12937. : Cassell's Book of In-Door Amusements. Card Games and Fireside Fun.

Cassell, 1898. Sixteenth thousand in original decorated boards. Owner's presentation inscription on ffep. Fine. An excellent copy. £20.00


11892. : Edwin J.Brett's Adventures of Young Jack Harkaway and his Boy Tinker.

Edwin J.Brett,c.1895. Nos 1 - 14 Complete published at Sixpence,in original decorated wraps. With 8 page Catalogue of Illustrated Periodicals etc bound in at the back. Wraps quite clean and bright with some spotting and just light shelf wear at the edges and spine. A firm copy with a minor strip of loss to the unprinted fore-edge at the top of the title page,contents in nice condition. £75.00


11453. : Hunt's Yachting Magazine. Volume V1 Complete.

Hunt/Simpkin,Marshall,1857. Omnibus collecting Volume V1 complete in publisher's original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Includes 12 issues,January to December,1857,pages 1 - 550,with plates,prelims and index. With the ownership signature of Basil Lubbock on the ffep and some neat highlighting lines by him in red ink on pages 63 - 65 and 183. Boards quite bright with some rubbing and marking,and bubbling to the rear panel,gilt in quite good condition. Minor pale stain to the top cut edge of the first few pages. A firm copy with some browning of the cut edge,contents in nice condition. VG. £75.00


11457. : Hunt's Yachting Magazine. Volume X1X Complete.

Hunt/Simpkin,Marshall,1870. Omnibus collecting Volume X1X complete in publisher's original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Includes 12 issues,January to December 1870,pages 1 - 598,with 2 plates,prelims and index. With the ownership sig and address of Basil Lubbock on the front pastedown and a letter clipped from a newspaper on a 2000 mile Steamer voyage tipped along the top edge to the ffep. A hand written sheet with map of the Cambria and Dauntless Anglo-American Ocean Race is tipped along the spine edge to page 407. Boards quite bright and clean with some sunned areas and light rubbing to the edges. The Wreck Chart has a short tear at the spine and The Life Boat Station insert has a tear also. A firm copy with small holes to the unprinted margin at the top for a number of pages in the centre of the book and a couple of short closed tears,contents in nice condition. £65.00


11456. : Hunt's Yachting Magazine. Volume XV Complete.

Hunt/Simpkin,Marshall,1866. Omnibus collecting Volume XV complete in publisher's blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Includes 12 issues,January to December,1866,pages 1 - 584,with plates,prelims and index. With the ownership signature of Basil Lubbock on the ffep and inoffensive pencil highlighting lines on c.10 pages. Boards quite clean and bright with light browning of the spine,some rubbing at the edges in places and cockling to the rear pastedown,gilt bright. A firm copy with a short tear at the spine of the plate opposite page 207,minor signs of repairs at the hinges of the end papers,contents in nice condition. £75.00


11454. : Hunt's Yachting Magazine. Volume XV1 Complete.

Hunt/Simpkin Marshall,1867. Omnibus collecting Volume XV1 complete in publisher's blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Includes 12 issues,January - December,1867,pages 1 - 580 with plates,prelims and index. With the ownership signature of Basil Lubbock on the verso of the ffep and 3 ticks to the unprinted margin of page196. Boards quite bright with some sunning,rubbing and marking,gilt in bright condition. A firm copy with a short tear to the Wreck Chart at the spine,contents in nice condition. £75.00


11461. : Hunt's Yachting Magazine. Volume XXV1 Complete.

Hunt/Simpkin,Marshall,1877. Omnibus collecting Volume XXV1 complete in original publisher's blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Includes 12 issues,January to December 1877,pages 1 - 708,with prelims,index and 6 plates. With Basil Lubbock's ownership bookplate on the front pastedown. Boards quite bright but generally stained and rubbed,gilt bright. A firm copy with end papers cracked at the hinge,contents in nice condition. £60.00


11460. : Hunt's Yachting Magazine. Volume XXXV1 Complete.

