8925. : 365 Orange Dishes.

Dean,1910. First edition. Orange buckram quite bright with a minor line mark to the front panel,white infill of lettering and decoration in nice condition. A firm copy with contents in very nice codition. VG+. £25.00


12495. : Biedermeier in Wein 1815 - 1848. Sein und Schein einer Burgeridylle.

Philipp von Zabern, 1990. First edition. Wraps. Fine. £25.00


11414. : Chums Annual Omnibus 1919. Volume XXV11 Complete.

Cassell,1919. Omnibus collecting Vol.XXV11 complete,nos.1357 - 1409,published from 14 September 1918 to 13 September 1919,pages 1 - 668,with frontis and prelims. Original red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt,black and yellow. Boards clean and quite bright with some general moderate rubbing and sunning. A firm copy with a bit of browning to the cut edges,contents in nice condition. £45.00


11415. : Chums Annual Omnibus 1921. Volume XX1X Complete.

Cassell,1921. Omnibus collecting vol.XX1X complete,from no.1462 published on 18 September 1920,pages 1 - 832,with frontis and prelims. Original red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt,black and yellow. Sympathetically recased with new end papers. Boards particularly clean and bright with just a touch of sunning to the spine. A firm copy with light general browning which is a bit darker at the cut edge,contents in nice condition £40.00


11416. : Chums Annual Omnibus 1923.

Cassell,1923. 12 month Omnibus,pages 1(no.1566) - 832,with frontis and prelims,in original red cloth lettered and decorated in black,gilt and orange. Boards particularly clean and bright with just a bit of sunning and a couple of marks to the spine. A firm copy with a bit of browning at the cut edge,contents in nice condition. £45.00


11417. : Chums Annual Omnibus 1925.

Cassell,1925. Omnibus collecting 12 month's issues,pages 1(no.1670) - 832,with frontis and prelims,in original red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt,black and orange. Boards clean and bright with some light patchy discolouration to the background colour on the front and back panels. A firm copy with a bit of light browning,contents in nice condition. £40.00


11213. : Chums Annual Omnibus. 1920. With Original Dust Jacket.

Cassell,1920. Omnibus collects 12 months issues in red cloth lettered and decorated in brown,gilt and black. Boards clean and bright. A firm copy with some creasing of the ffep and a bit of light browning to the edges of the contents which are in very nice condition. In dust jacket which is somewhat browned and creased with internal strengthening at the edges and creases with gummed paper and tape. £45.00


11214. : Chums Annual Omnibus. 1922. With Original Dust Jacket.

Cassell,1922. Omnibus collects 12 month's issues in original red cloth lettered and decorated in brown,gilt and black. Neat owner's Christmas 1922 presentation inscription on front pastedown and a later owner's note in pencil on the ffep. Contents browning a bit otherwise fine in a nice dust jacket which is no doubt a bit browned with internal strengthening at the top of the spine and fore-edge corners with small pieces of gummed paper. A particularly nice copy. £55.00


11217. : Chums Annual Omnibus. 1926. With Original Dust Jacket.

Cassell,1926. Omnibus collecting 12 month's issues in original red cloth lettered and decorated in orange/brown,black and gilt. Pages browning a little,nr.fine,in dust jacket which is bright and quite clean and is internally strengthened in places with pieces of tape,and has a chip to the unprinted area at the top of the rear panel backed with matching paper. £45.00


11222. : Chums Annual Omnibus. 1940. With Original Dust Jacket.

Amalgamated Press,1941. Omnibus which collects 12 month's issues in original red cloth lettered and decorated in orange,gilt and black. A bit of sunning to the edges of the boards and contents browning a bit,nr.fine say,in a clean bright dust jacket which is internally reinforced at the ends of the spine and corners with pieces of tape and gummed paper. A particulary attractive dust jacket. £60.00


11236. : Chums Monthly Omnibus. Vol.XX1X Complete in 12 Volumes.

Cassell,1915 and 1916. 12 monthly Omnibus volumes in original wraps,November 1915 to October,1916. These collect Parts 277 - 288 ie 12 month's weekly issues from 18 Septenber,1915,so the same contents as in the 1916 Annual but with wraps and prelims. Newsagent's note in pencil of name and outline address on rear cover of some. Wraps bright and quite clean with some wear to the spine. c.8 have had some tipping down and August has lost part of its surface over the wording. All firm with contents in nice condition. A nice set. 12 volumes. £100.00


9662. : First Editions of the Works of Robert Louis Stevenson 1850 - 1894 and Other Stevensonia.

Grolier Club,1915. First hardcover edition limited to 180 copies. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown with a small area of surface damage above it and a thin spot to the ffep tying up with that. Boards bright with a bit of rubbing and sunning to the edges in places. A firm copy with contents in nice condition in original slipcase which is worn at the edges and reinforced with tape at the top and bottom. £25.00


11650. : Fynden Pa Viton. Minnesutstallning over S.A.Andree,Nils Strindberg och Knut Fraenkel.

Liljevalachs Konsthall,1931. Tredje Upplagan. Original wraps. Nice copy with wraps quite clean and bright,firm,with contents in nice condition. VG+. £25.00


11646. : L'Aviation. Ballons Dirigeables Avions.

Librairie Hachete,1924. First edition bound,with original decorated wraps,in blue buckram lettered in gilt. Binding fine. A firm copy with a few trivial marks to the original wraps,contents in nice condition. Nice copy. £25.00


12789. : Rainbow. Tiger Tim's Own. 26 Consecutive Issues bound in 1.

Amalgamated Press, 1954. Issues nos 1803 to 1828, published from 3 July to 25 December, 1954, in red buckram lettered in gilt. Boards clean and bright with a few marks and a bit of sunning to the spine. A firm copy with contents in very nice condition. 26 items bound in 1. £45.00


11621. : Szenen Einer Hassliebe. Zeppelin und Frankreich.

Zeppelin Museum,1998. First edition in original wraps. Fine. £20.00


12790. : The Girls' Friend. 26 Consecutive Issues bound in 1.

Amalgamated Press, 1923. 26 consecutive issues, nos 1209 to 1234, published from 6 January to 30 June 1923, in red buckram lettered in gilt. Engaged Girls Supplement bound in with no. 1212. Small owner's bookplate on front pastedown and 3" line mark on ffep left by old adhesive. Boards clean and bright with just a bit of fading to the spine. A firm copy with contents in very nice condition. 26 items bound in 1. £65.00


12785. : The Girls' Friend. 27 Consecutive issues bound in 1.

Girls' Friend, 1911. Weekly issues nos 608 to 634, published from 1 July to 30 December, 1911, bound in red buckram lettered in gilt. Includes the Special coloured wraps added to the usual format for issues 615 and 630, but does not include the coloured plate issued with 630. Boards quite bright with some sunning of the background colour at the spine and some marks to the rear board. A firm copy with light general browning of the contents which are in very nice condition. 27 items bound in 1. £80.00


12786. : The Girls' Home. 26 Consecutive Issues bound in 1.

Girls' Home, 1914. Issues nos. 210 to 226, published weekly from 3 January to 27 June 1914, in red buckram lettered in gilt. Includes the coloured wraps added to no. 222. Boards clean and bright with some minor marks. A firm copy with a 1" chip to the unprinted top edge of page 33 and light general browning of the contents which are in very nice condition. 26 items bound in 1. £75.00


9988. : The Modern Building Record. Volume 1. Public Buildings.

Charles Jones,1910. First edition in original green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Neat ref no. on front pastedown and ffep and an ink "X2" on page 48. Boards quite clean and bright with light wear at the ends of the spine and corners and a few marks. A firm copy with light spotting to the edges of the text pages,contents generally in nice condition. VG. £20.00


9084. : The Owl.A Miscellany. Complete in 2 volumes.

Secker,1919. First edition of both volumes. No 1 in original decorated wraps which are quite clean and bright with light rubbing right at the edges. Firm with contents in nice condition. No 2 is in original decorated boards which are equally bright and clean with some rubbing right at the edges and light wear to the spine. A firm copy with some discolouration of the end papers,contents in very nice condition. 2 vol,VG+,set. £200.00


9907. : The Royal Cruising Club Journal. Season 1911.

Royal Cruising Club,1912. Background colour of boards somewhat sunned at the spine although the lettering is not affected. Boards otherwise reasonably clean and bright . A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £25.00


9908. : The Royal Cruising Club Journal. Season 1912.

Royal Cruising Club,1913. Background colour of boards somewhat browned at the spine although the lettering is quite clear. Boards otherwise quite clean and bright. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean,contents in nice condition. VG. £25.00


12787. : The Sunday Companion. 26 Consecutive Issues bound in 1.

Amalgamated Press, 1912. Issues nos 1252 to 1277, published weekly from 6 July to 28 December 1912, in red buckram lettered in gilt. With the Marshall Foch plate issued with no. 1262 laid in. Boards generally somewhat sunned and marked, gilt lettering clear. A firm copy with light general browning of the contents which are in very nice condition. 26 items bound in 1. £75.00


12783. : The Weekly Friend. 36 consecutive issues, complete, bound in two volumes.

Weekly Friend, 1914 - 1915. 2 volumes which include weekly nos 91 to 126 complete, published from 4 July 1914 to 6 March 1915. (1). First volume includes all issues published in the second half of 1914, nos 91 - 116, in red buckram lettered in gilt on the spine. (2). Second volume includes issues 117 to 126 and is in matching red buckram lettered on the spine in gilt with a "file volume..." label on the front board. Boards quite clean and bright with a faint annotation to the front board of the second volume which has a crease down the centre. Both are firm with light general browning of the contents which have a couple of minor short closed tears, contents in very nice condition. 36 issues bound in 2. £100.00


11664. : Wo Blieben Unsere Zeppeline? Von LZ 1 bis LZ 127.

Franckhosche,c.1925. First edition in original wraps. Fine. £10.00


11617. : Zeppelin,Marsch! Die deutschen Luftschiffe von LZ 1 bis LZ 129.

Ullstein,1936. First edition in original wraps. Wraps clean and bright with light rubbing of the spine. A firm copy with just a touch of rusting of the staples and trivial loss to the lower fore-edge corner of the title page,contents in nice condition. £25.00


11266. : Chums Monthly Omnibus. 1925/6 Complete in 12 monthly issues.

Cassell,1925 - 6. 12 Monthly Omnibus editions in original wraps, November 1925 - October 1926. These collect the 1926 Annual Omnibus contents ie 12 month's weekly issues, pages 1 - 832, but with covers and prelims. Most have translucent archival tape strengthening the spine and the inside surface of the fore-edge of the covers in places with a few repairs to the contents. All are firm and in reasonably nice, entirely useable, condition. £65.00


6486. : Handbook of Coloured Ornament in the Historic Styles.

Batsford,nd. First edition. Expertly recased using all original components. The only signs of this are that the red cloth underlay shows right at the ends of the spine and the copy is unusually firm. Lettering of spine faded and barely legible. Cloth a bit rubbed at the edges but quite clean and bright but for the spine. Light spotting to the contents but the plates are in very nice condition indeed. VG. £65.00


10101. "E.E.M.": Everybody's Lawn Tennis Book.

