7425. RANSOME Arthur.: Swallows and Amazons.
Cape,1930. First edition. Neat owner's sig at top of half title. Steel blue original cloth sunned to light grey at the spine and edges in places and a cup ring to the rear board. Cloth rubbed somewhat at the lower corners with a touch of fraying. Gilt lettering quite bright. Couple of minor marks to the lower edge of the decorated end papers. A bit of browning at the cut edge but this does not strike into the pages at all. A firm copy,free of any repairs,with contents in nice condition. VG-. A reasonable copy. £675.0011578. RAWLENCE Jocelyn and PEAKE Norman compile: The Story of Pulham and Its Airships.
Pulham Market Society,1989. First edition in original card wraps. Fine. £25.0012771. RAYMOND Walter.: The Revenues of the Wicked.
Dent, 1911. First edition. Fine with just a trace spotting of the cut edge in a clean bright dust jacket which is nr. fine but for a 1" closed tear with associated creasing at the foot of the rear panel. £45.009542. READ Herbert.: The Ethics of Power.
Peace News,1947. First edition in original lettered wraps.Neat owner's sig on rear wrap.Wraps clean and bright.A firm copy with a light crease down the centre and a bit of rusting of the staples,contents in nice condition.VG+ say. £15.009821. REECE Tom and CLIFFORD W.G.: Billiards. With Tom Reece's signature and dust jacket.
Black,1915. First edition in original blue green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Teg. Nr fine in dust jacket which has a substantial chip at the top of the spine,picking to the surface of the spine underneath,a couple of short tears and some rubbing to the edges. VG- say. With a slip of paper neatly adjered to the title page "Yours.....Tom Reece.". £150.007702. REINFELD Fred selects and annotates: Tarrasch's Best Games of Chess.
Chatto and Windus,1947. First edition.Firm VG copy. £15.0010397. REMIZOV Aleksei.: The Clock.
Chatto and Windus,1924. First English edition. Neat owner's sig on ffep. A firm reasonable copy with a bit of sunning and minor marks to the boards and some browning of the cut edge,contents in nice condition. £20.0011859. REYNAUD Marie-Helene.: Les Freres Montgolfier. With signed presentation inscription from the author.
De Plain Vent,1982. First edition in original wraps. Owner's bookplatre on verso of front cover. Fine. With a signed presentation inscription from the author on the first blank. £20.0012918. REYNOLDS Henry.: Coastwise - Cross-Seas. The Tribulations and Triumphs of a Casual Cruiser.
Potter, 1921. First edition in original blue cloth with frontispiece and one other plate. Boards rubbed with some rubbing and fraying to the edges in places, lettering barely visible. Quite a firm copy with contents in nice condition. So a poor but entirely useable copy. £15.008213. RICHARD Timothy.: The New Testamant of Higher Buddhism.
Clark,1910. First edition.With the ownership sig/address/date of R.V.Huckman and some annotations by him in ink and pencil on the title and page facing,the last page of text and a few to the contents.Rub mark to front pastedown from an erasure.Cloth a bit marked and some spotting of the cut edge and prelims.Firm with bright boards,contents in quite nice condition.VG. £15.0012911. RICHARDS Frank.: The Gem. 40 issues.
Amalgamated Press, 1933 - 4. 40 issues of the 54 published from 2 September 1933 to 8 September 1934 in original wraps. Nos 1333 - 1339, 1341 - 1343, 1345 - 1348, 1351 - 1353, 1355 - 1366, 1368 - 1374 and 1383 - 1386. Inserts issued free in some issues not included. 4 small stab holes at the spine - the comics have clearly been held together in the past with cord. All in reasonable condition with wraps quite clean and bright and light browning with a few stains and short tears, including a 2" closed tear at the spine of no. 1339. 40 items. £65.0011487. RICHARDS Frank.: The Magnet. A Run of 44 Original Issues,Nos.1592 to 1635.
Amalgamated Press,1938 - 9. A run of 44 original issues from No.1592,20 August,1938,to No.1635,17 June,1939. Loose in transparent pockets filed in 13.5 x 9 x 3.1" red cloth covered file ideal for shelf storage,with an excellent mechanism for releasing the pockets. Staples removed. All are in generally nice condition with light staple staining to some. 44 items £150.0011488. RICHARDS Frank.: The Magnet. An almost complete run,47 ( of 48 ) Original Issues,Nos 1636 to 1683.
Amalgamated Press,1939 - 40. An almost complete run,47 of 48,original issues from No.1636,24 June,1939,to 1683,18 May,1940. Lacks no.1666,20 January,1940. Loose in transparent pockets filed in 13.5 x 9 x 3.1" red cloth covered file ideal for shelf storage,with an excellent release mechanism for the pockets. Staples removed. All in generally nice condition with light staple staining to some. 47 items £135.0011481. RICHARDS Frank.: The Magnet. Run of 34 Issues,Nos.1334 to 1367.
Amalgamated Press,1933 - 4. A run of 34 issues from No.1334,9 September,1933,to No.1367,28 April,1934. Loose in transparent pockets in 13.5 x 9 x 3.1" red cloth covered file ideal for shelf storage,with an excellent release machanism for the pockets. Staples removed. All are in generally nice condition with light staple staining to some. 34 items. £120.0011482. RICHARDS Frank.: The Magnet. Run of 44 issues from No.1368 to 1411.
Amalgamated Press,1934 - 5. A run of 44 issues from No.1368,5 May,1934,to No.1411,2 March,1935. Loose in transparent pockets filed in 13.5 x 9 x 3.1" red cloth covered file ideal for shelf storage,with an excellent release mechanism for the pockets. Staples removed. All are in generally nice condition,with light staple staining to some. 44 items. £150.0011483. RICHARDS Frank.: The Magnet. Run of 44 Original Issues,Nos.1412 to 1455.
Amalgamated Press,1935 - 6. A run of 44 original issues from No.1412,9 March,1935,to No.1455,4 January,1936. Loose in transparent pockets filed in 13.5 x 9 x 3.1" red cloth covered file ideal for shelf storage,with an excellent release mechanism for the pockets. Staples removed. All in generally nice condition with light staple staining to some. 44 items. £150.0011486. RICHARDS Frank.: The Magnet. Run of 44 Original Issues,Nos.1548 to 1591.
Amalgamated Press,1937 - 8. A run of 44 original issues from No.1548,16 October,1937,to No.1591,13 August,1938. Loose in transparent pockets filed in 13.5 x 9 x 3.1" red cloth covered file ideal for shelf storage,with an excellent release mechanism for the pockets. Staples removed. All are in generally nice condition with light staple staining to some. 44 items. £150.0011484. RICHARDS Frank.: The Magnet. Run of 46 Original Issues,Nos.1456 to 1501.