Hunt/Simpkin,Marshall,1887. Omnibus collecting Volume XXXV1 complete in publisher's original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Includes 12 issues,January to December 1887,pages 1 - 546,with prelims and index. There are no plates in this omnibus. With Basil Lubbock's ownership bookplate on the front pastedown. Boards reasonably bright with general staining and marking,gilt bright. A frim copy with contents in nice condition. £65.00


12788. : Illustrated Chips. 26 Consecutive Issues bound in 1.

Young/Illustrated Chips, 1891 and 1892. Issues nos 53 to 78, published from 5 September 1891 to 27 February 1892, in blue buckram lettered in gilt. Owner's bookplates on front pastedown. Boards clean and bright . A firm copy with a few short closed edge tears to the contents which are in very nice condition. 26 items bound in 1. £100.00


11891. : Ralph Wildhawk;or,Alone Among The Brigands.

Edwin J.Brett "Boys of England" Office,c.1898. Popular Series of Complete Boys' Novels,published at Sixpence,in original decorated wraps. 8 page catalogue of Illustrated Periodicals etc dated June 1898 bound in at the back. Small price on front cover covered with biro and a faint new price written in. Wraps reasonably bright with general soiling and marking and light shelf wear at the edges which is internally reinforced on the front cover fore-edge with a strip of clear tape. A firm copy with a few marks to the contents which are generally in nice condition. £65.00


9691. : The Log of the Venetia,924 Tons,1500 Horse Power,On a Voyage from Cowes to the East Indies and Return,November 12th,1896 to May 6th,1897.

Privately Printed,1897. First edition bound by Zaehnsdorf in full vellum with gilt lettering and decoration and a spine label. Teg. Spine label scuffed although gilt lettering little affected. Vellum binding quite clean and bright with a ghost mark at the foot of the spine probably caused by a label. A firm copy with an insignificant imperfection to the paper used for the title page, contents in nice condition. £120.00


6488. : Gems of Wit and Humour,Original and Selected.

Charles Tilt,1838. First edition in Tilt's Miniature Classical Library series. Cloth a bit rubbed at the spine but gilt lettering and decoration quite clear. Firm VG copy. £35.00


11455. : Hunt's Yachting Magazine. Volume XV111 Complete.

Hunt/Simpkin Marshall,1869. Omnibus collecting Volume XV111 complete in publisher's original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Includes 12 issues,January to December,1869,pages 1 - 590,with prelims and index. The index does not include a list of plates but there are two,a plate opposite page 140 and the Wreck Chart for the year opposite page 499. Bound with pages 269 to 280 after page 260 and before pages 261 to 268. There is a note in red ink on page 268 that pages 269 to 280 are missing - this is not correct,everything is present. There are inoffensive short highlighting lines on c.8 pages,some in red ink,some in pencil,and there is a break in the pagination from page 428 to 439 but this appears to be a printing error. Boards quite bright with some discolouration and rubbing. A firm copy with a closed tear to page 569,contents in nice condition. £70.00


8347. A LADY.: The Hand-Book of Useful and Ornamental Amusements and Accomplishments.

Smith,Elder,1845. First edition with ads dated Dec 1844 in original green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Cloth cracked down the length of the spine creases although the binding is not weakened much. Some marks to the boards which are quite bright with gilt in good condition. Plates somewhat discoloured. Inoffensive soft pencil highlighting to contents over c.23 pages and some neat corrections in ink on page 263. Quite a firm copy with contents in nice condition. £25.00


10020. A TEACHER OF YOUTH.: Intellectual Arithmetic.

Hodson,1845. Tenth edition in original plain paper covered boards. Early owner's sig on ffep. Paper covering of boards browned,particularly at the spine,with some loss at the ends of the spine. A firm copy with marks to the cut edge,contents otherwise in nice condition. £45.00


11362. ABNEY Captain W.de W.: Colour Measurement and Mixture.

SPCK,1891. First edition in original green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black. With the ownership stamp of The Royal Society of Artists,Birmingham,on the ffep with a note that the book was presented to them by C.J.Woodward and their ref no.,17,at the foot of the spine. Boards clean and bright with light browning of the spine. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean,contents in nice condition. VG+. £25.00