Collins,1923. First edition in original green cloth lettered in gilt and blind. Boards clean and bright with part of a cup ring to the rear board. A firm copy with a bit of browning and spotting to the rough cut edges,contents in nice condition. VG+. £50.00


8225. ABHEDANANDA Swami.: Life Beyond Death.

Ramakrishna Vedanta Math,Calcutta,1944. First edition. Abhedananda Memorial Series No 1. Owner's sig on ffep. Boards quite clean and bright. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+. £20.00


11802. ADAM H.L.: Burke and Hare.

Pearson,1913. First edition in original wraps. Wraps reasonably bright but with substantial general wear,although there is hardly any loss,and signs that material has been tipped down at the spine. A fragile but together copy with general browning of the contents. £20.00


8206. ADAMS George and WHICHER Olive.: The Plant between Sun and Earth.

Goethean Science Foundation,1952. First edition with 24 colour plates in a pocket at the back as called for. Owner's name and address dated 1964 and a price neatly on ffep. Blue green background colour of cloth sunned to blue at the spine. A few spots to the prelims and cut edge. Firm with contents in nice condition,VG+, in VG+ dust jacket which is quite clean and bright with a couple of short closed tears and a bit of minor surface damage to the flaps which just touches the lettering. £35.00


8422. ADORIAN Paul.: Rockets.

Moore,1961. Reprint of the paper originally read in 1929 with a new introduction by the author. Stiff decorated card covers,stapled. Clay coated surface of covers spotted. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £25.00


9035. ALDIN Cecil.: Ratcatcher to Scarlet. 4/100 copy Signed Limited Edition with Sketch by the Author.

Eyre and Spottiswoode,1926. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies,specially bound,with an original signed sketch by the artist. This copy no 4 has a drawing of a fox in pencil and crayon signed by the author underneath as called for. Owner's signature and date in 1926 on the front pastedown has been altered by him to pass it on in 1947. This is quite neatly done,the new date being written over the first. The white quarter vellum binding,the gilt edges and the gilt lettering and decoration of the boards are particularly bright with a couple of trivial marks. Light spotting of the prelims. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean,contents in very nice condition. Nr fine say. £750.00


9036. ALDIN Cecil.: Scarlet to M.F.H. 2/50 copy Signed Limited Edition.

Eyre and Spottiswoode,1933. First edition. One of 50 numbered copies,specially bound,and signed by the author. This copy no 2. Quarter bound with red boards and a vellum spine,lettered in gilt,top edge gilt. Boards clean and bright with light sunning at the edges and a few minor marks. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean,contents in nice condition. £600.00


10741. ALDOUS Allan.: McGowan Goes To Henley.

Cumberlege/Oxford University Press,1949. First edition. July 1950 Prize Bookplate on ffep. Fine in fine dust jacket. An exceptional copy. £45.00


8402. ALEXANDER J.H.: Model Balloons and Flying Machines.

Crosby Lockwood,1910. First edition with ads dated 1910. With the ownership bookplate of Eric Quayle on the front pastedown. Minor short tears to the Working Drawing Sheets at the back - close to the spine and caused by opening. Otherwise fine. An exceptional copy. £150.00


10212. ALLEN David Rayvern.: Early Books on Cricket.

Europa,1987. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. £10.00


4080. ALLEN Woody.: Volume 2.

Colpix 488,1965. 12" LP,blue label.In excellent condition with original inner and sleeve. Probably unplayed. £15.00


10291. AMBROSE Kay and HASKELL Arnold L.: Balletomane's Sketch-Book.

Black,1942. Second edition,revised. A few spots to the boards,some spotting of the prelims and just a touch of spotting to the cut edge. Otherwise nr fine in dust jacket which is bright and quite clean with a bit of sunning to the pink background of the front panel. VG+. £15.00


10295. AMBROSE Kay.: The Ballet-Lover's Pocket-Book.

Black,1943. First edition. Boards somewhat faded and a few trivial spots to the end papers and prelims,otherwise fine,in fine dust jacket £15.00


7424. AMBULTS A.: Rudolfs Pinnis. Signed by the Author.

Izdevnieciba Liesma,1970. First edition. With the ownership sig of W.J.Burley's wife,Muriel,on the ffep. Fine in a clean bright dust jacket which has light rubbing to the edges in places and a few short closed tears. Signed by the author on the verso of the frontis. £25.00


11660. AMUNDSEN Roald.: Mijn Leven Als Ontdekkingsreiziger.

Sijthoff,1931. First edtion in original boards. Flygstabens Bibliotek label on front pastedown but no other library markings. Boards clean and bright with a bit of wear to the blue lettering of the spine. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £25.00


11855. ANDREE S.A.,STRINDBERG Nils and FRAENKEL Knud.: Le drame de l'expedition Andree. En Ballon vers le Pole.

Plon,1931. Original wraps a bit browned at the spine with small chip at the top fore-edge corner of the rear wrap. A firm copy with some general browning of the text pages. VG+. £20.00


11632. ANDREE Salomon August.: 33 Jahre Verschollen Im Packets. Die Arktische Freiballon-Expedition Des Schweden.

Grethlein,1930. First edition in original cloth. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Ffep neatly removed. Boards quite clean and bright with a short split to the cloth in the centre of the rear spine crease. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG-. £20.00


12735. ANGLE Peter M edits: Chicago History. Vol. 5 No. 8

Chicago Historical Society, 1959. Wraps. Nr. fine. £10.00


12758. ANSTEY F.: The Last Load.

Methuen, 1925. First edition in sceondary binding of light grey cloth lettered in black with ads dated 1029. Nr. fine with just a touch of spine lean in VG dust jacket which is quite clean and bright with spine somewhat browned and is internally strengthened in two places with pieces of archival tape. £60.00


9834. ARDIZZONE Edward.: St Paul's School From The South. Limited Edition Signed Print.

c.1940. 16.5 x 23.5" pencil drawing. No 41 of 100 copies,signed and titled by the artist. Paper browning somewhat otherwise in nice condition. £230.00


9657. ARMITAGE C.M.and CLARK Neil.: A Bibliography of the Works of Louis MacNeice.

Kaye and Ward,1973. First edition.Fine in a clean bright price clipped dust jacket which has some sunning to the background colour in places.VG+ certainly. £20.00


12016. ARUNDALE George S and others: Theosophy as Beauty.

Theosophical Publishing House,c.1936. Adyar Pamphlet No.208 in original wraps. A few marks to the wraps otherwise a very nice copy. £20.00


10077. AUSTIN "Bunny".: Lawn Tennis Made Easy by the Austin-Caulfield System. With dust jacket.

Methuen,1935. First edition. Just a few minor spots to the contents,nr fine,in dust jacket which has an 0.5" piece cut from the unprinted centre of the spine,to remove the price no doubt. This has a bit of general spotting and light shelf wear at the ends of the spine which is a bit browned. VG say. £35.00


12096. AYRES Ruby M.: Follow a Shadow.

Hodder and Stoughton,1936. First edition. Background colour somewhat sunned at the spine otherwise nr fine in a bright VG dust jacket which is quite clean with some chipping with associated creasing to the bottom edge of the front panel and lightly to the edge elsewhere reinforced internally in places with small pieces of clear tape. £60.00


12095. AYRES Ruby M.: From This Day Forward.

Hodder and Stoughton,1934. First edition. Background colour sunned at the spine otherwise nr fine in a bright VG dust jacket which is quite clean with a small patch of surface loss to the foot of the front panel close to the spine and some rubbing of the edges. £75.00


11165. BAGNOLD Enid.: A Matter of Gravity.

Robert Whitehead and Roger L.Stevens,1976. Original duplcated script in grey lettered wraps. Wraps lightly soiled with gilt infill of the lettering somewhat sunned. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £25.00


12264. BAINBRIDGE Beryl contributes: Dust Jacket Text to Jane Huxley's Morgan's Castle. With Signed Presentation Inscription from Jane Huxley to Beryl Bainbridge.

Delancey Press, 2001. First edition. Indentation to top of ffep left by paper clip. Fine in fine dust jacket. Inscribed by the author on the first blank "To Dame Beryl Bainbridge. A fortunate book - that which bears your words on its cover. Jane Huxley. 7.2.01." £35.00


10390. BAKER Dorothy.: Our Gifted Son.

Gollancz,1949. First English edition. Moderate spotting of the cut edge,otherwise a nice copy,in dust jacket which has the original price on the front flap crossed out neatly and replaced with "3/-" in biro. It is spotted and sunned with some browning to the spine and light wear to the edges in places. VG in VG- dust jacket say. £25.00


11164. BANTOCK Raymond.: Bits and Pieces. Author's copy with some manuscript alterations.

Privately printed,nd.mid.1970s we believe. Duplicated sheets of this Script in grey pvc wrap,with the flyer for the production of his play,Release,at the Little Theatre Club,London,attached to the verso of the front cover with staples. PVC wraps a bit marked,contents in nice condition with a bit of rusting to the holding clip which trivially stains the first 3 pages. With the author's signature and address at the top of the title page and a few neat alterations by him in ink. £45.00


12100. BARNES Julian.: Cross Channel. Limited Edition with Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Cape,1996. First edition. Uncorrected proof limited to 500 numbered copies,this copy no 258. Wraps. Fine. Inscribed by the author on the title page "to Hannah from Julian Barnes." £20.00


6102. BARRIEU P.: Lecons Nouvelles de Cosmographie.

1916 Librarie Hachette. Neuvieme edition.Fine. £15.00


11858. BARROS Henrique Lins de.: Santos Dumont. O homem voa!

Petrobras,2000. First edition in original wraps. Small bookseller's label on title page. Fine. £25.00


11158. BATES H.E.: The Wedding Party. Uncorrected proof.

Joseph,1965. First edition,uncorrected proof,in original lettered wraps. A nice copy with some creasing to the spine. VG+. £20.00


11561. BAUER Manfred and DUGGAN John.: LZ 130 "Graf Zeppelin" und das Ende der Verkehrsluftschiffahrt.

Zeppelin-Museum,1994. First edition,German text version. Original wraps. Fine. An excellent copy. £35.00


10283. BEAUMONT Cyril W.: Alicia Markova.

Beaumont,1935. First edition. Fine in a clean bright price clipped nr fine dust jacket which has only a few minor marks. £20.00


10281. BEAUMONT Cyril W.: Anna Pavlova.

Beaumont,1938. Second edition. Nr fine with just a few trivial spots to the cut edge in bright price clipped dust jacket with a slightly dusty rear panel. £15.00


10337. BEAUMONT Cyril W.: Design for the Ballet.

Studio,nd. Second edition - revised and updated. Some discolouration of end papers,nr fine,in a clean bright dust jacket which is a bit browned at the spine and has one short closed tear. VG+ certainly. £20.00


10280. BEAUMONT Cyril W.: Enrico Cecchetti. A Memoir.

Beaumont,1929. First edition. Light sunning of the spine and a few spots to the boards and cut edge. A firm VG copy with some spine lean,contents in nice condition,in a clean bright dust jacket - VG+ at least. £20.00


10339. BEAUMONT Cyril W.: Five Centuries of Ballet Design.

Studio,nd. First edition. Some spotting of the end papers and title page otherwise fine in a clean bright dust jacket which is nr fine perhaps. £20.00


10282. BEAUMONT Cyril W.: Serge Diaghilev.

Beaumont,1933. First edition. Nr fine with just light spotting of the cut edge in clean bright price clipped dust jacket which has a couple of very short closed tears and a few minor rub marks. VG+ certainly. £20.00


9906. BEGBIE Harold.: On The Side Of The Angels:A Reply to Arthur Machen.

Hodder and Stoughton,1915. First edition. Owner's bookplate,sig and date on verso of unprinted page facing the half title and an earlier owner's neat presentation inscription in pencil on the half title. Wraps clean and bright with a bit of creasing to the spine. A firm copy with a few light spots to the cut edge,contents in nice condition. VG+. £25.00


5172. BENNETT Alan,COOK Peter,MILLER Jonathan and MOORE Dudley.: Beyond the Fringe.

Parlophone PMC1145,1961. Original 12" LP. There is one short mark which gives a few low level clicks o/w LP,inner and sleeve are all in very nice condition indeed. £15.00


12795. BERCOVITCH Reuben and KIMURA Takeshi.: Frankenstein Conquers the World. Combined Continuity Script.

c.1965. Combined Continuity Script for this American International film released in Japan in 1965 as Frankenstein versus Subterranean Monster Baragon. Duplicated sheets. A bit of light creasing and edge wear to the outer sheets. A firm, entirely useable copy. £45.00


10196. BERGEN James A.: Price and Reference Guide to books written by Edgar Rice Burroughs. Signed by the author.

Golden Lion,1991. First edition. Wraps. Fine. Signed by the author on the title page. £15.00


11554. BERGET Alphonse.: The Conquest of the Air. Aeronautics Aviation History:Theory:Practice.

Heinemann,1909. First English edition in original green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black. Recased with some new cloth visible at the edges of the spine and new end papers. Boards clean and bright with some browning of the spine. A firm copy with some browning of the rough cut edge and light spotting of the prelims,contents in nice condition. An entirely useable copy. £25.00


5479. BERKELEY Busby and PENZNER William L.: The Count of Ten. Original typescript with handwritten changes by Busby Berkeley.

