11046. ICE SKATING.: Ice Skating in Great Britain. 3 Scrapbooks.

1934 - 1940. 3 scrapbooks,17.5 x 12",uniform quarter cloth,differing in thickness up to 2.5",filled with clippings from newspapers and magazines on Ice Skating in Great Britain. Competitions,Show-Biz,Personalities,Sport etc. Vols 1 and 2 have labels on the front board - Nov.1934 to June 1937 and June 1937 to Feb.1939. Vol.3 covers the period Feb.1939 to March 1940. Vol.1 has c.165 pages,Vol.2 has c.180 while Vol.3 has c.30 pages used,the rest in that volume unused. Bindings somewhat rubbed and marked with some loss at the foot of the spine of Vol.3. An acid free glue has been used,so the contents,many of which have date and source written in neatly,are in nice condition. All books firm. This is a very heavy set -the parcel will weigh close to 10kg,so postage cost will be high. 3 volumes. £90.00


12637. ISHERWOOD Christopher.: Mr. Norris Changes Trains.

Hogarth, 1935. First edition. Boards clean and bright with a touch of sunning of the spine. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean and light browning of the contents which are in nice condition in a clean bright dust jacket which has just a bit of light wear right in the corners and moderate browning of the spine. Nice copy. £3550.00


10027. JAGGER John E.: An Elementary Text-Book on Mechanical Drawing.

Griffin,1910. First edition in original red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Net Book Price Notice tipped to half title. Boards quite bright with a bit of sunning to the spine with a few marks and light rubbing in places. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £20.00


9078. JANUS.: Man Ray.L'Immagine Fotografica.

Edizioni La Biennale di Venezia,1977. First edition.A few trivial spots to the cut edge,fine,in a clean bright dust jacket which has just light shelf wear at the ends of the spine and corners.VG+ certainly. £25.00


10472. JEWEL Jimmy.: Three Times Lucky. With signed presentation inscription from the author.

Enigma,1982. First edition. Nice copy with a bit of spine lean,VG+,in VG bright dust jacket which is a bit rubbed. With a presentation inscription from the author on the ffep "To Brian who I am eternally grateful to for "Funny Man"......oh and so may others. Jimmy 1984". Under the inscription there is an owner's note that JJ died in December 1995. £20.00


11282. JOHNS W.E. and WESTERMAN Percy F. contribute to: Boy's Own Paper. Vol.63 complete in 12 monthly issues.

Boy's Own Paper, 1940 - 1941. 12 monthly issues,Vol. 63,Nos. 1 to 12 complete,published from October 1940 to September 1941,in original wraps. Percy F Westerman contributes the serial,A Mystery of the Java Sea,and W.E.Johns contributes Skyways to the last 4 issues. Newsagent's pencil note of delivery address on rear covers. No.7 has light staining to the early part of the issue and no.11 is pulled at the staples with a couple of pages soiled. Staples lightly rusted. Wraps quite clean and bright with a bit of minor soiling in places,contents in nice condition. Nice set. 12 items. £65.00


10153. JOHNS W.E. edits and contributes: Flying. The Popular Air Weekly. Volume 2, 25 (of 26) issues.

Newnes,1938/9. 25 original issues of 26 - No 16 missing - in original wraps as published between 1 Otober 1938 and 25 March 1939. WEJ was the editor for the first 17 issues and contributed the opening editorial to each issue in that time as well as a number of articles - and no doubt some material not directly attributed to him. The articles include Air Fighting Tactics and several of the Thrilling Flights Through History series. No 1 has a stub on page 3 from a removed offer label. No 3 has 4 x 3" section clipped from page 23 to get the Reservation Form for The Complete Flying Course. This affects Berry's "Les Remerciments de Monsieur". Nos 3 to 8 have a small clip from the fore-edge on the rear wrap as part of a Free Book Offer initiative. No 17 has a small chip from the unprinted fore-edge of the last 2 pages. A couple of magazines are pulling at the staples but overall all are in nice condition with covers bright and quite clean and hardly any rusting of the staples. 25 issues. £100.00


10152. JOHNS W.E. edits and contributes.: Flying. The Popular Air Weekly. Vol 1 complete,26 issues. Includes the Steeley novels,Murder by Air and Wings of Rebellion by W.E.Johns.

Newnes,1938. 26 original issues,ie volume 1 complete,published between 2 April and 24 September,1938. All in original wraps as published. W.E.J. was the editor throughout and contributed the opening editorial to every issue as well as 2 serialized Steeley novels - Murder by Air and Ways of Rebellion. Other contributions by him include The Truth about the Ace System,Thunder Over the Frontier and A Desert Outpost of the R.A.F. There will no doubt be many other contributions by him which are not clearly attributable. Also includes 2 articles by Amy Johnson,Why I Took Up Gliding and Girls - Your Chance to Fly! All the magazines are in nice condition with original covers bright and quite clean and hardly any rusting of the staples. No 7 has the covers torn down most of the length of the spine and the first page of the final installment of Murder by Air has a 2 x 4" clip from it which affects the text to provide an order form which was printed on the verso for a free copy of The Auto-Modeller. No 16 has a few trivial highlighting lines on one page and no 24 has a touch of rusting to the staples. Overall a particularly nice,26 issue set. £250.00


11142. JOHNSON V.E.: The Theory and Practice of Model Aeroplaning.

Spon,1910. First edition,ads dated Aug.1912,in original green boards lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Boards a bit sunned with a few minor marks,gilt quite clear. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £150.00


11359. JONES M.W.: The Testing and Valuation of Raw Materials used in Paint and Colour Manufacture.

Scott,Greenwood,1900. First edition in original blue cloth lettered in gilt. Boards quite clean and bright with a bit of browning to the spine and a spot stain towards the bottom edge of the front panel. A firm copy with end papers browned,contents in nice condition. VG. £35.00


8962. JOYCE James.: Ulysses.

John Lane The Bodley Head,1937. First English trade edition. Owner's neat presentation inscription dated 1940 on a sheet of paper,which is somewhat spotted,tipped to the front pastedown. Trivial pale brown mark to the cut edge,nr fine,in VG dust jacket which is quite clean and bright with some rubbing to the spine and edges,moderate chipping to the corners,and tears to the rear spine crease which has 2" in the centre reinforced with some short pieces of clear tape on the outside. These are not obtrusive. £325.00


12018. JUDGE W.Q.: H.P.Blavatsky.

Theosophy Company,c.1931. U.L.T.Pamphlet No 14 in original wraps. Nice copy - nr fine perhaps. £20.00


12019. JUDGE W.Q.: Overcoming Karma.

Theosophy Company,c.1932. U.L.T.Pamphlet No.21 in original wraps. Few minor annotations in soft pencil to Aphorisms on Karma. Wraps quite clean and bright with a split to the bottom of the spine. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £15.00


11613. KAEFER Rudolf and URBAN Heinz.: Luftschiff Marsch.

Urban Verlag,2003. First edition. Fine. £25.00


11631. KAEFER Rudolf and URBAN Heinz.: Luftschiff Marsch. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Urban Verlag,2003. First edition in original decorated boards. Fine. With a signed presentation inscription from the author,dated 27.08.03,on the half title. £40.00


11857. KAEFER Rudolf.: Alfred Colsman - ein ungewohnlicher Unternehmer.

Selbstverlag Rudolf Kaefer,2001. First edition in original wraps. Fine with a minor bump at the bottom of the spine. £20.00


9884. KEARNEY Patrick J.: The Paris Olympia Press.

Black Spring,1987. First edition. Fine in dust jacket which is fine too but for some sunning to the background colour at the spine. £20.00


11630. KEIMEL Reinhard.: Osterreichs Luftfahrzeuge. Geschichte der Luftfahrt von den Anfangen bis Ende 1918.

Weishaupt,1981. First edition. Fine in clean bright dust jacket which has a touch of sunning to the background colour at the spine and 3 short closed tears reinforced internally with pieces of tape. £75.00


12924. KEMP Dixon. Edited by Brooke Heckstall-Smith and Linton Hope.: Dixon Kemp's Manual of Yacht and Boat Sailing and Yacht Architecture. 2 Volumes Complete.