Amalgamated Press,1936. A run of 46 original issues from No.1456,11 January,1936,to No.1501,21 November,1936. Loose in transparent pockets filed in 13.5 x 9 x 3.1" red cloth covered file ideal for shelf storage,with an excellent mechanism for releasing the pockets. Staples removed. All are in generally nice condition with light staple staining to some. 46 items. £150.0011480. RICHARDS Frank.: The Magnet. Run of 50 Original Issues,nos.1282 to1331.
Amalgamated Press,1932 - 3. A run of 50 original issues from No.1282,10 Sept.1932 to No.1331,19 August 1933. Loose in transparent pockets filed in 13.5 x 9 x 3.1" red cloth covered file ideal for shelf storage,with an excellent release machanism for the pockets. Staples removed. All are in generally nice condition with light staple staining to some. 50 items. £175.0010030. RICHEY H.G.: A Handbook for Superintendents of Construction,Architects,Builders,and Building Inspectors.
John Wiley/Chapman and Hall,1905. First edition,Third Thousand,in original leather covered stiff wraps with lettering and decoration in gilt and blind. Leather covering of wraps substantially rubbed at the spine with light chipping at the ends,although the gilt lettering is clear. Light rubbing to the edge of the wraps. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £20.0011671. RICHMOND Leonard.: The Technique of Still Life Painting in Oil Colours.
Pitman,1936. First edition in original green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Nr.fine. A very nice copy indeed. £35.0012912. RIGBY Ray.: Jackson's War. Screenplay.
Cineman Prods. Ltd., nd. Screenplay, from his own novel Jackson's War, by the writer of The Hill. Wraps, 171 duplicated pages with red outer light card covers. Three names in pencil on title page. A couple of minor splash stains to early pages. Nice copy.. £35.0011023. ROBEY George. Illustrated by H.M.Bateman and Thomas Henry.: Thereby Hangs A Tale.
Grant Richards,1921. First edition in original red cloth lettered and decorated in black. Ffep neatly removed. Boards bright with a few marks. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £20.0011575. ROBINSON Douglas H.: The Zeppelin in Combat.
Foulis,1966. Revised edition. Fine in VG+ dust jacket which has a revised publisher's price label on the front flap. It is clean and bright with a bit of creasing at the top of the spine and is reinforced internally at the ends of the spine and corners with pieces of gummed paper. £25.009071. ROBINSON Nick edits: The Directory of the Turf 2001.
Kilijaro,2001. A nice copy with a bit of spine lean in clean bright dust jacket which has a few closed tears and is stained on the inside only of the rear panel and spine with some light surface damage there. This cannot be seen from the outside at all. VG. £25.008615. ROBINSON W.Heath.: The Wonders of Wilmington.
G & T Earle(1925)Ltd,Hull,nd. First edition. Boards a bit marked and a bit of minor wear to the quarter paper spine. A firm copy with a few spots to the Foreword and the final illustration,contents in nice condition. VG. £275.0011279. ROCHESTER George E. and WALLACE Edgar contribute to: Chums. 1927/28 Volume Complete in 12 Monthly Omnibus Issues.
Amalgamated Press,1927 - 1928. 12 monthly omnibus issues published from September,1927 to August,1928,pages 1 - 832,in original wraps. Includes George E. Rochester's Pirates of the Air and Edgar Wallace's Bosambo of the River complete. Contents same as 1928 - 29 Annual Omnibus. Wraps bright and quite clean with a bit of wear to the spines but with only minor loss in places. All firm copies with contents in nice condition. Nice set. 12 items £55.008059. ROGERS Ginger.: Christmas Card and Envelope.
Chryson's,1960. 9 x 5" custom printed card of a Santa Claus with hanging cord."Ginger Rogers" printed under a flap. Faint crease down one of the arms where it has folded over. Otherwise fine in an envelope addressed by hand to Mr Manning Ross. This is in reasonable condition with a tear half way down one side crease. Ginger Rogers has put a line through her printed name and substitited "Love,G" using her characteristic G. £50.0012507. ROSSETTI Bartolomeo.: La Roma di Bartolomeo Pinelli.
Newton Compton, 1985. Second edition. Fine in nr. fine dust jacket. £20.0011641. ROSSIGNOL Henry.: Montgolfieres. Ballons et Collections.
1990. First edition in original wraps. Fine, £15.005994. ROTH Samuel.: Lady Chatterley's Husbands.
William Faro,1931. First edition.Pages browning otherwise nice,VG+ say,in VG dust jacket which is browned at the spine and edges. £65.0012329. ROWLING J.K.: The Tales of Beedle the Bard. 2 Sothebys Catalogues.
Sothebys, 2007. Catalogue for Sothebys Sale No L07411,held on 13 December 2007, which included Lot No. 311A Autograph Manuscript of The Tales of Beedle the Bard translated from the original runes by J.K.Rowling. With the Special Catalogue produced for this lot and the Sothebys Card which accompanied it. All fine. 3 items. £35.0012475. RUCKERT Rainer.: Der Hofnarr Joseph Frohlich. 1694 - 1757. Taschenspieler und Spassmacher am Hofe Augusts des Starken.
Volker Huber, 1998. First edition. Fine in dust jacket which is fine too but for 0.5" catch to the bottom edge of the rear panel. £80.0012902. RUSSELL Ken directs: French Dressing. Release Script.
AIB/Kenwood, 1964. Release Script for the 1964 film directed by Ken Russell, written by Peter Myers, Ronald Cass and Peter Britt. Wraps, 114 duplicated pages with light card outer, all held with light cord. Label on front cover records this as Copy No. 85. Wraps are a bit browned at the spine and edges with a couple of ref. nos. on front cover. All in nice condition. £65.0012904. RUSSELL Ray.: The Horror Of It All. Release Script.
Twentieth Century Fox, 1964. Release script with continuity for the film directed by Terence Fisher, starring Pat Boone. Wraps, 85 duplicated pages with blue outers. Horror All written on one side. A very nice copy with a couple of minor marks to the wraps. £30.0012204. SABATINI Rafael: The Dragon's Jaw in Pearson's Magazine.
Pearson,1936. First English edition of this story in the April magazine. Wraps clean and bright with 1" surface loss at the foot of the spine,front hinge a bit fragile but holding satisfactorily and some rubbing to the edges. Firm with contents in nice condition. VG. £15.0012141. SABATINI Rafael.: Turbulent Tales.
Hutchinson,1946. First edition. Owner's sig on ffep. Fine in a bright VG dust jacket which has a few closed tears and some light wear including a couple of small chips to the edges. £45.0011583. SANTOS DUMONT.: The Future of Aerial Navigation.