Brier Multi-Copy Service,c.1950. Original typescipt of the book for this projected musical which was being worked on by Busby Berkeley and another - presumably William Penzler. Clearly a mid project draft as there are differences between the synopsis and list of characters and the text. This has been further and quite substantially worked on by hand by Busby Berkeley and another. Laid in is a quantity of typed sheets from earlier drafts also worked on by hand. The typescript is complete but for 3 pages at the beginning of Act 2 Scene 2. The front cover has separated from the binding and has a trivial stain to the edge in one place. The typescipt is generally used - VG say. In addition to his hand written alterations Busby Berkeley has signed the front cover boldly in pencil. Also laid in is a draft by Busby Berkeley of a promotion for the musical which has some typed sections and 2+ pages of handwritten text. There is general wear to the edges of these sheets and the other sheets laid in but all VG. £550.00


8411. BERRIMAN Algernon E. compiles and edits: Flight Manual.

Flight,1910. First edition. Aeg. With the ownership bookplate of Eric Quayle on the front pastedown. Pencil annotations on and off for the first 40 pages or so. Boards and the flap protecting the fore-edge clean and bright. Ffep cracked down its spine crease. A firm copy with contents in very nice condition. VG+. £55.00


10069. BICKLEY Francis B.: The Little Red Book of Bristol. Complete in 2 Volumes.

Hemmons/Sotheran,1900. First edition in original red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Boards quite clean and bright with sunning to the background colour at the spines. Both books are firm with browned end papers,contents in nice condition. 2 volume set £55.00


12479. BINI Daniele introduces: Astrologia. Art and Culture in the Renaissance.

Il Bulino, 1997. First edition, text in Italian and English. Fine in fine dust jacket. £45.00


12638. BIRD J. Malcolm.: Margery The Medium.

Small, Maynard, 1925. First edition in original dark blue cloth lettered in gilt. Frank Koval's bookplate on front pastedown with an earlier owner's presentation inscription and owner's name and address with a neat stamp of a quotation on the ffep. Boards clean and bright with spine a bit dulled. A firm copy with some browning of the cut edge, contents in nice condition. VG+. £75.00


12639. BIRD J. Malcolm.: Margery The Medium.

Hamilton, 1925. First English edition in original blue cloth lettered in gilt. Neat owner's name and address on ffep. Boards reasonably clean and bright with some dulling of the spine and rubbing at the corners. End papers cracked at the spine but still a firm copy with browning of the cut edge, contents in nice condition. VG. £45.00


12579. BIRD J. Malcolm.: My Psychic Adventures.

George Allen and Unwin, 1923. First English edition with 2 plates. Douglas Dexter's bookplate on front pastedown and Frank Koval's facing. Owner's neat note of pages of interest on rear pastedown and highlighting lines with text in one case to the listed few pages - all in pencil so eraseable. Boards clean and bright with some browning to the spine and edges. A firm copy with substantial browning and spotting of the cut edge, contents otherwise in nice condition. £20.00


11585. BLAKEMORE Thos L. and PAGON W.Watters.: Pressure Airships.

Ronald Press,1927. First edition - Part 1 - Nonrigid Airships by T.L.B. and Part 2 - Semirigid Airships by W.W.P.,in original dark green cloth lettered in gilt. Front and rear end papers covered in owner's names and adresses with other notes. Illustration opposite page 26 rubbed and creased at the edges - it has clearly been tipped back in after becoming loose. Boards generally rubbed and marked,gilt quite bright. A firm copy with some browning and a few spots to the cut edge,contents in quite nice condtion. An entirely useable VG- copy. £65.00


12319. BLATTY William Peter.: Which Way to Mecca, Jack?

Anthony Gibbs & Phillips, 1961. First English edition. Fine in a nice dust jacket, nr fine perhaps. £20.00


12020. BLAVATSKY H.P.: Christmas.

Theosophy Company,c.1932. U.L.T.Pamphlet No.23 in original wraps. Nice copy with a short closed tear to the lower edge of the front cover. VG+ at least. £15.00


12017. BLAVATSKY H.P.: Let Every Man Prove His Own Work.

Theosophy Company,c.1934. U.L.T.Pamphlet No.31 in original wraps. Wraps clean and bright with a few trivial marks. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £15.00


12015. BLAVATSKY H.P.: The Roots of Ritualism in Church and Masonry (Part 1).

Theodophical Publishing House,1920. Adyar Pamphlet No.109 in original wraps. "For Free Distribution" stamp on front cover. Wraps quite clean and bright with a bit of rubbing to the spine. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £20.00


12021. BLAVATSKY H.P.and JUDGE H.Q.: Reincarnation.

Theosophy Company,1930s. U.L.T.Pamphlet No.10 in original wraps. Wraps lightly soiled with small area of loss from the top fore-edge corner of the front cover and a split at the bottom of the spine. Otherwise a firm copy with a few minor stains to the contents which are in quite nice condition. £10.00


11170. BOND Julian,ROSSEN Steven and SMITH Mitchell.: Trial by Combat. Full Script and Cast List. Margaret Leighton's copy.

Combat Pictures,1975. 109 page script for this film distributed in 1976 by Warner/Combat with Margaret Leighton as Ma Gore. Duplicated sheets in plain green wraps. With "Kevin" - director was Kevin Conner - and some phone nos on half title in biro and pencil and with ML's part underlined in red ink. Wraps a bit creased,nice copy. Laid in is a 4 page duplicated cast list with address and agent details for each actor. ML's copy with her name in ink at the top of the first sheet. Held with a staple at one corner which is rusting a bit £25.00


11651. BORZUTZKI Siegfried.: LZ 126 ZR 111 "U.S.S.Los Angeles".

Eppe,1998. First edition in decorated boards. Fine. £35.00


12559. BOUGON J.J.A.: Le Sculpteur Animalier Christophe Fratin. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Le Raincy, 1983. First edition in original card wraps. Fine in nr. fine dust jacket. With an inscription from the author to Bob Read, signed and dated 1994. £30.00


8926. BOULESTIN X.M. Decorations by J.E.Laboureur.: The Finer Cooking or Dishes for Parties.

Cassell,1937. First edition. Small owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Some discolouration to end papers,nr fine,in dust jacket which is a bit dusty and lightly marked with one short closed tear at the top of the rear panel. VG+ say. £25.00


12114. BRADBURY Malcolm.: Stepping Westward.

Secker and Warburg,1965. First edition. Nr fine with a couple of trivial spots to the cut edge in dust jacket which is quite clean and bright with a small chip at the top of the rear spine crease and some light rubbing. VG+ say. £25.00


10289. BRAHMS Caryl. Illustrated by Tunbridge-Sedgwick.: Robert Helpmann. Choreographer.

Batsford,1943. First edition. End papers and cut edge lightly spotted otherwise fine in dust jacket which is quite clean and bright with some spotting which is not noticeable from outside,a couple of short closed tears and some wear at the lower fore-edge corners. £15.00


3196. BRATBY John.: 15 Original Illustrations for Masada-Byzantium-Celle Apocryphal Letters by Edward Lowbury.

Sceptre Press,1985. All are ink on board or card approx 6.5 x 10.5" and in fine condition. With a copy of the first trade edition(wraps) and a copy of the limited edition ie one of 75 numbered copies specially bound and signed by author and artist. Both fine without dust jackets as published. 17 items. £1450.00


8077. BRATBY John.: Original book illustration. Ronald Bnooker World Amateur Billiards Champion 1989 -1997. A Presage of Portentous Plumbing and Players.

1960. 14.5 x 10.75" black on light card of an illustration for his novel Break 50 Kill although it was not in the end used in the book. Titled,signed in capitals and framed. Fine. NB The painting will be mailed without the glass. £180.00


8070. BRATBY John.: Original illustration for his novel Brake-Pedal Down. Mates.

1962. 15.25 x 10" black and white on paper. Titled and signed. Illustration appears on page 233. Small brown marks right in the corners which are well clear of the image left by tape. Fine. £150.00


9784. BRATBY John.: Original Illustration for his Novel Break 50 Kill. The Ghost Maker.

1960. 10.5 x 14.25" black on light card. Illustration on page 47 of the novel. Titled on the image and signed in capitals. Some spotting but this is not obtrusive on the image side and some sellotape marks to the edge which just touch the image in one place. With a note from the author on the edge which is repeated on the verso to Miss Horsley at the publisher that this must be the first headless image drawing in the book "or point of the others will be lost". £150.00


8072. BRATBY John.: Original illustration for his novel Break 50 Kill. The Ghost of Young Prince John.

1960. 15 x 10.5" black on light card with white highlighting in a few places. Illustration on page 81. Titled and signed in capitals. Light brown marks to the edge in the corners left by tape which does not touch the image. Light spotting of the card although the image is such that this can hardly be seen at all from the image side. Image fine. £150.00


5740. BRATBY John.: Original Illustration for his Novel,Brake-Pedal Down. Charles Clodhopper Esq.

c.1962. 11.5 x 10" black and white on paper. Illustration appears on page 198. Brown marks in the corners left by sellotape. These do not affect the image. Titled and signed with a note along the bottom edge from the author on where the illustration should be place - "anywhere 150 - 250". Fine. £150.00


5737. BRATBY John.: Original Illustration for his Novel,Break 50 Kill. Satan's Siamese Son.

November 1960. 15 x 10.5" black on light card. Illustration opposite page 194 in the book. Brown marks to the edge in the corners left by tape. These are well clear of the image. Titled and signed. Some spots of foxing to the card. Image fine. £125.00


5735. BRATBY John.: Original Illustration for his Novel,Break 50 Kill. Untitled.

c.1960. 15 x 10.5" black on light card with white highlighting in one place of this illustration which is on page 142 of the book. Signed. Light brown marks to the edge at the corners left by tape which does not touch the image. Some light spotting to the card although this can hardly be seen from the image side at all. Image fine. £150.00


11648. BREITHAUPT Joachim.: Mit Graf Zeppelin nach Sud- u.Nordamerika.

Moritz Schauenburg,1930. First edition in original blue boards lettered in gilt. Boards bright and reasonably clean. Ffep neatly removed. A firm copy with text pages browning at the edges,contents in nice condition. £15.00


8799. BRIDSON D.G. Lithographs by Michael Ayrton.: The Quest of Gilgamesh. With an Additional Signed Lithograph laid in.

Rampant Lions Press,1972. First edition limited to 125 copies. This,number XV,is one of 15 copies specially bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in quarter leather,signed by author and artist. Marbled end papers,teg. A couple of trivial marks to the leather spine,fine. With an additional lithograph signed by Michael Ayrton laid in. 2 items. £475.00


5238. BRUCE Lenny.: Interviews Of Our Times.

Fantasy 7001,1959. 12" LP,black vinyl. Record and outer are in excellent condition. Probably unplayed. £15.00


5239. BRUCE Lenny.: The Law,Language and Lenny Bruce.

Phil Spector SP 9101,1974. 12" LP. An excellent pressing in original inner and outer sleeves,the outer being a little rubbed at the edges. Probably unplayed. £15.00


12777. BUCHAN John.: A Lodge in the Wilderness.

Blackwood, 1906. First edition, Blanchard A 17, ads insert dated 7/06, in original blue cloth lettered in gilt. Neat 1906 owner's Xmas presentation inscription on the half title - end papers are purple of course. Boards particularly clean and broght. A firm copy with a bit of light spotting of the cut edge, contents in nice condition. Nice copy. £650.00


9797. BUCHANAN Jack.: Toni. Play Pictorial Vol XLV No 268.

The Stage Pictorial,1924. First edition in original wraps. A Farcical Musical Comedy by Douglas Furber and Harry Graham,music by Hugo Hirsch,dances and ensembles by Jack Buchanan,who takes the part of Anthony "Toni" Prince. Just light rusting of the staples and a split to the centre of the outer cover. The ends are holding well so a firm copy which is otherwise in nice condition.VG. £25.00


12208. BUCK Pearl S.: A House Divided.

Methuen,1935. First English edition. Nice copy with a bit of browning and just a few spots to the cut edge,VG+ say,in dust jacket which is quite clean and bright with a bit of darkening of the spine which has light shelf wear at the top which is internally reinforced with a small piece of archival tape. VG+ too say. £35.00


11571. BURGESS Charles P.: Airship Design.

Ronald Press,1927. First edition in original blue cloth lettered in gilt. Ffep neatly clipped leaving an 0.5" stub. Owner's sig and address dated '29 on first blank. Boards clean and bright with just a touch of sunning to the spine. A firm copy with a bit of browning to the cut edge,contents in nice condition. VG+. £125.00


11570. BURNEY Commander Sir Charles Dennistoun.: The World,The Air and The Future.

Knopf,1929. First edition in original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Boards clean and bright with some sunning of the spine,gilt still bright. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £30.00


10093. BURROW F.R.: Lawn Tennis. The World-Game To-Day.

Hodder and Stoughton,1922. First edition in original green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and white. Owner's name,address and date - September 1922 - on ffep. Boards and their decoration particularly clean and bright. A firm copy with a bit of browning and spotting to the rough cut edge,contents in nice condition. Nice copy. £55.00


10094. BURROW F.R.: My Tournaments. With a Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Hodder and Stoughton,1922.. First edition in original blue cloth lettered in gilt. Boards quite clean and bright with a bit of sunning to the spine although the lettering is quite clear. A firm copy with a short carch to the cloth at the top of the spine,contents in nice condition. VG. With a presentation inscription on the ffep " Margaret Palmer with much love from the Author. Christmas,1922. ". £55.00


10106. BURROW F.R.: The Centre Court and Others.

Eyre and Spottiswoode,1937. First edition in original green boards lettered in gilt. Boards clean with the background colour sunned,particularly at the spine,although the lettering is not affected. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean,contents in nice condition. VG. £20.00


11556. BUTLER Frank Hedges.: 5,000 Miles in a Balloon.

Cox,1907. First edition in original brown boards lettered in white. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown annotation to contents page correcting an error. Boards and the white lettering bright with a small splash mark towards the top of the front panel at the spine. A firm copy with contents in very nice condition. £200.00


11598. BUTLER Frank Hedges.: Round The World. With Author's Bookplate.

Fisher Unwin,1924. First edition in original red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Author's bookplate on the front pastedown,so probably his copy. Boards clean and bright with some sunning to the spine and edges in places and a production crease to the rear board. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. With a clipped Review of the book laid in. £30.00