Horace Cox, 1913. 11th edition in 2 volumes in original blue cloth with spine label. (1). Volume 1 Text. Spine relaid with new material visible at the edges. Boards rubbed and discoloured with some wear to the edges in places. Annotations in places, mainly in pencil which can be easily erased, a few in light inoffensive ink. A firm copy with light browning of the cut edges, contents in quite nice condition. So a reasonable, entirely useable copy of the text volume. (2). Volume 2 Plates. Spine and front board virtually separated. About half the plates with tears and creasing. Two of them have splits down their length and a few have substantial creasing. The others have tears at the first panel mainly from use - it is tricky unfolding these large plates - or creasing to the outer edge. One plate has a minor annotation. Nothing missing we believe and overall the condition of the plates is otherwise quite good. 2 volume set complete. £125.00


9760. KEMPSON F.Claude.: The "Green Finch" Cruise.

Arnold,1909. First edition in original light brown boards lettered and decorated in dark green.Teg.Owner's name and place on front pastedown.Boards quite clean and bright with a touch of darkening to the spine.A firm copy with a bit of spine lean,some browning of the cut edge and some spotting to the contents in places.VG. £100.00


9924. KEMPSON F.Claude.: The Misadventures of a Hack Cruiser.

Edward Arnold,1910. First edtion in original dark blue cloth lettered and decorated in light blue and gilt. Owner's sig dated 1913 on ffep and bookplates on front pastedown. One has been used to obsure an inscription and that of the last owner is tipped on top of it. Boards reasonably clean and bright with some rubbing to the edges and a few marks. End papers cracked at the hinge and the rear hinge starting. Still quite a firm copy with some spine lean,contents in nice condition. VG-. £50.00


11348. KENTON Stan.: 2 Inscribed Photographs.

Williams,nd. Two 8 x 9.5" black and white photographs by the professional photographer Denis J.Williams of Stan Kenton in performance with his Band in the Colston Hall,Bristol. One with him at the piano with his rhythm section at the side,the other conducting behind a tenor solo. Both mounted with the photographer's details on the verso. Mounts a bit browned,photographs in very nice condition. The first is inscribed "For Denis - Good luck to you,Stan Kenton. ",the second "For Denis - Thank you for your pictures - Stan Kenton. ". 2 items. £125.00


12271. KINSELLA W.P.: Shoeless Joe.

Allison & Busby, 1988. First English edition. A bit of browning of the contents, nr. fine, in nr. fine dust jacket. £20.00


11657. KJELLSTROM Rolf.: Polar Aventyr.

Carlssons,1995. First edition in original decorated boards. Fine. £15.00


11397. KLEIN Synold.: Arbeiten 1947 - 1990. Catalogue with Signed Presentation Inscription from the Artist to Denis Mitchell.

Schwedenspeicher-Museum Stade,1990. Catalogue in original wraps which are fine but for a touch of rubbing to the edges in places. Inscribed by the artist under the frontis portrait of him "Fur Denis Mitchell von Synold Klein.". £35.00


6326. KLUGE Theodor.: Die Zahlenbegriffe der Sprachen Central - und Sudostasiens,Indonesiens,Micronesiens und Polynesiens mit Nachtragen zu den Banden 2 - 4.

Berlin,1941. 300 duplicated pages with duplicated maps and 2 printed maps by the author - Volkerkarte Von Neuguinea Westblatt and Ostblatt. Not bound up. All in nice condition. £45.00


11853. KNAUSEL Hans G.: LZ1. Der Erste Zeppelin. Geschichte einer Idee 1874 - 1908.

Kirschbaum,1985. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. £20.00


11643. KNAUSEL Hans G.: Mythos Zeppelin.

Aviatic,2003. First edition in original decorated boards. Fine. £20.00


11634. KNAUSEL Hans G.: Unternehmen Zeppelin. Geschichte eines Konzerns.

Kirschbaum,1994. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. £20.00


11642. KNAUSEL Hans G.: Zeppelin.

Aviatic,2000. First edition in original decorated boards. Fine. £20.00


10169. KNIGHT R.W.: The Hindenburg Accident. A Comparative Digest of the Investigations and Findings,with the American and translated German Reports Included.

7 C's Press,nd. Reprint of the full report as published in August 1938,bound with reprint of the last brochure of the Hindenburg,with 1937 Schedule of Sailings,introduced by Cheryl Johnson,Assistant Editor of The Zeppelin Collectors Club. Wraps. Fine. £20.00


6344. KOBAYASHI S.: Hashimoto Gaho.

Fukyusha,1904. First edition. Boards separated at the spine crease,spine in place but lacking c1" at the ends. Ffep clipped 1" from the spine. Boards clean and contents in quite nice condition. £20.00


11614. KOHL-LARSEN Dr.L.: De Poolvlucht van de Graf Zeppelin. In Opdracht van de Vereeniging Aeroarctic.

Allert de Lange,1931. First edition in quarter boards by Leonard Gustafssons with the original front cover adhered to the front board and a spine label. Bookseller's stamp on title page. Boards clean and bright with light wear to the edges of the cover on the front board. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £45.00


11629. LA VAULX Comte Jacques de.: Histoire Des Montgolfieres de 1783 a nos Jours.

Published by the Author,1988. First edition in original wraps,copy no.345. Owner's bookplate on verso of front cover. Small mark at foot of rear panel left by a label. Nr.fine. £45.00


9879. LAURENCE Dan H.: Bernard Shaw:A Bibliography.

Clarendon Press,1983. First edition,2 volume set. Both books fine in dust jackets which are nr.fine with a small hole to the spine of vol 1 which is reinforced with a piece of clear tape,one minor surface blemish and one very short closed tear. 2 vol set complete. £80.00


3480. LAWRENCE D.H. translates and introduces: The Story of Doctor Manente.

Orioli,1929. First edition limited to 1200 copies. This copy no 140. Unopened. Fine in dust jacket which is a bit browned o/w fine too. £45.00


10254. LAYE Evelyn,ROBEY George and BERRY W.H.: Photograph inscribed by all three.

C.1932. 10 3/8 x 8 3/4" black and white photograph with Stage Photo Co. stamp on verso showing the three actors dressed for their roles in Helen. In nice condition with minor remains of adhesive at the corners of the verso. Incribed by each over their image as follows - "To my little "manager" with All best love Geo.Robey", "Love Evelyn" and "Yours dear Lady W.H.Berry". £65.00


10236. LAYE Evelyn.: 24 Letters and Cards to Rodney James.

1968 - 1988. 20 ALS, 1 TLS and 3 handwritten cards,all with envelopes. The first 4 sent between 1968 and 1970, the first letter of all being the TLS, are addressed to Dear Rodney or My dear Rodney and signed in full. They are usually to thank RJ for a gift eg a scarf in 1968, and go on to tell him how things are going and to arrange a meeting. So in 1970 "...Forgive me, I've been nose deep in a script. When you next come to the theatre or are passing by..please come in and see me..Bless you." And later that year "...finished the film and I'm reading lots of ghastly scripts....have been painting the flat". And later still that year "Thank you so much for your sweet birthday wishes...so thrilled you went to the lunch .....Just off for a holiday for 10 days in the S.of France." The remaining letters are warmer in their greetings being to Darling Rodney or My dear Rodney and all signed with Love or Fond love by Boo. In 1971 "..I've been working very hard rehearsing ...think the play is a great success. Its a great laugh and thats what everyone wants these days.." In 1972 ".. At last I am beginning to feel my old self.....Please give me a ring I'd love to see you. " In 1973, "Ive left the cast of "No Sex" & I miss them so much but I couldnt carry on with it any more & now Ive stopped and relaxed I realize just how much Ive been pushing myself..." Later the same year "How lovely that you are living so near let me have your number & we can meet..".In 1974 "Your lovely spring flowers brought me such joy you sweet thing I have been trying to reach you by phone....I thought you might like to come over for a drink... In 1975 "..Yes,Ive moved and torn up and destroyed lots of things - it took me about 2 months. Now I am in a much smaller flat and still have far too many bits....saw Der Rosenkavalier - what an evening & what a production I was enchanted....In 1976, "..I am about to start rehearsing "Ladies in Retirement" opening in Guildford - if its any good I expect we might go into a London theatre..." Later that year "The show is going alright. It seems to stand up. Dulcie Grey gives a lovely performance...For my part,it seems odd being murdered and stopping half way through...I hope to see you on Friday.." And "Its cold down here & I long for a bit of warm sun....I went to see Chorus Line the other evening & love it..In 1977 "...I saw Susan and Belinda two nights ago looking flourishing. Its super that Simon has become such a star...I am not playing in "The Sacred Flame" - I just didnt want to do it . I must get back into London & sleep on my own bed." Finally,in 1988 "...I am getting plainer and plainer every day - I dont like being an old lady with a young mind. I simply hate not walking as far as I used although I can still walk from the Ritz to Selfridges,at least I did so a few weeks ago...With my love Boo." All the letters and card are in nice condition as are the envelopes but for some damage to the back sheet from opening. 24 items £150.00