Harmsworth,1905. Extract from the Harmsworth Magazine,1905,pages 499 - 507,bound in light card covers with a label on the front cover and cloth spine. Fine. £25.0011567. SANTOS-DUMONT Alberto.: My Airships. The Story of My Life.
Grant Richards,1904. First English edition. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown and his small stamp on the rear end paper. Boards clean and bright with a few marks and a bit of light rubbing to the edges in places. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £65.0010378. SAROYAN William.: Little Children.
Faber,1937. First English edition. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Boards quite clean and bright. A firm copy with light spotting of the prelims and cut edge,contents in nice condition. VG. £15.0011166. SCOTT Allan and BRYANT Chris.: The Spiral Staircase. Screenplay.
VSM Productions,c.1974. Screen play for the 1975 film based on the novel by Ethel Lina White,Some Must Watch. 97 duplicated sheets in plain black wraps. 4 x 2" corner at the foot of the spine crease lost from the rear wrap and a small stain to the the front cover. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £25.0012919. SCOTT Morin.: Gerda's Sea Cruise. Cruising in a Dragon Yacht from Scotland to Norway.
Robert Ross, c.1948. First edition in original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Boards are reasonably clean and bright with a discolouration of the front fore-edge and fading of the spine although the lettering is visible. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. A reasonable, entirely useable, copy. £20.0011019. SEDGWICK S.N.: The Master of the Commandery.
Sedgwick,1920s. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. £25.0011020. SEDWICK S.N.: A Daughter of the Druids.
Stockwell,early 1900s. First edition. Fine,without dust jacket as published we believe. As new. £25.0012708. SHAKESPEARE William.: The Sonnets and the Songs of Shakespeare.
Hatchards, 1933. The Royal Library, Belles Lettres Series, in original half leather binding, lettered in gilt. Neat owner's presentation inscription on first blank. Boards clean and bright with a few marks. A firm copy with some browning of the rough cut edge, contents in nice condition. VG+ certainly. £35.0012914. SHAND Dennis R.: The Wake of Death. Outline for Film.
Shand, 1951. First Treatment of an Original Story for Film. Wraps, 39 carbon copy pages with black outer. Fine. £35.0012248. SHARPE Henrietta.: A Solitary Woman. A Life of Violet Trefusis.
Constable, 1981. First edition. Fine in a clean bright dust jacket which has sunning of the background colour at the spine. VG+ certainly. £15.0012792. SHAW George Bernard.: Caesar and Cleopatra. Final Shooting Script.
Independent Producers, 1944. Final Shooting Script for the 1945 Gabriel Pascal Production in original red wraps lettered and decorated in black. We are advised that there are several different "final shooting scripts" and that this is no. 5 detailed in The Final Shooting Scripts of Bernard Shaw on page 468. Owner's sig on first page. Wraps clean and bright with closed tears at the ends of the spine and a bit of creasing. A firm copy with a touch of rusting of the staples, contents in nice condition. £175.0012766. SIEVEKING L. de Giberne. Illustrated by G. K. Chesterton.: Stampede! With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.
Cayme Press, 1924. First edition. Nice VG copy with a bit of darkening of the cut edge. With a very personal, decorated, presentation inscription from the author on the ffep. "For Mary to put on the shelf in place of a room of one's own which I have gratefully placed on a shelf of my own from Lance Oct. 1930." £25.0012767. SIEVEKING Lance.: North American Binocular.
Sylvan Press, 1948. First edition. Nice copy with just a touch of sunning of the boards in places and a few minor spots to the cut edge, VG+ certainly,in the fragile dust jacket which has some browning of the spine and rear panel, a 3" split at the bottom of the rear spine crease and shallow chipping at the ends of the spine and a couple of other places. The decorated front panel is clean and bright. VG- say. £30.0012759. SIEVEKING Lance. Dust jacket designed by Paul Nash.: Smite and Spare Not.
Cassell, 1933. First edition. Fine with a bit of spine lean in a very nice dust jacket which is clean and bright with just a touch of rubbing right at the edge in places, nr. fine say. £250.0011605. SILBERER Herbert.: Viertausend Kilometer im Ballon.
Spamer,1903. First edition in nice 20C. half leather binding. Includes the original front cover laid down onto light card,with prelims,pages 1 - 136,plates and 4 pages ads at the back,but no rear cover. Binding fine. Shallow chipping to the fore-edge corners of the front cover,contents in nice condition. £75.0011489. SILLINCE W.A.: 24 Original Illustrations for Basic British by Victor Ross.
1956. 24 (of 28) illustrations for Victor Ross' book Basic British published by Parrish in 1956. Lacks illustrations on pages 73,110,114 and118. Black ink drawings on c.14 x 8.75" white sheets,titled by the artist,with drawings varying in size from 8.5. x 5.5" to 6 x 5.5". The artist's suggested titles are used in all but four of the reproductions in the book. There are a couple of closed nicks to the edge which get nowhere near the drawings and there are the remains of small labels and ref nos on the back. The drawings,which are in very nice condition,have light pencil borders and minor notes by the publisher. With a copy of the first edition of the book and a TLS from the publisher returning the drawings to W.A.S.for an exhibition. The book is VG with some spine lean and a spot to the cut edge. It is in a clean bright VG+ dust jacket which has just light shelf wear at the top of the spine. 26 items £600.008352. SINCLAIR Upton.: The Metropolis.
Edward Arnold,1908. First edition. Orange background colour a bit browned at the spine,decoration quite well preserved. Cut edge browned with just a touch of spotting. A firm copy with prelims lightly spotted,contents in nice condition. VG. £35.002946. SITWELL Edith. Music by William Walton.: Facade. Limited edition signed by William Walton with LP.
Oxford,1972. Edition limited to 250 numbered copies signed by the composer. This copy no 222. Includes the full score,prefaces by Edith and Sacheverell Sitwell and Frederick Ashton and a 7" 45 rpm record of the 1929 recording with Constance Lambert and Edith Sitwell reciting and William Walton conducting. Fine in original pvc wrap,record fine too. In original box the surface of which is somewhat rubbed. £200.0011956. SKINNER Cornelia Otis.: Signed Photograph.
nd. 14 x 8.8cm b & w photograph signed in full by the author with "Best wishes". Minor marks to verso from being backed,otherwise fine. £15.009822. SMITH Willie.: Match-Winning Billiards. With author's sig.
Mills and Boon,1924. First edition. With the ownership sig,address,date (1927) and small address label of C.H.Brown on front pastedown. Underneath are some clippings from All Sports Weekly in 1927 where C.H.B. is Willie Smith's Prizewinner of the week for the double-baulk cannon scored by him in the Liberal Club,St Ives. This has earned him a half-guinea prize from the paper. Boards clean and bright with just a touch of wear to the spine in places. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+ certainly. Neatly adhered to the title page is a slip of paper signed by the author "Yours truly Willie Smith 21-2-23.". £100.0012266. SMYTH Walter J.: Riders of Iron Trail.