5229. CAINE Hal.: The Woman of Knockaloe.

1923 Cassell. First edition.A little spine lean and ffep cracked down part of it's length.Minor marks to covers,spine bright.Firm VG+ copy.With the author's signature on the ffep beneath a presentation inscription in another hand "T.G.Thornburrow from...." £20.00


12175. CAMPBELL Malcolm.: Salute to the Gods.

Cassell,1934. First edition. Owner's name stamp on ffep. Nice copy,nr fine but for some spine lean,in dust jacket which is quite clean and bright with a 1.5" v chip at the top of the front panel,1" loss at the foot of the spine and a small chip at the top with some other minor chips to the top of the spine and corners. £75.00


10552. CANNON H.E.Dr.Sir.: The Secret Scroll. Inscribed by the Author.

Published by the Author,nd. First edition in original black cloth lettered in gilt. Boards spotted and marked although the spine lettering is entirely legible. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG-. Signed by the author with a brief presentation inscription on the ffep. £15.00


10330. CAPEK Karel.: Adam the Creator.

George Allen and Unwin,1929. First edition in English. A touch of sunning to the edges of the boards in places otherwise fine in a clean bright dust jacket which is a bit darkened with age except under the promotional wrap round band. This is in nice condition with a bit of rubbing to the unprinted fore-edge. £90.00


10323. CAPEK Karel.: An Ordinary Life.

George Allen and Unwin,1936. First edition in English. Spine a bit browned and one short catch to the cloth at the top of it,otherwise fine,in a clean bright price clipped dust jacket which has a bit of spotting which is only seen from outside at the rear panel,light browning of the spine and a short closed nick at the top of it. £75.00


10329. CAPEK Karel.: Fairy Tales.

George Allen & Unwin,1934. Second impression of the first edition in English. End papers browned,otherwise fine,in price clipped dust jacket which is fine too but for light browning of the spine. A particularly nice unused copy. £25.00


10331. CAPEK Karel.: Intimate Things.

George Allen and Unwin,1935. Second impression of the first edition in English. Fine in dust jacket which is nr fine but for light browning of the spine and some sunning to the red lettering there. £20.00


10334. CAPEK Karel.: President Masaryk Tells His Story.

George Allen and Unwin,1942. Third impression of the first edition in English. Fine in clean bright dust jacket which is nr fine but for a bit of light rubbing. £15.00


10324. CAPEK Karel.: The Cheat.

George Allen and Unwin,1941. First edition in English. Fine in a clean bright dust jacket which has light rubbing at the edges in places and two small spots of surface loss in the centre of the spine. £75.00


10327. CAPEK Karel.: The First Rescue Party.

George Allen and Unwin,1941. Second impression of the first edition in English. Fine in dust jacket which is nr fine with a bit of darkening of the spine and some dustiness to the rear panel. £20.00


10332. CAPEK Karel.: The Mother.

George Allen and Unwin,1941. Second impression of the first edition in English. Fine in dust jacket which is nr fine but for a bit of sunning to the orange background colour at the spine. £15.00


10333. CAPEK Karel.: Travels in the North.

George Allen and Unwin,1939. Third impression of the first edition in English. Fine in a clean bright dust jasket which has a few trivial closed edge tears and light sunning of the spine and edges. VG+ certainly. £15.00


11989. CARTLAND Barbara aka Barbara McCorquodale.: A Search for Rainbows. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author to her Secretary,Eileen Savery.

Hutchinson,1967. First edition. Nice copy with some surface picking to the rear board in a clean bright dust jacket which has light wear at the ends of the spine. With a presentation inscription on the ffep "To Eileen with so .....& grateful thanks for many years and Now with love from Barbara Cartland.". £45.00


11966. CARTLAND Barbara aka Barbara McCorquodale.: Be Vivid,Be Vital. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author to her Secretary,Eileen Savery.

Jenkins,1956. First edition.A VG copy with light spotting of the cut edge in VG dust jacket which has light wear to the corners. With a presentation inscription from the author on the ffep. "To Eileen Savery with love from the author Barbara McCorquodale. 1956.". £45.00


11960. CARTLAND Barbara aka Barbara McCorquodale.: Collection of Letters to her Secretary,Eileen Savery. c.45 items

1950s and 1960s. c.41 letters and 2 postcards hand written by Barbara Cartland to her secretary,Eileen Savery. All the letters are on letter headed paper,some in ink,some in pencil,mostly 2 sided with some using more than 1 sheet and some single sided. Addressed to Dearest or Darling - Miss Savery or Eileen,and signed in full with much love etc. None are dated. Three examples (1). Dearest Miss Savery./Im so sorry youre ill. It had to be this week when I had 4 chptrs to dictate!!! Poor dear you must take care of yourself. Flu is hell. I got Mr.... to send you the flu pills..../I just tried dictating to Mrs W ....slow but I think we did about 4000 words. It is so hard for me to go slow - I miss you terribly....Love from us all..." (2). Dear Miss Savery./I am sorry dear but try not to be miserable these things are for the best ultimately- they really are although one doesnt believe it at the time. You are so pretty that you will find someone else at once & the best antidote to any love affair is another.......I wasted 5 years of my young life in love with someone who really wasnt good enough ......I saw him...and he was fat & bald & a crashing bore!!. I wondered why I was such a fool for 5 good years!!.....Love." (3). Dearest Eileen./How sweet of you to write so fully. It is so much better to have things clear. I long to have you back but I dont quite see how it can be done. I am dedicating so much of my time to health which I know helps people more than its possible to say......this means I have to write about 2 books a year instead of 5.......I cant see how I could pay more than £21 a week with lunch and petrol.....you work so much quicker than other people...I could get £600 advance from Hutchinson..." And one more memorable quote "There is always an adventure round every corner I promise you that. Just go looking for it and remember that like a taxi you must have your flap up READY for adventure.". Several repair spats,some discuss payment terms and all are full of effusive thanks. With 3 telegrams. c.45 items,all in nice condition,in Eileen Savery's brown leather letter case which has her initials on it. £900.00


11962. CARTLAND Barbara aka Barbara McCorquodale.: Desire of the Heart. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author to her Secretary,Eileen Savery.

Hutchinson,1954. First edition. Fine in a bright dust jacket which is quite clean with some rubbing to the edges of the spine. With a presentation inscription from the author to her secretary on the ffep. "To Miss Savery with love from the author. Barbara McCorquodale. June 1954.". £45.00


11987. CARTLAND Barbara aka Barbara McCorquodale.: Diane de Poitiers. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author to her Secretary,Eileen Savery.

Hutchinson,1962. First edition. Fine in clean bright dust jacket which has light shelf wear at the ends of the spine and to the edge in a couple of places. With a presentation inscription from the author on the ffep "Eileen Savery with so much love from the author Barbara Cartland 1962.". £45.00


11983. CARTLAND Barbara aka Barbara McCorquodale.: Husbands and Wives. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author to her Secretary,Eileen Savery.

Arthur Barker,1961. First edition. Nr fine in a clean bright dust jacket which has a bit of browning and rubbing of the spine. With an inscription from the author on the ffep "To my darling Eileen Savery with all my love & blessings Barbara McCorquodale 1961.". £45.00


11973. CARTLAND Barbara aka Barbara McCorquodale.: Look Lovely,Be Lovely. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author to her Secretary,Eileen Savery.

Jenkins,1958. First edition. Some spotting of the cut edge otherwise nr fine in dust jacket which is quite clean and bright with one short closed tear and a bit of rubbing to the edge in places. With a presentation inscription from the author "To dearest Miss Savery with love & blessings because she always looks lovely Barbara McCorquodale 1958.". £45.00


11979. CARTLAND Barbara aka Barbara McCorquodale.: Love in Hiding. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the author to her Secretary,Eileen Savery.

Hutchinson,1959. First edition. Fine in a clean bright dust jacket which is clipped and repriced by the publisher and has light sunning and rubbing of the spine. With a presentation inscription from the author on the ffep "To darling Eileen Savery our 80th with my love & gratitude Barbara McCorquodale 1959.". £45.00


11982. CARTLAND Barbara aka Barbara McCorquodale.: Love Under Fire. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author to her Secretary,Eileen Savery.

Hutchinson,1960. First edition. Nr fine in a clean bright dust jacket which has a closed tear at the top of the front panel and light rubbing to the spine and edges in places. With an inscription by the author on the ffep "To Eileen with love and so many thanks for all her help & encouragement from the author Barbara Cartland 1960.". £45.00


11984. CARTLAND Barbara aka Barbara McCorquodale.: Messenger of Love. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author to her Secretary,Eileen Savery.

Hutchinson,1961. First edition. Fine in dust jacket which is quite clean and bright with light rubbing to the corners and edges in places. With an inscription on the ffep. "To darling Eileen Savery with love & with.........gratitude from the author Barbara McCorquodale August 1961.". £45.00


11969. CARTLAND Barbara aka Barbara McCorquodale.: Polly - My Wonderful Mother. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author to her Secretary,Eileen Savery.

Jenkins,1956. First edition. A firm copy with a bit of sunning to the boards in places,contents in nice condition. VG. With a presentation inscription from the author on the ffep "To dearest Miss Savery who understands better.......how much the success of this book means to me With love from Barbara McCorquodale 1956.". £35.00


11968. CARTLAND Barbara aka Barbara McCorquodale.: Stars in My Heart. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author to her Secretary,Eileen Savery.

Hutchinson,1956. First edition. Fine in a clean bright dust jacket which has just a bit of rubbing in places. With a presentation inscription from the author on the ffep "To Eileen Savery with gratitude for all her help & with so much love Barbara McCorquodale 1956.". £50.00


11972. CARTLAND Barbara aka Barbara McCorquodale.: Sweet Adventure. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author to her Secretary,Eileen Savery.

Hutchinson,1957. First edition. Some spotting of the cut edge otherwise fine,in a bright dust jacket which is quite clean with a couple of short closed tears and some rubbing to the edge in places. With a presentation inscription from the author on the ffep "To dearest Miss Savery with love from author Barbara McCorquodale who is so grateful for all her help Oct.1957.". £45.00


11967. CARTLAND Barbara aka Barbara McCorquodale.: The Captive Heart. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author to her Secretary,Eileen Savery.

Hutchinson,1956. First edition. Fine in a clean bright dust jacket which is clipped and repriced by the publisher and has a bit of rubbing and sunning to the spine. Inscribed on the ffep by the author "To Miss Savory with my love and grateful thanks for all the help and encouragement with love from the author Barbara McCorquodale 1956.". £45.00


11963. CARTLAND Barbara aka Barbara McCorquodale.: The Enchanted Waltz. With Signed Presentation Inscription to her Secretary,Eileen Savery.

Hutchinson,1955. First edition. Fine in a bright dust jacket which is quite clean with some rubbing to the spine. With a presentation inscription from the author to her secretary on the ffep. "To Eileen Savery with love & grateful thanks for all her work on this book. Barbara McCorquodale Jan 1955.". £45.00


11991. CARTLAND Barbara aka Barbara McCorquodale.: The Enchanting Evil. With Signed Presentation Inscription form the Author to her Secretary,Eileen Savery.

Hutchinson,1968. First edition. Trivial spotting of the top cut edge,fine,in a clean bright dust jacket which has a bit of light discolouration and crinckling at the spine. With an inscription on the ffep "To Eileen with love & a million thanks for all her help from Barbara Cartland 1968.". £50.00


11964. CARTLAND Barbara aka Barbara McCorquodale.: The Kiss of the Devil. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author to her Secretary,Eileen Savery.

Hutchinson,1955. First edition. Nr.fine in a reasonably clean and bright dust jacket which has some shelf wear at the ends of the spine which is substantially rubbed. With a signed presentation inscription from the author to her secretary on the ffep. "To Eileen Savery with so much love from the author Barbara McCorquodale ...1955.". £40.00


11978. CARTLAND Barbara aka Barbara McCorquodale.: The Smuggled Heart. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author to her Secretary,Eileen Savery.

Hutchinson,1959. First edition. Fine in a clean bright dust jacket which has some rubbing of the spine. With a presentation inscription by the author on the ffep "To darling Eileen Savery another milestone with love and gratitude from the author Barbara McCorquodale 1959.". £45.00


11988. CARTLAND Barbara aka Barbara McCorquodale.: The Wings of Love. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author to her Secretary,Eileen Savery.

Hutchinson,1962. First edition. Nr fine with a touch of spine lean in a clean bright dust jacket which has a bit of rubbing in places. With a presentation inscription on the ffep "To darling Eileen Savery with dearest love & thanks Barbara Cartland April 1962.". £45.00


11990. CARTLAND Barbara aka Barbara McCorquodale.: The Youth Secret. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author to her Secretary,Eileen Savery.

