Hades,1993. First edition. Wraps with spiral binding. Boards clean and bright with a bit of rubbing to the surface of the front cover. Otherwise fine. £45.00


10478. DE CASTON Herbert.: Peerless Prestidigitation.

Hamley,1910. First edition in original pale grey boards lettered and decorated in black. Two smallish splash marks to the rear panel of the boards which are otherwise quite clean and bright. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+. £25.00


10637. DE COURCY Ken and others edit: The Budget. Official Organ of the International Brotherhood of Magicians (British Ring). 31 issues from 1963 - 1995.

I.B.M.,1963 - 1995. 32 individual issues in original wraps. 1963,June. 1967,Feb.,May,Sept.,Oct. and Dec. 1968,March. 1972,Jan.,April and Dec. 1973,March,May - Aug. 1974,April - July. 1975,April and Aug. 1977,Dec. 1983,Sept. 1990,Feb. 1991,April,July,Aug.and Oct. 1994,Feb. and Aug. 1995,March and Dec. A few have minor highlighting annotations,one has a clip from one page and Feb 1990 has staining to the verso of the rear wrap. All in quite nice condition - firm with wraps quite clean and bright. 31 items. £25.00


10959. DE COURCY Ken.: A Case For Cards.

Supreme Magic,1982. First edition in original wraps. Fine. £15.00


10969. DE COURCY Ken.: At the Drop of a Match.

Supreme Magic, 1983. Reprint. Wraps. Fine. £15.00


11237. DE COURCY Ken.: Dubbelkross and Simulkross.

Magic Wand, 1955. First edition. Wraps. Nice copy - nr fine say. £15.00


11238. DE COURCY Ken.: Four Ace Intro's.

Supreme Magic, 1983. First edition. Wraps. Fine. £15.00


10820. DE COURCY Ken.: Genial Improbabilities.

Goodliffe, 1949. First edition in original wraps. Wraps clean and bright. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £15.00


10960. DE COURCY Ken.: It's Knot Impossible.

Supreme Magic, 1977. First edition in original wraps. Nr fine with minor mark to front panel. £15.00


10968. DE COURCY Ken.: Magic in Cabaret Land.

Supreme Magic, nd. First edition. Wraps. Nr fine. £20.00


10958. DE COURCY Ken.: Sequential Comedy.

Supreme Magic, nd. First edition in original wraps. Nr fine. £15.00


11239. DE COURCY Ken.: Sleightly Easier.

Supreme Magic, 1989. First edition. Wraps. Fine. £15.00


12825. DE COURCY Ken.: The Blood Feast of the Sun.

Supreme Magic, nd. First edition. Wraps. Frank Koval's bookplate tipped to verso of front cover. Spine browned and a few spots. VG. £15.00


10694. DE COURCY Ken.: The Thought Stealer.

Supreme Magic, nd. First edition in original wraps. Wraps clean and bright with a few minor marks. A firm copy with just a touch of rusting to the staples,contents in nice condition. £20.00


11092. DE LA TORRE Jose.: Magicana of Havana in New York.

Torre,1975. First edition. Wraps. Nr fine. With the publisher's promotional sheet for this book laid in. £20.00


10553. DE MEGLIO.: Magical Programmes and How To Present Them.

Wiles,1914. First edition in original decorated boards. With the ownership card and bookplate of Norman Cliffe and Prof.Guy Higgins on the front pastedown with a small ref.no.label. Boards and their decoration quite bright and in reasonable condition with some marks and rubbing at the edges which includes a bit of loss at the foot of the spine. Quite a firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £45.00


11034. DE SEIVE Will.: Sensational Card Tricks.

Wilson,1934. First edition in original blue wraps lettered and decorated in black. Davenport's Demon Series label on the first page. Wraps held at the spine with a strip of brown gummed paper. A firm copy which is somewhat used but entirely useable,contents in reasonable condition. VG-. £20.00


11033. DE SEIVE Will.: These Card Tricks.

Wilson,1936. First edition in original red wraps lettered and decorated in black. Edward Pearce's ownership bookplate on the verso of the front wrap. Wraps quite clean and bright. A firm copy with light browning of the contents which are in nice condition.VG+. £25.00


11052. DE VEGA.: Conjuring for Children.

Not stated,nd. First edition with some content in original pencil. Wraps. Fine. £20.00


12680. DE-VAL David.: Lock Picking. Complete in 2 Parts. Both with Signed Presentation Inscriptions to Frank Koval from the Author.

De-Val, 1987 and 1988. First editions of Parts 1 and 2 in original wraps. Part 1 has some browning of the cut edge and some spotting of the verso of the cover and first page at each end. Nice copy otherwise. VG. Inscribed on the verso of the front cover "For Frank, Thanks for all the encouragement over the years. David April 1988." Part 2 has light browning to the edges of the wraps, otherwise nice. VG. Inscribed on the verso of the front cover "For Frank. Can you find the four names in the Locksmith Shop. All the best. David Dec. 1988." 2 items £25.00


12885. DE-VAL David.: Presentation copy to Collosini with Photograph of Corinda's Two Person Telepathy.

Corinda, 1959. First edition of the Corinda booklet. Wraps. Nice VG+ copy with just a touch of rusting of the staples. With David De-Val's ownership sig on the title page and a presentation inscription from him on the verso with photograph of DD working with doves. "To the world's greatest mentalist, Collosini, from the world's tallest dove worker. Best wishes from David De-Val. 1960. " £20.00


10652. DELAWRENCE George.: Answers to Questions.

Micky Hades,1971. Seventh edition in original light card wraps. Nr.fine. £20.00


12738. DERMAN Lou.: Add Comedy to Your Act.

Derman, 1972. First edition. Wraps with taped spine. Wraps bright with some marks and wear to the spine tape. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £15.00


12477. DESFOR Irving.: Great Magicians in Great Moments. A Photo Album.

Lee Jacobs, 1983. First edition. Frank Koval's ownership bookplate on front pastedown. Title page spotted and a few spots to the edges of the contents, otherwise fine, in VG dust jacket which is quite clean and bright with light browning and a splash stain at the foot of the spine and front panel which can only be seen from outside at the spine. £45.00


12862. DESOUZA Marc.: Flights of Fantasy. 1992.

Merlin Marketing, 1992. First edition. Wraps. Minor marks to wraps, nr. fine. £20.00


12450. DEVANT David.: Secrets of My Magic. Review Copy.

Hutchinson, 1936. First edition. "With the Publisher's Compliments" stamp on title page and Review Slip laid in. Boards clean and bright with a bit of dulling and a minor mark to the spine. A firm copy with a bit of browning to the cut edge, contents in nice condition. £80.00


12515. DEVANT David.: Tricks for Everyone.

Pearson, 1915. Fourth impression in original decorated boards. Frank Koval's bookplate on the half title. Boards clean and bright with the spine covering, which is a bit damaged, held by a strip of clear tape. A fIrm copy with contents in nice condition. £20.00


10861. DEVANT David. Foreword by Jeffery Atkins.: Secrets of My Magic.

Supreme Magic,1969. Second edition,being " a complete,unaltered,unabridged edition of the book,exact to the original." Fine in nr fine dust jacket with just a touch of darkening to the background at the spine. £75.00


12463. DEVANT David. Introduction by J.B.Priestley.: My Magic Life.

Supreme Magic, 1969. Reprint, facsimile of the second edition, in original red buckram boards lettered in gilt. Fine. £25.00


10692. DEXTER S.Edward.: Entertaining with Hypnotism. Includes A Short Bibliography.

Armstrong,1949. First edition in original wraps. Wraps quite clean and bright with a few creases. A firm copy with just a touch of rusting of the staples,contents in nice condition. £35.00


12550. DEXTER Will: 101 Magic Secrets.

Arco, 1957. First edition. J.B.Findlay's bookplate on blank facing the half title. Fine in clean bright dust jacket which has one very short closed tear and a bit of light shelf wear - VG+ at least. £25.00


12511. DEXTER Will.: The Riddle of Chung Ling Soo.

Arco,New York, 1976. Reprint with insert tipped to Contents page from Supreme Magic explaining that this edition was produced in infringment ot their copyright and that agreement was reached with Arco on this. Wraps. Cut edge browned otherwise a nice copy. £15.00


12510. DEXTER Will.: The Riddle of Chung Ling Soo. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Arco, 1955. First edition. Nice copy, nr. fine perhaps, in a clean bright dust jacket which has some chipping and moderate edge wear. With J.B.Findlay's bookplate on the front pastedown and a presentation inscription from the author on the ffep "For Mr. J.B.Findlay to whose influence and research magical authors owe so much from Will Dexter.". £35.00


11053. DIAMOND Hal.: Promotion in Motion. A Handbook of Promotional Resources for the Working Magician.

Dlorah,1980. First edition. Wraps. Background colour of wraps sunned at the edges otherwise fine. £20.00


12733. DIETRICH Bud and JARROW Dick.: The Trade Show Handbook.

Magic Inc., 1976. Second printing. Wraps. Fine. £10.00


11129. DOUGLAS Bert.: ABC. Book of Patter.

Davenport,nd. First edition. Wraps. With the ownership stamp of Richard Stupple on the verso of the title page. Wraps a bit rubbed. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £15.00


10868. DOUGLAS Bert.: Club Magic.

Bagshawe,1930. First edition in original grey boards lettered and decorated in black. A firm copy with clean bright boards and a few light spots to the cut edge and prelims,contents in nice condition. VG+. £25.00


10463. DOUGLAS Bert.: Magic Worth Knowing.

Bagshawe,nd. First edition in original grey boards lettered in black. With the ownership sig of "Stan --- Crazy Magician" on the front pastedown. Boards clean and bright. A firm copy with just a touch of rubbing at the ends of the spine and corners. VG+ certainly. £20.00


11128. DOUGLAS Bert.: More Club Magic. Part One.

Bagshawe,nd. First edition thus of this material originally published in Linking Ring. Wraps. Wraps quite clean and bright with a bit of rubbing to the spine and pulling at the staples,which are rusting a bit. Contents in nice condition. £15.00


10938. DOUGLAS Bert.: Original Magic For All.

Pearson,1927. First edition in original yellow decorated boards. Davenport's Demon Series label on title page and owner's bookplate on verso of front board. Boards quite clean and bright with just a bit of rubbing to the edges at the spine and elsewhere in places. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean and some browning of the cut edge. Unusually nice copy - VG+ certainly. £25.00


11127. DOUGLAS Bert.: Patter in Rhyme. A Series of Poetical Patter Problems.

Privately published,nd. First edition,duplicated sheets held in lettered wraps with 3 staples along the fore-edge. Wraps somewhat browned. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £15.00


12451. DUNNINGER Joseph: Houdini's Spirit Exposes from Houdini's Own Manuscripts, Records and Photographs. Dunninger's Psychical Investigations edited by Joseph Kraus.

Experimenter Publishing, 1928. First edition, Vol.1 No.1, in original stiff decorated wraps as published. Wraps quite clean and bright with a bit of darkening to the background white at the rear panel and spine, short splits at the ends of the front spine crease and light wear at the ends of the spine which is reinforced at the top with a small piece of translucent tape. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+. £100.00


11242. DUVAL Ade.: A Rhapsody In Silk.

Ireland Magic,1962. First edition,ring binder with decorated card panels. Top ring of binder broken off,otherwise a very nice copy. VG+ certainly. £15.00


12665. EASON Doc.: A Shot in the Act. From a Working Repertoire. The Magic of Doc Eason. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Eason, c.1994. First edition in original wraps. Nr. fine. With an inscription on the verso of the front cover to Bob Read "Bob. Thanks for more than you'll ever know - You've been a huge influence on this guy! Thanks. Your fan Doc Eason. 5/94." £15.00


12815. EASON Doc.: Aspen Bar Magic.

Michael Ammar, 1990. Volume 111, No. 1-5, Magical Arts Journal Special. Wraps with Invisible Elastic sample tipped to verso of front cover as called for. Fine. £15.00


12864. ECKL Ed.: Gardyloo. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Unikorn Magic, 1977. First edition. Wraps. Fine. Inscribed on the verso of the front cover. "Jest for Chris Pratt GINeally. Ed Eckl. Jul'98". £20.00


11243. EDWIN.: Edwin's Ribbon Rings.

Supreme Magic,nd. First edition we assume in original decorated wraps. Wraps browning a bit at the edges,otherwise nr.fine. £15.00


12600. ELBIQUET ie Major Lionel Hugh Branson.: Supplementary Magic.

Routledge/Dutton, 1913. First edition in original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and white. Neat owner's name/place on ffep. Boards particularly clean and bright with light sunning of the spine and a couple of minor marks to the rear board. A firm copy with some spine lean, contents in nice condition. VG+. £35.00


10511. ELBIQUET. ie Major Lionel Hugh Branson.: A Text-Book of Magic.

Routledge, 1913. First edition in original blue cloth lettered and decorated in red. Boards clean and bright with a bit of sunning to the spine and a 2" split at the foot of the rear spine crease which does not close. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £35.00


10453. ELBIQUET. ie. Major Lionel Hugh Branson.: Supplementary Magic.

Routledge/Dutton,1913. First edition in original blue cloth lettered and decorated in white and gilt. Boards quite bright and clean with spotting to the fore-edge,sunning to the spine and,lightly,to the edge in places. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £25.00


12547. ELDIN Peter.: Hey Presto!

Granada, 1980. First edition. Wraps. Contents browning a bit, nr. fine. £10.00


12636. ELLIOTT Dr. James William. Edited by Houdini.: Elliott's Last Legacy. Secrets of the Kard Kings. Introduction by Houdini.

Adams Press Print, 1923. First edition in original red cloth lettered in black. With Magicians Club, London sheet with Officials of the Club tipped to the ffep at the top edge. Frank Koval's bookplate on front pastedown. Boards quite clean and bright. A firm copy with some browning of the cut edge, contents in nice condition. £65.00


11244. ELLIOTT Michael.: Children's Showtime.

Not stated (Hemingway),1970. First edition in original decorated wraps. Wraps clean and bright with a few spots in one place on the front cover,otherwise nr.fine. £15.00


12541. ENSOR Harrie.: Magical Reminiscences.

McCullagh, 2004. First edition. Wraps. Crease to top fore-edge corner of rear cover, otherwise fine. £25.00


12613. ERNST Bernard M.L. and CARRINGTON Hereward.: Houdini and Conan Doyle.

Boni, 1932. First edition in original brown cloth lettered in gilt. Frank Koval's bookplate on front pastedown. Boards reasonably clean and bright. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean and browning and light spotting of the rough cut edge, contents in nice condition. VG. £25.00


11944. EVANS Henry Ridgely.: Magic and Its Professors.

Routledge,1902. First edition in original orange decorated cloth with frontispiece and 2 other plates. Faint owner's stamp on front and rear pastedowns,partly erased,and on page 22 and another owner's name and address on ffep. Boards clean and bright,spine a bit sunned and light shelf wear to the cloth at the ends of the spine. A firm copy with light spotting of the prelims,contents in nice condition. VG+. £235.00


12509. EVANS Henry Ridgely.: Magic and Its Professors.

Routledge, 1902. First edition in original orange decorated cloth with frontispiece and 2 other plates. Neat owner's sig dated 1914 in pencil on ffep and Frank Koval's bookplate on front pastedown. Boards reasonably bright with general moderate soiling and darkening of the spine and edge. A firm copy with an ink line mark on page 87, browning of the cut edge, some spotting of the prelims and some marks to the contents which are in quite nice condition. £135.00


10909. FABIAN edits and presents: The Magic of Louis S.Histed.

Goodliffe,1947. First edition. Nice copy - VG+ at least £15.00


12681. FABIAN.: Burtini's Linking Rings Routine.

Burtini, 1947. First edition in original wraps. 0.25" neat closed tear in the centre of the top edge. Wraps clean and bright with light browning of the edges. A firm copy with some browning of the edges and a few spots, contents in quite nice condition. VG. £10.00


12722. FAJURI Gabe edits: Cups and Balls. A Treatise on the World's Oldest Deception.

Fun Inc., 2003. First edition. Wraps. Nr. fine. £10.00


12583. FARELLI Victor.: Farelli's Controlled Coincidence. Four Modern Card Miracles.

Davenport, 1940. Second edition. Frank Koval's bookplate on verso of front cover and an earler owner's sig dated '44 above it. A firm copy with a few minor marks to the wraps and a few spots. VG+. £15.00


12582. FARELLI Victor.: Lend me Your Pack.

Bagshawe, 1936. First edition in original metallised card wraps with a marbled effect. Davenport's sticker on the half title and Frank Koval's bookplate on the verso of the front cover. Wraps quite clean and bright. A firm copy with spotting of the first page each end and a few spots to the cut edge. VG. £15.00


10710. FARELLI Victor.: Nate Leipzig's Card Stab. With a Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Maison Franco - Anglaise D'Edition,1952. First edition in original decorated wraps. Copy No.T.9. Priced 5/- in the top corner of the blank facing the title in the same purple ink used to record the limitation. Wraps bright and quite clean but with some spots to the rear panel. Staples a bit rusted which leads to stains on the wrap. A firm copy with some spots on the last few pages matching with those on the outer wrap and a bit of crinkling to the contents which are otherwise in quite nice condition. Inscribed by the Author at the top of the title page "To my friend,Mr Jack Potter,with every good wish. V.Farelli. 9th July,1952." £35.00


12950. FINDLAY J. B.: Juggling Through Four Reigns. Being a short memoir of "Old Malabar" - One of Glasgow's best known Worthies.

Mac's Mysteries, 1945. First edition. Wraps. Just a touch of rusting to the staples, fine. £45.00


12601. FINDLAY J.B.: Bookishly Yours. Limited Edition.

Magicana, 1987. Edition limited to 300 copies, this copy no. 109. Wraps. Frank Koval's bookplate on verso of front cover. Wraps nr. fine. A firm copy with some spotting of the page edges, contents otherwise in nice condition. £20.00


10881. FISHER John.: Paul Daniels and the Story of Magic. With signed presentation inscriptions from the Author and Paul Daniels.

Cape,1987. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page and inscribed by him to Richard Stupple on the half title "for Richard,"This is the way to do it". My best. John. 3 December 1987.". Inscribed by Paul Daniels on the title page "To Richard Stupple - who starts off many little magicians along the Magic Road. Best Wishes Paul Daniels.". With the publisher's promotional leaflet for the book laid in. £25.00


12518. FITZSIMONS Raymund.: Houdini's Death Defying Mystery. Poster.

1993. c.16 x 11.5" poster for production of this play by the Pocket Theatre Cumbria. This copy stamped for performance on 11 February 1993 at the Gracie Fields Theatre. Small area of loss to the bottom right corner and a bit of offset onto verso. Otherwise nice. £20.00


12597. FLEISCHER Adam and MINCH Stephen: The New York Magic Symposium. Collection Three. Signed by 6 of the Performers.

New York Magic Symposium, 1984. First edition, hardcover version. Boards bright with some marks. Otherwise fine. Signed by 6 of the Performers against their biographies on pages 12 - 14. Stan Allen, John Ferrentino, Richard Kaufman, Harry Lorayne, David Roth and Martin Nash. £55.00


12859. FORRESTER Stephen.: The Art of Street Magic. Signed by the Author.

Stephen Forrester, 1989. Second printing. Wraps. Fine. Signed by the author on the title page. £20.00


12546. FOX Karrell.: AbraKfox.

Fox, 1983. First edition. Wraps. Fine. £15.00


10879. FOX Karrell.: Another Book.

Supreme Magic,1979. First edition. Fine in a clean bright dust jacket which has substantial sunning of the background colour at the spine although the lettering is not affected. £20.00


10884. FOX Karrell.: Clever....Like A Fox.

Supreme Magic,1976. First edition. Fine in a clean bright VG dust jacket which has some sunning of the spine although the lettering is not affected. £20.00


11332. FOX Karrell.: Comedy A La Card.

Ireland Magic,1960. First edition in original wraps. Background colour of wraps somewhat sunned at the spine and edges in places. A firm copy with light rubbing of the spine,contents in nice condition. VG. £15.00


10880. FOX Karrell.: For My Next Trick...

Supreme Magic, 1986. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. With the publisher's promotional leaflet for the book laid in. £20.00


12737. FOX Karrell.: New Lecture Notes.

Fox, 1978. First edition. Wraps. Bit of sunning of the spine. Nr.fine. £10.00


11226. FOXTONE Professor.: Secrets of Ventriloquism.

Ellisdon, nd. First edition in original decorated wraps. Wraps quite clean and bright. Held by a single staple which is rusting a bit. Firm copy with some creasing to the lower fore-edge corner,contents in quite nice condition. VG. £10.00


11307. FRANCIS Douglas.: Right Under Your Nose. Signed by the author.

Jack Hughes and others,1947. First edition in original decorated wraps. Wraps quite clean and bright. A firm copy with a bit of rusting to the staples,contents in quite nice condition. VG. Signed by the author with "All the best,sincerely" on the blank facing the frontis. £25.00


11311. FRANCIS Douglas.: Spectator's Choice.

Armstrong,1953. First edition in original wraps. Light discolouration to rear cover. Nr.fine. £15.00


10943. FRANK Gary R.: Chung Ling Soo. The Man of Mystery. Signed limited edition.

Fantastic Magic,1988. First edition,copy no.467 signed by Hector Robinson. Fine without dust jacket as published. £25.00


11305. FRENCH Edwin A.: French's Mysteries.

Eastman,1931. First edition,duplicated sheets,in lettered and decorated wraps,held by 2 rivets. Ownership stamp of D'Albert,The Royal Entertainer,on the first blank and a small label with ref.no.on the front wrap. Background colour of wraps sunned at the spine and top edge. A firm copy with contents generally a bit browned but in nice condition. VG. £15.00


12505. FRIKELL W. Translated and edited by W.H.Cremer.: The Secret Out or, One Thousand Tricks in Drawing-Room or White Magic.