10253. LAYE Evelyn.: Collection of Early Photographs. 7 Inscribed.

1920s,1934. (1). 10.5 x 7.5" b & w head and shoulders photograph,1920s we believe,inscribed "With love to dear Kitty from Evelyn.".Fine tipped into mount with masking tape. (2). 7.5 x 5.75" b & w head and shoulders photograph inscribed "For Barkie. My dear old pal. With love from Boo. 1924.". Image side fine,verso has some marks left from tape used to hold it in the past. (3). 11 x 9" b & w photograph,knee length pose,inscribed "To Miss Laura Ellis with best wishes from Evelyn Laye.1934." Inscribed on verso by Miss Ellis no doubt "Received July 27 - '34.".There is some cracking of the surface of the photograph in the lower left corner with a light crease running up to the inscription. Otherwise in nice condition,tipped into a mount with masking tape. (4). 13.5 x 10.5" b & w photograph by Sasha of Evelyn Laye as Prince Charming we believe ie 1927. Inscribed "To Goddie with my fond love. Boo Laye."(5). 7.75 x 5" in a half shield type mount. Early b & w head and shoulders portrait inscribed rather faintly "Sincerely Evelyn Laye". (6). 7 3/8 x 9.25" b & w photograph of Evelyn Laye with her husband,Frank Lawton in uniform,inscribed "Thank you very much Robbie for helping us out at Dover. Cordially yours Evelyn Laye.". This is rubbed down one edge with some loss of surface,although this does not affect the main image or inscription. (7). 7.75 x 5 7/8" b &w photograph of Evelyn Laye and Carl Brissan both in profile and signed by both. Tipped to a backing sheet signed by Basil. With 3 very nice early portraits,two of which are held in mounts with pieces of masking tape. And with an early 8.25 x 5.25" b & w head and shoulders study of Frank Lawton by Georges. 11 items. £100.00


10240. LAYE Evelyn.: Photograph Album.

1920's. 8.5 x 12" Photograph Album which contains 56 c. 4 x 4.75" black and white photographs of Evelyn Laye from a film which we are unable to identify with certainty. We can send photographs of several pages on request for identification. The album is of good quality with blue buckram padded covers. The photographs have been expertly tipped down and all are in fine condition. £45.00


10251. LAYE Evelyn.: Photographs in Later Life. One Inscribed.

nd. (1). c. 10 x 8" b & w photograph of EL sitting with a glass of champagne. Neatly inscribed by her "My fond love always Rodney dear. Boo.". In fine condition,tipped into a mount with masking tape. (2). Five b & w photographs of stills from A Little Night Music by Stephen Sondheim,four with Honor Blackman. 1979. Two from The Western Times Co are 8.25 x 6.25". The other three are from Jerome Dessain, two are 7 x 5", the third 8.5 x 6.5". (3). Six 7.75 x 9.75" b & w stills by Castle Studio from The Cabinet Minister,1977. (4). Three b & w photographs of scenes from Pygmalion,1978. Two c. 9.25 x 7.25",the third a bit smaller. With a small poster for the show. (5). Four 3.5 x 4.3" colour photographs of Evelyn Laye at a book signing session. All in very nice condition. 21 items. £65.00


10238. LAYE Evelyn.: The Luck of the Navy.

Graham-Wilcox,1927. 13.5 x 10.5" Campaign Book with 10 pages in card covers with coloured poster tipped to the front cover. Includes cast lists with Synopsis of the Story and sample posters,some in colour. Card wraps somewhat dusty,poster on front panel and contents in nice condition. £25.00


10256. LAYE Evelyn.: The Night is Young and Theatre of Death.

MGM,1935 and Aston/Pennea,1965. Picturegoers Famous Films Supplement for The Night is Young starring EL and Ramon Novarro. Magazine. Some fraying to the lower edge close to the spine otherwise in reasonable condition. With an early song sheet for When I Get Too Old to Dream from the film. And with the Campaign Book,a folded light card sheet actually to give 6 pages,for The Theatre of Death which starred Christopher Lee with "guest star Evelyn Laye". Quite nice condition. 3 items. £20.00


12923. LECKY S. T. S. Revised and enlarged by William Allingham.: Wrinkles in Practical Navigation.

George Philip, 1908. Fifteenth edition in original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Owner's sig dated 1908 on front pastedown. Boards quite bright with spine darkened although the lettering is little affected and some wear to the edges and ends of the spine and corners. The binding has separated in the centre leading to the loss of pages 337 - 340, pages 321 - 341 loosely held and pages 341 to 369 with illustrations as called for there loose and with damage to the edges. Otherwise a reasonable copy wuith contents in quite nice condition. £25.00


9794. LEHAR Franz.: Gipsy Love.Play Pictorial Vol XX No 121.

The Stage Pictorial,1912. First edition in original wraps. A Musical Play by A.M.Willner and Robert Bodansky,music by Franz Lehar. Light rusting of the staples. Nr fine. £25.00


9795. LEHAR Franz.: The Three Graces. The Play Pictorial Vol XL1V No 266.

The Stage Pictorial,1923. First edition in original wraps. A Musical Play by Franz Lehar,book and lyrics by Ben Travers. Just light rusting of the staples.Nr fine. £25.00


10126. LEHMANN Captain Ernst A.: Zeppelin. The Story of Lighter-than-air Craft.

Longmans,Green,1937. First edition. Cut edge lightly browned otherwise fine in a clean bright price clipped dust jacket which is silver coated with black lettering. We do not know the priority of this dust jacket to that with a pictorial front cover. The dust jacket has just light rubbing at the ends of the spine. VG+. £75.00


5995. LEICESTER Robert.ie William S Scott.: Sadie Catterley's Cover. A Leg-Pull.

Cranley and Day,1933. First edition. Nice copy,VG+ certainly,in VG dust jacket which is hardly worn at all but somewhat browned. £100.00


11172. LEIGHTON Margaret.: The Chinese Prime Minister. Collection of 22 Photographs.

Samuel Lurie/Friedman-Abeles,1964. Twenty two 9.75 x 8" black and white photographs of scenes from this play by Enid Bagnold,first performed in 1964,starring Margaret Leighton. All feature ML and are in a pvc ring binder with a made up prelim sheet from Samuel Lurie & Associates,signed by Stanley Kaminsky and others. The binder is lightly marked,the photos are in very nice condition. £45.00


9830. LEVI Riso.: Billiards in the 20th Century.

Levi,1930. First edition. Cut edge just a touch browned otherwise fine in a poor dust jacket which,though bright,has a chip at the top of the spine which affects the lettering,two substantial chips to the unprinted rear panel with some tears and edge wear. VG- say. £120.00


12793. LEVIN Ira. Screenplay by GOULD Heywood.: The Boys from Brazil. Screenplay.

ITC Entertainment, 1978. Screenplay with full Continuity, titled Domestic Version Export Script, duplicated in wraps. Wraps clean and bright with a bit of minor creasing and a few minor marks. Contents in very nice condition. £35.00


12306. LEVY Benn W.: Clutterbuck.

Heinemann, 1947. First edition. Boards somewhat sunned at the spine and edges, otherwise a nice copy, VG,in a reasonable VG dust jacket which is quite clean and bright with some small edge chips, a couple of minor stains, and a small hole to the centre of the rear panel at the spine crease. £20.00


5828. LEVY Janet M.: Beethoven's Compositional Choices.

1982 University of Pennsylvania. First edition.Fine w/o dw as published. £20.00


11389. LEWIS David.: Warren MacKenzie. An American Potter. With signed presentation inscription from the author to Denis Mitchell.