Corgi,1968. First edition,paperback in the Mini-Book Series. Covers a bit dulled with wear to the surface at the spine. A firm copy with contents browning but otherwise in quite nice condition. With an inscription on the verso of the front cover "To Eileen with so much love Barbara Cartland 1968.". £35.00


11980. CARTLAND Barbara aka Barbara McCorquodale.: Vitamins for Vitality. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author to her Secretary,Eileen Savery.

Foyle,1959. First edition in stiff decorated boards without dust jacket as published. Boards quite clean and bright with a split at the top of the rear crease. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. With a presentatiuon inscription from the author on the front pastedown "To darling Eileen Savery with love from the author Barbara McCorquodale 1959.". £40.00


8733. CASSON Sir Hugh and GRENFELL Joyce.: Nanny Says. With Signed Drawing by Sir Hugh Casson.

Dobson,1977. Eighth impression. Bump to about 1" of the front spine crease otherwise nr fine in a clean bright VG dust jacket which has a 1" closed tear and bruising to the centre of the front spine crease lining up with the bump to the book. With a signed drawing of Nanny by Hugh Casson on the ffep which is fine. £200.00


10187. CHAMBERS David and SANDFORD Christopher.: Cock-A-Hoop. A Sequel to Chanticleer,Pertelote and Cockalorum being a bibliography ot the Golden Cockerel Press September 1949 - December 1961.

Private Libraries Association,nd. First trade edition. Fine in a clean bright price clipped nr fine dust jacket. £15.00


10396. CHAMISSO Adalbert Von.: Peter Schlemihl.

Calder and Boyars,1970. Reprint of translation first published in 1957. Fine in a bright VG- dust jacket which is rubbed. £15.00


12921. CHAPELLE Howard I.: The History of American Sailing Ships.

Putnam, 1936. First English edition in original blue green boards lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Owner's name and address dated 1940 on ffep and small bookplate on front pastedown. Boards quite bright with some marks and rubbing. A firm entirely useable copy with contents in quite nice condition. VG. £25.00


9992. CHATLEY Herbert.: Stresses in Masonry.

Charles Griffin,1909. First edition with "Net Book" slip tipped to half title. Nr fine. A particularly nice copy. £20.00


7261. CHESTERTON Gilbert.: Greybeards at Play.

Brimley Johnson,1900. First edition,first issue. Boards quite clean and bright. Minor splash stains to one page. A firm copy with contents in nice condition - VG+ certainly. £275.00


11649. CLEMENT Pierre-Louis.: Montgolfieres (Hot-Air Balloons).

Tardy,1982. First edition in English. Contents lose in decorated wraps and slipcase as published. Contents and wraps fine. Few marks to the slipcase. £20.00


10139. COKE Richard.: Passenger by Air.

Hamilton,nd. First edition. A bit of sunning to the spine,otherwise fine,in bright dust jacket which has a bit of darkening to the spine,a pale red stain at the top fore-edge corner of the rear panel and light edge wear at the ends of the spine and corners reinforced internally with pieces of tape. The illustration on the front panel is in particularly nice condition. VG+. £65.00


11558. COLLINSON Clifford and MCDERMOTT Captain F.: Through Atlantic Clouds. The History of Atlantic Flight.

Hutchinson.1934. First edition in original blue cloth lettered in gilt. Owner's bookplate on verso of ffep. Boards quite clean and bright with short splits at the top of the spine creases. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £20.00


8631. COOK Theodore Andrea and others: Ice Sports.

Ward,Lock,1901. First edition. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown and his signature on the ffep. The fold in plate,Plans and Elevations of Ice Yacht,is present and in nice condition but separate from the contents. It can easily be tipped back in. Boards clean and bright with a few marks. A firm copy with end papers cracked at the hinge and traces of adhesive at the ffep hinge. Some spotting of the prelims and just a few spots to the cut edge,contents in quite nice condition. VG. £75.00


12554. CORTI Count.: The Wizard of Homburg and Monte Carlo.

Butterworth, 1934. First edition in English. Boards clean and bright with a bit of browning of the spine. A firm copy with a bit of browning of the cut edge, contents in nice condition. VG+ at least. £20.00


10555. COWARD Noel.: Full House.

French,1936. French's Acting Edition No.1909 in original green wraps lettered in black. Formerly owned by "Cummings" who took the part of Rosenblatt in,presumably,an amateur production. With his sig and cast name on the front panel,names of most cast members on the cast page and some annotations to Rosenblatt's involvement,all in pencil. Wraps somewhat darkened. A firm copy with contents in reasonable condition. VG-. £20.00


8953. CRAIES Euterpe compiles: Recipes from East and West.

Routledge,nd. A firm copy with a few minor marks to the boards which are clean and bright. Contents in nice condition. VG+ at least. £25.00


12644. CRAWFORD W.J.: The Reality of Psychic Phenomena. Raps, Levitations etc.

Watkins, 1919. Second edition in original dark blue cloth lettered in gilt. Frank Koval's bookplate on front pastedown. Some discolouration of the boards at the top of the spine and to the top edge and edges of the spine in places. A firm copy with some browning of the cut edge, contents in quite nice condition. £20.00


11652. CROSS Wilbur.: Tragodie am Pol.

Schneekluth,2001. First edition in German. Fine in fine dust jacket. £35.00


10202. CUTLER B.D. and STILES Villa.: Modern British Authors.

George Allen and Unwin,1930. First edition limited to 1450 numbered copies,this copy no 262. Nr fine in dust jacket which is quite clean and bright with 1" chip at the top of the front spine crease and light chipping at the ends of the spine which is a bit browned. £20.00


11029. CYCLING.: Cycling in Great Britan. Scrapbook.

1920 - 1967. Scrapbook using Waterlow Patent Account Book,14.5 x 9 x 4",with original half leather binding. c.350 pages filled with clippings from Cycling Magazine,just a few of the later clippings from other sources. The pages are filled and there are a large number of inserts throughout the book where bunches of pages from the magazine are nicely tipped in at the spine. The concentration is on photographs with supporting text on competitive cycling in Great Britain with some on European events. The pages are full and the adhesive used is clearly acid free as there is virtually no staining. The bulk of the clippings cover 1922 to the mid 1950's and there are substantial sections on Reg Harris and Beryl Burton. The binding is worn at the edges of the spine with a slit to the leather down the rear spine crease. The book is firm and entirely useable with the contents in nice condition. This is a very heavy book - the parcel; will weigh c.6.3 kgs,So postage costs are high. £165.00


8181. DAHLBERG Edward. Introduced by D.H.Lawrence.: Bottom Dogs.

Putnam,1929. First edition limited to 520 numbered copies,this copy no 171. Spotting of the rough cut edge,otherwise nr fine,in a clean bright dust jacket which is lightly browned at the spine and edges in places and has small chips at the top corners. VG+. £50.00


12508. DARRIULAT Jacques.: Jerome Bosch et la Fable Populaire.

Lagune, 1995.. First edition. Fine in nr. fine dust jacket. £20.00


10601. DAVID Clifford.: Show Parade. Sketches for a Service Show.

French,1941. French's Acting Edition,No.1489,in original decorated wraps. A firm copy with wraps clean and bright,contents in nice condition. VG+. £15.00


9909. DAVIES Christopher.: On Dutch Waterways. The Cruise of the S.S.Atalanta on the Rivers and Canals of Holland & the North of Belgium.

Jarrold,nd. First edition in original green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. T.e.g. Boards quite clean and bright with a few marks. The plates are on card stock and consequently some have come loose. A firm copy with some unevenness in the binding and a few spots to the cut edge,contents in nice condition. VG. £75.00


10074. DAVIS Marian.: Four Song Sheets. All signed by the Composer.

Ascherberg and Weekes,nd. Song of the Arab Maid,words by Thomas Moore,music by MD and By and Bye,words and music by MD,both published by Ascherberg. Consolation,composed by MD,and Mary,I Believed Thee True,words by Tom Moore,music by MD,published by Weekes. Small loss to the unprinted lower fore-edge corner of Consolation. All 4 song sheets in nice condition. All signed by Marian Davis on the front cover. 4 items. £25.00


10418. DAY Douglas edits. Contributions by W.H.Auden,Geoffrey Hill,Philip Larkin,Alan Sillitoe,Colin Wilson and others.: A Symposium on Robert Graves. Shenandoah. Vol X111,No.2.

Washington and Lee University,1962. First edition in original wraps. A firm copy with wraps which are quite clean and bright,contents in nice condition. VG+. £20.00


12241. DE BARTILLAT Christian edits TREFUSUS Violet.: Instants de Memoires.

De Bartillat, 1992. First edition thus which includes contributions by De Bartillat, John Phillips and others. Wraps. Fine. £15.00


12576. DE BRAITH Stanley edits: Quarterly Transactions of the British College of Psychic Science. Vol. X11 No.4.

British College of Psychic Science, January 1934. Frank Koval's bookplate on the verso of the frontis with another owner's presentation inscription above it. Wraps somewhat browned and spotted, lettering clear. A firm copy with edge spotting of the prelims, contents in quite nice condition. £35.00


8823. DE QUEIROZ Eca.Illustrated by Jose De Almeida.: The Sin of Father Amaro.An Extract from Max Reinhardt's Edition.

Bodley Head,1962. First edition of 200 numbered copies for private distribution by the publisher.This copy not numbered.Purple wraps.Fine. £15.00


3224. DE SELINCOURT Hugh.: Mr Buffum.

Ward Lock,1930. First edition,later state which is a bit smaller and has dust jacket priced 2/6. Nice copy,VG+ certainly,in bright dust jacket which is a bit browned and has just light shelf wear at the bottom of the spine. Hubin listed. £25.00


9202. DE VESME Caesar and FINCH Laura L.edit: The Annals of Psychical Research. Vols 6 and 7.

The Annals of Psychical Research,1908 - 1909. 2 consecutive volumes covering issues between July 1907 and December 1908 in publisher's binding of blue buckram with white lettering. Both with the ownership bookplate of the Author's Club on the front pastedowns. Both stamped withdrawn on the bookplates. The bindings are uniformly browned particularly at the spine and edges,with a small label at the foot of the spine. The white lettering of the spines is just visible. Both books are firm,barely used,with contents in nice condition but for a bit of browning at the cut edge. 2 volume set. £50.00


9201. DE VESME Caesar and FINCH Laura L.edit: The Annals of Psychical Research. Volumes 1 -3.

The Annals of Psychical Research,1905 - 1906. First 3 omnibus volumes covering issues between January 1905 and June 1906 in publisher's binding of blue buckram with white lettering. All with the ownership bookplate of the Author's Club on the front end papers. All stamped withdrawn on the bookplate. The bindings are uniformly browned particularly at the spine and edges,with a small label at the foot of the spine. The white lettering on the spines is just visible. Vol 2 has a short nick in the cloth at the top of the spine and a line mark down part of the length of the front panel. All 3 books are firm,barely used,with contents in nice condition but for some browning of the cut edge. 3 volume set. £75.00


1945. DEBUSSY Claude.: Monsieur Croche.

Noel Douglas,1927. First English edition,with Errata slip.Pages browning somewhat,otherwise fine,in a nice dust jacket which has a short tear and light browning of spine and edges of back panel.VG+ certainly. £25.00


10214. DENNING Millett.: Sand or Land Yachts. A Treatise on the Theory,Design and Manipulation.

Lawrence,1955. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. £15.00


12896. DI LORENZO Edward.: Lady Frankenstein. Final Dialogue Script.

New World Pictures, 1971. Final dialogue script for this film directed by Mel Welles and Aureliano Luppi, starring Joseph Cotten. 47 carbon copy sheets with trailer summary, held in British Film Institute Book Library wraps, titled in ink and marked duplicate. Outer wrap somewhat sunned with some edge wear, contents in nice condition. £35.00


11616. DIECKERHOFF Dr.Otto.: Deutsche Luftschiffe 1914 - 1918.

Weiss,1973. First edition in original decorated stiff wraps. Wraps clean and bright with a bit of wear to the plastic laminate surface at the edges. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £65.00


10095. DOHERTY R.F. & H.L.: Lawn Tennis.

Lawn Tennis,1903. First English edition. Owner's sig and date - 1903 - on front pastedown and newspaper clipping of the "Challenge Round - 1880 - Wimbledon" tipped to ffep. Original blue boards and their white lettering and decoration quite bright with a bit of rubbing to the lettering in one place and light rubbing to the edges. A firm copy with some browning and spotting to the cut edge,contents in nice condition. VG. £45.00


10473. DOWNS Harold edits: Theatre and Stage. Complete in 2 volumes.

Pitman,1934. First edition,2 volumes complete,in original blue cloth lettered in gilt. Boards quite clean and bright with a bit of rubbing to the edges in places and a few minor marks. One page loose from the binding with some soiling to the lower unprinted edge. Both books firm with contents in nice condition,VG. 2 vol set. £30.00