Chatto and Windus, c.1880. Original green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black. With Frank Koval's bookplate on the front pastedown. Lacks rear end paper and ffep cracked at the hinge. Boards clean and bright with a bit of rubbing to the edges in places and a few marks. A firm copy with some spotting of prelims and browning of the cut edge, contents in nice condition. £30.00


12849. FROMANGE Aline and others: Topit Vanisher Sleeving.

Groupe de Paris de l' A. F. A. P., 1996. First edition. Wraps with clear plastic front sheet. Fine. £25.00


12487. FUNCK-BRENTANO Frantz. Translated by George Maidment.: Cagliostro and Company. A Sequel to the Story of the Diamond Necklace.

Macqueen, 1902. First edition in english in original green boards lettered and decorated in gilt. Boards clean and bright with short catches to the cloth at the ends of the spine and just a touch of rubbing to the edges in places. A firm copy with some spotting of the prelims, contents in nice condition. VG+. £25.00


11080. FURST Arnold reviews: Famous Magicians of the World - and - Great Magic Shows. Both Signed Limited Editions.

Magic Limited,1957 and 1968. First editions in original decorated wraps. Limited editions signed by the author. Famous Magicians Copy No. 330,fine.Great Magic Shows Copy No.633,some browning to the edges of the wraps otherwise nr.fine. 2 volumes. £20.00


12593. GANSON Lewis.: Dai Vernon's Further Inner Secrets of Card Magic.

Stanley, nd. First edition in original wraps. Frank Koval's bookplate on the verso of the front cover. Wraps bright with some marks and spotting in the area of the spine. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £10.00


10649. GANSON Lewis.: Dai Vernon's Symphony of the Rings.

Supreme Magic,1976. Third edition in original decorated wraps. Wraps bright with some minor marks. A firm copy with just a touch of rusting to the staples,contents in nice condition. VG. £15.00


12702. GANSON Lewis.: Dai Vernon's Symphony of the Rings. With signed presentation inscription from the Author.

Stanley, nd. First edition in original wraps. Just a touch of rusting of the staples, nr. fine. With J.B.Findlay's bookplate on the verso of the front cover and an inscription facing it "Best wishes to Jimmy Findlay. Lewis Ganson." £35.00


10888. GANSON Lewis.: Dai Vernon's Tribute to Nate Leipzig.

Stanley,nd. First edition. Boards bowing a bit,otherwise fine,in a clean bright VG+ dust jacket which has a bit of light rubbing to the edges in places. £25.00


12539. GANSON Lewis.: Magic of the Mind.

Stanley, c.1959. First edition with The Stolen Centre by Corvello adhered to page 114 as published. Frank Koval's bookplate on the front pastedown. Cut edge and end papers browned and lightly spotted otherwise a nice copy. £15.00


12538. GANSON Lewis.: Magic of the Mind.

Stanley, c.1959. First edition with The Stolen Centre by Corvello adhered to page 114 as published. Nice copy with some bowing of the boards, nr fine say, in a bright VG dust jacket which is quite clean with browning of the spine and flaps and light shelf wear along the top edge. £35.00


12824. GANSON Lewis.: Peter Kane's Wild Card - Plus.

Supreme Magic, nd. First edition. Wraps. Nice copy - VG+ at least. £15.00


10921. GANSON Lewis.: Routined Manipulation. Vols 1 and 2 Complete. Both with dust jackets and signed by the author.

Stanley,1950 and 1951. First editions. (1). Volume 1. 1950. Two faint patches to front and rear end paper caused by adhesive tape from a protector. Otherwise fine in a clean bright VG dust jacket which has a couple of short closed tears and a bit of rubbing to the rear panel and spine. The price on the rear flap has been obscured by rubbing and overmarking. (2). 1951. Two faint patches on front and rear end paper caused by tape from a protector,and some spine lean. Otherwise fine in a clean bright VG price clipped dust jacket which has some marks to the rear panel and spine and light rubbing of the edge in places. Both books signed on the ffep by the author with "Best wishes". £35.00


12835. GANSON Lewis.: The Floating and Dancing Cane.

Supreme Magic, 1977. First edition. Wraps. Frank Koval's bookplate on verso of front cover. Few spots to title page otherwise fine. £25.00


10644. GANSON Lewis.: Three Chinese Rings. Rex Taylor's Routine Plus Linking and Unlinking Moves Plus Aldo Colombini's Moves.

Supreme Magic,1983. Original decorated wraps. A firm copy with a few minor marks to the wraps and just a bit of rusting to the staples,contents in nice condition. VG. £20.00


10955. GANSON Lewis.: Unconventional Magic.

Stanley,nd. First edition in original wraps. Frank Koval's bookplate on verso of front cover. Wraps clean and bright. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+. £10.00


12584. GANSON Lewis.: Unconventional Magic.

Stanley, nd. First edition. Variant as published with the wrappered version bound in blue boards lettered in gilt in dust jacket. Fine with contents browning a little in VG dust jacket which has some wear at the ends of the spine. £20.00


10891. GANTHONY Robert.: Bunkum Entertainments.

The Bazaar,1922. Reprint in original green boards lettered in gilt. Nice copy - firm,with clean bright boards,contents in nice condition. Nr. fine say. £25.00


10513. GANTHONY Robert.: Modern Ventriloquism.

Goldston, nd. First edition in original decorated boards which are somewhat soiled although the lettering and decoration are quite clear,with light fraying to the surface at the top of the front spine crease. A firm copy with a short tear at the top of the title page,contents in quite nice condition. VG-. £20.00


11229. GANTHONY Robert.: Modern Ventriloquism.

Goldston,nd. First edition in original decorated boards. Suppliers stamp on the first page. Boards bright and quite clean with a bit of rubbing in places. A firm copy with some browning of the contents which are in nice condition. VG+. £30.00


12618. GARCIA Frank.: Exclusive Card Miracles. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Garcia, 1980. First edition. Wraps. Wraps clean and bright with a bit of rubbing - at the foot of the front cover mainly. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. Inscribed on the copyright page "To my friend Bob Read. One hell of an entertainer! With warm sincere wishes, Enjoy! Frank Garcia Oct. 12, 1980." £35.00


12528. GARCIA Frank.: The Very Best of Cups and Balls.

Garcia, 1979. First edition. Wraps. Wraps lightly rubbed otherwise fine. £35.00


12728. GARDNER Martin.: Cut the Cards.

Not stated, 1942. First edition we assume. J.B.Findlay's bookplate on verso of front cover. Wraps. Nr. fine. £25.00


11245. GARRETT Teral.: Twenty-Six Living and Dead Tests.

Armstrong,1948. First edition in original decorated wraps. Folding crease down the centre of the book. Wraps bright with some soiling and a modest stain at the foot of the spine. A firm copy with a bit of rusting of the staples,contents in nice condition. VG-. £15.00


12873. GAZZO and Robert Nelson.: Gazzo Read Between The One Lines.

Gazzo, nd. First edition. Spiral bound wraps. Fine. £20.00


12871. GAZZO with Simon Jackson.: Street Cups and Balls. Signed by Gazzo.

Gazzo , 2004. First edition. Wraps. Fine. Signed by Gazzo on the dedication page. £20.00


10906. GEDDES Johnny.: Gags With Gimmicks.

Andrews,nd. First edition. Fine in nr.fine dust jacket with one very short closed tear. £15.00


11081. GILBERT Blair L.: Patter Chatter. Volume 1 and 11.

Magic Limited,1971. Reprint of both books in one volume. Wraps. Couple of stains to the rear cover otherwise nr.fine. £20.00


11130. GILBERT Ron.: Dry Marker Magic.

Gilbert,1996. First edition. Wraps. Nr.fine. £15.00


11061. GILBERT Ron.: Entertaining with Arm Puppets - and - A Guide to Puppet Animation.

Gilbert,1994 and 1999. First editions. Wraps with clear plastic front outer sheet to the first book. Fine. With the Author's promotional sheets for these and puppets he offers. 2 volumes £20.00


10971. GILBERT Ron.: Glove Puppets Routines and Props.

Gilbert, 1991. First edition. Spiral bound wraps. Fine. £20.00


10933. GINN David.: Fantasio's Cane and Candle Book. Nos 1 - 3 Complete.

Scarlett Green,1976 - 1978. 3 volumes complete in original decorated wraps. (1). No.1. 4th printing 1976. (2). No.2. 3rd printing 1978. (3). No.3. 1st printing 1978. All books nr fine with a couple of minor marks to the wraps. 3 vol set £20.00


10489. GLEN Laurance.: The Magician's Road to Fame.

Ludo,nd. First edition in original quarter card boards with the contents interleaved with tissue. With the ownership sig of Guy Higgins on the front pastedown. Cloth spine faded,panels quite nice. A firm copy with the contents,including the tissues,in nice condition. VG+. £45.00


10691. GOLDIN Horace.: Horace Goldin's Secrets of Magic.

Not stated - printed by Central Printing,nd. First edition in original wraps. A very nice copy of this vulnerable production with just a touch of rusting to the staples. £25.00


12468. GOLDIN Horace.: It's Fun to be Fooled.

Stanley Paul, 1937. First edition in original black cloth lettered in gilt. Boards quite clean and bright with light general wear. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £40.00


12497. GOLDSTON Will compiles and edits: Sand, Smoke and Rag Pictures.

Magician, early 1920s. First edition in original decorated boards. Boards clean and bright with a short split at the top of the front spine crease and a bit of wear at the corners. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+. £40.00


10581. GOLDSTON Will edits: The Magazine of Magic. Volume 1. Nos.1 - 6.

Magazine of Magic,1915. Omnibus edition which collects the first 6 issues in the publisher's original green cloth binding lettered in gilt. Boards reasonably clean and bright with two burn marks to the bottom edge of the front board and a few marks. Minor indentations to page 3 from an erased annotation. Copy shaken but holding. Contents in quite nice condition. £35.00


12521. GOLDSTON Will.: A Magician's Swan Song. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

John Long, nd. First edition in original black cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Christopher Brinson's bookplate on the front pastedown with his small ownership stamp on the verso of the frontis and several other places. Frank Koval's bookplate on the ffep. Boards quite clean and bright with a touch of sunning to the spine, a bit of wear at the top of the spine creases and a few marks. A firm copy with substantial spotting of the cut edge which is a bit browned, contents otherwise in nice condition. With a presentation inscription on the ffep " Ernest H King Continued Good Wishes from his friend Will Goldston May 1934." £75.00


12799. GOLDSTON Will.: Easy Road to Magic In Seven Lessons.

Goldston, nd. First edition in original wraps held with cord. Outer sheet just a touch sunned at the edges and two very short closed tears to the edge of the first two pages. Contents fine. Nice copy. £45.00


10705. GOLDSTON Will.: Further Exclusive Magical Secrets.

Goldston,1927. First edition,copy no.180,in original burgundy buckram with gilt lettering and an integral brass lock. Boards and their lettering quite clean and bright with a stain along the bottom edge which does not affect the contents at all. Lock and its key are in nice condition. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £225.00


12524. GOLDSTON Will.: Great Tricks in Magic.

Routledge, 1939. Third impression. Frank Koval's bookplate with small label remains on front pastedown. Cut edge substantially browned and spotted, otherwise a very nice copy, in a bright dust jacket which is quite clean with spotting at the fore-edges and a bit of browning at the spine. £20.00


12936. GOLDSTON Will.: Latest Conjuring.

Gamage, 1905. First edition in original boards with spine replaced sympathetically, all original contents. Boards clean and bright with a few marks. A firm copy with some spine lean, contents in very nice condition. £30.00


12530. GOLDSTON Will.: More Exclusive Magical Secrets.

Goldston, 1921. First edition, copy no. 732, in original green cloth lettered in gilt, marbled end papers. With the bookplates of Christoipher Brinson on the front pastedown and Frank Koval on the ffep. Boards reasonably clean and bright with wear at the edges and ends of the spine and corners. A firm copy with some browning of the cut edge and a few marks to the contents which are in nice condition. £75.00


10704. GOLDSTON Will.: More Exclusive Magical Secrets.

Goldston,1921. First edition,copy no.516,in original red buckram lettered in gilt,with brass bar lock. Boards quite clean and bright with a damp stain along the bottom edge which does not affect the contents and some sunning of the spine although the lettering is clear. The brass bar is a bit bent but fits well. A modern lock and key are included. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £200.00


12525. GOLDSTON Will.: Sensational Tales of Mystery Men. Limited edition.

Goldston, 1929. First edition, first impression, copy no 257. Includes both parts ie 324 pages with a frontispiece, which is signed in the plate, and 3 other plates. No half title as published. The printed signature is so realistic that it can easily be thought to be original. Frank Koval's bookplate on the front pastedown. Original red boads lettered in black clean and reasonably bright with a bit of light sunning in places. A firm copy with spine lean, browning and spotting of the cut edge, contents in nice condition. £65.00


10526. GOLDSTON Will.: Sensational Tales of Mystery Men. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Goldston,1929. First edition first impression, copy no 485, in original red cloth lettered in black,without ffep as published, with frontispiece which is signed in the plate,and 3 other plates. The printed signature is so realistic that it can easily be thought to be original. This book has 324 pages and includes both parts. With a small bookseller's price - 30/- - on the half title. Cloth bright with a bit of sunning to the background colour at the spine, a pale splash stain to the front board and a short tear to the cloth at the bottom of the rear spine crease. A firm copy with some spine lean, contents in nice condition. VG. With a neat presentation inscription from the author on the half title "H.Gardner Christmas Wishes Will Goldston.1942". £90.00


12522. GOLDSTON Will.: Tricks That Mystify.

Goldston, c.1935. First edition of this omnibus in original black cloth. Collects More Modern Card Tricks Book One, Tricks That Mystify Sleights and Tricks Book Two, Magical Hints Book Three and Will Goldston's Who's Who in Magic. Lacks two illustrations from Who's Who in Magic, those opposite pages 19 and 57. Boards reasonably clean and bright with a bit of rubbing to the edges in places. A firm copy with some marks to the end papers left by tape, a bit of spine lean, some browning of the cut edge, contents in nice condition. £35.00


12523. GOLDSTON Will.: Will Goldston's Who's Who in Magic.

Goldston, nd. First edition in original black boards lettered and decorated in gilt. Just a bit of rubbing to the boards in places, otherwise a very nice copy. Nr. fine perhaps. £65.00


12252. GOODLIFFE edits: Goodliffe's ABRACADABRA. Vol. 1 No. 1 and 15 others

Goodliffe,1946 - 1959. Collection of 16 issues. 1946 2 Feb ie Vol.1 No.1, No.4 and Christmas Special. 1947 Vol.4 Nos.83 and 99. 1950 Vol.10 no.253. 1951 Vol. 12 No. 287. 1952 Vol.14 No.356. 1955 Vol.19 No.481 and Vol.20 No.505. 1956 Vol. 21 Nos 525 and 572. 1957. Vol 23 Nos.589 and 590. 1959 Vol. 27 Nos. 691 and 696 30 May. All quite nice copies, entirely useable, with a bit of rusting to the staples. 16 items. £25.00


10901. GOODLIFFE.: Simply Wizard.

Goodliffe,1946. First edition. Fine in a clean bright dust jacket which has some closed tears and creasing to the bottom edge reinforced with translucent tape on the inside and on the outside of the front panel. £15.00


10853. GRACE John and THOMPSON Sam design: Punch and Judy Fingerpuppets.

GeminiScan,1976. First edition. Wraps. All Push-Outs present. Fine. £15.00


12952. GRANT U. F.: Grant's Magical Treasures. Refresher Notes for the U.F.Grant Sound Film Movie Lecture.

Craig, 1956. First edition. Film produced by Mystic Craig for The Twentieth Annual Convention of the British Ring I.B.M. Wraps. Nice copy - VG+ say. £20.00


12817. GRANT U. F.: Grant's Super Magical Secrets.

Grant, nd. First edition. Wraps. J. B. Findlay's bookplate on verso of front cover. Staples rusting a touch. Nr. fine. £25.00


11075. GRANT U.F.: Chinese Magic and Illusions.

Grant,1936. First edition,duplicated sheets in plain light card wraps with filing holes,held with 2 staples to the top edge. Some general light browning. An entirely useable VG copy. £25.00


12700. GRANT U.F. and SMITH H. Adrian.: Flap Slate Wrinkles. A Treatise on novel uses of the Spirit Slates.

Published by the Authors, 1931. First edition in original wraps. Frank Koval's bookplate on verso of front cover. Fine. £20.00


12727. GREEN Lennart.: 1 - 2 Separation.

Green, nd. First edition. Wraps. Fine. £15.00


12943. GREEN Lennart.: The Green Angle Separation.

Green, nd. First edition. Wraps. Fine. £15.00


10970. GRIFFIN Ken and Roberta.: Illusion Show Know-How.

Abbott Magic,1972. First edition. Wraps. Wraps bright and quite clean with a few minor marks. A firm copy with just a touch of rusting to the staples and some minor marks to the copyright page which were probably done during printing,contents in nice condition. VG+. £25.00


12669. GRIFFITH Tony.: A Case for Magic. Lecture Notes. And another version.

Griffith, nd. 2 lecture notes in original decorated wraps, similar contents. Just a touch of rusting of the staples to the first item, otherwise both nr. fine. 2 volumes. £15.00


10702. GRIFFITH Tony.: Griff on Close-Up. With a Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Supreme Magic,nd. First edition in original decorated wraps. A firm copy with wraps quite clean and bright,contents in nice condition. Inscribed by the author on the title page "To Eric with best wishes. Tony. 21/5/67." £20.00


10617. GROVE Bruce.: Money from Entertaining.

Matson,1947. First edition. Nice copy,VG+ certainly,in a reasonable price clipped dust jacket which is generally darkened with age,has light chipping at the ends of the spine and wear to the spine creases,although the dj is now supported in a loose polypropylene wrap. £20.00


12831. GUEST Leslie P.: Melo-Dy-Namo. 3 Parts Complete.

Privately published, 1948. First edition in 3 parts, text being duplicated sheets in brown stiff wraps, chart and music catalog, complete. Minor creasing to the wraps of the text and light shelf wear to the edges of the Chart. All in nice, entirely useable, condition. 3 items. £65.00