10130. AINSWORTH William Harrison.: Guy Fawkes.

Richard Bentley,1844. New edition,3 volumes complete,in 20th C. half leather binding,top edges gilt. Locke does not record this edition which is as the first edition but for alterations to the title pages and 2 pages of ads for earlier Ainsworth novels at the back of volume 3 - this is present in a first edition set we had as well. He records a later 1 volume edition as the second. Owner's neat stamp on blank facing the half title in volume 1 - no half title is called for in vols 2 and 3. Bindings in very nice condition. All books firm,barely used,with just light spotting to a couple of plates,contents in nice condition. 3 volume set. £75.00


10116. AINSWORTH William Harrison.: The Star-Chamber. In Original Boards.

Routledge,1854. First edition,2 volume set complete,in original boards lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Half title to volume 1 as called for. Two early,neat owner's sigs on half title of vol 1 and title of vol 2. Boards reasonably clean and bright with some sunning to the background colour at the spine and edges. Both books are firm,free of any restoration,with some spine lean,contents in nice condition. 2 volume set complete. £180.00


10150. AINSWORTH William Harrison. Illustrated by George Cruikshank.: Saint James's. Vols 1 and 2 only in Original Cloth.

John Mortimer,1844. First edition,vols 1 and 2 (of 3),in original cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Includes 8 illustrations,a frontis and 3 others in each volume,"Marlborough and Godolphin demanding Harley's dismissal of the Queen" appearing in both books. Boards reasonably bright with a bit of general wear and some light marks. Both books firm,free of any repairs,contents in nice condition. 2 volumes - of 3. £45.00


7783. ALLINGHAM William. Woodcuts by D.G.Rossetti,John E.Millais and Arthur Hughes.: The Music Master,A Love Story,and Two Series of Day and Night Songs.

Routledge,1855. First edition thus. Bound in dark blue half leather with a mid blue cloth,marbled end papers,raised bands and gilt lettering of the spine. Original spine and front panel cloth bound in at the back. Half title and the illustration opposite page 216 by Millais provided in facsimile. Small area of stains to the verso of the title which sets off onto the dedication page a bit. 1" stain to the top fore-edge corner of the illustration opposite page 19 which affects its immediate neighbours. Neat soft pencil annotation by an owner to one page. Binding somewhat rubbed at the edges. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG say. £275.00


12616. ALSTON J.W.: Hints to Young Practitioners in the Study of Landscape Painting.

Longman, 1805. Second edition in original quarter paper boards. 6 plates, 1 handcoloured and 1 with wash. Ad dated December 18,1805. Boards in reasonable condition but for wear to the spine with loss. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £165.00


11550. AMICK M.L.: History of Donaldson's Balloon Ascensions.

Cincinatti News Company,1875. First edition in nice 20C.half leather binding with gilt lettering of the spine and marbled end papers. Includes the front cover,frontis portrait and pages 1 - 200 ie complete contents. Binding in very nice condition. Front cover a bit browned with a tissue line at the spine and a small spot stain to the unprinted fore-edge margin of 4 pages in the centre of the book. Contents in very nice condition. £480.00


11669. AN OLD PROFESSOR.: New Hints by An Old Professor on the Art of Miniature Painting.

Ackermann,1837. First edition in original red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Boards with background colour sunned at the spine and edges,with a cup ring and a few other marks. Rear end paper neatly removed. A firm copy with ffep cracked at the hinge,some spotting of the 2 plates which lightly affects the pages touching them,contents in nice condition. £125.00


10000. ANGEL Henry.: Practical Plane Geometry and Projection. Complete in 2 Volumes.

Collins,nd. Vol 1 Text and Vol 11 Plates,in original brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt,black and blind. Vol 1 is the Twefth Thousand,Vol 11 does not record a date or number of copies. Both books have 1899 Prize Bookplate. Boards quite clean and bright with a bit of rubbing to the edges. Both books are firm with a bit of spine lean,contents in nice condition. VG+. Two volume set complete. £30.00