12575. DUDLAY E.E.: The Identification of the "Walter" Prints.

National Laboratory of Psychical Research, 1932. First edition. Wraps. Wraps clean and bright with browning of the fore-edge and a damp stain to the rear cover. A firm copy with damp stain to the unprinted bottom edge of a few pages, spotting of the cut edge and surface damage to the unprinted margin of 2 plates where they have stuck together in the past. £10.00


4694. DUNSANY Lord.: Tales of War.

Talbot/Fisher Unwin,1918. First edition. Fine in VG+ dust jacket which has a modest chip at the lower fore edge corner and just light wear at the other corners. £75.00


10395. DURAS Marguerite.: "Destroy..."

Hamish Hamilton,1970. First English edition. Fine in clean bright dust jacket which has a bit of light rubbing in places. VG+ certainly. £25.00


10393. DURAS Marguerite.: The Sailor from Gibraltar.

Calder and Boyars,1966. First English edition published 14 years after the French original with a still from the film starring Jeanne Moreau as the dust jacket illustration. Nice copy with light spotting of the cut edge,VG+ say,in VG dust jacket which is quite clean and bright with a bit of browning in places and a touch of wear at the ends of the spine. £20.00


10392. DURAS Marguerite. Translated by Antonia White.: A Sea of Troubles.

Methuen,1953. First English edition. Cut edge browned and spotted otherwise a nice copy,VG-,in a bright dust jacket which has light spotting in places and has a publisher's repricing label over the original printed price on the spine. £15.00


11667. DURR Dr.-Ing.E.H.L.: Funfundzwanzig Jahre. Zeppelin - Luftschiffbau.

V.D.I.,1924. First edition in original decorated wraps. Neat owner's sig on first blank. Wraps quite bright and a bit browned with some wear at the ends of the spine,lettering not affected. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £45.00


11615. ECKERT Alfred.: Am Himmel ohne Motor.

Die Brigg,1975. First edition in original paper covered boards with a Pop-Up to the ffep. Boards bright with a discloured band towards the top edge and other light marks. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £20.00


9663. EDMONDS Michael.: Lytton Strachey.A Bibliography.

Garland,1981. First edition.Fine. £25.00


12794. EDWARDS Blake and BLATTY William Peter.: A Shot in the Dark. Combined Continuity Script.

1964. Combined Continuity Script for the 1964 MGM film. Duplicated sheets. Outer sheets a bit soiled and worn at the edges. All in nice, entirely useable, condition. £45.00


9045. EDWARDS Lionel.: Famous Foxhunters.

Eyre and Spottiswoode/Scribner,1932. First edition. Neat owner's presentation inscription dated 1933 on ffep. Pastedowns browned,mainly at the spine,prelims spotted,light spotting of the cut edge,and a few minor marks along the bottom edge of the boards. Otherwise a nice copy,VG+ say,in VG+ dust jacket which is evenly browned with a couple of chips at the top of the spine which are well clear of the lettering. £100.00


10373. EDWARDS Lionel.: Huntsmen Past and Present.

Eyre and Spottiswoode/Scribner,1929. Second impression. Small minor stain at foot of spine and light spotting of the end papers,nr fine say,in a clean bright VG dust jacket which has some browning and staining to the spine,although the lettering is quite clear,and a couple of short closed tears. £60.00


12351. EDWARDS Lionel.: My Scottish Sketch Book.

Country Life, 1929. First edition. A very nice copy with just a couple of spots, nr. fine, in a clean bright dust jacket which has a touch of browning to the edges and spine and a few short closed tears, two at the top of the front spine crease being reinforced internally with pieces of clear tape. A nice copy. £225.00


10372. EDWARDS Lionel.: Seen From The Saddle.

Eyre and Spottiswoode,1937. First edition. Neat owner's presentation inscription on ffep "To our President,P.M.Holman,a token of appreciation from his Cattle Committee",followed by 9 signatures. Just trace spotting to the cut edge,nr fine,in price clipped dust jacket which is quite bright with staining and fading to the lettering at the spine ,a chip at the foot of the front panel,a split in the centre of the rear spine crease and a few other small chips and closed tears. £65.00


11663. EIMERMACHER Ferdinand.: Welten Ozean Und Sterne.

Eimermacher,1956. First edition in original blue boards lettered and decorated in gilt. Boards clean and bright. A firm copy with a minor small spot stain to the front pastedown and a bit of browning to the contents. VG. £15.00


11856. EJE Anders.: Polarhjalten. En Bok Om S.A.Andree.

Holger Schildts,nd. First edition,we assume,in original wraps. Small ref no label on front wrap. Wraps bright and quite clean with light browning of the spine. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+. £35.00


11658. EKHOLM Nils and SVEDENBORG G.V.E.: S.A.Andrees Ballong Fard Mot Nordpolen 1897.

Svensk Motortidnings,1922. First edition in original wraps. Wraps quite clean and bright with some browning. A reasonably firm copy with contents in nice condition. £35.00


10255. FAIRBANKS Douglas Snr.,LEIGH Vivien,COWARD Noel,NOVELLO Ivor and many others.: Collection of Autographs.

c.1932. 10 x 8" sheet of Blanche Little letterheaded paper covered with signatures of stars of stage and screen. Tipped on the verso at the edges to a paper mount. Browning a little otherwise in nice condition. Signed by Douglas Fairbanks,Vivien Leigh,Noel Coward,Ivor Novello,Raymond Massey,Charles B.Cochrane,Jack Whiting,Ronald Squire,Violet Tree,Dorothy Dickson,Yvonne Arnaud,Geo.Robey,Diana Wyngard,Ursula Jeans,Gladys Cooper,Edna Best and c.12 more. £225.00


12339. FALCONRY.: The Falconer. 2002 Anniversary Edition. Celebrating 75 Years of The British Falconers' Club.

British Falconers' Club, 2003. First edition. Fine, virtually as new, in clear semi-rigid transparent plastic sleeve as published, which has some light surface rubbing. £45.00


12347. FALCONRY.: The Falconer. 7 issues, 1983 - 1988 and 1990.

British Falconers' Club, 1983 - 1990. 7 individual issues of the journal, all in original wraps as published. A run of 6, 1983 - 1988, and 1990. Just a few minor marks to the wraps of 1985, otherwise all are in very nice condition indeed. Nr. fine. 7 items £90.00


12340. FALCONRY.: The Falconer. Nos. 1 to 5.

British Falconers' Club, nd. The first 5 issues of the magazine, originally published between May 1937 and October 1939, reprinted in facsimile and bound in original dark green buckram with gilt lettering. Boards clean and bright with a bit of sunning to the spine and a couple of minor scratches to the surface of the front panel. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+ certainly. £55.00


12348. FALCONRY.: The Falconer. Run of 5 individual issues, 1997 - 2001.

British Falconers' Club, 1997 - 2001. 5 individual issues, 1997 - 2001 in original wraps as published. Marks to the front cover of 1997 issue and a couple of other minor marks to covers. Otherwise all in very nice condition, nr. fine. 5 items. £75.00


12349. FALCONRY.: The Falconer. Run of 6 individual issues, 2004 - 2009.

British Falconers' Club, 2004 - 2009. Run of 6 individual issues, 2004 - 2009, in original wraps as published. Annotation to top of rear cover of 2008 issue and a couple of trivial marks to the covers otherwise fine. 6 items. £75.00


12341. FALCONRY.: The Falconer. Volume 2 Complete in 6 issues.

British Falconers' Club, 1948 - 1953. Volume 2 of the Journal published in 6 individual issues, July 1948 to October 1953, all in original wraps as published. Wraps quite clean and bright with some signs of handling and a bit of browning and a few marks in places. All are firm, with just a touch of rusting to the staples, contents in nice condition. VG+. 6 items. £120.00


12342. FALCONRY.: The Falconer. Volume 3 Complete in 6 issues.

British Falconers' Club, 1954 - 1960. Volume 3 of the journal published in 6 individual issues, December 1954 and December 1960, all in original wraps as published. Wraps quite clean and bright with minor handling marking in places, small stains to the front covers of Nos. 1 and 5 which strike lightly through to the first page and a modest doodle to the lettering at the foot of the front panel of No. 4. All are firm with a touch of rusting of the staples, contents in nice condition. VG. 6 items. £100.00


12343. FALCONRY.: The Falconer. Volume 4 Complete in 6 issues.

British Falconers' Club, 1961 - 1966. Volume 4 of the Journal published in 6 individual issues, December 1961 and December 1966, all in original wraps as published. Wraps clean and bright with a bit of browning and a few marks. Firm copies with hardly any rusting of the staples, contents in nice condition. VG+ at least. 6 items. £100.00


12344. FALCONRY.: The Falconer. Volume 5 Complete in 5 issues.

British Falconers' Club, 1967 - 1971. Volume 5 of the Journal published in 5 individual issues, December 1967 to December 1971, all in original wraps as published. Wraps clean and bright with some marks to No. 1 and just a touch of sunning in places. All are firm with contents in nice condition. VG+ at least. Inserts laid into the last 2 issues, which may well have been included by the publisher. 5 items. £90.00


12345. FALCONRY.: The Falconer. Volume 6 Complete in 5 issues.

British Falconers' Club, 1972 - 1976. Volume 6 of the Journal published in 5 individual issues, December 1972 to December 1976, all in original wraps as published. Wraps clean and bright with a touch of sunning and a few minor marks. All firm with contents in nice condition. VG+ at least. With inserts laid in which may well have been as published. 5 items. £90.00


12346. FALCONRY.: The Falconer. Volume 7 Complete in 6 issues.

British Falconers' Club, 1977 - 1982. Volume 7 of the Journal published in 6 individual issues, December 1977 to December 1982, all in original wraps as published. Wraps clean and bright with just a bit of sunning in places, a few minor marks and a single 0.5" spot stain to the front cover of No. 2. All firm with contents in nice condition. VG+ at least. With a few inserts laid in which might well have been included by the publisher. 6 items. £100.00


11157. FAULKNER William.: Speech of Acceptance upon the award of the Nobel Prize for Literature,delivered in Stockholm 10th December,1950.

Chatto and Windus,1951. First English edition published for "private distribution". Wraps. A firm copy with wraps lightly marked and creased in a couple of places,contents in nice condition. VG. £20.00


9252. FAULKNER William.: These Thirteen.

Chatto and Windus,1933. First English edition. A couple of light bumps to the lower edge of the boards and just light spotting of the cut edge,nr fine,in a bright dust jacket which has some minor marks and dustiness but very little wear. VG+ at least. A nice copy. £650.00


9203. FERGUSON John.: Bibliographical Notes on the Treatises De Occulta Philosophia and De Incertitudine et Vanitate Scientiarum of Cornelius Agrippa.

For private circulation,1924. First edition in original wraps. Wraps a bit browned with a couple of short closed tears,a chip from the lower fore-edge corner of the front panel and light wear at the edges. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £20.00


11628. FISCHER Prof.Dr.Ludwig.: Graf Zeppelin Sein Leben - Sein Werk.

Glass,1929. First edition in original black cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Boards clean and bright with loss of 0.25" at the foot of the spine,a short split at the foot of the front spine crease and some rubbing to the edge and a couple of other places. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £75.00


10137. FLIGHT-LIEUTENANT. JOHNS W.E. Contributions by G.E.Rochester and others.: Air Adventures.

Ace,1936. First edition. Neat owner's 1939 presentation inscription on ffep. Original quarter boards quite clean and bright with some wear to the fore-edge corners and just light rubbing to the edges in places. A firm copy with some browning of the cut edge,contents in nice condition. VG. £50.00


10136. FLIGHT-LIEUTENANT. JOHNS W.E. Contributions by G.E.Rochester and others.: Flying Adventures.

Hamilton,1936. First edition. Neat owner's presentation inscription on ffep. Original decorated boards bright and quite clean with a few marks and a small area of surface loss to an unprinted area towards the foot of the spine. A firm copy with light spotting and some browning to the cut edge,contents in nice condition. VG. £75.00


10143. FLIGHT-LIEUTENANT. JOHNS W.E. Contributions by G.E.Rochester and others.: Out of the Blue.

Ace,1938. First edition. Original decorated boards rubbed and marked with some wear to the edges and corners. End papers cracked at the hinge but still a firm copy with browning of the cut edge,contents otherwise in reasonable condition. VG-. £30.00


11171. FORBES Bryan.: The Madwoman of Chaillot. Final Shooting Script. Margaret Leighton's copy with substantial rewriting of her part.