Muller, 1954. First edition - Sombrero Western Series. Nr. fine in a clean bright dust jacket which has a publisher's overpricing label on the front flap and has a few short closed tears and light rubbing to the spine in places. VG+ say. £35.009044. SNAFFLES.: My Sketch Book in the Shiny.
Gale and Polden,1930. First edition. Darkened area at the foot of the boards where the dust jacket has ridden up no doubt,c.0.25" wide. Otherwise a nice copy,nr fine perhaps,in dust jacket which is uniformly darkened with chipping at the top of the plain spine,small chips at two of the corners,a short closed tear and light creasing along the top edge where the dust jacket has ridden up no doubt. VG. £400.003980. SOMERVILLE and ROSS.: Sarah's Youth. Inscribed by the author.
Longmans,Green,1938. First edition. Fine in a clean bright dust jacket which has a short closed tear,just light wear at the top of the spine and equally light rubbing of the edges in places. With a signed presentation inscription from the author on the ffep "To Phoebe - with love from E.O.Somerville.Christmas 1938." The author has also initialled the text on the front dust jacket flap which presumably means that she was the author of that too. £225.0012249. SOUTHAMI Diana.: Mrs Keppel and Her Daughter.
HarperCollins, 1996. First edition. Nr fine in nr fine dust jacket. £15.0010860. SPANNER E.F.: About Airships.
Spanner,1929. First edition with 9 plates. Mike Willoughby's bookplate on the front pastedown and his small neat ownership stamp on the rear pastedown. Nr.fine in a bright price clipped VG dust jacket which has 4 small areas of surface loss to the inside which cannot be seen from the outside at all,is a bit browned with a few marks,and with light edge wear at the ends of the spine and a couple of corners. £120.0010167. SPRIGG T.Stanhope edits and contributes: Airways. The Only Air Travel Magazine. 5th Volume complete.
Newton,1929. 12 monthly issues published between September 1928 and August 1929 in publisher's omnibus binding of blue cloth lettered in gilt. Covers and prelims not included in the binding. Boards sunned at the spine and edges although the gilt lettering is entirely visible. Binding stretched at the front with a couple of pages partly loose. Otherwise a firm copy with a few short tears to the contents which are in nice condition. £75.0010164. SPRINGS Elliott White.: In the Cool of the Evening.
Hamilton,1931. First edition. Owner's date stamp on front pastedown - 26 Aug 1931. Purple background colour of cloth sunned at the spine,although the gilt lettering is quite clear. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean,contents in nice condition. VG. £20.0012742. STAFF OF THE WALT DISNEY STUDIOS.: Mickey Mouse in King Arthur's Court.
Blue Ribbon, 1933. First edition with 4 Pop-Ups. A firm copy with clean bright boards, just a touch of spine lean and a few trivial marks to the contents which are in nice condition. In a clean bright dust jacket which has a few short closed tears to the top edge. A particularly nice copy. £575.0012884. STEAM ENGINES.: Poster.
Dorset Steam and Historic Vehicles Benevolent Fund, 1972. 14.5 x 11" poster, red and black on white stock, for a Steam Engine Rally. Single crease across the poster and a trivial nick to one corner. VG+ at least. £25.0010036. STEWARTS AND LLOYDS LIMITED.: Steel Pipes for Water,Gas,Sewage and Air. Section "M". 1959.
Stewarts and Lloyds,1959. Owner's name/address/date on ffep. A bit of minor discolouration to the edge of the boards otherwise a very nice copy. VG+ at least. £20.0012118. STOPPARD Tom.: After Magritte. Signed by the Author.
Faber,1971. First edition in original wraps. Wraps bright with some rubbing and marking. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. Signed by the author on the title page. £45.0012116. STOPPARD Tom.: Albert's Bridge and If You're Glad I'll be Frank. Signed by the Author.
Faber,1969. First edition in original wraps. Wraps bright with some marks and a touch of rubbing to the edge in places. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. Signed by the author on the half title. £75.0012120. STOPPARD Tom.: Artist Descending a Staircase and Where Are They Now? Signed by the Author.
Faber,1973. First edition in original wraps. Wraps clean and bright with a small spot stain to the top fore-edge corner of the front wrap. A firm copy with a small stain to the first blank associated with the stain on the front wrap,contents in nice condition. VG. Signed by the author on the title page. £45.0012122. STOPPARD Tom.: On the Razzle. Signed by the Author.
Faber,1981. First edition in original wraps. Owner's sig on half title crossed out quite neatly. Wraps bright with light rubbing of the edges. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. Signed by the author on the half title. £45.0010185. STOTT Raymond Toole.: The Writings of William Somerset Maugham. With Supplement.
Vane,1956 and 1961. Second issue in which the first edition published by Bertram Rota in 1956 was reissued with the new publisher's label on the title page and with a new dust jacket. Slip detailing the limited edition of Of Human Bondage laid in. Some discolouration to the panels of the boards otherwise nr fine in VG dust jacket which is a bit soiled and lightly browned at the spine and edges. With the Supplement(1961). Wraps. Rear wrap discoloured otherwise nr fine. 2 items. £20.008453. STRANG Herbert.: A Gentleman-At-Arms. Limited Edition
Henry Frowde/Hodder and Stoughton,1914. First edition,large paper,limited to 500 numbered copies,this copy no 9. Bound in vellum,lettered and decorated in gilt,with decorated end papers,teg. Some scratch marks to the rear board and some rubbing to the decoration of the spine. Partly unopened. A firm copy with boards bowing a bit,contents in nice condition. VG. £65.008439. STRANG Herbert.: Humphrey Bold. Large Paper,Presentation Copy.
Henry Frowde/Hodder and Stoughton,1909. First edition,large paper copy,with Presentation Copy embossed stamp on the title page. Teg. Quarter vellum and pale green boards with gilt lettering and decoration and an embossed coloured illustration on the front board. Decorated end papers have a space for an owner's name on the front pastedown. A name in this has been scratched out. Spine somewhat browned and a small spot stain to the lower fore-edge corner of the front board. A firm copy with boards in reasonable condition,contents nice. VG. £50.008429. STRANG Herbert.: Kobo.
Blackie,1905. First edition in blue/green decorated cloth with ads at the back for Boys of the Light Brigade and Tom Burnaby. Cut edge stained grey/green. Owner's sig dated January 1st 1905 on half title. Boards clean and bright. A firm copy with light spotting of the prelims,contents in nice condition. VG+. £30.008434. STRANG Herbert.: Rob the Ranger.