12933. GUISE F.: Have Patience.

Arrowsmith/ Simpkin, Marshall, c.1890? 8 pages prelims and 119 pages contents, in original decorated wraps. Finishes abruptly after 1 page of Hey Diddle, Diddle so more to come. On rear cover "Have More Patience.....Will shortly appear." Clear plastic laminate to wraps which have browned somewhat. A firm copy with wraps a bit spotted, light wear to the bottom edge of the front cover and first page, contents in nice condition. £20.00


11246. GUNTHER Robert J. and FLEISCHMAN A.Sidney.: Call the Witness.

Magic Limited/Lloyd E.Jones,1943. First edition in original decorated boards. A.L.Snyder's ownership sig on ffep dated July '43 and a few light pencil annotations to the text. Boards quite clean and bright with a strip of adhesive tape reinforcing the spine. A firm copy with contents in quite nice condition. £15.00


11055. HADES Micky edits: The Conjurors' Book of Stage Illusions. Selected from The Conjuror's Magazine.

Hades,1974. First edition. Wraps. Fine. £20.00


10957. HADES Micky.: Bang!

Hades, 1968. First edition in original wraps. £ sterling price on publication in ink on first blank next to the $ price,and small price label on front cover. Nr fine. £20.00


12851. HADES Micky.: Novel Magic with The Appearing Cane.

Micky Hades, 1963. First edition. Wraps. Frank Koval's bookplate on verso of front cover. Wraps clean and bright with a bit of darkening to the edge and a few spots to the rear cover. A firm copy with some spotting of the cut edge and the edges of the prelims. VG. £20.00


11235. HADES Micky.: The Make-Up of Magic.

Micky Hades,1962. First edition in original wraps. A bit of creasing to the fore-edge of the wraps and a single small spot stain to the fore-edge. Otherwise a nice copy. VG+ say. £20.00


10575. HADES Micky.: The Make-Up of Magic.

Micky Hades,1962. First edition in original wraps. Small spot stain to the fore-edge of the front wrap and the first few pages. Wraps bright with a few marks. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £15.00


11248. HAGAN Dave.: Christmas Magic.

Ireland Magic,1956. First edition in original decorated wraps. Neat owner's ref no.at top of title page. Wraps quite clean and bright with some browning. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £15.00


10963. HAGY James.: The One Young. William Henry Young and His Times. Signed Limited Edition.

Hagy,1986. First edition,limited to 200 numbered copies signed by the author. This copy no.86. Wraps. Fine. Signed as called for,with a signed presentation inscription to Richard Stupple from the author on the dedication page. £25.00


10551. HALEY Louis C.: The Dramatic Art of Magic.

Published by the Author,1910. First edition in original red soft cloth wraps lettered in gilt. Contents held by a single staple which is in good condition,wraps adhered to the contents at the spine,with 2 filing holes through the book close to the spine. With the ownership sig in soft pencil of Guy Higgins on the first blank. Wraps quite bright with general darkening and creasing,two short splits at the spine creases and some marks. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. On page 11 there are a couple of alterations in green ink. These were probably done on publication and so are probably in the author's hand. £50.00


10468. HALL Capt.Trevor H.: The Testament of Ralph W.Hull.

Academy of Recorded Crafts,Arts and Sciences,1945. First edition in original grey cloth lettered and decorated in burgundy. Boards bright and quite clean with a few spots. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean,contents in nice condition. VG. £25.00


12470. HALL Trevor A.: A Bibliography of Books on Conjuring in English from 1580 to 1850. Signed Limited Edition.

Palmyra Press, 1957. First edition limited to 250 numbered copies signed by the author. This copy no.232. Frank Koval's ownership bookplate on front pastedown. Nice copy, nr. fine say, in a clean bright dust jacket which is nr. fine too but for light marking of the spine. £55.00


12807. HALL Trevor H.: Florence Cook & William Crookes. A footnote to an enquiry.

Tomorrow Publications, 1963. First edition. Wraps. Frank Koval's bookplate on verso of front cover. Wraps bright with a bit of browning at the edges. A firm copy with a light crease down the length of the booklet c.1" in from the fore-edge, a bit of rusting to one of the staples, contents in nice condition. VG. £35.00


11100. HALL Trevor H.: Nothing Is Impossible

ARCAS,nd. First edition in original orange boards without dust jacket,as published. A nice copy with just a bit of rubbing and sunning to the spine. VG+ certainly. £25.00


12482. HALL Trevor H.: Old Conjuring Books. A Bibliographical and Historical Study with A Supplementary Check-List. Signed limited edition.

Duckworth, 1972. First edition limited to 1000 numbered copies signed by the author, this copy no. 112. Frank Koval's bookplate on front pastedown and small ticks against 7 of the titles listed before the frontispiece.. Boards clean and bright with just a bit of sunning right at the edge in places. A firm copy with some spotting to the first 3 pages at the front, the cut edge at the end of the book and a couple of other places, contents in nice condition. VG. £35.00


10914. HALL Trevor H.: Reading is Believing.

Goodliffe,1947. First edition. Boards bowing a bit,nr.fine,in a clean bright dust jacket which has a couple of short closed tears. VG+ at least. £15.00


12472. HALL Trevor H.: The Winder Sale of Old Conjuring Books. Signed limited edition.

Maney, 1975. First edition limited to 250 numbered copies signed by the author. This copy no 31. Wraps. With Frank Koval's bookplate and a small bookseller's label on the verso of the front panel. Fore-edge browned and spotted and a few spots elsewhere otherwise a nice copy with just a touch of rusting of the staples. VG. £45.00


10655. HALLAS Paul.: The Cheap Close Up Book.

Magick Enterprises,1985. First edition in original spiral binding with light card panels. Nice copy - VG+ at least. £15.00


11249. HALLETT David.: It's Not Magic!

David Hallett,nd. First edition in original lettered wraps. Wraps quite bright with some rubbing. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £15.00


10858. HALLETT David.: Profit at the Party. It's Not Magic Plus.

Supreme Magic,1981. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. £25.00


10574. HAMMOND Rae edits: Willane's Complete Methods for Miracles.

Davenport,1985. Wraps clean and quite bright with some sunning in the area of the spine and rubbing at the edges. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £25.00


12717. HARBIN Robert.: Demon Magic.

Davenport, c.1938. Second edition. Wraps. Nr. fine. £10.00


12684. HASKELL.: The Acrobatic Silk.

Not stated, 1935. First edition in original wraps with the page of illustrations laid in. Frank Koval's bookplate on verso of front cover and a small ref no in the top corner facing it. Wraps bright and somewhat soiled. A firm copy with a minor ink stain to the centre sheet and some creasing. A reasonable and entirely useable copy. VG-. £20.00


12821. HATCH Richard.: A Lesson in Timing.

Sun Dog Press, 2005. First edition, no. 10 of a series. Wraps. Fine in glassine envelope as published. £15.00


10827. HAWKESWORTH Eric.: Puppet Shows to Make.

Faber, 1972. First edition. Fine in dust jacket which is nr fine with a touch of sunning to the spine. £20.00


12494. HENNIG-JORO Bruno.: Kleines Becherspiel-Kompendium.

sic!, 1999. First edition in decorated boards. Fine without dust jacket as published. £35.00


12674. HERBERT Jimmy.: That Chap'o. Chapeaugraphy. The Method of Fashioning a Circle of Felt into a Variety of Hats.

Not stated, nd. First edition in original wraps. Fine. £25.00


12812. HERBERT Lew.: Lew Herbert's Mento.

Not stated, nd. First edtion. Wraps. J. B. Findlay's bookplate on verso of front cover. Light general browning of the contents. Nr. fine. £25.00


11038. HERBERT Terry.: The Magic of Comedy.

Privately published,nd. First edition. Wraps. Fine. £20.00


10936. HERCAT.: Hercat's Ventriloquist and Ventriloquial Dialogues.

Dean, 1905. First edition in green boards with a spine label which was titled in ink - now faded. With the front panel of the original wraps priced 1/- adhered to the ffep. This is clearly an original or very early binding as it has an owner's sig dated 1905 on the front pastedown. Boards reasonably bright and clean with a few marks. A firm copy with contents in quite nice condition. VG. £35.00


10953. HERCAT.: Latest Sleights,Illusions,Mind Reading and New Card Efects.

Dean,1903. First edition in original boards. With the small ownership bookplate of Ornum's on the half title,their label over the publisher's details on the title page and an owner's bookplate on the blank verso of the half title. Boards somewhat browned,although the lettering is entirely clear,with minor signs that the spine covering paper has been tipped down in places. Quite a firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG-. £25.00


10952. HERCAT.: Latest Sleights,Illusions,Mind Reading and New Card Effects.

Dean,1903. First edition in original boards. Boards reasonably clean and bright with some browning of the background colour at the spine. Quite a firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £35.00


12645. HERMON Harry.: Hellerism. Second-Sight Mystery.

Lee and Shepard/Dillingham, 1884. First edition in original decorated green cloth. With 2 owner's bookplates, one on the front pastedown, the other on ffep. Boards quite clean and bright with a bit of darkening of the spine and light wear at the ends of the spine and corners. A firm copy with trivial signs of repairs at the end paper hinges, some general light browning and spotting of the cut edge and a small spot stain to the bottom end of the fore-edge, contents in nice condition. VG. £390.00


12439. HERTZ Carl.: A Modern Mystery Merchant.

Hutchinson, 1924. First edition in original black cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Exlibrary copy with a small faded area at the foot of the front board and a label on the rear pastedown stamped "Purchased from the Library." With J.B.Findlay's ownership bookplate on front pastedown. Boards quite clean and bright with a bit of rubbing of the edges and spine a bit dulled. Quite a firm copy with a bit of browning to the cut edge, contents in nice condition. £35.00


12445. HERTZ Carl.: A Modern Mystery Merchant.

Hutchinson, 1924. First edition in original green buckram boards lettered and decorated in black. Boards reasonably clean and bright with edges rubbed. A firm copy with some browning of the cut edge, contents in nice condition. In a clean bright dust jacket which has its 18/- net printed price on the spine neatly altered to 7/6 in ink and which has some closed tears with light chipping and short closed tears at the ends of the spine and a couple of other places. A reasonable copy. £225.00


10619. HICKMAN Charles D.: Ventriloquial Patter.

French, 1925. First edition in original decorated wraps. Wraps quite bright but soiled with some creasing to the back panel and 1" loss to the lower fore-edge of the front panel. A firm copy with a bump to the lower fore-edge corner of the first few pages,contents otherwise in quite nice condition. £15.00


12606. HILGERT Ronald J.: Houdini Comes To America. Signed Limited Edition. With TLS from the Author.

Radner and Boldt, 1996. First edition, limited to 300 numbered copies signed by the Author and Publishers. This copy no. 81. Boards clean and bright with light soiling to the edges of the front boards in places. A firm copy with some browning to the top cut edge, contents in nice condition. Laid in is a TLS from the author to Frank Koval sending one of the first copies off the press as " a bit of a repayment for the copies of your Houdini Research Diary". Fine. 2 items £75.00


10966. HILLS George.: Hill-Ucinations. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Supreme Magic,1980. First edition. Wraps. Spine sunned otherwise fine. With a presentation inscription from the author to Richard Stupple on the title page "To Dick Thanks for your help with the book. George. Sept'80." £25.00


10965. HILLS George.: It's Magic - By George!.

Supreme Magic,1985. First edition. Wraps. Fine. £25.00


12690. HILLS George.: More Hillucinations. Ten New Tricks.

Not stated, nd. 8 page stapled booklet. Wraps. Fine. £10.00


11042. HILLS George.: Novel Notions.

Carol Francis Enterprises,1976. First edition. Wraps. Some sunning to the edges of the front wrap. Firm VG+ copy. £20.00


10977. HODGSON A.S. and MCMILLAN S.A.S. compile: Fifty Years Later. A Collection of Tricks commemorating the Golden Jubilee of the Scottish Conjurers Association. 1924 - 1974.

Not stated,1974. First edition. Spiral bound wraps. Wraps browned at the edges,otherwise a nice copy. VG+ say. £25.00


11231. HOFFMANN Professor translates and edits,with notes,: Drawing-Room Conjuring.

Routledge,1920s. First edition in English,in original decorated boards. Boards bright and quite clean with a crack to the centre of the rear board and a small owner's label at the foot of the rear board. Paper surface cracked at the spine hinges. A firm copy with light spotting of the end papers,contents in nice condition. VG. £25.00


12941. HOFFMANN Professor.: Later Magic.

Routledge, 1904. First edition in original red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black. Small Hamley's stamp on ffep. Boards quite clean and bright with some sunning and light wear to the spine and two small stains to the rear board. End papers cracked at the hinges which are starting but holding satisfactorily. Otherwise a firm copy with some browning of the cut edge, contents in nice condition. £100.00


11230. HOFFMANN Professor.: Tricks With Handkerchiefs.

Routledge,1927. First edition of this extract from Later Magic in original stiff decorated boards. Owner's neat note on verso of front board. Boards quite clean and bright with a bit of wear to the edges of the spine which includes surface loss right at the ends. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean and minor bumps to the top corners,contents in nice condition. VG. £25.00


12466. HOFZINSER Johann Nepomuk.: Zauberkunste.

Privately published, 1942. First edition in original red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. This copy not numbered. Small owner's ref no - 616 - label on front pastedown. Boards clean and bright with some loss to the gilt lettering at the spine and a bit of rubbing to the corners in a couple of places. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £75.00


11107. HOLLIS Wyndham edits: Mr.Punch's Progress.

Monkeypuzzle,1987. First edition. Wraps. Fine. £20.00


12532. HOLMES Donald.: The Magic Art. With TLS from the Author.

Holmes, 1920. First edition of this, Volume 1 of The Magic Art Series, in original green cloth lettered in gilt. J.B.Findlay's bookplate on the front pastedown and another owner's small stamp on the ffep. Boards quite clean and bright with light wear to the spine. A firm copy with light browning of the cut edge, contents in nice condition. Laid in is a TLS dated 1926 from the author on his letterhead to Goerge Schulte on the possibility of stocking his book, Words for Wizards etc. 2 items. £30.00


10989. HOOLE Norman and SHEPHERD J.J.: Original Magical Novelties.

Not stated - possibly Ramsbottom,nd. First edition,grey printed wraps lettered and decorated in blue and black,with duplicated contents. Minor doodle at the top of the rear panel close to the spine. Folding crease down the centre. Wraps bright with some browning to spine and edges. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £25.00


12598. HOPKINS Nevil Monroe.: Twentieth Century Magic.

Routledge, 1904. Second edition in original blue decorated cloth. Boards quite clean and bright with a few marks and a bit of rubbing at the corners. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+. £45.00


12694. HOROWITZ S. Leo.: Mohammed Bey's Routine with the Okito Coin Box and More Mohammed Bey Routines with the Okito Coin Box.

Tannen, 1963. First edition in original wraps. Owner's Xmas presentation inscription to Bob Read on verso of front cover. Nr fine with small patches of discoloration to verso of covers left by a protector. £10.00


10656. HOTOWKA John.: Everything You Wanted To Know About Table Hopping But Were Afraid To Ask.

Magick Enterprises,1985. First edition in original spiral binding with light card panels. Nr.fine. £20.00


12820. HOTSPUR.: The Big Spoof Book.

Thomson, nd. First edition. Wraps. Quite a nice copy with staple somewhat rusted. VG. £15.00


12609. HOUDINI Harry.: The Right Way to do Wrong. An Expose of Successful Criminals.

Gambler's Book Club, nd. Facsimile reprint of the 1906 first edition in original red decorated wraps. Frank Koval's bookplate on verso of front cover. Wraps clean and bright with a bit of sunning to the background colour at the spine. Some browning and a few spots to the cut edge, at the top mainly, contents in nice condition. £20.00


12441. HOUDINI Harry.: The Unmasking 0f Robert-Houdin. Together with a Treatise on Handcuff Secrets.

Magico Magazine, c.1979. First printing of this facsimile of the 1909 Routledge first edition in original red buckram boards lettered in gilt. With Frank Koval's ownership bookplate on the front pastedown. Boards clean and bright. A firm copy with a bit spine lean and light browning to the edges of the pages, contents in nice condition. VG+ at least. £100.00


12457. HOUDINI Harry.: The Unmasking of Robert-Houdin. Together with a Treatise on Handcuff Secrets.

Magico Magazine, c.1979. First printing of this facsimile of the 1909 Routledge first edition in original red buckram boards lettered in gilt. Light browning of the edges of the contents otherwise fine. £120.00


12556. HOUDINI Harry. Text by Lee Jacobs.: Buried Alive! Poster.

Lee Jacobs, 1986. c. 27 x 20.75" poster used by Houdini in the 1920s, this to commerate the sixtieth anniversary of Houdini's death. With, on the verso, text by Lee Jacobs and stills from The Master Mystery and The Grim Game. Fine. £35.00


12555. HOUDINI Harry. Text by Lee Jacobs.: King of Cards. Poster.

Lee Jacobs, 1980. c. 24 x 18.5" poster which Houdini used when touring With Welsh Brothers Circus in 1890s. Reproduction with, on the verso, text by Lee Jacobs, 2 portraits of Houdini, one with his wife, and a TLS from Houdini dated 1926. Fine. £35.00


12635. HOUDINI.: A Magician Among the Spirits.

Harper, 1924. First edition in original blue cloth lettered in gilt. Frank Koval's bookplate on the front pastedown. Boards quite clean and bright with a bit of dulling and a few marks to the spine. A firm copy with browning of the cut edge, contents in nice condition. VG. £200.00


12612. HOUDINI.: Houdini's Paper Magic.

Magico Magazine, nd. Facsimile of the 5th printing in 1941 in original wraps. Frank Koval's bookplate on verso of front cover. Wraps quite clean and bright with a bit of sunning and a few spots. Nice copy. £20.00


12611. HOUDINI.: Houdini's Paper Magic.

Routledge, 1922. Second printing of the English edition in same year as the first, in original red boards lettered in black. Frank Koval's bookplate on the front pastedown together with the neat name/address of an earlier owner and Davenport's stamp on the ffep. Boards quite clean and bright with a bit of sunning to the background colour at the spine. A firm copy with browning and some spotting of the rough cut edge and prelims,contents in quite nice condition. £45.00


10840. HOWARD T.E.: A Catalogue of the Puppets and Associated Material in The British Puppet and Model Theatre Guild Collection and in The Guild Archives.