11011. ANONYMOUS.: Aurelia:or,A Beauty's Life in Italy. From the author.

Colburn,1852. First edition we assume,this title is not recorded by Sadleir or Wolff. 3 volume set in original blue boards lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. All 3 volumes have ads sections at the back and the owner's initials AH on the front pastedowns. Boards somewhat darkened at the spine and less elsewhere,gilt lettering quite bright,with a bit of wear to the spines. Voi.1 has shallow loss at the top of the spine and a few cracks at the bottom,Vol.2 has a small area of loss at the bottom rear crease,Vol.3 has a few cracks with a sliver of loss above the title. All 3 books are firm,free of restoration,with some soiling to the cut edge,contents in nice condition. Vol.1 has "From the Author" neatly at the top of the title page. 3 vol.set. £450.00


9330. APE.: English Music. Original Vanity Fair Cromolithograph of Arthur Sullivan.

Vanity Fair,14 March 1874. In nice condition with just a bit of browning at the edges. VG+. £75.00


10048. AUSTIN Stella and others: Jack Frost's Little Prisoners. A Collection of Stories for Children from Four to Twelve Years of Age.

Skeffington,1887. Second edition in original blue cloth lettered and decorated in red,green and white. Boards quite bright with a bit of darkening to the spine and a few marks. A reasonably firm copy with some spine lean,contents in nice condition. VG. £20.00


9755. BAGOT A.G.: Shooting and Yachting in the Mediterranean.

Allen,1887. First edition in original blue cloth lettered and decorated in black and gilt. Ads dated April 1887. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Boards darkened at the spine,although the lettering is still visible. Panels bright with some marks. End papers cracked at the hinge but a firm copy with damage to the top cut edge and in a few places to the top of the fore-edge,from rough opening. This does not affect the print. Otherwise contents in nice condition. £100.00


8121. BALDWIN Mrs Alfred. Binding by Edith MacDonald.: The Shadow on the Blind and other Ghost Stories.

Dent,1895. First edition. Specially bound by Edith MacDonald in full leather decorated and titled in blind with her initials on the rear board. The leather is somewhat discoloured and lightly rubbed at the spine and top edge in places. Marbled end papers and teg. A firm copy with contents in very nice condition. With a signed presentation inscription from Edith MacDonald on the half title "With love from Edith 1909" and a note by her on the blank opposite that the binding was decorated by her. Both Mrs Baldwin and Edith MacDonald were aunts to Rudyard Kipling. £380.00


8066. BARRETT Lawrence.: Autograph.

1889. 3 x 4" slip of paper inscribed "Yours very faithfully,Lawrence Barrett.1889.Baltimore....".Small stains to 2 corners well away from the writing and one trivial mark.Nice condition. £15.00


10316. BEETHOVEN L.van. Arranged by Hugo Ulrich and Rob.Wittman.: 7 String Quartets Op.95,Op.127,Op.130,Op.131,Op.132,Op.133 and Op.135. Arranged for Piano 4 Hands.

Peters,nd. Publisher's red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black. Nr fine. £25.00


10315. BEETHOVEN L.van. Arranged by Hugo Ulrich and Rob.Wittmann.: 9 String Quartets Op 59 No.3,Op.74,Op.95,Op.127,Op.130,Op.131,Op.132,Op.133 and Op.135. Arranged for Piano 4 Hands.

Peters,nd. 2 volumes bound uniformly in blue green buckram boards with gilt lettering. With Oxford Faculty of Music Students Library stamps on the front pastedowns and a few other places. Neat owner's list of contents on the first blanks. Boards quite clean and bright with a few minor marks. Firm entirely useable copies with some browning of the contents which are in nice condition. 2 volumes. £35.00


10314. BEETHOVEN L.van. Arranged by Hugo Ulrich.: Piano Concero No.5 Op 73,Phantasy for Piano,Orchestra and Choir Op.80 and Violin Concerto O.61. Arranged for Piano 4 Hands.