Frowde/Hodder and Stoughton,1908. First edition,large format,with boards and end papers decorated with Indian motif. 2 neat owner's presentation inscriptions on the front pastedown. Boards a bit rubbed but clean and quite bright. Rough cut edge and prelims spotted and a few spots to the contents in places. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £25.008433. STRANG Herbert.: Samba.
Hodder and Stoughton,1906. First edition in red decorated cloth with ads at the back for One of Clive's Heroes and the author's first 5 books. Cut edge stained grey/green. Owner's name/place/date ('07) on ffep. Boards clean and bright with a couple of minor spots. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+ certainly. £25.008431. STRANG Herbert.: The Adventures of Harry Rochester.
Blackie,1906. First edition in decorated blue cloth with ads for Brown of Moukden and the author's 3 earlier books at the back. Cut edge stained grey/green. Prize bookplate on front pastedown dated 1909. Boards somewhat darkened at the spine and edges in places although the lettering and decoration are little affected. A firm copy with contents in nice condition,light spotting in a few places. VG. £25.008450. STRANG Herbert.: The Air Patrol. With Presentation Inscription from the Author.
Henry Frowde/Hodder and Stoughton,1913. First edition in blue decorated cloth. Boards quite clean and bright with some rubbing to the illustration on the spine and the edges in places. A firm copy with some trivial pale splash marks to the cut edge,just light spotting of the prelims,contents in nice condition. VG. With a presentation inscription on the ffep "With the Author's good wishes.Christmas 1912." £50.008427. STRANG Herbert.: Tom Burnaby.
Blackie,1904. First edition in red decorated cloth with 16 page ads insert at the back. Cut edge stained grey/green. Neat owner's presentation inscription dated Sept 26th 1904 on verso of frontis. Cloth just a bit sunned at the spine although the lettering and decoration are not affected. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+ certainly. £35.0010192. SULLIVAN John.: G.K.Chesterton. A Bibliography.
University of London,1958. First edition. Nr fine with bumps to the fore-edge corners in clean bright VG+ dust jacket which is lightly rubbed at the edges in places. £20.0011655. SUNDMAN Per Olof.: Andrees Ballongfard.
LL-Forlaget,1997. First edition in original wraps. Fine. £25.0011653. SWEDENBORG Vilhelm.: Over Och Under Molnen.
Hugo Gebers,1939. First edition in original decorated wraps. Wraps bright and quite clean with light rubbing to the edges. Front hinge pulling a bit otherwise a firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £35.0012115. SWIFT Graham.: Last Orders. 2 Proof Copies.
Picador,1966. First edition. 2 Proof Copies. (1). Uncorrected Proof with portrait of the author on the front cover,prelims incomplete and publishing details on the rear cover. Wraps. Fine. (2). Prepublication Proof with front cover,spine and contents as first edition and reviews of author's earlier work on rear wrap. Fine. 2 items. £45.0012172. SYMONS Julian comments: A.J.A.Symons to Wyndham Lewis. Twenty-Four Letters.
Tragara Press,1982. First edition limited to 120 numbered copies,this copy no.2. Wraps. Fine. £30.0010109. TENNANT Eleanor "Teach".: Play Tennis the "Teach" Tennant Way. 24 Lessons Reprinted fron the Evening News.
Evening News,1952. First edition in original stiff wraps. A bit of rubbing to the spine,otherwise fine. £20.0010566. THE OBSTINATE ARTIST.: The Obstinate Artist Annual.
Daily Sketch and Sunday Graphic,1931. First edition. Wraps. Wraps bright if somewhat dusty. A firm copy with contents browning but generally in reasonably nice condition. VG. £15.0010422. THE SPORTSMAN compiles and edits: British Sports and Sportsmen. Yachting and Rowing. Royal Edition.
British Sports and Sportsmen,1916. Royal edition limited to 250 copies,this copy no.226, in full dark blue morrocco with raised bands to the spine,gilt lettering and decoration and the embossed ownership plate of Henry Nicholas Holmes to the front board. The photogravure plate of Dr Paul Cohn is absent as with the whole edition ie the book is complete as published. Binding clean and bright with a few very small nicks to the surface. A firm copy with contents in very nice condition. A particularly nice copy. £350.0012174. THOMAS D.M.: The Flute-Player. Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.
Gollancz,1979. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Inscribed on the title page by the author "To John D.M.Thomas Spring '83 Toronto." £25.0010375. THURSTON E.Temple.: May Eve,or The Tinker of Ballintray.
Hutchinson,1924. First edition. Boards clean and bright with a few marks along top edge of rear panel and spine. A firm copy with a few very minor spots to the cut edge,VG+ at least,in bright VG- dust jacket with a large chip at the bottom of the spine which affects part of the publisher's name,and a few other small chips. £25.0011606. TILGENKAMP Dr.Erich.: Schweizer Luftfahrt.
Aero-Club der Schweiz,1941/42. First edition in very nice half leather binding. Fine. £75.0011607. TISSANDIER Gaston.: Histoire des Ballons et Des Aeronautes Celebres. 1783 - 1890.
Gyss,1980. First edition thus,which includes 2 volumes in 1,copy no.692 of standard edition in original decorated boards. Fine. £75.0010162. TITTEL Lutz. Translated by Peter A.Schmidt.: Graf Zeppelin - His Life and His Work.
Meighorner/Zeppelin Museum Friedrichshafen,1995. First edition,decorated wraps. Fine. £20.009706. TOMALIN H.F. With Photographic Pictures by Arthur Marshall.: Three Vagabonds in Friesland with a Yacht and a Camera. Limited Edition.
Adams,1907. Edition limited to 175 numbered copies,this copy no 25.In original quarter cloth boards with lettering and decoration in gilt. Teg. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Boards quite bright with some darkening of the spine,an 0.5" split to the cloth at the front spine crease and some marks. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £150.0012784. TOMLINSON H. M.: Not in Vain. (Taken from Life). A Novel. Unpublished Typescript.
nd. A morality tale concerning John Hardy's Life from his birth in Devonshire. A devout Christian, he becomes a preacher, suffers the death of his wife and the novel concludes with a vision when he sees " the realities of Eternity." In several scenes, he sees the agony of a non Christian life and the joy of a Christian one and that change is possible. "Before the vision closed, John Hardy caught a glimpse of the saintly mother whom he had known in his courting days , and oh, the delight of meeting her." 15 chapters on 37 pages, carbon copy, 13 x 8", typed one side with a few manuscript amendments. The final page has some tear and minor loss, otherwise all in quite nice condition. £200.0011349. TORME Mel.: Inscribed Photograph.