British Puppet and Model Theatre Guild,1984. First edition,wraps held by 2 staples. With additional sheet which includes details of a printer's error laid in. Fine. £25.00


11035. HOWATT Gordon M.: Let's Make Magic.

Magic,Inc.,1975. Reprint of 3 books,Traveling Ghost,Restless Spook and Let's Make Magic in original ring binder format. Fine. £25.00


12607. HUGARD Jean.: Houdini's Unmasking. Fact vs. Fiction.

Magicana, 1989. First edition in book form. A nice copy with some browning of the cut edge and a few spots there. £20.00


12696. HUGGINS Wilfred and CULPITT Frederic.: Secrets of the Street Conjurer.

Johnson, nd. Third edition, revised, in original wraps. Quite a nice copy - VG. £10.00


11123. HUGGINS Wilfred with additional effects by CULPITT Frederic.: Secrets of the Street Conjurer.

Johnson,1943. Second edition,with additional material. Wraps. Wraps a bit soiled with a small area of surface loss to the front panel. A firm copy with just a touch of rusting to the staples,contents in nice condition. £15.00


10590. HULL Burling "Volta". Introduction by Samuel Patrick Smith.: How to Answer Questions for Mind Reading Acts.

Smith,1977. Reprint in original decorated card covers. Quite a nice copy,firm,with clean bright covers,contents in nice condition. VG+ at least. £15.00


10589. HULL Burling and GRANT U.F.: 30 "One Man" Mind Reading and Spirit Mysteries.

Burling Hull,nd. First edition with duplicated contents held by staples and adhered along the fore-edge to grey card decorated wraps as published. With Davenport's Demon Series label on the first page. Wraps browned at the spine and edges. A firm copy with a bit of staining at the staples,contents lightly browned at the edges and generally in quite nice condition. VG. £25.00


12588. HULL Burling.: 33 Rope Ties and Chain Releases.

Magno, 1915. First edition in original decorated wraps. Frank Koval's bookplate tipped to verso of front cover. Wraps reasonably clean and bright with surface rubbing at the spine and in other places. A firm copy with just a bit of rusting of the staples, contents in nice condition. VG. £20.00


10599. HULL Burling.: 50 Sealed Message Reading Methods.

Burling Hull,nd. First edition,31 duplicated pages with 24 drawings held along the top edge with staples,as published we believe. With Davenport's stamp towards the bottom of the first page. Folding crease across the centre. Outer pages somewhat browned and stained. A firm,entirely useable,copy with a bit of rusting to the staples. VG-. £25.00


12801. HULL Burling.: Book and Mental Tests.

Burling Hull, 1932. Collects World's Best Psychic Book-Tests with Complete Patter and Presentation, 1931, and World's Greatest Mental Tests,1932, in 1. Original black boards lettered in gilt. Frank Koval's bookplate on front pastedown and D'Albert, The Royal Entertainer's stamp in a few places. Boards clean and bright with gilt lettering on the spine faded but legible. A firm copy with contents in very nice condition. £45.00


12586. HULL Burling.: Bulletin of Latest Sleights and Tricks.

American Magic, 1914. First edition in original wraps. Frank Koval's bookplate tipped to verso of front cover, small seller's stamp facing and small neat ref no on rear cover. Wraps reasonably clean and bright with some light wear and separated from the contents, whcih are in nice condition with just a touch of rusting to the staples. £20.00


10942. HUMMERSTON R.A.: The Book of Fun,Mirth & Mystery.

Pearson,1924. First edition in decorated stiff boards. Boards bright with a few marks and wear to the spine creases which includes the loss of some surface paper. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £25.00


10898. HUNT Douglas and Kari.: The Art of Conjuring.

Bailey Brothers and Swinfen,1975. First edition. Fine in dust jacket which is nr.fine but for some sunning of the spine. £25.00


11097. HUNTER Norman.: New Conjuring Without Skill.

John Lane,1935. First edition thus. Owner's initials dated 1935 on front pastedown. Background colour of boards sunned at the spine,lettering not affected. A firm copy with some rubbing to the edges of the boards,a bit of spine lean and a few spots to the prelims and cut edge,contents in quite nice condition. VG-. £25.00


10940. HUNTER Norman.: Simplified Conjuring For All.

Pearson,1923. First edition in original decorated boards. Boards a bit dusty with rubbing to the edges at the spine and in places elsewhere. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean,contents in nice condition.VG. £20.00


10695. HURLING Maurice.: A Short Cut to Ventriloquism.

Davenport,1934. First edition in original blue/green wraps decorated in silver. With the ownership stamp of Guy Higgins on the rear cover and an annotation to the final page. Wraps quite clean and bright with a bit of sunning,silver decoration in good condition. Centre sheet loose otherwise a firm copy with some rusting of the staples,contents in nice condition. £15.00


12872. HUSTLE Danny with James E. Wells.: Gazzo's The Art of Krowd Keeping.

Gazzo, 2004. First edition. Wraps. Fine. £20.00


10543. HUTCHINSON Wilford.: Conjurers Chronicle. 37 copies in hardcover binding with 1 other magazine.

Hutchinson,1919 - 1931. 37 copies of the magazine,with 1 other,in red buckram binding lettered in gilt. Boards quite clean and bright with a bit of sunning and a couple of marks. Pocket adhered to front pastedown but no other ex library signs. Magazines bound in are from Vol 1 No1,May 1919, to Vol 12 No.4,January - April 1931. They are Vol 1 Nos 1,4,6 - 10,12,Vol 2 Nos 1 -4,Vol 3 Nos 3,7 and 10,Vol 4 Nos 1 and 9,Vol 5 Nos 1,6,10 and 11,Vol 6 Nos 1,7,8 and 10,Vol 7 Nos 2,3,5,6,9,10 and 12,Vol 11 nos 2 and 3 and Vol 12 Nos 2 - 4. Also bound in is Edward Bagshawe's Magical Journal Aug - Sept,1927. Vol 1 No 12 has some loss to the lower corner of the last 3 pages which affects some ads. Vol 1 No 12 has lost the lower fore-edge quarter of the first page. Otherwise the magazines are all in reasonable condition. Some have stab marks or filing holes close to the spine,there is a bit of creasing and a few minor annotations. A firm copy with the magzines in entirely useable condition. £45.00


10874. ILLUSIONIST.: Popular Magic for the Amateur Conjurer.

Foulsham,1930s. First edition in orange wraps. Pages browning at the edges otherwise fine in bright VG dust jacket which has a stain at the top of the spine which is not obtrusive and rubbing of the edges. £25.00


10929. IMPEY Eric F.: Conjurer's Choice.

Griffin,1930. First edition in original brown wraps lettered in black. With the ownership stamp of Leslie J.Griffin on the ffep. Wraps clean and bright with very small stains to the back panel from the staples. A firm copy with contents in nice condition.VG+. £45.00


12867. INZANI Remo.: Mixed Grill. A La Card.

Inzani-Henley Magic, nd. First edition. Wraps. Frank Koval's bookplate on verso of front cover. Fine. £20.00


10603. IRVING Bernard and others edit: The Magician Monthly. 16 issues.

Gamage,1927 - 1939. 16 issues of the magazine - Jan.1927,March,June,July,Oct. and Nov.1934,June 1937,Feb.,June,Oct. and Dec.1938,Jan. - March,May and June 1939. All have rusting of the staples with staples gone in some cases,some pages loose from the staples that remain and rust stains to almost all. All are generally used but in reasonable and entirely useable condition. 16 items. £25.00


10711. JAMES Stewart.: First Call to Cards.

Sterling,1954. First edition in original decorated light card covers. Nr.fine. £15.00


10712. JAMES Stewart.: Jamesosophy (Number One).

Armstrong,1948. First edition in original wraps. Wraps quite clean and bright with splits at the ends of the spine. A firm copy with just a bit of rusting to the staples,contents in nice condition. £15.00


12797. JAY Ricky and others: Many Mysteries Unraveled or Conjuring Literature in America, 1786 - 1874.

American Antiquarian Society, 1990. First edition. Wraps. Wraps quite clean and bright with some browning of the spine and edges. Otherwise fine. £65.00


10631. JOHNSON George edits: The Magic Wand and Magical Review. 3 items.

Johnson,1932 - 1938. 3 issues of the magazine,nos.155 (Oct - Nov,1932),174 and 177 (March - May,1938),all in original wraps. No.155 has some soiling of the covers and the last two have a bit of rusting to the staples. All are firm with contents in nice condition. 3 items. £15.00


10624. JOHNSON George edits: The Magic Wand and Magical Review. Vol.XV111 Complete.

Johnson,1929. Omnibus edition collecting the four 1929 issues,nos.141 - 144,in publisher's quarter binding. Owner's sig in pencil on ffep. Spine covering gone. Boards and label on the front panel in reasonable condition with some rubbing and wear. A firm entirely useable copy with contents in nice condition. £25.00


10627. JOHNSON George edits: The Magic Wand and Magical Review. Vol.XX1 Complete.

Johnson,1932. Omnibus collecting the four 1932 issues,nos 153 - 156,in original publisher's binding of blue cloth lettered in gilt. Boards clean and bright with a bit of rubbing to the edges in places. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £50.00


10626. JOHNSON George edits: The Magic Wand and Magical Review. Volume XX Complete.

Johnson,1931. Omnibus collecting the four 1931 issues,nos.149 - 152,in original publisher's binding of red cloth lettered in gilt. Owner's printed name and other details clipped to the first blank with a staple which is somewhat rusted. Boards quite clean and bright with a bit of sunning and a few marks. A firm copy with light browning of the cut edge,contents in nice condition. £50.00


10625. JOHNSON George edits.: The Magic Wand and Magical Review. Vol.X1X Complete.

Johnson,1930. Omnibus collecting the four issues in 1930,nos.145 - 148,in original publisher's quarter binding. Neat owner's name and address in pencil on ffep. Surface of spine covering mostly worn away. Boards and the label on the front panel reasonably clean and bright with some rubbing. A firm entirely useable copy with contents in nice condition. £35.00


12592. JOHNSON George provides Foreword.: Magic of the Ancients.

Johnson, 1949. First edition in original decorated wraps. Frank Koval's bookplate on verso of front cover. Nr. fine. £35.00


12689. JOHNSON George.: A Few Jardine Ellis' Secrets.

Johnson, 1925. First edition in original wraps. Owner's embossed stamp on half title. Wraps reasonably clean and bright with a bit of wear at some corners and spine split below the bottom staple. A firm copy otherwise with some rusting of the staples, contents in nice condition. £10.00


10477. JOHNSON George.: Conjurer's Tales.

Munro/Butland,1910. First edition in original yellow boards lettered and decorated in black. Owner's sig and embossed address on fep. Boards clean and bright with a few minor marks. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+. £20.00


10972. JOHNSON Les and MOORE Bob.: Moore or Les.

Magick Enterprises,1984. First edition. Spiral bound wraps. Fine. £25.00


11257. JOHNSON Roy.: A World of Clocks. With Bonus insert. With signed presentation inscription from the author.

Jeff Busby Magic,1984. First edition in original wraps. Nr.fine. Laid in is the 2 page "Bonus". With a signed presentation inscription from the author dated Nov.16 1984 on verso of front cover. £15.00


10517. JOHNSON Roy.: The Roy Johnson Experience.

Goodliffe,1970. First edition. Fine in nr fine dust jacket with just a touch of rubbing. £15.00


10518. JOHNSON Roy.: Third Dimension. Inscribed by the Author.

Goodliffe,1977. First edition. With the ownership bookplate of Prof.Guy Higgins on front pastedown. Fine in a clean bright dust jacket which has a bit of rubbing at the top corners. VG+ at least. Signed by the author on the ffep with "Sincerely". £15.00


11051. JOHNSON Roy.: Unique.

Not stated,1995. First edition. Wraps with clear plastic front cover. Nr fine. £20.00


12498. JOHNSON V.E.: Chemical Magic. With Full Explanations, including "Patter", for giving an Entertainment.

Pearson, 1920. First edition in original decorated boards. Boards quite clean and bright with a bit of rubbing. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+ certainly. £65.00


12685. JOHNSSON Rick.: You're Putting Me On!

Not stated, nd. Yellow decorated folder containing duplicated performance notes for 2 routines - Back Up Your Troubles and Quicksilver. Duplicated sheets somewhat faded in places otherwise all in nice condition. £20.00


10913. JONSON Wilfrid.: Card Conjuring.

Foyle,1950. First edition. Fine in bright VG dust jacket which has some marks to the rear panel and some rubbing of the edge in places. £20.00


10912. JONSON Wilfrid.: Conjuring.

Foyle,1956. Fourth printing with decorated wrap adhered to boards,flaps loose,all as published. Price clipped otherwise nr.fine. £15.00


11256. JONSON Wilfrid.: Let's Pretend.

Johnson,1937. First edition in original wraps. Wraps quite clean and bright with some sunning at the spine and edges and a small price at the top of the front cover scratched out. A firm copy with just a bit of rusting to the staples,contents in nice condition. VG. £15.00


10935. JONSON Wilfrid.: Mr.Smith's Guide to Sleight of Hand. Signed by the Author.

ARCAS,1945. First edition in original quarter wraps. Wraps bright with light soiling. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. Signed by the author on the title page. £15.00


12949. JOSEPH Eddie.: A Practical Lesson in Cups and Balls.

Abbott's Magic Novelty Co., nd. First edition, No. 1 in Mysteries of India Series. Wraps. Frank Koval's bookplate on verso of front cover. A reasonable copy with a crease down the centre and light edge wear. £15.00


10931. JOSEPH Eddie.: How To Do Cups and Balls.

Vampire Press,nd. First English edition which incorporates Practical Lessons in Cups and Balls and Advanced Lessons in Cups and Balls,in original quarter card boards with printed labels on the panels. Nice copy - nr.fine say. £25.00


11068. JOSEPH Eddie.: Intuitional Sight.

Andrews/Vampire,nd. First edition. Wraps with black tape spine. Spine tape split for c.1.5" at the top and some general browning of the outer wraps. VG+. £20.00


12951. JOSEPH Eddie.: Premonition.

Unique Magic Studio, nd. First edition. Wraps. P5 written on front cover and stab hole close to top edge. Nr. fine. With Addendum page laid in. 2 items. £15.00


12591. JOSEPH Eddie.: Strictly Magic.

Armstrong, 1949. First edition in original wraps. Frank Koval's bookplate on verso of front cover with an earlier owner's initials and his name stamp on the title. Nice copy with just a bit of sunning to the wraps. VG+ certainly. £10.00


12731. KANE Peter.: A Card Session with Peter Kane. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Kane, 1967. First edition. Wraps. Frank Koval's bookplate on verso of front cover. Nice copy with wraps lightly browned. Inscribed on the verso of the front cover "To Charles Sincerely Peter. 12.3.68." £25.00


12732. KANE Peter.: A Further Card Session with Peter Kane.

Kane, 1975. First edition. Wraps. Fine. £20.00


12512. KARLYN ( J.F.Burrows ).: Secrets of Stage Hypnotism: Stage Electricity: and Bloodless Surgery.

Routledge, nd. First edition in original boards without dust jacket as published. Boards quite clean and bright with a bit of light shelf wear to the edges in places. A firm copy with contents in particularly nice condition. £75.00


12642. KELLOCK Harold.: Houdini. His Life Story.

Heinemann, 1928. First English edition in original red cloth lettered in gilt. Frank Koval's bookplate on front pastedown. Lacks plate opposite page 210. Boards reasonably clean and bright with some discolouration to the fore-edge of the front board, a short split to the cloth at the top of the front spine crease and light wear at the ends of the spine and to the edges in places. A firm copy with some browning and spotting of the edges of the contents which are otherwise in nice condition. £20.00


12682. KENYON John.: Thumbs Up!

Goodliffe, 1946. First edition in original wraps. Frank Koval's bookplate on verso of front cover. Wraps bright with a lightly soiled rear panel. A firm copy with a bit of rusting of the staples, contents in nice condition. VG. £10.00


10939. KING Harold G. and CLARK John T.: Ventriloquism (by King). Juggling (by Clark).

Pearson,1921. First edition in original decorated boards. Boards in reasonably nice condition with a few marks and light rubbing to the spine. A firm copy with a touch of spine lean,contents in nice condition. VG+. £30.00


10892. KIRK Graham.: Jumbo Coin Magic. Limited edition.

Captains,1999. First edition limited to 1500 numbered copies,this no.210. Fine without dust jacket as published. £25.00


12676. KOVAL Frank.: Robert Heller: Music and Mystery. LSE, with presentation Inscription from the Author.

Chadderton, 1985. First edition limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Copy no. 11. Wraps. Fine. Inscribed above the limitation statement "For Bob Read. Sorry, there's no mention of Cups and Balls! Frank Koval." £30.00


12945. KOZLOWSKI Mike.: The Hundred Dollar Bill Switch.

Kozlowski, 1977. First edition. Spiral bound wraps. Fine. £15.00


12883. KRAMIEN Stan.: 2 Posters.

Not stated, 1960s. 2 posters, 14.5 x 11", red and black on white stock, promoting an appearance in the U.S.A. probably in the 1960s. Collector's Forum stamp on the verso of one. 1.5" closed tear to the edge of one and some browning of the edges. VG. 2 items. £25.00


11253. LAINSBURY Bill.: Billy Benbo's Best.

Supreme Magic,1981. First edition in original decorated wraps. Wraps bright with a bit of browning and a few marks to the rear panel. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+. £15.00


11254. LAINSBURY Bill.: The Games Master.

Supreme Magic,nd. First edition in original decorated wraps. Wraps sunned at the spine. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £15.00


12428. LAMB Geoffrey.: Victorian Magic.

Rouledge and Kegan Paul, 1976. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. An exceptional copy. £15.00


12526. LAMB Geoffrey.: Your Book of Card Tricks. With Signed Presentation Inscription and ALS from the Author.

Faber, 1972. First edition in original decorated boards, without dust jacket, as published. Fine. With presentation inscription on the ffep "Jimmy Findlay, With best wishes and thanks for a memorable visit. Geoffrey F. Lamb. June 1973." Laid in is an ALS from the author to Jimmy Findlay dated 4 June 1973 sending the book with thanks for his hospitable entertainment and a very enjoyable afternoon "My head is still swimming with the recollection of your vast collection of treasures." £35.00


10908. LANE Frank.: Help Yourself.

Lane,1931. First edition in original blue cloth lettered in gilt. Boards quite bright and clean with some sunning of the spine although the lettering is easily visible. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £20.00


10983. LARSEN W.W.: Conjuring for Children.

Hades,1973. Spiral bound wraps. Decorated card covers just a bit sunned at the spine and edges otherwise fine. £25.00


12514. LATOUR Harry.: Magical Suggestions. Presented to The Magicians Club by Will Goldston.

Johnson, 1921. First edition in original blue cloth lettered and decorated in silver. J.B.Findlay's bookplate on the front pastedown. This was originally The Magicians Club's copy. It has their ref no at the foot of the spine, their ownership stamp in several places inside the book and their presentation stamp on the ffep showing that the book was presented to them by Will Goldston in June 1930. Boards quite clean and bright with a bit of sunning at the spine. Quite a firm copy with contents in nice condition. £25.00


10713. LAWRENCE Professor Sidney.: Ten Self Working Master Effects.

Not stated,nd. First edition being 10 duplicated sheets folded in half and laid in lettered wraps. Nice copy with a few minor marks to the wraps which are quite clean and bright. £15.00


12725. LE DAIR Frank.: Tricks of a Trouper.

Goodliffe, 1946. First edition. Wraps. Owner's name on first blank. Wraps quite bright with a short split at the bottom of the spine crease. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £15.00


12687. LE DAIR Jack.: Tricks of a Trouper.

Supreme Magic, 1968. Second edition in original wraps. Neat owner's sig on verso of front cover. Nr. fine. £10.00


12453. LE PAUL Paul.: The Card Magic of Le Paul.

Interstate, 1949. Second edition in original red decorated cloth. Dick Armour's copy originally - with his name/address/date neatly on half title and title page. Later J.B.Findlay's copy - with his bookplate on the front pastedown. Mark left a removed piece of tape on the verso of the frontis and small tape marks on pastedowns. Otherwise nr. fine. £35.00


10604. LEA Hubert and others edit: The Magic Circular. c.175 issues.

Magic Circle,1955 - 1992. c.175 issues of the magazine. (1). 1950s. No.54,Jan 1955,to 600,Dec.1957,34 of 50 issues lacking #547,549,550,558,560,562,568,570 - 572,574 - 578 and 596. (2). 1960s. No.601,Jan.1960,to 708,Dec.1969,98 of 108 issues lacking #630,639,649,653,666,669,676,686,687 and 698. (3). 1970s. No.709,Jan.1970,to 757,Dec.1974,40 of 49 issues lacking #719,721,725,726,735,738,743,744 and 756. (4). 5 later issues. There is a bit of general light handling wear,with a few owner's sigs on the front cover,a few minor annotations and a couple of stains from tape reinforcement. Overall,all are in quite nice,and entirely useable,condition. c.175 items. £75.00


12631. LEAD Brian and WOODS Roger.: Harry Houdini Legend and Legacy. Limited Edition with Signed Presentation Inscription from the Authors. And with Signed Note from Roger Woods.

Lead and Woods, 1993. First edition, limited, this copy no 4. Wraps. Wraps clean and bright with browning of the fore-edge. A firm copy with a bit of browning to the cut edge, contents in nice condition. With a presentation inscription to Frank Koval on the verso of the front cover. " For Frank - with best magical wishes. Roger. Brian. 14/11/93 4/500." Laid in is a handwritten note from Brian Leads to Frank Koval whcih accompanied the book. 2 items. £50.00


12630. LEAD Brian and WOODS Roger.: Houdini. The Myth Maker. Limited Edition with Presentation Inscription Signed by both Authors.