Peters,nd. In blue geen buckram boards with gilt lettering. Neat owner's list of contents on first blank. Boards quite clean and bright with a few minor marks. A firm entirely useable copy with contents in nice condition. £25.00


10318. BEETHOVEN L.van. Arranged by Hugo Ulrich.: Septet Op.20. Arranged for Piano 4 Hands.

Peters,nd. In publisher's red boards lettered and decorated in gilt and black. A touch of sunning to the cloth at the spine,otherwise nr fine. £25.00


12707. BELL Charles.: Essays on the Anatomy of Expression in Painting.

Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, 1806. First edition in nice half leather binding with gilt lettering of the spine, mid. 20C. we believe, without half title and page of ads at the back. Neat owner's sig on front pastedown. Boards clean and bright with a bit of general sunning. A firm copy with a light stain to the top edge of the front end papers which just affects the title, a light stain to the top and half the fore-edge of the plates which is well clear of the images, a short closed tear to the bottom edge of page 95 which gets nowhere near the lettering, contents in nice condition. £450.00


12934. BELLEW Mrs. Clara edits: The Merry Circle. A Book of New, Graceful, and Intellectual Games and Amusements.

John Camden Hotten, 1881. Reprint, ads at back dated November 1881, in original red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black. A nice copy with clean bright boards, a bit of spine lean, contents in very nice condition. VG+. £20.00


7628. BENSON E.F.: Dodo.

Methuen,1893. First edition with ads dated Oct 1892. 2 volume set in original blue cloth lettered in gilt. Ownership label of Grosvenor Gallery Library at the bottom of the rear panels. Half titles neatly removed. Cloth quite clean and bright. Firm copies with contents in nice condition. VG+. 2 volume set. £165.00


12623. BENSON William.: Manual of the Science of Colour on the True Theory of the Colour-Sensations and the Natural System.

Chapman and Hall, 1871. First edition in original brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blind, aeg. Includes a frontispice and a plate opposite page 110 as well as illustrations in the text. Boards clean and bright with some discolouration to the fore-edge of the front board. Binding stretched at the end of the prelims but holding well. Otherwise a firm copy with contents in nice condition. £250.00


11609. BESCHERELLE Aine.: Histoire Des Ballons.

Culas,2000. Facsimile of the 1852 original - covers and pages 1 - 32. Wraps. Fine. £45.00


12748. BIRRELL Olive M.: Justice Warren's Daughter: A Story of New England.

Remington, 1883. First edition, which includes Volumes 1 and 2 bound into one with original blue boards decorated and lettered in gilt and black. Boards clean and bright with a bit of darkening of the spine and a few marks. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+ at least. £125.00


11370. BLACK William.: White Wings:A Yachting Romance.

Macmillan,1880. First edition,3 volume set,in original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt,black and blind. 2 pages ads at back of vol.2. Cloth unusually clean and bright with a bit of browning to the spine and a few minor marks to the rear panel of vol.3. All 3 volumes firm with a bit of spine lean,contents in nice condition. A particularly nice set. £480.00


10024. BLOXAM Matthew Holbeche.: The Principles of Gothic Ecclesiastical Architecture,complete in 2 vols,with Companion to the Principles of Gothic Ecclesiastical Architecture.

Bell,1882. Eleventh edition. 3 volumes in original uniform brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black. Boards quite clean and bright with a 2 x 1" area at the foot of the fore-edge faded and marked. End papers of vol 1 cracked at the hinge and starting somewhat. Otherwise firm copies with contents in nice condition. VG. 3 vol set complete. £35.00


11009. BOOT W.H.J.: Trees,and How to Paint Them in Watercolours.

Cassell,1883. Second edition in original red boards lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Owner's sig dated Feb.1890 on ffep and her sig/place on half title. Boards bright with a 2" area of spots towards the foot of the rear board and a couple of small spots to the front board. End papers cracking at the hinges but a firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £35.00


9809. BRONTE Charlotte as Currer Bell.: The Professor.

Smith,Elder,1857. First edition,2 volumes,first state ie with ads pages at the back of both volumes and 16 page catalogue dated June1857 at the the back of vol 2. Recased with original boards and a new full leather spine with raised bands,lettered and decorated in gilt. All original components. Two neat owner's sigs on the ffeps. Leather spine as new,boards in nice condition with just a bit of general rubbing. Firm books with contents in nice condition. 2 volume set. £450.00