Kodansha,1991. First edition,first printing. Fine in nr.fine dust jacket which probably has just minor sunning to the background colour at the spine. With a presentation inscription from the author on the ffep to Denis Mitchell and his wife. "for Denis and Jane with love from David. February 1992." £65.00


11560. LILJEDAHL Ernst.: Hur gick Andree-expeditionen under?

Henric Carlsons Bokhandel,1931. First edition bound with original covers in nice half leather binding by Nils Hellmans of Stockholm with marbled end papers and gilt lettering of the spine. Binding in very nice condition. A firm copy with light brown markings to the original outside covers at the spine,contents in nice condition. VG+ certainly. £45.00


9659. LILLEY George.: Anthony Powell. A Bibliography.

St.Paul's/Oak Knoll,1993. First edition. Fine. £25.00


9647. LOCKE Harold.: A Bibliographical Catalogue of the Published Novels and Ballads of William Harrison Ainsworth.

Elkin Matthews,1925. First edition.Boards quite bright with a few marks.A firm copy with contents in nice condition.VG. £30.00


8475. LODGE Sir Oliver.: The Ether of Space.

Harper,1909. First edition,Harper's Library of Living Thought.Red boards somewhat sunned at the spine although the gilt lettering and decoration are not affected.A firm copy with a bit of spine lean,boards clean and bright,contents in nice condition.VG. £15.00


8919. LOWINSKY Ruth. With decorations invented by Thomas Lowinsky.: More Lovely Food.

Nonesuch,1935. First edition limited to 100 numbered copies. This copy no 9. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Spotting to the top cut edge and just a few spots to the rough cut edge elsewhere. A firm copy,probably unused,with just light browning at the edges of the boards,contents fine. Nr fine say. £100.00


5929. LOXTON Howard.: Pilgrimage to Canterbury.

1978 David and Charles. First edition.Fine in dw which is fine too but for trivial sunning of the background colour at the spine. £10.00


11636. LUNDBORG Einar and STUBBENDORFF Knut.: Det Store Polardrama.

Hagerups,1928. First edition in original decorated wraps. Wraps reasonably bright with cracking and shallow wear at the ends of the spine and some rubbing to the edges where they overlap the contents. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £25.00


11662. LUNDSTROM Sven.: Andreemuseet 1997 - framtiden for det forgangna - ett seminarium i Granna 20 november 1990.

1991. Original wraps. Fine. £20.00


11656. LUNDSTROM Sven.: Var position ar ej synnerligen god... With a Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Carlssons,1997. First edition in original decorated boards. Fine. With a signed presentation inscription from the author on the ffep. £25.00


10420. LUNN Arnold.: A History of Ski-ing. With Dust Jacket.

Oxford,1927. First edition. Neat owner's sig/date on ffep. Boards clean and bright with just a touch of fading at the spine. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean,contents in nice condition,in VG dust jacket which is somewhat browned at the spine with some chipping at the top of the spine and light wear at the bottom of the spine and corners. £550.00


9043. LYNCH Stanislaus. Illustrations by Tom Carr.: Hounds are Running!

Golden Eagle,nd. First edition. Errata slip present as called for. Nr fine in a clean bright price clipped dust jacket which has some short closed tears,chipping at the bottom of the spine,a shallow chip to the foot of the rear panel c.2" long and thinning at the spine creases in places. VG. £50.00


12763. MACDONELL A. G.: The Spanish Pistol and other stories.

Macmillan, 1939. First edition with Macmillan's Overseas Library stamp on the front flap. Book and dust jacket are identical to the UK edition but for the stamp. Fine but for a few spots to the cut edge and prelims in a very nice dust jacket, nr. fine say. £90.00


12913. MACDOUGALL Ranald.: Outbreak (Fever Pitch). Screenplay.

Universal City Studios, 1968. First Draft Screenplay, no. 00913. Wraps, 122 duplicated pages in green outer. Nr. fine. £35.00


7711. MACHEN Arthur.: ALS dated 1924.

28 March. 9 x 7",2 side ALS in black ink from London to Mr Pettitt who has clearly enquired about the availability of a book,signed "Arthur Machen". He cannot help but refers him to Spurr and Swift "they could get you a copy of the 1st issue,even a signed copy,at an enhanced price." He goes on to say that Secker are issuing an "L.P.signed edition of my next book,The London Adventure,in advance of the ordinary edition" and ends with news that Knopf "are issuing in a limited signed edition a book of mine called "Ornaments in Jade",which is not without interest. Knopf has the sole rights in this." In nice condition with 2 creases to reduce to envelope size. £90.00


11565. MAITLAND Air Commodore E.M.: The Log of H.M.A. R 34.

Hodder and Stoughton,1921. First edition. Boards clean and bright with some spotting to the rear panel. Some light pencil annotations in places which can easily be erased. A firm copy with some browning and light spotting of the cut edge and just a few spots in places,contents in nice condition. In dust jacket which is browned at the spine and top edge of the rear panel and which has a stain to the front spine crease. £125.00


10119. MAITLAND Air-Commodore E.M.: The Log of H.M.A. R34.

Hodder and Stoughton,1921. First edition in original dark blue cloth lettered in gilt. Boards particularly clean and bright with just a touch of sunning to the spine,although the gilt lettering is unaffected. Top 1" neatly torn from the ffep. A firm copy with moderate spotting of the cut edge,contents in nice condition. VG+ say. £90.00


11622. MAJRANI Marco.: Le Navi Del Cielo. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Dell'Ambrosino,1993. First edition in original wraps. Fine in fine dust jacket. With a signed presentation inscription from the author on the half title. £25.00


10376. MANN Heinrich. Translated by Arthur J.Ashton.: The Royal Woman.

Elkin Matthews & Marrot,1930. First edition in English. Moderate spotting of the cut edge otherwise fine in nr fine dust jacket. £25.00


10181. MANNEY Richard introduces: The Library of Richard Manney. Catalogue for Sotheby's Sale.

Sotheby's,1991. Hardcover catalogue with boards lettered in gilt and with an illustration to the front panel. Fine. £20.00


10398. MARCEAU Felicien.: The King's Man.

Barker,1954. First English edition. Nr fine in a clean bright dust jacket which has light rubbing to the edge in places. VG+ certainly. £15.00


11608. MATHIEU J.: Memoires d'un Observateur en Ballon 1914 - 1918.

Privately published,1972. First edition,copy no 70 of 160,in nice half leather binding. Includes front and back covers and contents which are reproductions of typed and hand written contents with illustrations. Fine. £150.00


9783. MCDONALD Robert Murdoch.: Lonely as a Cloud. With a Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

New York,1938. First edition of 16,12 x 16" loose lithographs in a fold over box with title page and Introduction by the artist bound to the front board. 15 of the 16 lithographs are present - No.2 The Mystical Invasion of the World is missing. The first,The Angel and the Golfer is coloured. Boards somewhat darkened at the edges with some wear and staining to the fore-edge of the rear board. Some spotting to the front pastedown and the prelims attached to it. Lithographs in quite nice condition. VG. With a signed presentation inscription from the author on the front pastedown dated 1946. £45.00


9053. MEADS Frank. Drawings by Lionel Edwards.: They Meet at Eleven.

Newnes,1956. First edition. A bit of spine lean and a small sunned patch at the top of the spine which has been exposed by a chip in the dust jacket. Nr fine in a bright dust jacket which is quite clean with an 0.5" chip at the top of the spine,light browning of the spine,some light rubbing and a couple of short tears. VG+. £100.00


10474. MECCANO.: Instructions for No.1 Outfit.

Meccano,c.1934. Original wraps reasonably clean and bright with a bit of wear to the spine and lower fore-edge corner of the front wrap. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £10.00


10476. MECCANO.: Standard Mechanisms.

Meccano,nd. U.S.A.edition. Title written on rear wrap by owner. A firm copy with clean wraps,contents in nice condition. VG. £10.00


11548. MEYER Professor Dr.Bruno and others: Weibliche Grazie. Volumes 1 - 5 Complete.

Klemm and Beckmann,1904. First editions. 5 volume set,complete,in original stiff wraps lettered in white. Small clipping from bookseller's catalogue tipped to front cover of Volume 1. Wraps are clean and quite bright with some sunning to the spines and edges in places and some chipping to the ends of the spine. The white lettering is bright and not worn. All books are firm,barely used at all,with original tissues for the plates,contents in very nice condition. A very nice 5 volume set. £625.00


9396. MILES Bernard.: The Mermaid Theatre Review 1959. The Mermaid. A Record of Performances and Prospects together with the Coronation Festival on the Royal Exchange. With a group of facsimile letters. Bernard Miles' signed copies.