Lead and Woods, 1987. First edition, limited to 500 numbered copies. This copy no 4. Wraps. Wraps a bit browned and lightly rubbed in places. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. This a presentation copy from the authors to Frank Koval - with an inscription from them below the limitation statement. " To Frank. Best wishes and thank you for all your help. Roger. Brian." £65.00


12629. LEAD Brian and WOODS Roger.: Houdini. The Myth Maker. The Unmasking of Harry Houdini. Signed Limited Edition.

Lead and Woods, 1987. First edition, limited to 500 numbered copies signed by both authors. This copy no 103. Wraps. Wraps clean and bright with some browning of the fore-edge and a few spots. A firm copy with a couple of spots to the prelims, contents in nice condition. £25.00


11066. LEAD Brian.: Laughing at Locksmiths. The Legend and Legacy of Harry Houdini. With signed presentation inscription from the author.

Lead,1988. First edition available only to those attending Brian Lead's Lecture in Brighton in 1988. Wraps. Nr.fine. With a signed presentation inscription from the author to Richard Stupple on the verso of the front cover. £25.00


12656. LEAT Harry compiles: Magic of the Depots - 1923

Davenport, 1923. First edition in original wraps. Wraps a bit soiled with light wear to the edges where they overlap the contents. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £15.00


10482. LEAT Harry.: Forty Years In and Around Magic.

Leat,1923. First edition in original grey wraps lettered and decorated in black. Wraps quite clean and bright with some creasing to the edges where they overlap the contents. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+. £35.00


12850. LEE Wallace.: Math Miracles.

Hades, 1976. Second edition. Wraps. Frank Koval's bookplate on verso of front cover with small bookseller's label. Minor small mark to surface of rear cover, otherwise fine. £35.00


11330. LEITH Stuart.: Magic:Publicity.

Harris,nd. First edition in original wraps. Wraps a bit browned at the edges. Nice copy - VG+ say. £15.00


12519. LES MAGIQUES LEONS.: Poster.

Stafford & Co., c.1960. c. 30 x 20" original full colour poster- Les Magiques Leons. No Time to Talk. The Whirlwind Illusionists in the Palace of Mystery. Not dated but 1950s or 1960s we believe. Few short closed edge tears, a couple of which are reinforced on the verso with small pieces of archival tape, and some spotting at the top and bottom, otherwise quite nice. £45.00


11065. LEVER Derek.: The Encyclopedia of Magic With Crocodiles.

Taurus Magic Supply,1997. First edition. Wraps with clear plastic outer sheets. Fine. £20.00


11335. LEVERATTO Jorge Ernesto.: Space-Age Magic.

Magico Magazine,1980. First edition in original wraps. A reasonably nice copy. VG. £15.00


11136. LEVERIDGE Mark.: Art of Hopping Tables.

Leveridge, 1986. First edition. Wraps. Fine. £15.00


10985. LEVERIDGE Mark.: In A Flap. A Book of Ideas with Envelopes.

Not stated,1980. Second edition. Wraps with clear plastic protection sheet. Front plastic cover sheet has browning to the top and bottom edge and a chip to the top edge close to the spine. Otherwise,fine. £25.00


11135. LEVERIDGE Mark.: Master Routine No.1 and No.4. Commercial Sponge Ball Routine and The Ring Competition.

Leveridge,1984 and 1987. First editions. Both issued in 2 parts - Text and Diagrams. Wraps. Fine. 4 vols. £20.00


10465. LEWIS Eric C.: Modus Operandi. (Studied,Tested and Mastered Magic).

Davenport,1944. First edition,hardcover version,2 parts in 1 volume,in original blue cloth lettered in gilt. Boards clean and bright with a bit of bowing. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+ at least. £25.00


10715. LEWIS Eric C.: Modus Operandi. Part One.

Davenport,1944. First edition in original decorated wraps. Nr.fine. £15.00


12716. LEWIS Tony.: Party Pieces.

Lewis, 1978. First edition. Wraps. Fine. £15.00


12719. LITTLE Bob.: Lecture Notes. Blue Ribbon Lecture Series.

Little, 1973. First edition. Wraps. Fine. £10.00


10547. LORRAINE Sid.: Patter. Gags and Patter Lines for the Talking Magician. With signed presentation inscription from the author.

Abbott,1938. First edition in plain grey boards with a neat ref no on the spine and a brown line of dried adhesive at the top of the ffep ie a library copy. A firm copy with boards quite clean and bright and a few marks to the contents which are generally in nice condition. With a presentation inscription on the ffep "To the British Ring Library with every good wish,Sid Lorraine" and the libraries neat ref no underneath. £15.00


10523. LOVE Edward G.: Card Fan-Tasies.

Not stated ( printed by Exoma),1945. First edition. Neat owner's sig dated 1946 on ffep. Demon Series label on title page rubbed and offset onto the frontis facing. Boards bowing somewhat,otherwise nr fine,in VG dust jacket which has a bit of sunning to the background colour at the spine and some short closed tears. £25.00


11312. LOVE John.: Mind Benders presented by - John Love on Radio WM.

Not stated,nd. First edition in original wraps. Fine. £15.00


12827. LOVELL Simon.: Simon Says. The Lecture Notes of Simon Lovell.

Lovell, 1981. Duplicated sheets held with a single staple. Fine. £15.00


11326. LOWE Fredo.: Card Shapes.

Fredlo,nd. First edition in original wraps. Nr.fine. £10.00


12632. LUSTIG Dvid J.: La Vellma's Vaudeville Budget. For Magicians, Mind Readers and Ventriloquists.

Doidge, 1921. First edition in original decorated card wraps. Frank Koval's bookplate on the first blank. Wraps clean and bright with a bit of browning to the spine and edges. A firm copy with just a touch of rusting of the staples, contents in nice condition. VG+. £35.00


10549. MACCARTHY E.Brian.: Impromptu.

Johnson,1939. First edition in original red decorated wraps. Wraps somewhat sunnned at the spine with some light marks. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £15.00


12543. MAGGI Dr. Vitto as MAXIM.: Eros. Experiences Reflections Observations Semimagic. Signed Limited Edition.

Maxim, 1988 First edition, numbered no. 276 and signed by Maxim on the copyright page. Wraps. Fine. £25.00


12587. MARCH Carl.: Magic Made Easy.

Swan, 1953. First edition in original decorated wraps. Wraps clean and bright with a bit of light shelf wear. A firm copy with general browning of the contents which are in nice condition. VG. £20.00


12715. MARCONICK.: Marconick's Original Magic 5.

Marconick, 1973. First edition. Wraps. Fine. £10.00


10718. MARDO Senor.: The Act.

Magic,Inc.,1967. First edition in original wraps. Nr.fine. £25.00


12866. MARLO Ed.: Marlo Meets His Match.

Ireland Magic, 1959. First edition. Wraps. With Corinda's stamp on the title page and Frank Koval's bookplate facing it. Nice copy with light soiling of the wraps and just a touch of rusting of the staples. VG+. £20.00


12887. MARLO Edward.: The Mutiple Shift.

Not stated, 1961. First edition. Wraps. Frank Koval's bookplate on verso of front cover. Fine. £15.00


11120. MARSH H.J.: Rag Art. With information on Black Light pictures by J.Potter.

Not stated,nd. First edition. Wraps. A few marks to the wraps,nice copy. £20.00


11058. MARSHALL Frances and Jay compile: The Table Book.

Ireland,1961. First edition. Wraps. Wraps a bit browned and a minor bump to the top fore-edge corner. A firm copy with a bit of browning to the contents which are in nice condition. VG. £20.00


10717. MARSHALL Jay and CRANDALL Senator.: Politicking Magic.

Not stated,nd. First edition in original decorated wraps. Quite a nice copy. £15.00


11072. MARVILLO.: How Do You Do It Yourself? Magic For You.

Magi-Trix,nd. First edition. Wraps. Nice copy with a touch of rusting of the staples and a couple of minor marks to the covers. VG+. £20.00


12432. MASKELYNE Jasper.: Maskelyne's Book of Magic. Advance Proof.

Harrap, 1936. First edition, advance proof copy in original blue lettered wraps. Frank Koval's ownership bookplate on verso of front cover. This proof was produced with the list of illustrations showing "ooo" for the pages where illustrations were to be included and just 4 plates - frontis and 3 others. Wraps browned at the spine and top edge with some damage and remains of dust jacket to the fore-edge of the front panel - it was apparently adhered there. A firm copy with light browning and spotting of the prelims, contents in nice condition. VG. £175.00


10504. MASKELYNE Jasper.: White Magic. The Story of the Maskelynes.

Stanley Paul,nd. First edition in original green cloth lettered in white. Neat owner's sig and embossed address stamp on ffep. Boards clean and brght with a bit of rubbing to the white lettering. A firm copy with some spotting of the end papers and a bit of spine lean,contents in nice condition. VG. £25.00


12659. MASKELYNE John Nevil.: Sharps and Flats.

Gambler's Book Club, 1971. Facsimile edition of the 1894 second edition in original wraps. Frank Koval's bookplate on verso of front cover. Spine a bit browned otherwise a nice copy. VG. £15.00


12440. MASKELYNE John Nevil.: Sharps and Flats. With ALS from the Author.

Longmans, Green, 1895. Second edition, with a new preface. Ads insert at the back dated 11/94. Frank Koval's ownership bookplate on the front pastedown. Original decorated boards browned at the spine although the lettering is still entirely visible, boards quite clean and bright with a few marks and light rubbing. A firm copy with spine lean, contents in nice condition. VG. With ALS on The Egyptian Hall letterhead from the author to A.W.Coomber at the publisher dated March 1 1895, thanking him for correcting an error to Sharps and Flats "How I could have made such an obvious mistake and pass it over in revision I cannot think. " The letterhead is an 8 x 10" sheet folded in half. There is some general spotting otherwise in nice condition and the unprinted and unused side of the sheet is tipped to a piece of brown board. 2 items. £350.00


12431. MASKELYNE John Nevil. Edited and introduced by John Fisher.: Automata. Limited Edition.

Magic Circle, 1989. First edition limited to 400 numbered copies, this copy no 354. Fine. An exceptional copy. £180.00


11334. MATTHEWS Max.: Character Magic.

Not stated,nd. First edition,duplicated sheets in wraps with label on the front. Tape holding spine gone and some chipping to the edge of the wrap and the last page although the text is not affected. A useable copy. VG-. £10.00


10719. MATTHEWS Max.: Modern Clowning.

Matthews,nd. First edition,duplicated sheets in original wraps with a label on the front panel and spine held with green tape. Wraps reasonably clean and bright with 1" split at the bottom of the spine. A firm copy with a bit of creasing,contents in quite nice condition. £20.00


12729. MAURICE Edward.: L'Art de la Scene et la Presentation. (Showmanship and Presentation). With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Publisher.

Goodliffe, 1949. First French edition. Wraps. J.B.Findlay's bookplate on verso of front cover. Some rusting of the staples otherwise fine. Inscribed on the verso of the front cover "A Mon Ami Monsieur Jacques R. Findlay avec mes salutations impressees. Goodliffe Avril 1960." £20.00


12679. MAURICE Edward.: Showmanship and Presentation. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Goodliffe, 1946. First edition in original wraps. Frank Koval's bookplate on verso of front cover. Wraps bright and quite clean with a few marks to the rear panel and some rubbing of the surface at the spine. A firm copy with light rusting of the staples, contents in quite nice condition. VG. Inscribed on the first blank "L. Downham. Yours sincerely Edward Maurice." £20.00


10720. MCATHY George.: Smart Comedy. Book Number Four of a Series.

Tommy Windsor Studio,1950. First edition in original decorated wraps. Wraps quite clean and bright. A firm copy with a bit of rusting of the staples,contents in nice condition. £15.00


12672. MCCOMB Billy.: Lecture Notes. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

McComb, nd. First edition in original wraps. Wraps quite clean and bright with a bit of browning at the spine. A firm copy with a touch of rusting of the staples, contents in nice condition. VG+. Inscribed at the top of the front cover "For Bob Read - With Admiration! Billy McComb." £20.00


10721. MCCOMB Billy.: The First Book of William.

Goodliffe,1947. First edition in original wraps. Nice copy - VG+ at least £15.00


10830. MCCRAE Gordon. Illustrated by Franzeska G.Ewart.: Not The Punch And Judy Show.

Scottish Mask and Puppet Theatre Group,2001. First edition,light card wraps. Fine. £25.00


12816. MCDONALD'S HAMBURGERS LTD.: The Ronald McDonald Puzzles and Magic Book.

McDonald's, 1985. First edition. Wraps. Contents browning a little otherwise fine. £15.00


12560. MCFALLS E.M.: Cellini. The Royal Touch.With Signed Presentation Inscription from Cellini.

Magical Classics, 1997. First edition. Short scratch mark towards the foot of the back board, otherwise fine. With an inscription from Cellini on the title page to Bob Read "To my buddy Bob, Thanks for lending a helping hand when it was needed. Love always Your friend Cellini 97 " £80.00


12818. MCGUIRE Eddie.: The Phantom of the Card Table. The Real Secrets of the Phantom Walter Irving Scott.

Gambler's Book Club, 1969. First edition thus. Spiral bound wraps. Owner's sig and neat ref. no. on first blank. Some damage to bottom end spiral binding and a bit of creasing to the front cover at the spine. Otherwise a nice copy. £25.00


12561. MERCIER Charles A.: Spirit Experiences.

Watts , 1919. First edition in original blue cloth lettered in black. Frank Koval's bookplate on front pastedown and an earlier owner's signature stamp on the ffep. Boards clean and bright with just a touch of sunning of the spine. A firm copy with the contents browning a bit notably at the edges, otherwise in nice condition. VG+. £45.00


12875. MERLIN Jack.: Cherished Secrets of a Master Manipulator. Parts 1 - 3.

Welworth, 1928. 3 items in original wraps. Second Revised Edition. (1). Merlin's Master Manipulation. (2). Merlin at the Card Table. (3). Merlin's Master Miracles. Original wraps. J. B. Findlay's bookplate on the verso of the front cover of the first item. Item 1 lacks rear cover, although this may just be as published, and has final sheet of text loose. Wraps clean and bright. Firm copies with contents in nice condition. 3 items. £40.00


12813. MEYER Orville. Illustrated by Tom Lawless.: Anneman's Catching a Bullet in the Mouth.

Meyer, nd. First edition thus ie reprint of Orville Meyer's Genii article with a page of illustrations by Tom Lawless. J. B. Findlay's bookplate on verso of front cover. Some staple rusting. Nice copy - VG+ say. £25.00


12886. MILLER Hugh edits: Rink's Original Rope Mysteries.

Stanley, nd. First edition. Wraps. Frank Koval's bookplate on verso of front cover. VG+ copy with some marks to the wraps. £20.00


10722. MILLER Leonard H.: Thrilling Magic.

Unique Magic Studio,1946. First English edition in original decorated wraps. Wraps quite clean and bright with some marks. A firm copy with some rusting of the staples,contents in nice condition. £15.00


11078. MILLER Richard A and FLEMING Caryl S.: Miller's Miracle Card Routine.

Fleming,1935. First edition,this copy no.27,duplicated sheets in wraps. Two folding crease marks. Wraps somewhat browned and marked. A firm,entirely useable copy with contents browned. VG-. £20.00


10597. MILLIDGE Bertram.: Two Jardine Ellis Ring-On-Ribbon Routines. With Presentation Inscription and TLS from the Author.

Holden,1953. First edition in original decorated wraps. With the ownership bookplate of J.B.Findlay on the verso of the front cover. Wraps quite clean and bright with a few marks to the rear cover. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. With a presentation inscription from the author on the verso of the front cover to Jimmy Findlay and short TLS to "Jimmy" signed "Bertram". 2 items. £25.00


10974. MISHELL Ed and HURWITZ Prof.Abraham B.: Elasctrix. E-L-A-S-T-R-I-X. Rubber bands - Tricks,Stunts and Puzzles.

Magico,1979. First edition. Wraps. Fine. £20.00


11048. MOORE Bob.: Owen Moore's Almanack. Comedy Card Magic.

Magick Enterprises,1983. First edition. Wraps. Wraps a bit browned at the edges otherwise fine. £20.00


12683. MOOREHOUSE Hank.: Handbook for Adult Banquet Shows.

Abbott Magic, 1982. First edition in original wraps. Fine. £10.00


12734. MOOREHOUSE Hank.: Handbook for Adult Banquet Shows. With Lecture Insert.

Abbott Magic, 1982. Both first editions. Wraps. Fine. 2 items. £15.00


12590. MORRELL Reginald A.: Up-to-Date Mystical Sleights and Illusions.

Hamley Bros., 1900. First edition in original decorated wraps. Frank Koval's bookplate on verso of front cover and paperclip mark to the top edge of the first 4 pages. Wraps bright and reasonably clean with some wear to the spine with splits at the top and bottom and a few other marks. A firm copy with some staple rusting, contents in nice condition. VG. £45.00


12578. MOSELEY Sydney A.: The Mysterious Medium.

Stanley Paul, 1924. First edition in original red boards lettered in black. Frank Koval's bookplate on front pastedown.Boards clean and bright with a bit of sunning to the background colour at the spine. A firm copy with substantial browning and spotting of the cut edge, contents in nice condition. £20.00


12605. MOULTON H.J. Introduction by Milbourne Christopher.: Houdini's History of Magic in Boston 1792 - 1915.

Meyerbooks, 1983. First edition of this Facsimile of the Original Manuscript in red boards lettered in gilt. Frank Koval's bookplate on the front pastedown. Boards clean and bright with a trivial dent to the front cover. A firm copy with end papers spotted and cut edge somewhat browned with a few spots. £90.00


10905. MUSSEY Barrows.: Magic.

Barnes,1942. Sixth printing. Fine in a clean bright VG dust jacket which has one very small chip at the top of the front panel,light wear at the ends of the spine and light rubbing to the edge in places. £15.00


11044. MUSSON Clettus compiles: World's Best Clown Gags.

Flosso Hornmann Magic,nd. First edition. Wraps. Lettering at the top edge of the front wrap faded and a short closed tear to the wrap at the foot of the spine. Firm VG copy. £20.00


12878. MYSTO Carl.: Poster.

Not stated, c.1910. 20 x 12.5" poster, red and dark blue on white stock, promoting Carl Mysto, Edwardian Escapologist and Illusionist who died in the late 1920s. Shows photographs of Mysto and his assistant with reproductions of posters for his appearances with a list of theatres he has appeared at. Folded into 4. Quite nice condition. VG+. £35.00


12721. NALDRETT Percy.: Collected Magic.

Naldrett, 1920. First edition in original wraps. Wraps bright with some browning and wear to the spine and edges where they overlap the contents. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £15.00


10978. NALDRETT Percy.: Further Expert Magic.

Percy Naldrett,1923. First edition in original decorated wraps. Wraps bright and quite clean with some browning to the background colour and creasing at the edge where they overlap the contents. A firm copy with contents in very nice condition. VG+. £35.00


12720. NALDRETT Percy.: More Collected Magic.

Naldrett, 1921. First edition in original wraps. Wraps quite clean and bright with small staple rusting marks and creasing of the edges where they overlap the contents. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £30.00


11117. NALDRETT Percy.: The Magical Miscellany. Volume Seven Collected Magic Series.

Naldrett,1926. First edition. Wraps. Small inscription at the top of the first page crossed out. Wraps somewhat soiled with some surface loss at the ends of the spine and creasing to the edges where they overlap the contents. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £20.00


12641. NEIL C. Lang. Introduction by Charles Bertram.: The Modern Conjurer and Drawing-Room Entertainer.

Pearson, 1903. First edition in original blue cloth lettered in gilt. Frank Koval's bookplate on front pastedown with the sig of an earlier owner and the name stamp of another owner on the ffep. Boards darkened and rubbed although the gilt lettering is easily visible. A shaken copy with brown end papers and browning of the cut edge. However, the copy is holding well and the contents are in quite nice condition, so an entirely useable copy. £35.00


10684. NEIL C.Lang.: After-Dinner Sleights and Pocket Tricks.

Pearson,1914. Fourth edition in original yellow decorated card covers. Card covers quite bright but soiled with the loss of some of the paper covering the spine. Binding starting at the end of the first bundle but still a firm and entirely useable copy with contents in quite nice condition. £15.00