Williams,nd. 9.5 x 8" black and white photograph of Mel Torme at the drums by the professional photographer,Denis Williams. Mounted with the photographer's details on the verso. Mount somewhat browned,photograph in very nice condition. Inscribed by MT "For Denis with Every Good Wish. Mel Torme.". £45.0012245. TREFUSIS Violet.: Don't Look Round.
Viking,1992. Reprint, American edition. Fine in dust jacket which is fine too but for sunning of the background colour in places. £15.0012246. TREFUSIS Violet.: Don't Look Round. Proof Copy.
Viking, 1992. First edition, unrevised and unpublished proof, numbered 452. Wraps. A few spots to the cut edge. Fine. £20.0012243. TREFUSIS Violet.: Flibustiers.
Salvy,1998. Wraps. Fine but for a bit of sunning to the background colour at the spine. £10.0012232. TREFUSIS Violet.: Hunt the Slipper.
Heinemann, 1937. First edition in original green boards lettered in silver. Ex Mudies Library copy with their label at the top of the front board and neat pocket adhered to the rear pastedown. Boards clean and reasonably bright with some wear to the spine lettering and most of the front board spared from darkening by a label presumably although there is no sign of it or surface damage caused. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean and some spotting of the cut edge, contents in nice condition. £65.0012242. TREFUSIS Violet.: Les Causes Perdues.
Salvy,1997. Reprint. Wraps. Fine. £10.0012238. TREFUSIS Violet.: Memoirs of an Armchair.
Hutchinson, 1960. First edition. A nice copy with light spotting of the cut edge, VG+ certainly, in a clean bright VG dust jacket which has chips at the top and bottom of the front panel and some other edge wear. £15.0012244. TREFUSIS Violet.: Prelude au Desastre.
Salvy, 1997. Wraps. Fine. £10.0012231. TREFUSIS Violet.: Tandem. Father of the Author's copy.
Heinemann, 1933. First edition in contemporary crushed dark brown morocco with raised band decorating the spine and gilt lettering of the spine and front panel, decorated end papers. With the ownership bookplate of the Author's Father, Hon. George Keppel, on the front pastedown. Binding clean and bright with a couple of trivial rub marks. A firm copy with light browning and a few spots to the cut edge, contents in nice condition. Nice copy. £350.0012230. TREFUSIS Violet.: Tandem. With Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author.
Heinemann,1933. First edition in original red cloth with gilt lettering of the spine. Boards quite clean and bright with light sunning of the spine and of the panels in places. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean, contents in nice condition. With a presentation inscription on the ffep to Judith,Countess of Listowel, British-Hungarian journalist and author who married William Hare, 5th Earl of Listowel in 1933. "To Lady Listowel with love from Violet 1933." £480.0012237. TREFUSIS Violet.: The Imposter. Short story with 12 poems in Franco-British Studies.
British Institute in Paris, 2001. Includes previously unpublished short story - The Imposter - and 12 poems, all in English and French. Wraps. Fine. Laid in are (1) Circular letter sent with this Complimentary copy which was sent on the recommendation of John Phillips (2). Price list for the magazine (3). Subject Index for Nos 1 -30 of the magazine. 4 items. £35.0010176. VAETH J.Gordon.: Graf Zeppelin. The Adventures of an Aerial Globetrotter.
Harper,1958. First edition. Nr fine in price clipped VG dust jacket which is quite clean and bright with some moderate rubbing. £20.0011552. VIVIAN E.Charles.: A History of Aeronautics. With a Section on Progress in Aeroplane Design by Lieut.-Col.W.Lockwood Marsh.
Collins,1920. First edition in original blue cloth lettered in gilt and blind. Owner's sig to ffep. Boards quite clean and bright with a bit of rubbing,gilt bright. 1" mark to ffep left by a label. A firm copy with light spotting of the cut edge,contents in nice condition. VG. £80.009096. WAITE Arthur Edward.: The Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross.
Rider,1924. First edition. A tiny catch to the cloth at the bottom of the spine,fine,in dust jacket which is clean and bright with light browning of the spine,some wear at the bottom of the spine internally reinforced with a piece of gummed tissue and just light shelf wear at the ends of the spine and corners. VG+. £225.009365. WAITE Arthur Edward.: The Secret Tradition of Freemasonry.
Rebman,London,1911. First edition in 2 volumes. Gilbert A26. Small owner's bookplate on front pastedowns. White boards quite clean and bright with five small spots to the upper board of volume 2,some rope marks to the lower edges of the boards,a few other minor marks and rubbings and just a touch of darkening to the spines. Both books firm with contents in very nice condition. VG+. 2 volume set. £250.0012240. WAJSBROT Cecile.: Violet Trefusis.
Mercure de France,1989. First edition. Wraps. Fine. £15.0011572. WALKER Frederick.: Aerial Navigation.
Crosby Lockwood,1902. First edition in original brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black,with ads at the back dated 1902. Neat owner's sig dated '07 on half title. Publisher's price intentions notice tipped to ffep. Boards quite clean and bright with a couple of trivial marks and light rubbing at the corners. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean,contents in nice condition. VG. £65.006416. WALKER R.A. collects and edits: The Best of Beardsley.
Bodley Head,1948. First edition. Light spotting of end papers otherwise fine,in a clean bright dust jacket which has a few marks - VG+ certainly. £25.0012841. WALT DISNEY.: Disneyland and Sunny Stories. Second 26 issues.
IPC, 1971 and 1972. Nos. 27 - 52, published between 28 August 1971 and 19 February 1972, in red buckram binding lettered in gilt. Boards clean and bright wth just a touch of sunning of the spine. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean, contents in very nice condition. This book can be bought in a 4 volume set of the first 104 issues. 26 items in 1. £55.0012845. WALT DISNEY.: Disneyland. 26 Consecutive Issues.
IPC, 1975 and 1976. 26 consecutive issues, nos. 235 to 260, published from 4 October 1975 to 27 March 1976, in red buckram binding lettered in gilt. Advance Specials stamp on front cover of some issues, so this is probably a publisher's reference binding. Boards clean and bright with just a touch of sunning to the spine. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean, contents in very nice condition. This book can be bought with the following volume of 32 copies in an identical binding, see our #12847. 26 items in 1. £55.0012846. WALT DISNEY.: Disneyland. 32 Consecutive Issues.
IPC, 1976. 32 issues, nos 261 to 292, published from 3 April to 6 November 1976, in red buckram lettered in gilt. Advance Specials stamp to some front covers so this is probably a publisher's reference binding. Boards clean and bright with some light surface scratches and just a touch of sunning of the spine. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean, contents in very nice conditon. This book can be bought with the prior 26 copies in an identical binding, our #12845. 32 items in 1. £60.0012847. WALT DISNEY.: Disneyland. 58 Consecutive Issues.