The Mermaid,1959 and 1953. Both books are in quite nice condition with a bit of rubbing to the edges of the original wraps,contents in nice condition. With 12 letters in facsimile sent to Bernard Miles on the opening of the new theatre including letters from Noel Coward,Doris Day,John Gielgud,Burl Ives,Harry Secombe,Peter Sellers,John Osborne,Vivien Leigh,Donald Wolfit and Diana Dors. All in nice condition. With the ownership signature of Bernard Miles on the front cover of the two books. 14 items. £45.00


12140. MILLER Arthur.: The Archbishop's Ceiling. Signed by the Author.

Methuen,1984. First edition in original wraps. Fine. Signed by the author on the title page. £35.00


7525. MILLER Philip.: Death Valley Girls.

no date or publisher recorded Duplicated sheets - 93 pages - in a ring binder with a decorated front cover.Fine. £25.00


11950. MILLS Freddie.: Signed Photograph.

1949. 14.2 x 9cm b & w photograph,signed,dated 1949 with "Good Luck Jim",all by Freddie Mills. Remains of old backing sheet on the verso,otherwise a very nice copy. £45.00


12265. MILNE A. A.: Success.

Chatto and Windus, 1923. First edition. Fine in a clean bright dust jacket which is somewhat browned and rubbed at the spine. VG+ certainly. £25.00


10992. MILNE A.A.: When We Were Very Young.

Methuen,1924. First edition,second state ie with blank end papers with contents pages numbered,in original boards. Boards clean and bright with just a touch of rubbing at the ends of the spine. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. Nice copy - VG+ at least. £1400.00


10991. MILNE A.A.: When We Were Very Young. Winnie-The-Pooh. Now We Are Six. The House at Pooh Corner. Set of First Editions.

Methuen,1924 - 1928. All 4 books first editions in original cloth. (1). When We Were Very Young. 1924. Second state ie with blank end papers and with the contents page numbered. Boards clean and bright with just a touch of rubbing at the ends of the spine. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. Nice copy - VG+ at least. (2). Winnie-The -Pooh. 1926. Owner's Xmas 1926 presentation inscription on the blank facing the half title. Boards clean and bright. A firm copy with light browning of the end papers and cut edge, a few minor marks to the contents which are in nice condition. VG. (3). Now We Are Six. 1927. Owner's sig on ffep. Boards clean and bright with some small spots to the bottom third of the front panel and just a bit of rubbing to the edge in a few places. A firm copy with some spine lean,light browning of the cut edge,some browning to the pages touching the end papers and a few marks to the contents which are in nice condition. VG. (4). The House at Pooh Corner. 1928. Owner's 1930 presentation inscription and owner's sig on ffep. Boards clean and bright with just a bit of sunning to the background colour at the spine. 0.5" loss from the unprinted lower fore-edge corner of page 123. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean,light browning and a couple of minor spots to the cut edge,some browning of the free end papers,contents in nice condition. VG. 4 volume set in nice condition,When We Were Very Young being particularly nice. £2200.00


11202. MINIATURE BOOK.: 100 Pictures from the Holy Land.

Not stated,nd. "Printed in Palestine" is only clue to publisher and date. 67 x 43mm miniature,iv + 100 pages ie 1 photograph per page,in original brown lettered and decorated cloth. Boards a bit worn and creased with the lettering and decoration a bit faded no doubt. Quite a firm copy with a bit of spotting to the cut edge,contents in reasonable condition. VG-. £45.00


11191. MINIATURE BOOK.: Bibla. Shelf Filler.

Not stated,nd. 57 x 38 x 18mm shelf filler - brown buckram with gilt lettering and decoration and gilt cut edge. Fine. £35.00


11200. MINIATURE BOOK.: Hymns Ancient and Modern. Complete Edition.

William Clowes,nd. 55 x 45mm miniature in original full leather binding lettered and decorated in gilt and blind,vi + 861 pages. Engraved frontis. Binding a bit rubbed at the ends of the spine and edges in places. A firm copy with some creasing to a few pages at the end,contents in nice condition. VG. £20.00


11206. MINIATURE BOOK.: Paris. Metal Binding.

Not stated,nd. 28 x25mm miniature of 12 photographs of Paris - Eiffel Tower,Arc de Triomphe etc - one to a page,titled on the verso,in metal binding with clasp and hanging loop and a model of the Eiffel Tower on a backing on the front cover. This is loose and can easily be stuck down if required. All in nice condition. Nr fine say. £75.00


11189. MINIATURE BOOK.: Pixie and Dixie. I Saw See-Saw.

Hanna-Barbara,nd. Flip Cartoon and Sketch Book,31 x 50mm,in original wraps. Nice copy - VG+ certainly. £35.00


11196. MINIATURE BOOK.: Pocket Calendar 1909. Row and Taylor.

Row and Taylor,1908. 46 x 36mm Calendar put out by Row and Taylor,Chemists and Opticians of Norwich,in original green buckram lettered in gilt, with Notice insert tipped in. Nice copy - nr.fine say. £45.00


11199. MINIATURE BOOK.: The New Testament.

Not stated,nd. "Printed in U.S.A." on title page is only clue to publisher or date on this 39 x 31mm miniature,printed "Holy Bible" on the front cover,with illustration of The Last Supper on the final page. 821 pages,in original wraps lettered and decorated in gilt. Nice copy - VG+ say. £20.00


11188. MINIATURE BOOK.: The Thumb Confession Book.

David Bryce,c.1885. 54 x 47mm miniature book,not dated,but first published in 1885 - see Bondy page 105,in original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. A bit of spine lean,nr.fine perhaps. £90.00


11190. MINIATURE BOOK.: Tiny Tales.

Mini-Book,1965. 22 x 16mm miniature in original blue wraps. Nr.fine. £35.00


11209. MINIATURE BOOK.: Walker's Pearl Note Book.

John Walker,nd. 54 x 38mm miniature note book,in original unprinted leather wraps. Owner's pencil name,address etc on verso of title and rear end paper. Otherwise unused. Nice copy - VG+ say. £20.00


11186. MINIATURE BOOK. BARTOK Bela.: Quartetto 1. Op.7.

Editio'Musica,1970. 54 x 50mm miniature edition of the full score,44 pages,in original blue cloth lettered in gilt. Fine. £45.00


11180. MINIATURE BOOK. DICKENS Charles.: The Battle of Life.

Henry Frowde,1904. First edition of this miniature,see Bondy page 118. 55 x 40mm,368 pages,in original soft green suede with lettering and decoration in gilt and blind. Neat owner's presentation inscription dated '05 on verso of ffep. Leather binding somewhat sunned at the spine and edges although the lettering is not affected with a few minor marks. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+. £100.00


11183. MINIATURE BOOK. DICKENS Charles.: The Chimes.

Chapman and Hall,1904. Bondy page 119 records that Henry Frowde is the primary publisher but "Once or twice we have come across copies with the imprint of Chapman and Hall,but in all other respects identical with those bearing the Henry Frowde imprint." 57 x 39mm,366 pages,lacking the frontis. In original light brown suede with lettering and decoration in gilt and black. Boards quite clean and bright with a few marks. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. Lacks frontispiece. £25.00


11182. MINIATURE BOOK. DICKENS Charles.: The Chimes.

Chapman and Hall,1906. Bondy page 119 records that Henry Frowde is the primary publisher but "Once or twice we have come across copies with the imprint of Chapman and Hall,but in all other respects identical with those bearing the Henry Frowde imprint." 57 x 40mm,368 pages,in original light brown suede leather lettered and decorated in gilt and black. Binding quite clean and bright with a few minor marks. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+. £90.00


11181. MINIATURE BOOK. DICKENS Charles.: The Cricket on the Hearth.

Henry Frowde,1904. First edition of this miniature - see Bondy page 118. 52 x 38mm,390 pages,in original dark green leather lettered and decorated in gilt. Binding rubbed at the ends of the spine and edges in places. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £75.00


11208. MINIATURE BOOK. HATIER A. edits.: Collection Poucet. Dictionnaire Anglais-Francais.

nd. 52 x 26mm miniature,667 pages,in original red decorated cloth. Wraps reasonably clean and bright. A firm copy with creasing to the lower fore-edge corner of the first part of the book. VG-. £20.00