12891. NELSON R. Alan.: Sensational Effects.

Nelson Enterprises, 1967. Revised and enlarged edition. Wraps. Frank Koval's bookplate on verso of front cover. Some general browning and spotting of the wraps and prelims. VG. £15.00


10651. NELSON Robert A.: Effective Answers to Questions.

Micky Hades,1975. New Revised and Enlarged DeLuxe edition in original light card wraps. Nr.fine. £20.00


12810. NELSON Robert A.: Hellstromism.

Nelson, 1970. 6th Printing. Spiral bound wraps. Wraps clean and bright with a bit of sunning to the edges. Contents browning, otherwise in nice condition. VG. £25.00


11049. NEWTON Geoffrey W.: The Younger Generation.

Magictrix,1974. First edition. Wraps. Background colour of wraps somewhat sunned at the spine,black lettering and decoration not affected,otherwise fine. £20.00


10498. NIKOLA Louis.: Hand Shadows. The Complete Art of Shadowgraphy.

Pearson,1921. Second edition in original yellow decorated boards. Boards bright and quite clean with a bit of rubbing to the edges. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean,contents in nice condition. VG+. £35.00


10686. NIKOLA Louis.: Hand Shadows. The Complete Art of Shadowgraphy.

Pearson,1921. Second edition in original decorated card covers. Covers bright but somewhat browned and soiled with the loss of some of the paper covering the spine. Copy therefore somewhat shaken but entirely useable with contents in nice condition. £15.00


12517. NIKOLA Louis.: Magical Masterpieces.

Goldston, c.1934. First edition in original purple cloth. Frank Koval's bookplate on front pastedown. Boards quite bright with dulling of the spine which leaves the lettering just visible. A firm copy with browning and some spotting of the cut edge, contents in nice condition. £20.00


12723. NIKOLA Louis.: The Nikola Card System.

Supreme Magic, nd. Facsimile reprint. Frank Koval's bookplate on verso of front cover. Wraps. Fine. £15.00


12496. NOAKES Ernest E. Preface by J.N.Maskelyne.: Magical Originalities.

Bell, 1914. First edition in original red boards lettered and decorated in gilt. Frank Koval's bookplate on front pastedown. Boards quite clean and bright with some sunning of the spine. A firm copy with some browning and a few spots to the cut edge, contents in nice condition with a few minor marks. VG. £150.00


12869. NORMAN Anthony.: How To Do Card Fanning.

Vampire, nd. First edition thus ie reprint of the card fanning section from Basic Card Technique. Wraps. Frank Koval's bookplate tipped to verso of front cover. Nice copy with wraps lightly soiled. VG+. £15.00


11313. NOVAK Bob.: Jack Miller's Famous Linking Ring Routine.

Louis Tannen,1945. First edition in original wraps. Wraps clean and bright with a bit of browning. A firm copy with a touch of rusting of the staples,contents in nice condition. VG+. £15.00


11094. NOVAK John A.: Metamorphosis and other Essays on Escape. The Art of Escape.Volume Three.

Hades,1979. First edition. Wraps. Nr.fine. £20.00


10725. O'DELL Dell.: A Book of Entertainment.

O'Dell,1944. First edition in original wraps. Just a touch of rusting of the staples,nr.fine. £25.00


10726. O'DELL Dell.: Everybody's Fun.

O'Dell,1943. First edition in original decorated wraps. Nr.fine. £15.00


10724. O'DELL Dell.: Magical Moments. Inscribed by the Author.

Not stated(O'Dell),1938. First edition,decorated light card covers with a spiral binding. Front seal neatly parted as author invites readers to do and all the cut outs at the back present and unused. Covers clean and bright with a bit of creasing. A firm copy with a couple of minor marks to the contents which are in nice condition. Inscribed by the author in 4 colours over her portrait at the front "Best Wishes for/Your Health/Happiness/Dell-ightfully/Dell O'Dell." £25.00


11047. OAKLEY John A.: Uncle Charlie's Christmas Cards. With signed presentation inscription from the author.

Oakley,1994. First edition. Wraps. Nr fine. With a signed presentation inscription from the author on the title page "To POZ..with thanks for all the inspiration that your work gave me. Happy Christmas.! John Oakley Nov 2002." £20.00


11043. OLD DOC YOUNG.: A Lesson in Magic.

Magic Hotline,1996. First edition. Wraps. Nr.fine £20.00


10890. ORRIN J.F.: Put It Over.

Johnson,1933. First edition in original patterned blue cloth lettered in gilt. Background colour just a bit sunned at the spine although the lettering is not affected,otherwise a nice copy. VG+ certainly. £35.00


10926. ORRIN J.F.: Ring Up The Curtain.

Johnson,1930. First edition in original decorated card boards. Boards bright and quite clean with some browning of the background colour at the spine and a bit of rubbing to the edges in places. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £25.00


10727. OSBORNE Tom.: 3 to 1 Rope Trick.

Kanter,1938. First edition in original card wraps. Davenport's Demon Series label on verso of front cover. Wraps bright with some light browning. A firm copy with just a touch of rusting of the staples,contents in nice condition. £15.00


12490. OSTIN Bob.: Fingertip Fantasies. With signed presentation inscription from the author.

Goodliffe, 1968. First edition in blue cloth lettered in gilt. Fine in original spider's web tissue wrap which ahs a bit of light wear to the edge in a few places. With an inscription on the ffep "Best wishes to Bob Read. Bob Ostin." £40.00


10596. OSWALD Oscar edits: The Magical Digest. 20 issues.

Oscar Oswald,1949 - 1959. 18 issues in original wraps as published. Vol.1 Nos.1 (Sept.1949),2,5 -7,10,12 Vol.3 Nos.1,2,4 - 10,Vol.4 No.2,Vol.6 Np.8,Vol.7 No.12 (Feb.1957) and Vol 9 No.2. About half have a central vertical crease from folding. Wraps are quite clean and bright with some spotting to a couple of issues and light soiling ot a couple more. Vol.3 No.1 has the small remains of a label on the front cover. All firm with a bit of rusting to a few staples,contents in nice condition. VG. 20 items. £25.00


10839. OSWALD Oscar. Additions by John Styles.: Punch and Judy. The Playscript and Performing Tips.

Magical Mart,1990s. First edition of this revised version. Wraps with colour photocopy front sheet. Fine. With note from the publisher which accompanied the book and Magical Mart price list for its Punch and Judy puppets etc. £20.00


10545. OUELLET Gary.: Masters of Magic Vol 1,Nos 1,3,4,5 and 6.

Camirand Academy of Magic,nd - 1983. 5 items comprising No.1 Finger on the Card,No.3 The Silver Passage,No.4 The Two Goblets,No.5 Threshold and No.6,The Homing Ring. All in original decorated wraps,with a bit of light rubbing to the wraps of the first 3 items. All firm with contents in nice condition. 5 items. £25.00


12877. OVETTE Joseph.: Promotional Leaflet.

Not known, nd. Promotional leaflet, 18 x 6", printed both sides, black on pale blue stock, promoting performances by Joseph Ovette (1885 - 1946). Side 1 is for a performance at Labour Temple, 42 Pitt Street, in Canada probably, by Ovette. On the verso, coming soon is Jos.Ovette's Carnival of Magic, Music and Mystery. A decent copy with a crease across the centre which has splits at each end and a small area of loss to the bottom unprinted corner. VG. £35.00


11088. OWEN Anthony edits and compiles: The Magician's Yearbook. 3 volumes.

Dynamic Fx Limited,1996 - 1998. First editions - 1996,1997 and 1998. Wraps. Fine. £20.00


11063. OWEN Anthony.: 20,000 Miles Wiser - The Book.

Magic Dungeon,1991. First edition. Wraps with clear plastic front outer sheet. Fine. With the publisher's promotional sheet for this book laid in. £20.00


11085. OWEN Anthony.: Anthony's Christmas Cracker. 2 Volumes. One with a signed presentation inscription from the author.

Magic Dungeon,1991 and 1992. First editions,wraps. Fine. The 1991 publication is numbered 004 and has a signed presentation inscription from the author to Richard Stupple. Laid in is Anthony Owen's Wardrobes and Closets for the Rich and Famous,1991,duplicated sheets. 3 items. £20.00


11054. OWEN Anthony.: Magic Moments and Celebration. The Story of The Northamptonshire Magicians' Club. Volume One 1927 - 1962.

The Magic Dungeon,1992. First edition. Wraps with clear plastic outer sheets. Nr fine. Laid in is the publisher's promotional sheet for this volume and a sheet listing some other Magic Dungeon publications. £20.00


12595. PACK William.: Discovering The Magic City. Signed Limited Edition.

Pack, 2005. First edition, limited to 75 numbered copies signed by the Author. This copy no. 15. Spiral bound stiff wraps. Fine. £55.00


12594. PACK William.: Exposed! The Untold Story of Harry Kellar and The Tribune Spook Case. Signed Limited Edition.

Pack, 2005. First edition, limited to 100 numbered copies signed by the Author. This copy no 57. Spiral bound stiff wraps. Fine. £45.00


12552. PAGE Patrick.: 150 Comedy Props.

Page, 1977. First edition. Wraps. Background colour somewhat sunned at the spine, otherwise fine. £10.00


10728. PAGE Patrick.: How To Entertain Children With A Glove Puppet. Signed by the Author.

Page,1990. First edition with original light card covers in a spiral binding. With the ownership stamp of Guy Higgins on the verso of the front panel. Fine. Signed by the author on the title page. £20.00


12858. PAGE Patrick.: The Misers Dream.

Page, nd. First edition. Spiral bound wraps. Fine. £20.00


11318. PAGE Patrick.: The Topit Handbook.

Davenport,nd. First edition in original wraps with the sheet of diagrams laid in as called for. Front cover a bit creased and rubbed right at the edge,otherwise nr.fine. £20.00


11037. PALFREYMAN John.: Magic in a Game. With signed presentation inscription from the Author.

Supreme Magic,1980. First edition in original decorated wraps. Fine. With a signed presentation inscription from the author to Richard Stupple on the title page. £20.00


10657. PALMER Tom S.: Modern Illusions.

Palmer,nd. First edition in original light card decorated wraps. With Guy Higgins' ownership sig on title. Wraps bright with a few marks and two small sellotape stains to the front panel. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £20.00


11234. PALMER Tom.: Modern Illusions.

Palmer,nd. First edition in original wraps. Small owner's name at top of title page neatly squiggled out. Short closed tear and a bit of creasing at the top of the rear cover. VG+. £25.00


12832. PALMER William Henry.: Melody Magic. Limited Edition.

Clapham, 1932. First edition limited to 1000 copies, this copy no 298, in original red boards lettered and decorated in black. Bookseller's plate on limitation page. Boards bright and clean with a darkened area at the top edge and in the area of the spine. Edges of end papers discoloured. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £150.00


10689. PARKS Kathleen and Others edit: The Gen. 23 Individual Issues.

The Gen,1946 - 1963. 23 magazines in original wraps. Vol.1 No.7 (June 1946),Vol.2 Nos 7,9 and 12,Vol.3.Nos.7 and 11,Vol.4 No.2,Vol.5 No.7,Vol.6 Nos 1 - 4,8 and 12,Vol.7 Nos.9 and 10,Vol.8 No.5,Vol.11 No.2,Vol.14 No.9,Vol.16 No.12,Vol.17 No.8,Vol.18 No.6 and Vol.19 No.5 (Sept.1963). With Personal Notes from Harry Stanley which were sent to Gen Subscriber's only in July 1950. A couple have minor annotations,a few others have some minor small holes to a few pages,and there is some light rusting of the staples. All in quite nice condition. 24 items. £25.00


10916. PARRISH Robert.: For Magicians Only.

Quality Press,1946. First edition. Pages browning,otherwise fine,in a clean bright dust jacket which has some short closed edge tears and rubbing of the front spine crease. £15.00


11315. PAVEL.: 4 Items - The Secrets of Pavel, Successful Magic, Colourful Magic and Pavel's 15 Micro Tricks. The last item with Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Vermeyden/Top Magic,c.1968 - 1980. All first editions in original wraps. (1).The Secrets of Pavel. A firm copy with wraps quite clean and bright,contents in nice condition. (2). Successful Magic. A touch of sunning to the background colour of the wraps,otherwise fine. (3). Colourful Magic. Fine. (4). Pavel's 15 Micro tricks. Fine. Inscribed on the verso of the front cover. "To Chris with best wishes. Magically, Pavel 1972." 4 items. £25.00


12499. PIESSE G.W.Septimus.: Chymical Natural and Physical Magic intended for the Instruction and Entertainment of Juveniles during the Holiday Vacation.

Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans & Roberts, 1859. Second edition in original decorated boards without frontispiece, which is as we believe this edition was published. Early presentation inscription on front pastedown and note, probably made at the same time on the half title - "2nd edition the only copy to be procured". With Frank Koval's bookplate on the ffep. Boards reasonably clean and bright. A firm copy with shallow strip lost from the top half of the unprinted fore-edge of the ffep and half title and just a few marks to the contents, which are in nice condition. VG. £100.00


10730. POTTER Jack.: Black Light. Inscribed by the Author.

Supreme Magic,nd. First edition in original wraps. Fine. Inscribed by the author on the title page "With Best Wishes - Jack Potter Cheltenham 1964." £20.00


10650. POZ.: Poz-Itive Kid's Magic.

Supreme Magic,1976. First edition in original light card wraps. A nice,lightly used copy,firm with a few marks,contents in nice condition. VG. £20.00


12557. PRICE David.: Magic. A Pictorial History of Conjurers in the Theater.

Cornwall, 1985. First edition. Cut edge lightly browned and spotted otherwise a nice copy, VG+ say, in a clean bright VG dust jacket which has some browning of the white edges of the back panel and light shelf wear to the ends of the spine, corners and edges in places. £180.00


12564. PRICE Harry and DINGWALL Eric J.: Revelations of a Spirit Medium. Facsimile edition, with Notes, Bibliography, Glossary and Index.

Kegan Paul, Tranch, Trubner, 1922. First edition with Stanyon's Magical Salloons ad tipped to rear end paper. Frank Koval's bookplate on front pastedown. Boards clean and bright. A firm copy with a bit of bowing and some spotting of the end papers and the pages touching. £150.00


12492. PRICE Harry compiles: Short-Title Catalogue of Works on Psychical Research, Spiritualism....Scientific Investigation of Alleged Abnormal Phenomena from c.1450 to 1929, Vol.1 Part 11- and - Supplement From 1472 to Present Day.

National Laboratory of Psychical Reseach/Univ. of London Council for Psychical Research, 1929 and 1935. 2 items in original wraps. Both have a bit of general browning of the wraps otherwise fine. 2 items. £100.00


12932. PRINCE Charles A.: 50 Simple Card Tricks.

Will Andrade, 1950s? First edition apparently in original decorated wraps. Bookseller's stamp on front cover and in 3 other places. Wraps quite clean and bright with some darkening at the spine. A firm copy with staples rusting a bit, contents in nice condition. VG. £35.00


12464. PROSKAUER Julien J.: How'd Ja Do That?

Popper, 1934. First edition in original red boards lettered in black. Frank Koval's ownership bookplate on front pastedown. Nice copy - nr. fine. £75.00


12655. RAE Oswald.: Original Magic

Rae, 1930. First edition in original wraps. Owner's sig on first blank and a couple of annotations to the text - all in pencil. Wraps quitre clean and bright with a bit of browning at the spine. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £15.00


10531. RAE Oswald.: Sub Rosa.

Published by the Author,1928. First edition in original bright blue cloth lettered in gilt. Neat owner's name and address on ffep. Edge remains of a clipping of an illusion left on the rear pastedown along the top edge. Boards bright and quite clean with a bit of rubbing to the edge in places and a few marks. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £15.00


10536. RAE Oswald.: The More You Watch -.

Johnson,1938. First edition in bright blue cloth lettered in gilt. Boards particularly clean and bright . A firm copy with a bit of spine lean,contents in nice condition. Nr fine say. £50.00


11131. RAE Oswald.: Wizardry with Watches.

Davenport,nd. First edition. Wraps. Wraps lightly soiled otherwise a very nice copy. £20.00


10466. RAE Oswald. Illustrated by W.H.Hale.: The More You Watch -.

Johnson,1938. First edition in original blue cloth lettered in gilt. Small tick marks at top of title and half title. Boards clean and bright with a bit of darkening to the spine and top edge. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+. £45.00


12610. RAUSCHER William V.: The Houdini Code Mystery. Limited edition.

Magic Words, 2000. First edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. This copy no. 352. Fine in fine dust jacket with a neat pencil note on the front flap of the cost of the book in 2000 - £36. £25.00


10731. RAVELLE AND ANDRE.: 50 Tricks with the Corinda Utility Beaker.

Supreme Magic,nd. First edition,duplicated sheets secured in decorated wraps with 2 staples. Wraps clean and bright with some creasing to the fore-edge where it overlaps the contents. A firm copy with light rusting of the staples,contents in nice condition. £15.00


12809. READ Bob.: Bob Read's $100 Glass Thro'Table.

Bob Read, nd. First edition. Wraps. Fine. £20.00


11114. READ Bob.: Thanks To Pepys. Signed by the Author.

Not stated,1979. Third printing,with loose set of illustrations laid in as called for. Wraps. Fine. Signed by the author on the first blank. £20.00


11258. REED Graham.: Audience Tested Originalities. With a signed presentation inscription from the author.

Supreme Magic,1980. First edition in original wraps. Yellow background colour sunned at the spine otherwise fine. With a signed presentation inscription to Richard (Stupple) on the title page. £25.00


10873. REED Graham.: Magical Miracles You Can Do.

Kaye and Ward,1977. First edition. Fine in dust jacket which is clean and bright with some sunning to the background colour at the spine and a tear at the foot of the rear spine crease which has some creasing around it and a brown stain left by tape. £15.00


12856. REED Graham.: You Must be Psychic.

Reed, nd. First edition. Wraps. Fine. £20.00


12946. REEVE Harry.: Card-Iac Arrest! and The Boy Friend. The first with signed presentation inscription from the author.

Reeve, 1994. 2 items. (1). Card-Iac Arrest!. Wraps. Fine. Inscribed by the Author on the verso of the front cover. "To Chris. It is always a pleasure working with you - both in admin and magically. Harry. 4.94." (2). The Boy Friend. 4 photocopied sheets. Fine. 2 items. £15.00


12830. REILLY James V.: Darling Jennie. Signed Limited Edition with Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Magicana, 2001. First edition limited to 250 copies signed by the author. This copy no. 209. Wraps. Fine. Inscribed by the author on the copyright page "For Frank Koval. With Regards. J. V. Reilly." £35.00


12549. RENSSELAER Alexander van.: Your Book of Magic.

Faber, 1953. First edition. J.B.Findlay's bookplate on front pastedown. Minor discolouration of title page, otherwise fine, in a clean bright VG dust jacket which has some edge rubbing and a few short closed tears. £15.00


10964. RICE Harold R.: Exclusive Magic.

Hades,1970. Second edition. Wraps. Wraps lightly used otherwise fine. £20.00


12854. RIDING Joe.: Complete Comedy Technique for Magicians.

Joe Riding, 1995. Second edition. Wraps. Fine. £20.00


12882. ROBERT-HOUDIN.: Poster.

Lee Jacobs, c.1955. 18.5 x 12" facsimile poster, black on yellow stock, probably produced in the 1950s, for Robert-Houdin's Fantastiques at St. James's Theatre. Top quarter somewhat browned and spotted otherwise in nice condition. £20.00


12448. ROBERT-HOUDIN. Presentee et annotee par Christian Fechner.: Confidences d'un Prestidigitateur.

Stock, 1995. First printing of this edition. Wraps. Nr. fine. £20.00


12442. ROBERT-HOUDIN. Translated by Dr. R. Shelton Mackenzie.: Robert-Houdin, The Great Wizard. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Publisher and Variant Dust Jacket.