Commonwealth United Entertainment,1968. 170 page script in lettered blue wraps of this film version based on the play by Giraudoux and a screenplay by Edward Anhalt. Distributed by Warner/Commonwealth in 1969 with Margaret Leighton as Constance. ML's part is undelined and massively rewritten by her in hand on the printed side and,mainly,on the blank side facing. Wraps torn and chipped at the spine with sellotape marks there although the tape is no longer present. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. Laid in is a photocopied 2 page revision of one scene involving ML. £45.00


8111. FORESTER C.S.: Payment Deferred.

John Lane,1926. First edition,second issue. ie Red cloth lettered in gilt with dust jacket priced 3/6. Head and tail edges of cloth rubbed in places otherwise fine in a clean bright dust jacket which has 2 x 1" torn from the top corner of the unprinted rear flap,a short closed tear to the rear panel,and just light wear at the ends of the spine and corners. A particularly nice copy. £1250.00


9998. FREEMAN Philip.: The Architectural History of Exeter Cathedral.

Eland/Bell,1888. Second edition. Names and dates of three owners on verso of half title. Original red cloth somewhat marked and rubbed with a bit of sunning to the spine. A reasonably firm copy with contents quite nice. VG-. £20.00


11581. FRITSCHE Carl B.: The Metalclad Airship.

Royal Aeronautical Society,1931. Extract covering the Ninth Meeting,Second Half,66th Session,of the Society which includes Carl B. Fritsche's paper in full with details of the discussion which followed,pages 817 to 884. In lettered light card wraps with a cloth spine. Owner's bookplate on the verso of the front cover. Fine. £45.00


11399. FROST Terry,WARD Peter and others: Peter Ward. Retrospective and Recent Works. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Artist.

Penwith Gallery,1997. Exhibition Catalogue in original wraps. Nr.fine. With a presentation inscription to Jane (Mitchell) on the title page. "To Jane With Love,Peter Ward." £20.00


11028. FRY Christopher.: A Yard of Sun. Original Typescript. With ALS from the Author to John Clements.

1969. Duplicated copy of the original typescript in basic wraps. The original typed title "Heat of the Day" is neatly crossed out and replaced with "A Yard of Sun". Wraps in reasonable condition with a bit of soiling and some marks from the staples rusting. A firm copy with contents in quite nice condition. Laid in is 1 page/2 side ALS from the author dated Nov.16 1969 to John Clements sending the script and that of Peer Gynt,with some detail on the translator of PG. 2 items. £45.00


11138. FURNISS Harold edits: Famous Fights Past and Present. Police Budget Edition. 103 issues.

Frank Shaw,later Harold Furniss,1901 - 1903. 103 (of 104) issues in nice later blue black buckram binding with gilt lettering of the spine. Published weekly at 1p from 4 March 1901. Nos. 1 - 104,complete but for No.7 which is not included. All are somewhat browned but quite evenly and the binding is firm,so entirely useable. No.1 has edge tears and edge chips and does not include the illustration of the Sayers and Heenan fight which we assume from the front cover was issued loose with it. No.6 has the centre sheet,which has some edge chips and tears,loose from the binding. No.104 has lost c.3" at the fore-edge of its final page. Otherwise the contents are in reasonably nice condition with a few short closed edge tears and chips which hardly affect the text at all. 103 issues in binding. £1250.00


8878. GEORGE Richard R. Introduction by Roald Dahl.: Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator:A Play.

George Allen and Unwin,1984. First edition. Pages browning otherwise fine in nr fine dust jacket. £35.00


9793. GERSHWIN George and Ira.: Tell Me More.Play Pictorial Vol XLV11 No 282.

The Stage Pictorial,1925. First edition in original wraps. Book by Fred Thompson & Wm.K.Wells,music by George Gershwin,lyrics by B.G.de Silva,Desmond Carter and Ira Gershwin. Just a touch of rusting of the staples. Fine - a particularly nice copy. £25.00


1739. GILES.: Cartoons. 37th Series. With presentation inscription from the author.

Express,1983. First edition in original wraps. Fine. With a signed presentation inscription from Giles "To Josie - with love from Giles." £65.00


7398. GILSON Captain Charles. Illustrated by Frank Gillett.: The Sword of Freedom.

Henry Frowde/Hodder and Stoughton,1912. First edition. Red decorated boards a bit sunned at the edges and to the rear board,otherwise nice. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £25.00


11280. GILSON Major Charles contributes to: Chums. 1929/30 Volume Complete in 12 Monthly Omnibus Issues.

Amalgamated Press,1929 - 1930, 12 Monthly Omnibus editions,published from September 1929 to August 1930,pages 1 - 832,ie complete,in original wraps. Same contents as the 1930-31 Annual Omnibus. Includes Major Charles Gilson's The Yellow Death complete. All 12 issues are in particularly nice condition with just a bit of wear to the spines including minor loss to the ends of a few. Nr. fine say. 12 items £65.00


7268. GLASIER J.Bruce. Preface by May Morris.: William Morris and the Early Days of the Socialist Movement.

Longmans,Green,1921. First edition. Light spotting of the cut edge otherwise nr fine in VG dust jacket which has light shelf wear at the ends of the spine and a bit of browning,mainly at the spine. £25.00


11637. GOLLBECK-ECKENER Inge.: Onkel Hugo. Hugo Eckener in Briefen,Selbstzeugnissen und Erinnerungen.

Published by the Author,2002. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. £15.00


5913. GOODMAN Richard.: Footnote to Lawrence.

White Owl,1932. First edition,no 9 of 25 copies signed by the author,with a white vellum spine and silver and green decorated boards. The colouration of the boards has changed towards bronze and green in the bottom half of the rear panel. Otherwise a nr.fine copy. £65.00


10146. GRAHAME-WHITE Claude and HARPER Harry.: Heroes of the Flying Corps.

Henry Frowde/Hodder and Stoughton,1916. First edition. Owner's sig dated 1917 on first blank. Original green boards lettered and decorated in green,blue,brown,white and gilt,cut edges stained dark blue. Boards clean and bright with some light wear to the illustrations and just a touch of rubbing to the edges of the spine. A firm copy with contents in very nice condition. VG. £35.00


10391. GRAU Shirley Ann.: The Black Prince and Other Stories.

Heinemann,1956. First English edition. Nice copy with a few spots to the cut edge,VG+,in dust jacket which has a publisher's repricing label over the original price on the front flap. It is quite clean and bright but for some sunning to the purple section at the bottom of the spine,and has light wear at the ends of the spine. £15.00


10414. GRAVES Robert.: Antigua,Penny,Puce.

Seizin/Constable,1936. First edition. Boards and their white lettering fine. Ffep neatly removed leaving a stub. A firm copy with severe spotting and browning of the cut edge,contents otherwise in nice condition. In price clipped dust jacket which has the cancelled front flap. This is quite clean and bright with a very small chip at the foot of the front spine crease,light wear to the edge in places,that at the top of the spine being reinforced internally with a piece of gummed paper. £45.00


10405. GRAVES Robert.: Mock Beggar Hall.

Hogarth,1924. First edition in original grey boards with black design and lettering on the front boards. Panels quite clean and bright,with c.1" loss to the paper surface at the foot of the spine and some breaks to the spine above that which indicate that it is has been laid down. A firm,completely unopened copy,which has one short closed tear to the edge of the ffep,light browning of the rough cut edge and a few minor spots to the contents. VG. £175.00


10417. GRAVES Robert.: The Crane Bag and other disputed subjects.

Cassell,1969. First edition. Nr fine in a clean bright dust jacket,nr fine too perhaps. £20.00


11347. GRAVES Robert.: The Meaning of Dreams. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Palmer,1924. First edition,H & W A11a,first state binding. Boards clean and bright with small areas at the ends of the spine browned. A firm copy with a few light spots to the cut edge,contents in nice condition. VG+ at least in dust jacket which is split down the spine creases with c.1" loss at the ends of the spine. Otherwise the dj is quite clean and bright with browning at the spine and lightly to the edges. With the ownership bookplate of W.W.Wagstaff on the front pastedown and a neat presentation inscription from the author on the ffep "W.Wagstaff from Robert Graves with all good wishes." £475.00


12356. GRENFELL Joyce.: Original Crayon Drawing. Woman's Head.

nd. 7.5 x 5" crayon drawing on a larger sheet of stiff board. In nice condition. With an authentication from James Roose-Evans explaing how he came to own the drawing. £35.00


12352. GRENFELL Joyce.: Original Watercolour. Bishopstone Ranch, Rhodesia.

1967. 9 x 11.5" watercolour titled and dated by Joyce Grenfell, Bishopstone Ranch, Rhodesia, 1967?. In nice condition. With a signed authentification by James Roose-Evans detailing how he came to own the painting. £75.00


12355. GRENFELL Joyce.: Original Watercolour. English Landscape.

nd. 10 x 14" watercolour. In nice condition with a few short closed tears and light creasing to the edges in places. With an authentication from James Roose-Evans explaing how he came to own the painting. £65.00


12353. GRENFELL Joyce.: Original Watercolour. Ranch in Rhodesia.

1967? 9 x 11.5" watercolour titled and signed with her initials by the artist, Joyce Grenfell. Nice condition. With an authentication from James Roose-Evans explaining how he came to own the painting. £75.00


12354. GRENFELL Joyce.: Self Portrait wwith Poster and Christmas Card.

c.1985. 7.5 x 4.5" self portrait sketch in black ink on 9.5 x 11" sheet. With authentication by James Roose-Evans explaining how he came to own the drawing at the time he was editing Joyce Grenfell's Darling Ma. Lettters to her Mother. 1932 - 1944. With 24 x 8" poster for that book which includes another portrait sketch of herself by Joyce Grenfell. With a Christmas Card from Roose-Evans which has a reproduced drawing by Joyce Grenfell on the front panel and delightful verse by her, "Christmas Eve", facing the sentiment. 4 items. £75.00


11659. GRIEDER Von Karl.: Vom Heissluftballon zum Zeppelin.

Schweizerisches Jugendschriftenwerk,1968. First edition bound,with original wraps,in blue boards with a spine label lettered in gilt. Binding fine. A firm copy with light browning of the contents. £25.00


3939. GUTH.: "A Cimiez. Promenade Matinale".

Vanity Fair,17 June 1897. Original chromolithograph. Nr.fine but for some creasing to the lower right corner which is outside the image.. £25.00


11563. HACKENBERGER Willi.: Deutschlands Eroberung der Luft.

Berlag Hermann Montaus,1915. First edition bound with plain brown covers in quarter binding with fawn cloth spine lettered in black. Owner's stamp on verso of frontis. Some fading and discolouration to the spine cloth,otherwise binding in nice condition. A firm copy with a crease to the lower fore-edge corner of the frontis,contents in nice condition. VG. £30.00


11633. HACKER Georg.: Die Manner von Manzell. Erinnerungen der ersten Zeppelin-Kapitans.

Societats,1936. First edition in original cloth. Owner's sig on ffep. A frim copy with clean,bright boards,contents in nice condition. VG. £30.00


10241. HAGGARD H.Rider.: Love Eternal.

Cassell,1918. First edition in original blue cloth lettered and decorated in black. Neat stamp on ffep. Boards quite bright with a bit of light wear to the decoration. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £90.00


10259. HAGGARD H.Rider.: The Wanderer's Necklace.

Cassell,1914. First edition in original orange boards lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Boards quite bright with some sunning to the spine,although the gilt lettering is quite clear,and just a bit of rubbing to the edge of the rear spine crease in one place. A firm copy with some spotting of the cut edge,contents in nice condition. VG. £25.00


11549. HALL George Eli.: A Ballon Ascension at Midnight.

Paul Elder and Morgan Shepard,1902. First edition in original decorated boards. Boards reasonably clean and bright with some rubbing and light wear to the unprinted paper covered spine. A firm copy with an 0.25 x 0.75" pale moon stain to the top cut edge. Some discolouration to the pages caused by the illustrations,contents in nice condition. £250.00


11350. HAMPTON Lionel.: Two Inscribed Photographs.

Williams.nd. Two black and white photographs,7.5 x 9",of the Lionel Hampton group,by the professional photographer Denis J.Williams. Mounted with the photographer's details on the verso. The first showing LH encouraging behind an Eric Chamblee solo is inscribed by both. "Best of everything to Denis. Eddie Chamblee." and "Good Luck - Denis. Lionel Hampton. ". The second photograph shows LH adjusting his tie and is signed by the members of the band some adding thier instrument. Mounts somewhat browned,photographs in very nice condition. 2 items. £80.00


9081. HARE Kenneth.Illustrated by Cecil Aldin.: Roads and Vagabonds. 1/50 copy Signed Limited Edition.

Eyre and Spottiswoode,1930. First edition,one of 50 numbered copies specially bound in quarter vellum,signed by author and artist. This copy no 44. Teg. Boards clean and bright with a couple of trivial spots to the vellum spine. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. Nr fine. £375.00


11551. HARPER Harry.: The Evolution of the Flying Machine. Ballon:Airship:Aeroplane.

Hutchinson,1930. First edition in original blue cloth lettered in black. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown and his small ownership stamp on the rear pastedown. Boards clean and bright with a few minor marks. A firm copy with a few spots to the prelims,contents in nice condition. VG+. £25.00


12775. HARRIS Robert.: Fatherland. Uncorrected Proof.

Hutchinson, 1992. First edition, Uncorrected Proof, in original wraps. Very nice copy with just a bit of rubbing right at the edges of the stiff wraps in places. VG+ at least. £20.00