11677. MINIATURE BOOK. SHAKESPEARE William.: As You Like It.

Treherne,1904. Waistcoat-Pocket-Shakespeare edition,2.5 x 2",in original green leather binding lettered and decorated in gilt and blind,marbled end papers,teg. Boards quite bright with some light rubbing. Half title neatly removed. A firm copy with contents in quite nice condition. £15.00


11673. MINIATURE BOOK. SHAKESPEARE William.: King Lear.

Treherne,1904. Waistcoat-Pocket-Shakespeare edition,2.5 x 2",in original green leather binding,lettered and decorated in gilt and blind,marbled end papers,teg. Half title neatly removed. Covers quite bright with some general rubbing. A firm copy with light spotting of the prelims,contents in quite nice condition. £15.00


11675. MINIATURE BOOK. SHAKESPEARE William.: Macbeth.

Treherne,1904. Waistcoat-Pocket-Shakespeare edition,2.5 x 2",in original green leather binding,lettered and decorated in gilt and blind,marbled end papers,teg. Covers quite bright with a bit of rubbing. Remains of edge of label to the spine edge of the title page - probably a Request for Review slip. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £25.00


11676. MINIATURE BOOK. SHAKESPEARE William.: Merchant of Venice.

Treherne,1904. Waistcoat-Pocket-Shakespeare edition,2.5.x 2",in original green leather binding lettered and decorated in gilt and blind,marbled end papers,teg. Covers quite bright with a bit of general rubbing. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £25.00


11674. MINIATURE BOOK. SHAKESPEARE William.: Othello.

Treherne,1904. Waistcoat-Pocket-Shakespeare edition,2.5 x 2",in original green leather binding,lettered and decorated in gilt and blind,marbled end papers,teg. Covers quite bright with some light rubbing. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £25.00


11184. MINIATURE BOOK. TENNYSON Alfred Lord.: English Idyls and Other Poems.

David Bryce/Henry Frowde,1905. 55 x 37mm,384 pages,text numbered 1089 - 1472,in original green suede with lettering and decoration in gilt and black. Binding bright with a bit of sunning to the background colour at the edge. Half title/frontis separated but present otherwise a firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+. £75.00


11185. MINIATURE BOOK. WALTON Izaak.: The Compleat Angler.

Henry Frowde,nd. 56 x 47mm miniature of "The Fifth Edition,much corrected and enlarged." 588 pages,in green leather lettered and decorated in gilt with engraved verso of half title and frontis facing. Binding particularly clean and bright. A firm copy with a bit of minor wear right at the edge of the engraved pages,contents in nice condition. VG+ at least. £90.00


11683. MINIATURE BOOK:SHAKESPEARE William.: Cymbeline.

Treherne/Claflin,1905. Waistcoat-Pocket-Shakespeare edition,2.5 x 2",in original green leather binding lettered and decorated in gilt and blind,marbled end papers,teg. Covers clean and bright. Minor remains of label at the spine edge of the title page - probably a Request for Review label. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £30.00


11682. MINIATURE BOOK:SHAKESPEARE William.: Henry V.

Treherne/Claflin,1905. Waistcoat-Pocket-Shakespeare edition,2.5.x.2",in original green leather binding lettered and decorated in gilt and blind,marbled end papers,teg. Covers reasonably bright with some light rubbing and a small area of surface loss at the foot of the rear fore-edge. Remains of label to the spine edge of the title page - probably a Request for Review slip. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £25.00


11686. MINIATURE BOOK:SHAKESPEARE William.: King Henry 1V. Part 1.

Treherne/Claflin,1905. Waistcoat-Pocket-Shakespeare edition,2.5 x 2",in original green leather binding lettered and decorated in gilt and blind,marbled end papers,teg. Covers quite clean and bright. Remains of label to the spine edge of the half title - probably a Request for Review slip. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £25.00


11687. MINIATURE BOOK:SHAKESPEARE William.: King Henry 1V. Part 11.

Treherne/Claflin,1905. Waistcoat-Pocket-Shakespeare edition,2.5 x 2",in original green leather binding lettered and decorated in gilt and blind,marbled end papers,teg. Request for Review slip from Treherne tipped to the spine edge of the title page. Covers clean and bright. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £35.00


11679. MINIATURE BOOK:SHAKESPEARE William.: King John.

Treherne,1904. Waistcoat-Pocket-Shakespeare edition,2.5 x 2",in original green leather binding lettered and decorated in gilt and blind,marbled end papers,teg. Boards bright with just a bit of rubbing at the edges. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £30.00


11685. MINIATURE BOOK:SHAKESPEARE William.: Measure for Measure.

Trehern/Claflin,1905. Waistcoat-Pocket-Shakespeare edition in original green leather binding lettered and decorated in gilt and blind,marbled end papers,teg. Covers quite clean and bright with a bit of rubbing to the fore-edge and two small spots of surface loss to the front panel. Remains of label at the spine edge of the title page - probably a Request for Review slip. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £25.00


11681. MINIATURE BOOK:SHAKESPEARE William.: Much Ado About Nothing.

Treherne,1904. Waistcoat-Pocket-Shakespeare edition,2.5 x 2",in original green leather binding lettered and decorated in gilt and blind,marbled end papers,teg. Covers quite bright with a few marks and a bit of rubbing. End papers cleanly split at the hinge and contents separated but in one firm bundle.Contents in reasonably nice condition. £15.00


11689. MINIATURE BOOK:SHAKESPEARE William.: Pericles.

Treherne/Claflin,1905. Waistcoat-Pocket-Shakespeare edition,2.5 x 2",in original green leather binding lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Covers quite bright with a bit of rubbing. Remains of label to spine edge of the title page - probably a Request for Review slip. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £25.00


11690. MINIATURE BOOK:SHAKESPEARE William.: Richard 111.

Treherne/Claflin,1905. Waistcoat-Pocket-Shakespeare edition,2.5 x 2",in original green leather binding lettered and decorated in gilt and blind,marbled end papers,teg. Covers reasonably bright with some rubbing. One third of Request for Review slip tipped to the title page. This folds in 3 and has parted at the first crease. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £25.00


11684. MINIATURE BOOK:SHAKESPEARE William.: Sonnets and Poems.

Treherne/Claflin,1905. Waistcoat-Pocket-Shakespeare edition,2.5 x 2",in original green leather binding lettered and decorated in gilt and blind,marbled end papers,teg. Boards reasonably bright with some general rubbing. Remains of label to the spine edge of the title page - probably a Request for Review slip. A firm copy with bowing,contents in quite nice condition. £20.00


11688. MINIATURE BOOK:SHAKESPEARE William.: Twelfth-Night.

Treherne/Claflin,1904. Waistcoat-Pocket-Shakespeare edition,2.5 x 2",in original green leather binding lettered and decorated in gilt and blind,marbled end papers,teg. Covers quite bright with a bit of rubbing. Remains of label to spine edge of the title page - probably a Request for Review slip. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £25.00


12751. MINIATURE BOOKS SHAKESPEARE William.: Set of 39 Volumes.

Treherne and Treherne/Claflin, 1904 and 1905. 39 uniformly bound volumes, printed by Neill of Edinburgh. 68 x 52 mm in original green boards lettered and decorated in gilt, decorated end papers, teg. 12 were published by Treherne in 1904 and are detailed in our stock #12749. 39 were published in 1905 by Treherne and Claflin and are detailed in our Stock #12750. All are in fine condition. 39 volume set. £700.00


12749. MINIATURE BOOKS. SHAKESPEARE William.: Set of 12 Volumes.

Treherne, 1904. 12 uniformly bound volumes, printed by Neill of Edinburgh. 68 x 52 mm in original green boards lettered and decorated in gilt, decorated end papers, teg. Titus Adronicus, Measure for Measure, Love's Labour Lost, The Rape of Lucrece, Sonnets and Poems, A Winter's Tale, Two Gentlemen of Verona, Coriolanus, Timon of Athens, All's Well that Ends Well, Pericles, King Richard the Second, The Tragedy of Richard the Third, Antony and Cleopatra, The Famous History of King Henry the Eighth, Troilus and Cressida, The Comedy of Errors and The Taming of the Shrew. All in fine condition. We also have 27 volumes in identical format published a year later by Treherne and Claflin - see our stock #12750. The two sets can be bought together - see our #12751. £250.00