Jones, 1944 First printing of this edition. With J.B.Findlay's bookplate on the front pastedown. Fine with 2 dust jackets. The first which is on the outside has clear panels and the synopsis and price on the rear panel. It is quite clean and bright with some sunning of the background colour at the spine and light wear to the ends of the spine and corners. The second has blurb on both panels and different text and photographs on the rear panel. Having been protected by the other, it is clean and bright with a small chip at the foot of the front spine crease and just light shelf wear to the ends of the spine and in places elsewhere. With a signed presentation inscription from the publisher on the verso of the ffep "J.B.Findlay Collector's item with the two dust jackets, Carl Jones Minneapolois July 20 '53.". £125.00


12444. ROBERT-HOUDIN. Translated by Lascelles Wraxall.: Memoirs of Robert-Houdin. Ambassador, Author, and Conjurer.

Werner Laurie, 1942. First printing of this edition in the Live Books Resurected series. J.B.Findlay's ownership bookplate on front pastedown. Cut edge browning a bit otherwise fine in a clean bright VG dust jacket which is a bit browned at the spine and has light shelf wear at the ends of the spine and a couple of other places. £25.00


11320. ROBERTS Neil.: From Page to Stage.

Not stated,nd. First edition in original wraps. Fine. £15.00


10615. ROTERBERG A.: Card Tricks. How to do Them,and Sleight of Hand.

Drake,1902. First edition in original decorated wraps. Probably the english issue as Stanyon's Order Form is adhered to the blank after the last page of text. Wraps browned and stained with a light crease up the centre of the front wrap. A firm copy with contents in quite nice condition. £15.00


12504. ROTERBERG A.: Latter Day Tricks.

Roterberg, 1896. First edition in original brown cloth lettered in gilt with marbled end papers. Ernest E. Noakes' copy with his bookplate on the front pastedown with an Xmas 1928 inscription on it. And with Frank Koval's later bookplate on the ffep. Boards clean and bright with a bit of light rubbing to the edges in paces. A firm copy with spotting of the rear prelims and browning of the cut edge, contents in nice condition. £75.00


10904. ROTERBERG A.: New Era Card Tricks.

Hamley's,c.1897. First English edition,comprising the 1897 American first with Hamley's Magical Saloons label over the publisher's name at the foot of the title page. Frontis and one other plate. Original red boards sunned at the spine,with a white line mark to the rear board,gilt lettering and decoration of the front board in reasonable condition. End papers cracked at their hinges which are starting somewhat. Otherwise a firm copy with contents in nice condition. £75.00


12503. ROTERBERG A.: The Modern Wizard.

Roterberg, 1894. First edition in original brown cloth lettered in gilt, with marbled end papers. With Hamley's stamp on title page and Frank Koval's bookplate on front pastedown. First page of ads at back neatly removed leaving a stub. Boards quite clean and bright with a few marks. A firm copy with browning of the rear prelims and cut edge, contents in nice condition. £25.00


11224. ROY Fergus and ANDREWS Val.: Illusions. Signed by both Authors.

Thames Magnet,1985. First edition. Wraps. Fine. Signed by both authors on the half title. £15.00


11324. ROY Fergus.: The Best of British.

Goodliffe,1985. First edition in original wraps. Nr. fine. £10.00


10967. ROY Marvyn.: Mr.Electric. Signed by the Author.

Roy,1983. First edition. Wraps. Light rubbing to the spine and edges in places otherwise fine. Signed by the author on the verso of the front cover. £20.00


12527. SALVODELLO Aldo as SILVAN.: Trattato di Magia. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Salani, 2001. First edition. Wraps. Fine. Inscribed on the title page "To my friend Terry S.... with great respect for your work and contribution to the Magic Art! sincerely Aldo." Laid in as a programme for a performance of Silvan's Soiree Fantastique in Rome. £20.00


12545. SCHINDLER George.: Zack Stacks.

Magic Workshop, 1980. First edition. Wraps. Background colour sunned at the spine and a bit of rubbing to the edges of the wraps, otherwise fine. £20.00


12567. SCHOFIELD A.T.: Modern Spiritism.

Churchill, nd. First edition in original stiff wraps with Pickering and Inglis' small label over the publisher's details at the foot of the title. With the ownership bookplates of Christopher Woodward on the verso of the front cover and Frank Koval on the half title facing, and the name and address of another, earlier, owner, neatly on the half title as well. Wraps a bit soiled with light wear at the ends of the spine. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean and light browning of the cut edge, contents in nice condition. £30.00


12947. SEABROOKE Terry: I Suddenly Realised..... and I Do It My Way.

Seabrooke, nd. 2 items in original wraps. Both fine. £15.00


10569. SELBIT.: The Magical Entertainer.

Ornum,1906. First edition in original light brown boards lettered and decorated in black. Some annotations to the Accessories Catalogue at the back. Boards heavily soiled although the black lettering and decoration are clearly visible. A firm copy with boards springing a touch,contents in nice condition. A poor but entirely useable copy. £25.00


12589. SELBY W. compiles: The Great Handcuff and Gaol Breaking Mystery Exposed.

Daisy Bank, nd. First edition in original wraps. Frank Koval's bookplate on verso of front cover. Nice copy with a bit of light browning and a bit of rusting of the staple. VG+ certainly. £25.00


12673. SELLER'S Tom.: More Magical Mixture.

Davenport, nd. First edition in original wraps. Nice copy with just a touch of rusting of the staples. Nr. fine. £15.00


10855. SELLERS Tom. Foreword by Edwin.: Best Sellers.

Supreme Magic,1980. First edition. Minor bumps to the bottom corners,otherwise fine,in a clean bright dust jacket which has a couple of short closed tears and a few small marks. £25.00


11056. SETTERINGTON Arthur.: Magic - Fun and Games!

Supreme Magic,1979. First edition. Wraps. Fine. £20.00


10579. SETTERINGTON Arthur.: Straight Line Mysteries.

Micky Hades,1972. First edition in original wraps with a spine ring binder. Fine. £20.00


10647. SEWELL Len J.: Magi Magic. With a signed presentation inscription from the Author.

Not stated,1940. First edition in original wraps. With the ownership sig of "Elliott" on the front cover and an inscription by him on the Introduction page dated March '44 presenting the book to the Cotswold Magical Society. They number it 48 on the title and place a small library ticket slot on the verso of the front panel. Wraps quite bright with a stain to the top fore-edge corner of the front cover and some minor marks. A firm copy with the centre page loose from the staples,with a vertical folding crease and just a touch of rusting to the staples,contents in quite nice condition. VG-. £20.00


10842. SHARP Brian edits: Eric Sharp's Specialised Punch and Judy Entertainment. With presentation inscription from the Author.

Eric Sharpe's Entertainments,1985. First edition. Wraps. Fine. With discount voucher for buyers of the book who want to buy equipment. With a presentation inscription from the author to Richard Stupple on the title page. £25.00


12701. SHARPE S.H.: Houdini versus Robert-Houdin. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Sharpe, 1954. First edition in original wraps. Light rusting of the staples otherwise fine. Inscribed on the title page "To another Robert-Houdin fan Bob Read, with kindest regards. Sam Sharpe October 1979." In addition the author has dated the title page 1954 and notes that 150 copies were printed. £90.00


12435. SHARPE S.H. translates and annotates: Ponsin on Conjuring.

Johnson, 1937. First edition. Frank Koval's ownership bookplate on front pastedown. Page edges somewhat browned with a few spots, otherwise nr. fine, in a clean bright VG- dust jacket which has a split down most of the length of the rear spine crease, a small chip at the top of the rear panel and another at the bottom with some browning of the spine and fore-edge. £175.00


10894. SHAXON Alan.: Practical Sorcery.

Goodliffe,1976. First edition. Boards bowing a touch,fine,in nr fine dust jacket which has a couple of short closed edge tears. £35.00


11321. SHIELS Tony.: 13!!!

Figurehead Press,nd. First edition in original wraps. Nr.fine. £15.00


12880. SHOGUN and RYDER: Poster.

Palladium, Llandudno, nd. 35 x 11" poster for Fred Reynolds' Super Vaudeville Co.'s week at The Palladium, Llandudno, with Shogun and Ryder Shooting Through A Woman top of the bill. Dark and light blue on white stock. Folded into 4 with just very short tears at the ends of some creases. Nice condition. £50.00


12624. SILVERMAN Ken.: Notes to Houdini!!! With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Kaufman and Greenberg, 1996. First edition. Just a touch of browning and a few pale spots to the cut edge, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. Inscribed on the ffep "11/1/97 For Frank (Koval) - great Houdinista - Great to see you in London - Ken Silverman." We also have a copy of KS's Houdini!!!, inscribed to Frank Koval. HarperCollins, 1996. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Inscribed on the half title "10/21/96 For Frank - with many thanks for your help & hospitality - Ken Silverman." £10 in addition if required. £65.00


12834. SINCLAIR Frank.: Catching a Marked Bullet in the Teeth.

Supreme Magic, 1983. First edition. Wraps. Frank Koval's bookplate on verso of front cover. Fine. £25.00


11099. SIRDANI.: Don't Be Fright. Radio Magic.

Muller,1946. First edition. Fine in a bright price clipped VG- dust jacket which has rubbing and sunning to the spine,small chips at the ends of the spine and one at the top of the front panel and some general light rubbing and marking. £35.00


11109. SMITH C.Ivor.: My Mysteries.

Pearson,1924. First edition in original decorated boards. Boards reasonably clean and bright with some wear to the edges and the ends of the spine although the lettering is little affected. A useably firm copy with contents in nice condition. £20.00


12621. SMITH H. Adrian.: Books at Brown.

Friends of the Library of Brown University, 1987. Volume XXX1V. All the essays in this collection but one - 22 - were written by HAS for the magician's magazine Tops between 1936 and 1940. Wraps browned at the spine and lightly elswhere. Otherwise a nice copy. £30.00


11310. SMITH J.Stewart.: It Just Happens.

Bains Press,1961. First edition in original wraps. Fine. £15.00


12571. SOAL S.G.: Preliminary Studies of a Vaudeville Telepathist.

University of London Council for Psychical Investigation, 1937. First edition in original wraps with frontis, 3 plates and 3 figures. Nr fine. A very nice copy indeed. £50.00


11319. SOMMERS Jill.: Blow by Blow! A New Book on Balloon Magic.

Ireland Magic.1961. First edition in original wraps. With the ownership stamp of the Magic Circle Reference Library on the title page and their ref.no. on the verso of the front cover opposite. Wraps bright with a bit of discolouration and two small spots to the rear cover. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+. £15.00


12692. STANFIELD John.: Nothing In My Hands.

Stanfield's, 1954. First edition in original wraps. Nr. fine. Laid in is an ALS from Andy Galloway presenting the book to Bob Read with comments on one ot the tricks in the book first used by JS. 2 items. £15.00


12944. STANFORD C. W.: How to Work Trade Shows as a Business.

Stanford Productions, 1989. First edition. Wraps. Fine. £15.00


12798. STANLEY Harry.: Al Koran's Extra Sensory Plus and Direct Mind Control.

Unique Magic, nd. 2 items. (1). Extra Sensory Plus. 4 duplicated sheets held in green card lettered outer held with 2 staples. Frank Koval's bookplate on verso of cover. All in nice condition with just a touch of soiling of the wrap. (2). Direct Mind Control. 5 duplicated sheets held by 2 staples. Front sheet a bit soiled with a couple of stains. Shallow stain to the top fore-edge. A firm, entirely useable copy. 2 items. £25.00


10735. STANLEY Harry.: Flash Magic.

Not stated,1945. First edition in original wraps. Some rusting of the staples which stains a few pages otherwise a nice copy. £15.00


12863. STANLEY Harry.: Jackpot Coins. Al Koran's Exclusive Release No. 3.

Unique Magic Studio, nd. First edition with a couple of manuscript changes. Wraps with card outer. Frank Koval's bookplate to flap of outer. Fine. £20.00


12868. STANYON Cyril compiles: Ellis Stanyon's Real Magic Effects.

Ellis Stanyon, nd. First edition. Wraps. Davenport's stamp on the title page and Frank Koval's bookplate facing it. Fine. £15.00


10546. STANYON Cyril.: Ellis Stanyon's Real Magic Effects.

Ellis Stanyon,nd. First edition in original red boards lettered in gilt. Contents page and the contents themselves numbered in ink. Boards quite clean and bright. Contents page and frontis loose,otherwise a nice copy. VG. £25.00


10937. STANYON Ellis.: Conjuring With Cards.

Bazaar,nd. Second edition. Wraps. Nice copy with a short closed split at the top of the front spine crease. VG at least. £20.00


12874. STANYON Prof. Ellis.: 11 Pamphlets.

Ellis Stanyon, 1900 - 1910. 11 items. (1). No.3. New Coin Tricks. 1900. (2). No.8. New Card Tricks. 1902. (3). No. 10. New Miscellaneous Tricks. 1903. (4). No. 12. Great Paper and String Tricks. 1904. (5). No. 16. Explanatory Programmes. 1907. (6). No. 17. Fire and Chemical Magic. 1907. (7). No. 18. Fire and Chemical Magic. 1909. (8). No. 19. New Handkerchief Tricks. 1909. (9). No. 20. New Card Tricks. 1910. (10). No.21. New Card Tricks. 1910. (11). Stanyon's New Silent Thought Transmission. nd. Staples rusting otherwise nice copies. 11 items. £35.00


10567. STANYON Prof.Ellis.: Conjuring for Amateurs.

Bazaar,Exchange and Mart,nd. Reprint in original decorated card wraps. With the ownership sig of Guy Higgins on the half title. Wraps in reasonable condition with some general fading and marking and loss to the unprinted surface at the ends of the spine. Hinges somewhat fragile with splits at the ends of the spine creases. Otherwise a firm copy with contents in quite nice condition. VG-. £20.00


10907. STANYON Prof.Ellis.: Conjuring With Cards.

Upcott Gill/Scribner,1898. First edition. In green buckram binding with black spine label lettered in gilt,front wrap included. Fine. £25.00


12438. STARKE George edits: Stars of Magic. Series 1 - 11.

Tannen, 1961. First edition collecting Series 1 - 11 with 2 extra lessons, in colourful hardback binding. Owner's presentation inscription on ffep. Two 1" stains to each end paper caused by protector, otherwise fine, in original tissue wrap which has a bit of wear at the ends of the spine and corners. £50.00


11322. STEELE W.F.(Rufus).: The Last Word on Cards.

Steele,1952. First edition in original wraps. Front wraps creased and somewhat rubbed. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £15.00


12328. STICKLAND Wm. G.: Wessex Wizardry.

Rae, 1931. First edition in original wraps. Owner's name and address stamp on half title and verso of frontis. Wraps clean and bright with a crease to the lower fore-edge corner of the front cover and a couple of trivial marks. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+ certainly. £25.00


10557. STICKLAND Wm.G and WILSON Eric P. Foreword by Victor Farelli.: Join The Party. With Signed Presentation Inscription from Eric Wilson.

Published by the Authors,1947. First edition in original black cloth lettered in gilt. Nice copy - nr fine say. Inscribed by Eric Wilson on his frontis portrait "To my Pal Eric. Eric P.Wilson. Aug.'47". £20.00


10563. STICKLAND Wm.G.: "It". A Book of Novel and Original Interesting Tricks. With a signed presentation inscription from the Author.

Published by the Author,1936. First in original decorated card wraps. Wraps clean and bright with a few minor marks. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+.Inscribed by the author on the ffep "With the Author's Compliments. Wm.G.Strickland. The Wessex Wizard. 26/6/38." £15.00


10522. STICKLAND Wm.G. and WILSON Eric P.: Join the Party.

Stickland and Wilson,1947. First edition in original black cloth lettered in gilt. Demon Series gilt and black label on title page rubbed and offset onto blank facing. Otherwise a nice copy - firm,with clean bright boards,contents in nice condition. £15.00


10737. STILES Kirk.: Thimbles with a Light Touch.

Micky Hades,1971. First edition in original decorated wraps. With the ownership sig of Guy Higgins on the title page. Nr.fine. £15.00


11122. STONE Capt.J.E.: Tricky Tricks and Telling Talk.

Stone,nd. First edition. Wraps with a plain brown label at the foot of the spine. Owner's presentation inscription on the title page with an author's sig. in pencil and a few minor pencil annotations to the text. Wraps quite bright. A firm copy with a few spots to the contents which are in nice condition. £20.00


12860. STONE Tom.: The One Coin Opener.

Stone, 1997. First edition. Wraps. Fine. £20.00


12805. STONE Tom.: The Warpsmith Returns. Limited edition.

Tom Stone, 1996. First edition, limited to 400 copies. Wraps. Nr. fine. £20.00


11259. STRONG Jack.: Good Show.

Not stated,nd. First edition we assume in original wraps. Some highlighting annotations in red ink. Wraps clean and just a bit sunned. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £15.00


10578. STUPPLE Richard.: The Miracle Man. The Magic of Eric C.Lewis.

Dynamic,1995. Reprint for the I.B.M.British Ring Convention - first published 2 years earlier by Magic Dungeon - in original wraps with ring binder. With the ownership stamp of Guy Higgins on the verso of the front wrap. Nice copy - nr fine say. £15.00


11064. STUPPLE Richard.: The Miracle Man. The Magic of Eric C.Lewis.

Magic Dungeon.1993. First edition. Wraps. Few marks to the covers,otherwise nr fine. £20.00


12677. STUTHARD Joe.: 25 Easy To Do Card Tricks with the Miracle Svengali Pack.

Not stated, nd. First edition in original wraps. Label tipped over the list of other titles available by JS on the last page. Quite a nice copy with light creasing of the wraps and short splits at the ends of the spine. VG. £15.00


12670. STUTHARD Joe.: Stooging Around.

Armstrong, 1949. First edition in original wraps. Wraps bright and quite clean with a bit of browning. A firm copy with a touch of rusting of the staples, contents in nice condition. VG+. £20.00


12671. STUTHARD Joe.: Stuthard's Svengali Subtleties.

Not stated, 1948. Reprint in original wraps. Some light stains to the front cover and just a touch of rusting of the staples, otherwise a nice copy. VG. £10.00


10739. STUTHARD Joe.: Stuthard's Trilby Deck. With Supplement. Inscribed by the Author.

Not stated,1949. Revised edition in original decorated wraps. With the Supplement laid in. With the ownership stamp of Guy Higgins on the title and supplement and one other place. Wraps quite clean and bright but a bit rubbed and worn with splits at the ends of the spine. A firm copy with contents in quite nice condition. Supplement a bit creased at the edges. Inscribed by the author on the title page "Guy. Best wishes & Lots of Luck. Joe Stuthard." £15.00


12806. SURATH Avrom.: Henry Lewis: Portrait of a Friendship with Cesareo. Edition limited to 25 copies. With 5 photographs of Le Grand David and his Own Spectacular Magic Company signed by Cesareo Pelaez, Le Grand David and Rick Heath.