IPC, 1975 and 1976. 58 consecutive issues, nos 235 to 292, published from 4 October 1975 to 6 November 1976, in 2 volumes. Matching red buckram bindings lettered in gilt. Advance Specials stamp on some front covers, so probably publisher's refence bindings. Boards clean and bright with light surface scratches to the second book and a touch of sunning to the spines. Firm copies, with a bit of spine lean, contents in nice condition. The books can be bought separately - see our #12845 and 12846. 58 items in 2. £90.0012840. WALT DISNEY.: Disneyland. First 26 issues.
IPC, 1971. Nos 1 to 26, published between 27 February and 21 August, in red buckram binding lettered in gilt. Boards clean and bright with just a touch of sunning of the spine. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean, minor marks to the front cover of no. 1, a clip from the unprinted fore-edge of one page, one page torn with the tear held with a small piece of clear tape, contents in very nice condition. This book can be bought in a 4 volume set of the first 104 issues, see #12844. 26 items in 1. £50.0012843. WALT DISNEY.: Disneyland. Fourth 26 issues.
IPC, 1972 and 1973. Nos. 79 to 104, published from 26 August 1972 to 17 February 1973, in red buckram binding lettered in gilt. Boards clean and bright with just a touch of sunning of the spine. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean, contents in very nice condition. This book can be bought in a 4 volume set of the first 104 issues, see #12844. 26 items in 1. £55.0012842. WALT DISNEY.: Disneyland. Third 26 issues.
IPC, 1972. Nos. 53 to 78, published from 26 February to 19 August, in red buckram binding lettered in gilt. Boards clean and bright with just a touch of sunning of the spine. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean, contents in very nice condition. This book can be bought in a 4 volume set of the first 104 issues, see #12844. 26 items in 1. £55.0012894. WARD Mary Jane. Screenplay by Frank Partos and Millen Brand.: The Snake Pit. Full Continuity Script.
20th Century Fox, 1948. Full continuity script for this 1948 Darryl F. Zanuck film, directed by Anatole Litvak. This copy intended for use of translators - with an additional page of instructions for them at the front. Duplicated sheets in wraps with plain blue lower cover, no front cover. Top sheet has a few closed edge tears and the rear cover has light shelf wear to the edges. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £45.007598. WATSON E.L.Grant. Illustrated by C.F.Tunnicliffe.: Walking With Fancy.
Country Life,1943. First edition. Just light spotting of the cut edge and prelims,fine,in a clean bright dust jacket which has a bit of spotting. VG+ certainly. £35.0010742. WAUGH Evelyn.: Black Mischief.
Chapman and Hall,1932. First edition. A very nice copy with a touch of spine lean and a few trivial spots to the cut edge,nr fine say,in a clean bright dust jacket which has light wear to the ends of the spine which is a bit browned. VG+ certainly. £675.0010435. WHILY-TELL A.E.: Folies Bergere. Folies en Fetes. Souvenir Progamme.
Folies Bergere,1955. Original red wraps decorated and lettered in gilt. Wraps quite clean and bright with just a touch of rubbing to the gilt in places. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £15.008952. WHITE M.Redington.: Something New in Sandwiches.
Routledge,1932. First edition. Nr fine. £25.0010044. WHITNEY Charles S.: Bridges. A Study in their Art,Science and Evolution.
Rudge,1929. First edition. Minor rubbing to the bottom edge of the boards,otherwise fine,in VG dust jacket which is quite bright with light browning to the spine and edges in places,some small chips at the top of the spine and a couple of corners and a bit of creasing. £45.009282. WILDE Jimmy.: Fighting Was My Business. Signed by the Author. With 2 Photographs used in the book.
Joseph,1938. First edition. Small white mark at the lower fore-edge corner of the front board,nr.fine,in a bright dust jacket which is a bit dusty with a 2" closed tear at the bottom of the rear panel and some short closed tears and light wear to the edges in places. VG+. Signed by the author in the centre of the front panel of the dust jacket and again on the title page "Yours sincerely Jimmy Wilde." Laid in are 2 of the photographs used in the book - opp pages 84 and 256. The first is an original postcard photo with annotations on the back on those in it and Jimmy's friendship with Prince William of Sweden. It is marked up for use by the printer and is probably the original used for the book. £500.0011162. WILDING Michael.: Scrapbook. Probably Michael Wilding's copy.
nd,mid 20C. Walker's Universal Scrap and Newscutting No.50 book,15 x 10",with 160 pages filled with clippings on the career of Michael Wilding between 1936 - 1943,although the bulk of the clippings are from 1940. With a TLS to MW dated 1940 on his appearance in Tilly of Bloomsbury and,with most items,the edge of the presentation slips which accompanied the clips from the magazine or newspaper. These could surely only come from MW himself and so we believe this to be a scrap book kept for him using material sent to him. With a neat index of the shows he appeared in over the period. A firm book with contents in nice condition. £90.003566. WILHIDE Elizabeth.: The Mackintosh Style.
1995 Pavilion. First edition.Fine in fine dw. £25.0010754. WILLIAMS Chancellor.: The Raven.
Dorrance,1943. First edition. Cut edge browned,particularly at and towards the bottom edge,otherwise nr fine,in dust jacket which has been laid onto brown paper. This is quite bright with some browning of the back panel and light wear at the ends of the spine and edges in places. £200.009079. WILLIAMS Graham edits: Naum Gabo Monoprints.
Florin Press,1987. First edition in original wraps without dust jacket as published. Light sunning of the background colour at the spine and one minor mark with light crease to the front cover. Nr fine. £15.0010189. WILSON Robert A.: Gertrude Stein. A Bibliography.
Quill and Brush,1994. First edition. Fine. £15.006327. WINGATE W.J.Rev.: Transactions of the Natural History Society of Northumberland,Durham,and Newcastle-upon-Tyne. (New Series). Vol 11.
Williams and Norgate/F & W Dodsworth,1906. 416 pages complete we believe bound in basic card bindings stapled at the spines. Neat annotations to the text in quite a few places. Bindings strengthened at the spine with sellotape. Firm with contents in nice condition. 8 vols. £25.0010178. WINTER Gordon.: Games for Court and Garden.
Pilot,1947. First edition. Nice copy,VG+ certainly,in bright VG dust jacket which has a bit of light edge wear and minor rubbing of the rear panel. £15.0011168. WOLFF Ruth.: Empress of China. Script.