12750. MINIATURE BOOKS. SHAKESPEARE William.: Set of 27 Volumes.

Treherne/Claflin, 1905. 27 uniformly bound volumes, printed by Neill of Edinburgh. 68 x 52 mm in original green boards lettered and decorated in gilt, decorated end papers, teg. Titus Adronicus, Measure for Measure, Love's Labour Lost, The Rape of Lucrece, Sonnets and Poems, A Winter's Tale, Two Gentlemen of Verona, Coriolanus, Timon of Athens, All's Well That Ends Well, Pericles, King Richard the Second, The Tragedy of King Richard the Third, Antony and Cleopatra, The Famous History of King Henry the Eighth, Troilus and Cressida, The Comedy of Errors, The Taming of the Shrew, Cymbeline, Hamlet, Venus and Adonis, The Life of King Henry the Fifth, King Henry the Fourth - Parts One and Two and King Henry the Sixth - Parts One, Two and Three. All in fine condition. We also have 12 volumes in identical format published a year earlier by Treherne alone - see our stock #12749. The two sets can be bought together - see our stock #12751. £550.00


10031. MITCHELL C.F. and DAVEY E.G. Revised by ROGERS J.: Forty Lessons in Engineering Workshop Practice.

Cassell,1904. Reprint in original red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Boards sunned and stained,although the gilt lettering is quite clear. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG-. £20.00


10197. MOON Marjorie.: The Children's Books of Mary (Bellson) Elliott.

St Paul's,1987. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. £10.00


6156. MOORE E.Hamilton. Woodcuts by Gabriel Pippet.: XV Roses.

Blackwell,1926. First edition printed at the Shakespeare Head Press and limited to 100 numbered copies,this copy no 35. Boards clean and bright with a bit of bowing. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+. £80.00


4498. MORGAN Tom.: Wembley Presents...Twenty-Two Years Of Sport.

Wembley Stadium Limited,1945. First edition in full leather binding decorated in gilt. Presentation inscription in pencil on the first unprinted page - eps are decorated - from Rous to Scott,presumably Arthur Scott-Pigott,thanking him "for all the help the hard work and fun of 1951"ie The Festival of Britain. Binding a little rubbed at the spine o/w a fine copy. £20.00


8946. MORPHY Countess.: Good Food From Italy.

Chatto and Windus,1937. First edition. Minor spot at the foot of the spine and a few pale spots to the green top cut edge. Nr fine. £20.00


9802. MORTIMER John.: Like Men Betrayed. With a Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Collins,1953. First edition. A trace of sunning to the background colour of the cloth at the spine,nr fine,in nr fine dust jacket.With a signed presentation inscription from the author on the ffep "William & Elsie Daniels with very best wishes from John Mortimer 21/?/53." £90.00


12804. MOSELEY Sydney A.: An Amazing Seance and An Exposure.

Sampson Low, Marston, 1919. First edition in original brown boards lettered in black. Frontispiece and 3 plates. Frank Koval's bookplate on verso of front board. Boards clean and bright. A firm copy with some general browning of the contents. £20.00


12493. MULLER Hans-Harald.: Bruno Bruni. Neue Arbeiten 1977 bis 1982.

Athenaum, 1982. First edition. Fine in nr fine dust jacket which has light wear at the top of the spine. £20.00


11557. NAPOLEAO Aluizio.: Santos-Dumont and the Conquest of the Air. 2 Volume Set Complete. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

National Printing Office,Rio de Janeiro,1945 and 1946. First editions of both volumes in original lettered wraps as published. Wraps uniformly just a bit browned. Both books firm with Volume 1 having some browning of the rough cut edge,contents in nice condition. VG+. Volume 1 has a signed presentation inscription from the author dated 1951 on the first blank. 2 volume set. £80.00


11644. NILSON Carl Gustaf.: Vill Nilson folja med Andrees polarexpedition till Spetsbergen?

Peterson,1997. First edition in original decorated boards. Fine. £20.00


7982. NOBBS David.: Ostrich Country.

Methuen,1968. First edition. Top edge spotted and a few spots to the cut edge. Nr fine in a clean bright nr fine dust wrapper which has some sunning of the infill of the lettering on the spine. £90.00


11852. NOBILE Umberto.: Ali Sul Polo. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.

Mursia,1975. First edition. Fine in dust jacket which is nr.fine with a bit of rubbing to the edges of the spine in places. With a signed presentation inscription from the author to Hans Reichenberger on the title page. The author has also altered the secondary title to Storia della conquista aerea del Polo Nord - from sull'Artide - on both the title page and the front panel of the dust jacket with small overlabels. £30.00


11665. NOBILE Umberto.: In Volo Alla Conquista Del Segreto Polare.

Mondadori,1928. First edition in original decorated wraps. Wraps quite bright with a bit of rubbing and a few marks. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £15.00


8610. OATES D.and REID J.H.: The Burnt Palace and the Nabu Temple;Nimrud Excavations,1955.

British School of Archaeology in Iraq,1956. Reprinted from Iraq,Volume XV111,Part 1,1956.Wraps.Fine. £15.00


12159. ORCZY Baroness.: A Spy of Napoleon.

Hodder and Stoughton,1934. First edition. A firm copy with a bit of browning to the spine and just a bit of lean,VG,in a reasonable dust jacket which is quite bright with general soiling and chips at the ends of the spine and lower fore-edge corner of the front flap,reinforced internally in places with pieces of gummed paper. £45.00


12157. ORCZY Baroness.: Blue Eyes and Grey.

Hodder and Stoughton,1928. First edition. Nice VG+ copy of book in VG dust jacket which is quite bright with a small hole to the rear panel,a bit of browning and sunning to the first line of the title on the spine,and just light wear at the ends of the spine and corners. £125.00


12158. ORCZY Baroness.: His Majesty's Well-Beloved.

Hodder and Stoughton,1919. First edition. Boards particularly clean and bright. A firm copy with a few spots to the cut edge,nr fine perhaps,in a clean bright dust jacket which has a 1" v chip at the top of the spine which affects the first 2 words of the title and just a bit of shelf wear to the edge in places. £75.00


12160. ORCZY Baroness.: No Greater Love.

Hodder and Stoughton,1938. First edition. Nr fine in a clean bright dust jacket which has a bit of soiling and rubbing and an 0.5" area of surface loss towards the top of the front panel. Nice copy otherwise. £75.00


12408. ORCZY Baroness.: The Celestial City.

Hodder and Stoughton, 1936. Fourth edition. Owner's 1937 presentation inscription at the top of the first page. Boards a bit sunned at the spine and edges, otherwise a very nice copy, VG+ certainly, in a clean bright dust jacket, which has few short closed tears. VG+ at least. £25.00


12161. ORCZY Baroness.: Will-O'-The-Wisp.

Hutchinson,1947. First edition. Neat owner's name on ffep. Nice copy with just a bit of spine lean and a few spots to the cut edge,VG+,in a bright price clipped VG dust jacket which has sunning of the author's name on the spine,some soiling of the back panel and a bit of rubbing to the edges. £25.00


12893. ORWELL George. Script by JASON Harvey.: Keep the Aspidistra Flying. Screenplay.

Vala Films, 1971. Screenplay for this adaptation of George Orwell's novel. 113 duplicated pages, wraps. Nice copy with some minor marks to the wraps. £90.00


10121. OVITT S.W. edits: The Balloon Section of the American Expeditionary Forces. Clyde A. Colley's Copy.

Privately printed,1919. First edition in original black cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Recased with a new cloth spine which is a good match,all original components otherwise. Boards bright with some light marks,gilt in good condition. There is some damage to the unprinted margins top and bottom of page 245,trivial annotations on page 74 and short closed tears to the edge of a few pages,only a couple of these touching the printed image. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. With the ownership inscription of Clyde A. Colley,dated 1925,on the first blank,which details his movements. He is included in the Enlisted Personnel on page 77. £200.00


6594. OXENHAM Elsie J.: Rosamund's Tuck-Shop.

Girl's Own Paper/R.T.S.,1935. First edition in red boards with gilt lettering. A touch of spine lean,fine,in a clean bright dust jacket which has just light rubbing to the corners and ends of the spine. Nr fine certainly. A particularly nice copy. £350.00


11377. PAGE Richard.: New Ways With Partridges.

Field Press,nd. Reprint in original green cloth lettered in gilt. Nr.fine. £15.00


11861. PANKHURST E.Sylvia.: The Suffragette Movement. An Intimate Account of Persons and Ideals. With a signed presentation inscription from the author.