10103. HART B.H.Liddell.: The Lawn Tennis Masters Unveiled.

Arrowsmith,1926. First edition. Boards clean and quite bright with some minor sunning in places and some light marks to the spine. A firm copy with a bit of browning to the cut edge,contents in nice condition. VG. £50.00


11640. HARTMANN Horst.: Saargebiets - Vertragsstaatenpost mit Graf Zeppelin Befordert LZ127.

Ausgabe,1985. First edition in original wraps. Wraps clean and bright with just a touch of sunning to the spine and couple of marks. A firm copy with contents in very nice condition. £35.00


10294. HASKELL Arnold L.: Prelude to Ballet.

Nelson,1938. Third printing. Fine in nr fine dust jacket. A particularly nice copy. £15.00


10290. HASKELL Arnold L.: The Balletomane's Scrap-Book.

Black,1936. First edition. Boards faded and end papers spotted,otherwise nr fine,in a clean bright dust jacket which has a bit of sunning to the background at the spine and just a bit of light shelf wear to the edges in places. VG+ say. £15.00


12219. HAWORTH Peter.: The Dead Man's Chest. Classic Tales of Hidden Treasure.

Blackwell,1929. First edition. Nice copy with a few spots to the prelims, in a clean bright dust jacket with a browned spine. VG+ certainly. £20.00


5337. HAY Ian.: The Great Wall of India.

Hodder and Stoughton,1933. First edition.White lettering of spine about half gone.Otherwise a nice copy.VG overall.With a signed presentation inscription from the author on the ffep "To H.A.G.But for whose instigation this crime would not have been comitted,from Ian Hay Beith." £20.00


12207. HAYES Michael.: Broadcast.

Jenkins,1940. First edition. A firm copy with some spine lean and a bit of discolouration to the fore-edge of the front board,contents in nice condition. in dust jacket which has a 7/6 publisher's price label over the original 8/3? price on the spine which is missing the right hand edge. It is reasonably clean and bright with some small edge chipping at the ends of the spine and elsewhere. £20.00


11576. HEARNE R.P.: Airships in Peace and War.

Lane,1910. First edition thus ie the second edition of Aerial Warfare with 7 new chapters and an introduction by Sir Hiram Maxim. Original blue cloth with spine label clean and bright with just a touch of rubbing to the label. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+. £45.00


10122. HEARNE R.P.: Zeppelins and Super-Zeppelins.

John Lane,1916. First edition in original grey cloth lettered in red and gilt. Boards reasonably clean with some darkening to the spine and rubbing to the edges in places. A firm copy with a touch of spine lean,contents in nice condition. VG-. £40.00


10123. HEARNE R.P.: Zeppelins and Super-Zeppelins.

John Lane,1916. First edition in original grey cloth lettered in red and gilt. Spine somewhat darkened. Boards otherwise clean and bright with light rubbing to the edge in places. 0.5 x 1" top fore-edge corner clipped from the title page which just touches the lettering. Plate opposite page 88 provided in facsimile. A firm copy with some spine lean,contents in nice condition. £25.00


11601. HEARNE R.P.,: Zeppelins and Super-Zeppelins.

Lane,1916. Second edition in original grey cloth lettered in gilt and red. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown and his small stamp on the rear pastedown. Boards quite clean and bright with a bit of darkening and light rubbing of the spine. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £20.00


11959. HEARNE Richard as Mr.Pastry.: Signed Photograph.

nd. 15.6 x 10.3cm b & w photograph signed by the actor "Sincerely Mr.Pastry". Minor marks to verso from backing otherwise fine. £15.00


12260. HEILGERS Louise.: Babette Wonders Why.

Jenkins, c.1918. Newnes 1/- Series, overpriced 1/6 net by the publisher. Owner's sig dated March 18 1918 on ffep in pencil. Boards clean and bright. A firm copy of this cheap production with browning of the contents which are otherwise in nice condition. In dust jacket which is quite fragile - now in a loose polypropylene wrap - with an overpricing label on the spine. It is bright with light general soiling and rubbing, chipping at the ends of the spine and corners and wear to the creases. £25.00


11851. HEISS Friedrich.: Das Zeppelin Buch.

Volk and Reich,1936. First edition in original linen covered boards. Neat owner's 1936 presentation inscription on ffep. Boards clean and bright with a small hole at the top of the front panel. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+. £75.00


10380. HENTY G.A. and Others. Illustrated by Rackham Arthur.: Brains and Bravery.

Chambers,1903. First edition in original red cloth lettered and decorated in blue,fawn,black and gilt,chocolate brown end papers. Boards bright and quite clean with just a bit of sunning to the spine and a bit of minor rubbing. A firm copy with some spotting of the cut edge which spreads into the outer area of some pages,contents otherwise in nice condition. VG. £225.00


11661. HILDENBRANDT Fred.: S.O.S.Noordpool. Nobile's tragedie in het Poolijs.

Forum Boekerij,nd. Original blue decorated boards a bit sunned at the spine. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £20.00


11263. HOBBS Jack, GILSON Major Charles and HORLER Sydney contribute Serials.: Chums Monthly Omnibus. Vol.XXX111 Complete in 12 Volumes.

Cassell,1924 - 1925. 12 Monthly Omnibus volumes in original wraps, November 1924 - October 1925. These collect 12 month's weekly issues ie the same contents as Annual Omnibus 1925 but with covers and prelims. 3 have spine reinforced with a strip of translucent archival tape and the same tape is used to reinforce the fore-edge of 6 copies. All are firm with covers bright and quite clean, some spine lean and general light browning of the contents which are in reasonably nice, entirely useable,condition. 12 volume set. £65.00


11619. HOERNES Hermann.: Buch des Fluges. 1 Band.

Szelinski,1911. First edition in original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Owner's sig in pencil on title page. Boards clean and bright with a bit of discolouration at the edges. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £40.00


10120. HOERNES Lieut.-Col.H.: A Compendium of Aviation and Aerostation Balloons,Dirigibles and Flying-Machines.

Charles Griffin,1911. First edition in original grey cloth lettered in white. Net Book Price label tipped to half title. Boards clean and bright with white infill of the embossed lettering of the spine somewhat broken - the lettering on the front board is in good condition. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+. £135.00


11602. HOERNES Lieut.-Col.H.: A Compendium of Aviation and Aerostation Balloons,Dirigibles and Flying-Machines.

Charles Griffin,1911. First edition in original grey cloth lettered in white. Net Book Price label tipped to half title. Boards quite clean and bright with some browning of the spine and breaks to the white lettering there. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean,contents in nice condition. VG. £90.00


11382. HOFFMANN E.T.A. Translated by Ronald Taylor.: The Devil's Elixirs.

Calder,1963. First edition in english. Light spotting of the cut edge and end papers,otherwise a nice copy,VG+ say,in bright price clipped VG dust jacket which has light sunning to the background colour at the spine and has rubbing and light wear to the edges. £35.00


11654. HOHLER Sabine.: Luftfahrtforschung und Luftfahrtmythos. Wissenschaftliche Ballonfahrt in Deutschland,1880 - 1910.

Campus,2001. First edition in original wraps. Fine. £20.00


2517. HOLLAND Harry.: Catalogue for an Exhibition in Brussels.

Mineta Move,1985. Wraps. Fine. Signed by the artist with a presentation inscription on the title page. £15.00


7531. HOLLAND Harry.: Twenty Lithographs.

Garton and Cooke,1982. Set of 30 numbered prints. This set all Artist's Proofs,marked A/P so not numbered,some titled and all signed by the artist. Includes 5 Homage to Electricity series and some of his most famous images. Various sizes. All as new. 20 lithograph set complete. With the fully illustrated catalogue from The Robin Garton Gallery with the price list laid in. £1250.00


4589. HORNBLOWER G.D.: Ancient Stone Monuments in their Religious Aspect.

1941 Bridger. First edition in original grey wraps.Staples staring to rust a bit and cover a bit browned.Firm VG+ copy. £15.00


12898. HUFFAKER Clair.: Tarzan and the Valley of Gold. Combined Continuity Script titled Tarzan 66.

American International Pictures, 1966. Combined Continuity Script for the 1966 film directed by Robert Day. Wraps, duplicated sheets, 76 pages, with yellow top sheet which records the title as Tarzan 66, later changed to Tarzan and The Valley of Gold. Nice copy. £35.00


9055. HUNTING.: British Hunts and Huntsmen. The North-East,and Western Midlands of England;and Wales.

Biographical Press/Sporting Life,1910. Original half leather binding. Red leather rubbed,panels stained,gilt lettering and decoration in reasonable condition. Aeg. A firm copy with light spotting of the plates,contents in nice condition. As clay coated paper is used,the contents are clear of spotting. VG. £90.00


11977. MCCORQUODALE Barbara aka Barbara Cartland.: A Kiss of Silk. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author to her Secretary,Eileen Savery.

Jenkins,1959. First edition. Just a touch of spotting to the top cut edge otherwise fine,in a clean bright dust jacket which has a short closed tear at the top of the front panel with a bit of creasing and light shelf wear to the spine. VG+ certainly. With Eileen Savery's name written on the front pastedown and a presentation inscription from the author on the ffep "To Eileen Savery with all my love - another milestone thanks to her - Barbara McCorquodale. June 1950.". £50.00


11976. MCCORQUODALE Barbara aka Barbara Cartland.: Lights of Love. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author to her Secretary,Eileen Savery.

Jenkins,1958. First edition. Nice VG+ copy in VG dust jacket which is quite clean and bright with a small hole to the front fore-edge crease,a few short closed tears and light wear to the ends of the spine and corners. With Eileen Savery's name on the front pastedown and a presentation inscription by the author on the ffep "To Eileen Savery another milestone with my dearest love & grateful thanks Barbara McCorquodale.". £45.00


11971. MCCORQUODALE Barbara aka Barbara Cartland.: Love Forbidden. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author to her Secretary,Eileen Savery.

Rich and Cowan,1957. First edition. Nr fine in dust jacket which is bright and quite clean with a bit of light wear to the corners and edges in places and has sunning of the red content at the spine although the black lettering is not affected. With Eileen Savery's name written at the top of the front pastedown and a presentation inscription from the author on the ffep "To Miss Savery with love &..........thanks from Barbara McCorquodale 1957.". £45.00


11975. MCCORQUODALE Barbara aka Barbara Cartland.: Sweet Enchantress. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author to her Secretary,Eileen Savery.

Jenkins,1958. First edition. Fine in a clean bright dust jacket which has just a bit of rubbing in a few places. With Eileen Savery's name written on the front pastedown and a presentation inscription from the author on the ffep "To my dearest Eileen Savery with my love and gratitude as ever Barbara McCorquodale Oct.1958.". £50.00


11965. MCCORQUODALE Barbara aka Barbara Cartland.: The Kiss of Paris. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author to her Secretary,Eileen Savery.

Rich and Cowan,1956. First edition. Fine in a clean bright dust jacket which has sunning of the red content at the spine although the blue lettering is not affected. With Eileen Savery's name at the top of the front pastedown and an inscription from the author on the ffep. "To Eileen Savery with so much love & gratitude for her help from the author Barbara McCorquodale.". £45.00


11981. MCCORQUODALE Barbara aka Barbara Cartland.: The Price is Love. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author to her Secretary,Eileen Savery.

Jenkins,1960. First edition. Nr fine in a clean bright dust jacket a few short closed tears and light wear at the corners. With Eileen Savery's name on the front pastedown and an inscription by the author on the ffep "To darling Eileen Savery with my.........but nevertheless deeply sincere thanks and love from the author Barbara McCorquodale May 1960.". £45.00


11985. MCCORQUODALE Barbara aka Barbara Cartland.: The Runaway Heart. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author to her Secretary,Eileen Savery.

Jenkins,1961. First edition. Nr fine in a clean bright dust jacket which has a bit of rubbing to the edges in places. With Eileen Savery's name on the front pastedown and an inscription from the author on the ffep. "To Eileen Savery with love & lots of thanks & gratitude from the author Barbara Cartland 1961.". £45.00


11961. MCCORQUODALE Barbara aka Barbara Cartland.: Wings on My Heart. With Signed Presentation Inscription to her Secretary,Eileen Savery.

Rich and Cowan,1954. First edition. Nr.fine in a bright dust jacket which is quite clean with light shelf wear at the ends of the spine which has sunnning to the red content although the lettering is black and not affected. With Eileen Savery's name written at the top of the front pastedown and a presentation inscription from the author on the ffep facing. "To Eileen Savery with love & grateful thanks for all she did for this book. Barbara McCorquodale. 1954.". £45.00


12572. PRICE Harry.: A Report on Two Experimental Fire-Walks.

University of London Council for Psychical Investigation, 1936. First edition with frontis and 19 plates. Wraps. Just a touch of browning of the spine. A firm copy with spotting to the edges of the few pages of text at the front, plates in excellent condition. Nice copy. £40.00