International Creative Management,1974. c.100 page script,duplicated sheets in red wraps with gilt lettering. Although written in 1974 ,we believe that it was first staged by Pan Asian Repertory Theatre,New York,in 1984. Wraps marked,gilt lettering somewhat sunned. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £25.0010039. WOOD Clarence Lawson.: Book of Drawings. France.1919.
September 23 - 30,1919. 9.5 x 12" sketch book with 13 completed pencil drawings. Not signed by the artist but titled and dated and with brief notes to some,all in the artist's distinctive hand. Landscapes and buildings in and near Foix,Ax-les-Thermes,Merens and Carcassonne. There is small stain to the lower edge of the boards which produces a pale area on the front blank and tiny marks right at the edge of some pages. These would not be noticed unless looked for closely. The book is firm,with boards quite clean and bright,and all the drawings are in very nice condition. £180.0010019. WOOLF Leonard.: Stories of the East.
Hogarth,1921. First edition,Woolmer 16. Owner's initials dated 1921 neatly on first blank and brief note by him,both in pencil,on verso of rear end paper. Faint markings on the verso of first blank left by a bookplate which has no doubt fallen off. Original decorated card wraps unusually clean and bright. A firm copy with contents in very nice condition. Nr fine. A particularly nice copy. £1100.0012741. WOOLF Virginia.: Mrs. Dalloway.
Hogarth Press, 1925. First edition in publisher's variant binding of green boards lettered in gilt, with decorated end papers. Surely a binding designed for library use although this is not an ex library copy. Sheets identical to the first trade edition with sheet size reduced to 7 x 4.5" and prelims different to the first trade edition. Blank, half title, title, text pages 7 - 293. Boards quite clean and bright with a bit of sunning to the spine. A firm copy with some browning of the cut edge, contents in nice condition. VG. £375.0012350. WOOLF Virginia.: The Voyage Out.
Harcourt, Brace, 1929. Second American edition, detailed by Kirkpatrick A1.d as First American edition, first Harcourt, Brace impression. The English edition was revised by the author for the first American edition by Doran in 1920. The rights were sold to Harcourt, Brace in 1925. Boards clean and bright with just a touch of sunning to the spine. A firm copy with light browning of the cut edge, nr. fine say, in dust jacket which is quite bright with a 2" pale stain to the front panel and a somewhat darker small stain to the top edge above it, a bit of browning of the spine, light wear at the ends of the spine and corners and short closed tears at the ends of some of the creases. A reasonable dust jacket. £300.009086. WORLD WAR 1. ALLAN Private James.: Diary and Scrapbook of an Infantryman in Europe. 1917 - 1919.
1919. 8.25 x 5 x 1.25" with black buckram covers. c.25 pages of diary neatly written in ink interspersed with his identity tags and kilt material sample,photographs,postcards,newspaper clippings and titled drawings by Pte Allan in ink or pencil with colour by crayon or watercolour. Three pages are titled but the inserts there are no longer present. Recruited into the Fife and Forfar Yeomanry on 29 January 1917,he was transferred the 8th Battalion Black Watch on 15th October 1917 for overseas duties. He was clearly in the thick of the action and records the awful events with factual simple affecting literate prose. He records several close shaves for himself and that his tribulations did not finish with the armistice as he was posted to Germany and suffered many privations there. The second half of the book has inserts and sample letter forms etc. At the Battle of Metern,"Explosion in trench 50 yds off gets wind up the section,another trench in front 20yds off goes up,section for evacuating trench,one against proposal. German snipers deadly. Trench good target for snipers. Three stragglers arrive. Take shelter in the wheat sheaves 5 yds in front of trench. One shot through the head. Another in the knee,third man rushes for the trench and falls dead head first into trench". And at 1.30 pm the same day "A proposal to make tea,no objections. Men like Belgians advancing on the left,about 200 strong. Wind up in trench,everyman for himself. Tea boiling and upset,trench empty. Germans open fire on fugitives. Crawl through the wire. "ping" "ping". Near things for the stragglers. Battlefield toll,hundreds lying dead,machine gun team all dead around gun,shells still bursting around vicinity. German post reached,narrow escape large piece of shrapnel misses head by inches". Travelling to Germany in December 1918. "Eventful journey slow train,rations chiefly hard biscuits. Troops desperate,hold up ration train at a stop station bread,jams & whisky....arrival in Germany roll call,200 men missing out of 700 who made the journey. 16 dead (7 Black Watch)....". Surely against all odds he survives and is demobilized on April 22nd 1919. All in reasonable and firm condition. With 2 postcards from Jamie to Miss Rattray just prior to demob decorated with love and some kisses. £2000.0012920. WORTH Claud.: Yacht Cruising.
Potter, 1926. Third edition in original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Owner's sig dated 1955 on ffep. Boards quite bright with some marks and light rubbing. A firm entirely useable copy with contents in quite nice condition. VG. £35.0011590. WRIGHT Thomas.: The Life of Colonel Fred Burnaby.
Everett,1908. First edition in original black cloth lettered in gilt. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown and his small ownership stamp on the rear pastedown. Boards fine. A firm copy with some spotting of the rough cut edge,prelims and to the contents in places,contents in nice condition. VG+. £75.0010038. WYLER Michael.: A Glimpse at the Past.
Jazz Publications,1957. First edition in original wraps. Copy no 405 of a limited edition. Wraps quite clean and bright with a couple of stains to the front panel. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £20.0012640. WYNDHAM Horace.: Mr. Sludge, The Medium. Being the Life and Adventures of Daniel Douglas Home.
Bles, 1937. First edition. Boards clean and bright with some breaks to the blue lettering on the spine. A firm copy with contents browning notably at the edges in a poor dust jacket which is browned at the spine and edges and has a clear laminate reinforcing it on the outside. £45.0012093. YATES Dornford.: Adele and Co.
Hodder and Stoughton,1931. First edition. Nr fine with just a touch of browning to the spine in nr fine dust jacket. An exceptional copy. £250.0012094. YATES Dornford.: This Publican.
Ward, Lock,1938. First edition. Nr fine in a clean bright dust jacket which is nr fine too but for some moderate spotting and browning. £35.0012647. YEATS Elizabeth Corbet.: Elementary Brush Work Studies.
Philip, 1900. First edition in original brown cloth lettered in black. With the faint ownership stamp of St. Mary's Priory on the front pastedown. Boards unusually clean and bright with a bit of rubbing at the ends of the spine and corners. The printed block was originally published held with 3 staples. These are inevitably going to rust and stain eventually. On this copy the staples have been replaced with sewn cord and this has involved breaking the end papers at their hinges. These have been restored using all original components but for a strengthening tape which can just be seen. A firm copy with a few minor spots to the end papers and to the last 3 illustrations, contents in particularly nice condition. A very nice copy which will not suffer from staple rusting. £1250.00