Longmans,1931. First edition. Light discolouration of the boards,caused by damp no doubt,right at the top and bottom edges and just a few spots to the cut edge,otherwise a nice copy,VG+ overall say,in dust jacket which shows some light discolouration to c.1" of the top edge,has a 1" closed v chip to the back panel and has shallow chipping at the ends of the spine and right in the corners. Inscribed by the author on the ffep "To Mrs.Sarah Elizabeth Mainwaring from the Author,E.Sylvia Pankhurst. April 1956." This is the year when ESP left for Ethiopia and laid in is a newspaper clipping referring to that with a photograph and a 6.75 x 4.75" photograph by Johannes Haile of the author in a garden. This has 1" clipped from each corner and is otherwise in nice condition. 3 items. £650.00


10131. PARSEVAL August Von.: Graf Zeppelin und die Deutsche Luftfahrt.

Verlagsanstalt Hermann Klemm,1925. Original quarter boards lettered and decorated in blue clean and bright with a bit of browning to the spine and just light rubbing at the ends of it. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £35.00


10729. PARTCH Virgil.: How to Look at Women.

Hulton Press,nd. First edition in decorated wraps of this booklet which was issued free with an April issue of Lilliput. Nr fine. £15.00


8703. PEREIRA Armando Goncalves.: L'Economie Vinicole du Portugal.

Universite Technique de Lisbonne,1934. First edition.Wraps.Wraps browning a bit at the spine and edges.A firm copy with contents in nice condition.VG+.With a signed presentation inscription from the author dated 1934 on the half title. £25.00


10491. PERRY Jimmy and CROFT David.: Hi-De-Hi! Script for Eruptions. 1982 Christmas Special. With Filming Schedule and TLS from BBC.

BBC,1982. Full script with cast list and rehearsal schedule for the 1982 Christmas Special,Eruptions. Duplicated pages 1 - 108 complete. Originally Guy Higgins,the Punch and Judy Operator's copy although there is no record of this in the script. With the Filming Schedule for September and October 1982, which includes Eruptions. More than 100 duplicated numbered pages. With 2 TLS and 1 envelope frrom Production Manager/Assistant on the show to Guy Higgins offering him the continuing role of Punch and Judy Operator. All in nice condition. 4 items. £65.00


11625. PESCE Giuseppe.: I Dirigibili Italiani.

Mucchi,1982. First edition,hardcover version,copy no.680. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Fine. £45.00


3091. PETER Laurence J.and HULL Peter.: The Peter Principle.

1969 Souvenir. First English edition.Nr fine in VG+ dw. £10.00


8764. PHELPS Barry.: Wooster of Yaxley & Wodehouse of Kimberley:Parallel Peerages.

Privately published,1992. First edition,limited to 99 copies,numbered and signed by the author. This copy no 13 is inscribed by the author to the subscriber and has the brief TLS from the author which accompanied it laid in. Fine in semi transparent wrap as published. The wrap has just a touch of browning to the edges. £90.00


11639. PICCARD Auguste.: Mellem Jord Og Himmel.

Schultz,1948. First Danish edition in original wraps. Wraps quite bright with light rubbing to the edges. A firm copy,completely unopened,contents in very nice condition. £20.00


11562. PICCARD Auguste.: Zwischen Erde und Himmel.

Ouchy-Verlag,1946. Second edition. Neat owner's sig on half title. Fine in a clean bright dust jacket which has some light rubbing and is reinforced internally at the edge in places. £15.00


11860. PILATRE Emmanuel.: Aventures et Exploits en Montgolfieres.

Acla,1983. First edition in original wraps. Owner's bookplate on verso of front cover. Fine. £15.00


11724. POND Charles.: Greifenstein.

Reynolds,nd. Glimpses of Life Series No.4. First edition in original wraps. Wraps quite clean and bright. Staples rusting and centre sheet loose. Otherwise a firm copy with contents in nice condition. £15.00


11722. POND Charles.: On Strike.

Reynolds,nd. Glimpses of Life Series No.2. First edition in original wraps. Wraps quite bright with some marks and price sticker on the front panel. A firm copy with some rusting of the staples,contents in nice condition. £15.00


11723. POND Charles.: The Fully Licensed Man.

Reynolds,nd. Glimpses of Life Series No.3. First edition in original wraps with a price sticker on the front panel. Wraps clean and bright with a bit of browning at the edges. A firm copy with just a touch of rusting of the staples,contents in nice condition. £20.00


11854. PORTACCI Niccolo Tommaso.: Per Angelo Berardi. Eroico Navigatore Del Cielo. In Memoria.

Bari,1919. First edition limited to 1000 copies. Bound with original decorated wraps in red buckram with a spine label. Binding fine. Short closed tear to the top of the front wrap. A firm copy with just a touch of browning to the wraps and prelims. Nice copy - nr.fine. £30.00


6522. POWYS E.L.C.: A Practical Lengua Grammar.

c1929 Privately Printed. c 130 duplicated sheets in file lettered by hand.With the ownership bookplate of Peter Lanyon-Orgill on the inside cover of the file and "Presented by the Author" written by hand at the top of the title page.File a bit worn in places,contents in very nice condition although the text is not particularly bright. £45.00


11564. PRATT H.B.: Commercial Airships.

Nelson,1920. First edition. Owner's sig dated 1926 on front pastedown. Some browning of the end papers and rough cut edge,otherwise nr.fine with just a few spots to the contents in places in dust jacket which has a price reduction label on the spine. This is clean and quite bright with some browning of the spine and chipping at the ends of the spine and corners,with a small hole towards the top of the front spine crease,internally reinforced in a few places with strips of clear tape. £150.00


11618. PRATT Michel.: Les Dirigeables R-100 et R-101. Signed by the Author.

Les Editions Histoire Quebec,2003. First edition in original wraps. Fine. Signed by the author on the title page. £25.00


12574. PRICE Harry.: An Account of some Further Experiments with Rudi Schneider.

National Laboratory of Psychical Research, 1933. First edition. Wraps. Neat owner's sig dated 1946 on front cover. Wraps reasonably clean and bright with browning of the spine and edges, although the lettering is quite clear. Plates are bound in pairs and 2 sets of them have stuck together a bit. They separated easily leaving minor damage to the unprinted margin of one set and light set off to the image of the other. A firm copy with browning of the cut edge, contents in nice condition. £45.00


12573. PRICE Harry.: Regurgitation and the Duncan Mediumship.

National Laboratory of Psychical Research, 1931. First edition with Appendix 2 addition loose after the index page as called for. Wraps. Owner's neat name and address at top of front cover and initials dated '31 at the end of the Index. Boards bright wth some browning of the spine and edges and a few marks. The plates are bound in pairs and there has been some minor sticking , which separated easily leaving light picking in a few places. A firm copy with browning of the cut edge which includes some spotting to the front prelims, contents in nice condition. Laid in is a magazine clipping dated 1932 of a letter from the President of the Spiritualist's National Union to the Daily Mail criticising Harry Price's techniques. £65.00


12268. PRYOR Francis R. and HARKER L. Allen: Marigold.

Readers Library, 1920s. First edition with 8 photogravures of scenes from the Play. An unusually nice copy of this fragile production, probably unused, with light general browning of the contents in dust jacket which is quite clean and bright with some wear to the edges of the spine and corners. VG+ say. £25.00


9119. PURUCKER G.de.: Fundamentals of the Esoteric Philosophy.

Rider,1932. First edition. Edge of the last few pages of the index and the ads section after it spotted,otherwise fine,in VG dust jacket which has browning of the spine and edges,one small spot stain to the spine and just light wear at the ends of the spine. £25.00


12569. RADWAN Dr C. de: The Secret of Mind-Power and How to Use It.

Rider, 1935. First edition in original blue boards lettered in gilt. Frank Koval's bookplate on front pastedown. Boards clean and bright with some darkening of the spine and edges in places. A firm copy with substantial spotting of the cut edge and prelims, contents otherwise in nice condition. £35.00