Avrom Surath, 2001. First edition limited to 25 copies, this no.11. Wraps. Fine. Laid in are 5 photographs of Le Grand David and his own Spectacular Magic Company, all inscribed on the back by Cesareo Pelaez and signed by Le Grand David and Rick Heath. Fine. 6 items. £55.00


12890. SWISS Jamy Ian. Introduction by Vic Sussman.: Shattering Illusions.

Swiss, nd. Collection of essays from Genii magazine, republished with an introduction by Vic Sussman in wraps with clear plastic front sheet. Fine. £20.00


11299. TABARY Francis.: Routines De Corde De Tabary (Tabary's Rope Routines).

Tabary,nd. First edition. Text in French,German and English. Nr.fine. £25.00


11316. TANNER Don.: Fifty Ways to Use a Card Box.

Magic,Inc.,nd. First edition in original wraps. Nice copy - nr.fine say. £15.00


11327. TANNER Don.: How To Do Headline Predictions.

Ireland Magic,1957. First edition in original wraps. With Davenport's stamp on the title page. Wraps bright with a bit of browning. A firm copy with an 0.2" clip from the top fore-edge corner of the title page,contents in nice condition. VG. £15.00


10990. TANNER Don.: Victory Carton Illusions.

Grant,late 1940s. First edition which has 7 new illusions in addition to those published during WW2. Wraps. Vertical folding crease. Wraps quite clean and bright,rear panel creased. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £25.00


10432. TAYLOR Granville.: The Evolution of Faust The Magician. Signed limited edition.

Granville Taylor,2006. First edition limited to 250 numbered copies signed by the author. This copy no.12. Fine,as new without dust jacket as published. Laid in is the original photograph titled "Costumes for Cremation Scene. Japan 1986",showing the author with two glamorous assistants,which is reproduced in the book. £45.00


12948. TAYLOR Harold.: The Angle of a Pro. With signed presentation inscription from the author and 2 photographs.

Taylor, nd. First edition. Wraps. Fine. Inscribed on the rear cover "Happiness Always Christopher Harold Taylor ...1975." With 2 postcard sized promotional photographs, one with contact details etc on verso. 3 items. £15.00


12892. TAYLOR Rex, AYLING Will, GANSON Lewis and LOWE Fred.: The Endless Chain.

Supreme Magic, 1983. First edition. Wraps. Fore-edge substantially browned. An entirely useable VG copy. Laid in is Fred Lowe's 3 page leaflet, Super-Chain. 2 items. £15.00


11945. TEALE Oscar S.: Higher Magic. Signed De Luxe edition.

Adams Press Print,1920. First,De Luxe,edition,copy no 191 issued to Arthur J.Moose,signed by the author,in original red leather covered boards lettered and decorated in gilt. Aeg. Another neat owner's sig on the first blank. Boards clean and quite bright with rubbing to the edges and some crease lines. A firm copy with the binding stretched at the limitation page and minor creasing to the top fore-edge corner of the contents in the first part of the book,contents in nice condition. VG. £650.00


11031. TEMPLE Paul.: Dante The Devil Himself. Promotional Publication.

Temple,c.1993. 11.5 x 9.5" Collection of material in blue folder,titled on the front cover with plastic pockets which hold (1). Title page with Appreciation. (2). 7 page Lecture Notes by Phil Temple for a Performance Presentation co-starring Moi-Yo Miller with Special Guest Arturo Montes dated September 1993. (3) 2 Photographs of Moi-Yo and Dante. (4). 3 sheet/5 side reprint of Byron Walker's article in September 1990 M.U.M.Magazine,Temple. A Half Century in Magic. (5). Promotional sheets for 4 other Phil Temple publications. Laid in a pocket on the verso of the front wrap is a c.1940 copy of Dante Sim-Sala-Bim printed by Artcraft,ref.no 491. All in fine condition . £50.00


12881. THE ADAIRS.: Poster.

Empire Theatre, Goldthorpe, nd. 30 x 20" poster for Fred Reynolds' Super Vaudeville Co.'s week at The Empire Theatre, Goldthorpe, which features The Adairs, and Martin Breedis, The Strongest Man in the World. Blue and red on white stock. Folded into 8. Nice condition. £50.00


10826. THORNDIKE Russell and ARKELL Reginald. Illustrated by Arthur Watts.: The Tragedy of Mr.Punch. A Fantastic Play and One Act.

Duckworth,1923 First Illustrated edition. A few spots to the rough cut edge otherwise nr.fine in clean bright dust jacket which has a bit of browning at the edges and just a touch of wear at the ends of the spine and corners. VG+ certainly. £25.00


11262. THORPE Richard.: All About a Magical Scrapbook. With signed inscription from the author.

Richard Thorpe,1966. First edition,this copy no.117,ring binder with card covers. 0.5 x 1" light brown mark to front cover left by a label no doubt,otherwise nr.fine. with a signed Inscription by the author at the end of the text. £20.00


12483. TOOLE STOTT Raymond.: A Bibliography of English Conjuring 1581-1876 and 1569 - 1876 Volume Two.

Harpur, 1976 and 1978. Two volumes both first editions in dust jackets which are somewhat browned and have a clear plastic laminate on the outside, and with Frank Koval's bookplate on the front pastedowns and a couple of minor annotations. (1). Limited to 1030 copies signed by the compiler. Errata slip tipped to ffep. Boards clean and bright. A firm copy with some spine lean, browning of the cut edge and a few spots to the edge of a few pages, contents in nice condition. (2). Limited to 900 copies. Light browning of the cut edges and spotting of the unprinted edge of the frontispiece, otherwise a nice copy. With publisher's promotional leaflet for Vol. 2 which includes and order form laid in. 2 volumes. £90.00


10609. TREBORIX. Translated by Victor Peacock.: Diversions With Dice.

Willane,c.1948. First edition in english in original blue decorated wraps. Wraps quite clean and bright with a bit of browning in places. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £15.00


11261. TUCKER Tommy.: What Next!

Charles C.Eastman,1936. First edition in original lettered wraps. Davenport Demon Series label on first blank with rubber stamp,and an owner's bookplate on verso. Wraps quite clean and bright. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+. £20.00


12852. TULLOCK Eddie with Gene Urban and Kenton Knepper.: Tullock. Signed by the Author.

Kreations&TRX, 1996. First edition. Wraps. Fine. Signed by the author on the verso of the front cover. £25.00


10452. VAN BERN Chris and DE VEGA.: A Whirlwind of Wizadry.

Arnold,1919. First edition in original purple boards lettered and decorated in gilt. Owner's record of his purchase of this book in 1940 in biro at top of front pastedown. Boards clean and bright with spine sunned. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £25.00


11233. VAN BERN Chris and DE VEGA.: Whirlwind of Wizardry.

Arnold,1919. First edition in original wraps. Wraps bright with some browning of the spine and edges. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £20.00


12736. VAN DYKE.: More Fun With Balloons.

Supreme Magic, nd. First edition. Wraps. Wraps bright with a few marks. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £15.00


12930. VICTOR Edward.: More Magic of the Hands. 2 volume set complete.

Davenport, 1937. First edition, 2 parts complete, in original wraps. Frank Koval's bookplate on verso of both front covers. Some marks and sunning to the wraps, lettering there faint. Firm copies with just a touch of rusting to the staples of part 2, contents in nice condition. 2 volume set. £15.00


10458. VICTOR Edward.: The Magic of the Hands. More Magic of the Hands. Further Magic of the Hands. 3 Volumes

Waddilove,1937/Davenport,1937/Author,1945. All 3 books first editions in original cloth. More Magic includes Parts 1 and 2 - they were published separately in paperback. (1). The Magic of the Hands. Neat owner's sig dated 1937 on ffep. Boards clean and bright. A firm copy with some spine lean,contents in nice condition. VG+. (2). More Magic of the Hands. Boards clean and bright. Front prelims a bit creased from damp. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. (3). Further Magic of the Hands. With the ownership stamp of Guy Higgins on the front pastedown. Boards quite clean and bright with some picking of the surface around the edges. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. 3 volumes. £35.00


12520. WAITE Arthur Edward.: The Mysteries of Magic. A Digest of the Writings of Eliphas Levi with Biographical and Critical Essay.

George Redway, 1886. First edition in original blue boards lettered and decorated in gilt, red and blind with brown end papers and without ads insert. Frank Koval's bookplate on front pastedown. Boards bright and quite clean with some darkening of the spine and the edges of the front panel. A firm copy with browning and spotting of the cut edge and a few spots to the prelims, contents in nice condition. £180.00


12580. WALKER A.H. and Horace.: Conjuring Tricks.

Routledge/Dutton, c.1913. First edition in original decorated boards. Boards clean and bright with a few minor marks. A firm copy with the first page at each end browned, contents in nice condition. £25.00


12861. WALKER Fred.: Little Things Don't Mean A Lot (They Mean Everything).

Fred Walker, 1998. First edition - Lecture Notes: Workshop 98. Wraps. Fine. £20.00


10541. WALKER Roy.: Card Mysteries.

Johnson,1933. First edition in original blue/green boards. Owner's sig and embosssed address stamp on ffep. Boards have light sunning of the background colour at the spine and edges in places and some marks. A firm copy with contents in nice condition.VG. £25.00


12533. WALLER Charles.: Magic from Below.

Johnson, 1929. First edition in original green cloth lettered in gilt. J.B.Findlay's bookplate on the front pastedown. Boards clean and bright with some sunning to the background colour at the spine. A firm copy with some browning and light spotting of the rough cut edge, contents in nice condition. £45.00


10456. WALLER Charles.: Waller's Wonders.

Johnson/Magic Wand,1927. First edition in original grey boards with gilt lettering and decoration of the front panel and a red leather spine label lettered in gilt. Boards clean and bright with the spine label somewhat rubbed,marked and chipped although the lettering is quite clear. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean,contents in nice condition. VG+. £50.00


11060. WALLIS Mike.: Magic for One Hand and a Puppet.

Wallis's Wonders, 1992. First edition. Wraps. Fine. £20.00


10852. WALLIS Mike.: Traditional Punch and Judy. The Full Script as Performed by Mike Wallis.

Not stated,1992. Updated version. Wraps. Fine. £15.00


12837. WALSH Audley V. and MISHELL Ed.: Dice Deceptions.

Louis Tannen, 1953. First edition. Stiff wraps. Frank Koval's bookplate on verso of front cover and an earlier owner's name on title page. Wraps clean and bright with a bit of rubiing to the spine and a few marks. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £15.00


12666. WALTON Roy.: The Devil's Playthings. A Collection of Card Tricks. Signed by the Author.

Davenport, 1969. First edition in original wraps. Nr. fine. Signed by the Author on the title page with "Best wishes......Aug. 1969." £30.00


10924. WARDLE Chris.: Magic for Everyone.

Not stated,2006. First edition. Wraps. Fine. £25.00


10496. WARLOCK Captain Peter. Illustrations by Geo.Hill.: Patterns for Psychics. With presentation inscription from the author.

Academy of Recorded Crafts,Arts and Sciences,c.1947. First edition in original red cloth lettered in black. Boards quite bright with a bit of sunning to the spine and edges in places. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. With a presentation inscription from the author at the top of the title page "To the Rev.H.S.Scott with all good wishes. Peter Warlock. Jan.1947". £20.00


10676. WARLOCK Peter and STANLEY Harry edit: The Gen. Vols 8 and 9 Complete.

The Gen,1952 - 1954. Volumes 8 and 9 complete,24 monthly issues,May 1952 to April 1954,bound with covers in a quarter cloth binding. Some marks to the binding which is quite bright. A firm copy with contents showing signs of some handling before binding but generally in nice condition. £35.00


12724. WARLOCK Peter edits: Come A Little Closer....Eight Sessions of Close-Up Magic.

Penshaw Press, 1953. First edition. Wraps. Frank Koval's bookplate on verso of front cover. Nice copy - nr. fine say. £15.00


11339. WARLOCK Peter.: A Glimpse Into The Future and "Teleslate".

Willane,nd. First edition in original wraps. Methods for Miracles No.5. Fine. £15.00


10561. WARLOCK Peter.: Designs for Magic.

Johnson,1941. First edition in original decorated wraps. Wraps quite clean and bright. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £25.00


12657. WARLOCK Peter.: Plans for Deception.

Johnson, 1942. First edition in original wraps. With J.B.Findlay's bookplate on the verso of the front cover. Wraps quite clean and bright with spine a bit dulled. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £20.00


12568. WASS Verrall.: Drawing-Room Deceptions (Blue Magic Series).

Wass, nd. Third edition - on copyright page. Wraps. J.B.Findlay's bookplate on verso of front cover. Moderate spotting of the cut edge, otherwise a nice copy. VG+. £35.00


10925. WELDIN Ernest.: Card Tricks and Conjuring With Cards.

Robert South,1926. First edition. Wraps. Wraps clean and bright with some browning although the lettering and decoration are not affected. A firm copy with browning of the contents which are otherwise in nice condition. VG+. £25.00


12608. WELTMAN Manny.: Houdini: Escape into Legend. The Early Years: 1862 - 1900.

Finders/Seekers, 1993. First edition. Wraps. Cut edge browned with a few spots, otherwise a nice copy. £45.00


11076. WEST Bill.: Capers with Papers.

Supreme Magic,nd. First edition. Wraps. Wraps somewhat sunned with a couple of splash marks to the front cover. A firm copy with contents in quite nice condition. VG. £20.00


12436. WHALEY Bart with Martin Gardner and Jeff Busby.: The Man Who Was Erdnase.

Jeff Busby, 1991. First edition. Fine without dust jacket as published. An excellent copy. £100.00


12620. WICHMANN-BRACO Ralf. Ghost writer Bill Lainsbury: Schweberoutinen fur Tisch und Buhne / Floating Routines for Table and Stage. With signed presentation inscription from Bill Lainsbury.

Privatdruck, 1973. First edition, text in German and English, in original blue wraps. Background colour of wraps sunned at spine and edges in places. Binding has failed with the contents barely held, but they are in nice condition. With an inscription on the title page "To Cecil. K. Browning With fondest regards for Xmas 1974 to a gentleman's gentleman from Bill Lainsbury." £25.00


12730. WIERSBE Warren.: Mental Cases with Cards.

Ireland Magic, 1946. First edition. Wraps. Frank Koval's bookplate on verso of front cover and Corinda's stamp at foot of title. Wraps bright and lightly soiled. A firm copy with a touch of rusting of the staples. VG. £10.00


11337. WILLANE.: Edward G.Brown's Wandering Card.

Willane,nd. First edition in original wraps. Methods for Miracles No.3. With the ownership sig of C.Lambert on the title page and his extensive neat variants on the blanks. Nice copy. VG+. £15.00


12710. WILLANE.: Willane's Wizardry.

Academy of Recorded Crafts, 1947. First edition in original wraps. Nice copy with few marks to the wraps and a bit of rusting of the staples. VG+. £10.00


12726. WILLIAMS Charles O.: Conjuring Apparatus. Catalogue No. 6.

Williams, c.1920s. Wraps. Light crease down the centre of the booklet. Wraps a bit dusty but bright. A firm copy with creasing of the fore-edge corners, contents in quite nice condition. VG. £20.00


12485. WILLIAMS Dick and Virginia.: Lights! Camera! Action! With signed presentation inscription from Dick Williams. With Companion DVD.

SPS Publications, 1994. First edition in decorated boards. Fine without dust jacket as published. With Guiness World Records Certificate on the ffep - 1200 programmes on air for a record 23 years, 1966 - 1989. With a presentation inscription on the ffep "To Bob Read - With all Best Wishes June 30, 2004 see page 54 et al Dick Williams." One of Bob Read's routines is included on page 54 and DW has initialled it. With Companion DVD, North American format, which though not played, appears to be in excellent condition. 2 items. £35.00


12713. WILLIAMS Dick.: Cups and Balls. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Williams, 1999. Second edition - with Reviews on rear panel. Wraps. Fine. Inscribed at the top of the front cover "To Bob Read - June, 2003 from Dick Williams." With a handwritten note by the author on a variation to the Cups Turnover Game on page 4. £25.00


12714. WILLIAMS Dick.: Houdin's Aeriel Suspension. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Williams, nd. First edition, folded sheet. Fine. Inscribed on the front cover to Bob Read "Bob - I wrote this a few years ago, but never released it. You have the first copy. Dick." £35.00


12848. WILLMARTH Philip Reed.: The Magic of Matt Schulien.

Ireland Magic, 1959. First edition. Wraps with clear plastic outer sheet. Outer plastic sheet lightly scratched otherwise fine. £35.00


12663. WILSON Eric P.: Tested Magic.

Wilson, 1923. First edition in original decorated wraps held with 2 pieces of cord. One present which might not be the original. Owner's embossed stamp on the frontispiece. Wraps quite bright with a bit of soiling and a minor stain at the bottom of the fore-edge of the front wrap. Contents in quite nice condition. VG. £30.00


10841. WILTSHIRE Neville.: A Helping of Punch.

Supreme Magic,1969. First edition. Wraps. Nr.fine. £20.00


12542. WITT Wittus.: Gelbe Zauberseiten. International Magic Yellow Pages.

Witt, 2006. First edition of this, the 11th edition of the Directory. Wraps. Fine. £25.00


11325. WOODING Bob.: Balloon Toons. With TLS from the author.

Playtime Balloons,1989. First edition in original wraps. Fine. Laid in is a short TLS from the author to Richard Stupple,who contributed the preface,presenting the copy. 2 items. £25.00


10954. WU-FANG-SING.: Magic for the Bairns.

Leeds Inner Magic Circle,c.1949. First edition in original orange wraps. With Edward Pearce's ownership bookplate on the verso of the front cover. Wraps quite clean and bright with a bit of sunning to the background colour at the spine and a touch of wear there. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £35.00


10708. WU-FANG-SING.: Wonders of the East.

Geary,1938. First edition in original wraps. With Davenport's Demon Series label on the first blank. Wraps reasonably clean and bright with a bit of browning. A firm copy with some rusting of the 3 staples which stains the outer pages a bit,contents in nice condition. £35.00


10982. WYNNYCHUK Marshall.: Puppetry for Magicians.

Hades, 1962. First edition. Wraps. Nice copy - nr fine say. £15.00


10653. YAFFE Malcolm (Myster).: Entertaining the Under Five's.

Magick Enterprises,1987. First edition with original spiral binding using light card decorated panels. Nr.fine. £20.00


12826. YAMAMOTO Keiichi.: Notes on Wazuma.

1990 Tenkai Prize Book Series No. 22. 1990 issue. Wraps. Fine. With 4 sheets laid in re. KY's lecture in Los Angeles in 1991. £15.00


11309. YATES Jack.: Minds in Duplicate.

Goodliffe,1956. First edition in original wraps. Light crease down the centre of the booklet. Wraps quite bright with a bit of soiling and rubbing. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £15.00


10927. YELMA.: Tricks of Today.

Hamley,1914. First edition in original red wraps lettered and decorated in black. Hamley's small stamp on title. Wraps clean and bright with some browning of the spine and a small chip at the top of the front spine crease. Front hinge a bit fragile but holding well. A firm copy with browning of the contents which are in nice condition. VG. £25.00


12709. YORK Scott.: Coins.

York, 1975. First edition. Wraps. Fine. £10.00


12686. YORK Scott.: The Original X-Rated Cups and Balls with The Technicolor X-Rated Cups and Balls Supplement. Limited edition.

Not stated, 1975. Second editing in original wraps. Limited edition but this copy not numbered. Cup ring to the front cover, otherwise a very nice copy. £15.00


11050. YOUNG Gary.: SSSHHH! It's Top Secret! Routines and Essays from Many Performers.

Not stated,nd. First edition. Wraps with clear plastic outer. Fine. £20.00


12879. YUGA Prince ie Manek Shah.: Poster.

Not stated, c.1930. 20 x 15" promotional poster, red and black on white stock, printed in Aberdare with detail of his appearances at Maskelyne's Theatre, London, and elsewhere in Great Britain with a section left blank to include the appearance being promoted presumably. Folded in 4. Nice condition. £35.00


12855. ZACHARY Jim (Zee).: Show Me The Paddle! With Signed Presentation Inscription to Bob Read.

Zachary, c. 1979. First edition. Wraps. Nr. fine. Inscribed on the front cover "To Bob "Read" this when you are sad & may the force be with you from Zee 4/1/79." £20.00


11137. ZALETA Lex.: The Handbook of the Semi-Pro. Getting Down To Business. Getting Down To More Business.

Mister Magic, 1978 and 1981. First edition,2 volumes. Wraps. Fine. 2 vols. £20.00


10532. ZAVIS William.: Divers Deceits.

Goodliffe,1973. First edition. Fine in nr.fine dust jacket. £15.00


11045. ZEE.: Zee's Book of Magic.

Not stated,nd. First edition. Wraps. Fine. £20.00


10986. ZIEKMAN Robert.: Magic For Children - It's Magic.

Supreme Magic,1989. First edition. Wraps. Just a bit of sunning and creasing to the wraps at the spine otherwise nr.fine. With the publisher's promotional sheet for this title laid in. £25.00


12460. ZOLOTOW Maurice.: The Great Balsamo. Peter Warlock's copy.

Random House, 1947. First edition, first printing. With the ownership bookplate of Peter Warlock on the front pastedown and a presentation inscription from him to Frank Koval on the half title. Frank Koval's bookplate appears on the ffep. Boards clean and bright. A firm copy with some browning of the cut edge, contents in nice condition. VG. £15.00