9740. BROUGHAM Reginald.: A Cruise on Friesland "Broads".

Ward and Downey,1891. First edition in original grey cloth lettered and decorated in black and gilt. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Boards clean and bright with some browning to the spine which dulls the gilt lettering,although it is still quite visible. A firm copy with some spotting of the prelims,binding stretched somewhat at page 97,contents in nice condition. VG. £100.00


12931. BUCHANAN J.P.: Hints on Billiards.

George Bell, 1895. First edition in original green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black. Boards reasonably bright with some light marks and browning of the spine although the gilt lettering there is clear. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean, contents in nice condition. VG. £100.00


9692. BURROWES Henry.: A Cruise in the Bay of Biscay Sketched from the Log of the "Gabrielle".

Turner,c.1880. First edition. Folio. Original blue morocco boards with a label on the front panel contain 22 separate sheets which have 96 photographs of sketches,all numbered and captioned,as published. Boards,which lack ties,are in reasonable condition with some splits to the cloth at the spine creases and wear to a couple of corners. The label on the front panel is browned and rubbed in places but entirely legible. The sheets of photographs are a bit browned but generally in quite nice condition. £380.00


10035. BURY T.Talbot.: Rudimentary Architecture.

Crosby Lockwood,1900. Twefth edition. Owner's bookplate and signature on ffep. Boards reasonably bright with some marks and a bit of browning to the spine. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £20.00


8471. BUTLER Samuel.: Erewhon Revisited.

Grant Richards,1901. First edition in red cloth lettered in gilt with 1page ads at the back and Errata slip tipped in opposite page v. Teg. Two neat owner's sigs on ffep. Boards quite clean and bright with a couple of minor splash marks. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £20.00


6182. BUTLER Samuel.: Essays on Life Art and Science.

Fifield,1908. First edition. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown and a few notes by him on the rear pastedown. Cut edge browned and a little sunning to the cloth background colour at the spine. Firm VG copy. £20.00


12940. CADOGAN Lady Adelaide.: Illustrated Games of Patience. Second Series.

Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington, 1887. First edition in original blue decorated cloth. Boards reasonably clean and bright with a bit of wear to the ends of the spine and edges in places. A firm copy with front end paper cracked at its hinge, contents in nice condition. £15.00


8027. CADOGAN Lady Adelaide.: Illustrated Games of Patience. Second Series.

Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington, 1887. First edition. Boards a bit darkened at the spine and edges but generally quite clean and bright. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £25.00


9682. CALVERT.: Lithographic Drawing-Book.

William Cole,nd. In original lettered wraps. 3 plates - nos 14-16. Wraps in reasonable condition - a bit dusty with some marks. A firm copy with the 3 plates in nice condition. £25.00


9336. CAPLIN Madame Roxey A.: Health and Beauty:or,Woman and her Clothing.

Kent,1864. Third edition. Aeg. Boards and their gilt lettering and decoration quite clean and bright with a bit of sunning in places,corners lightly bumped and light wear to the cloth right at the ends of the spine. A firm copy with a small hole to the ffep,some spotting of plates and just a few spots elsewhere,contents in nice condition. VG. £100.00


11360. CARMICHAEL J.W.: The Art of Marine Painting in Oil Colours.

Winsor and Newton,nd. Eleventh edition in original yellow wraps,with Catalogue,pages 48 - 99,bound in. Small owner's label at top of the front panel. Wraps reasonably bright with some general rubbing. Binding split at page 44 but holding and bottom half of page 56/7 of the ads insert clipped,otherwise a firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG-. £15.00


4572. CARROLL Lewis.: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland.

Macmillan,1866. First published edition bound,without half title,in red full leather with marbled end papers,aeg,spine with raised bands lettered and decorated in gilt. Boards clean and bright with a bit of sunning to the background colour at the spine. A firm copy,clearly hardly used since binding, with light spotting in places,0.5" lost from the unprinted lower fore-edge corner of page119/120 and a short closed tear to the margin of page 81/2 with the two pages around it somewhat soiled,contents in nice condition. £2500.00


9430. CHAPMAN Captain Charles.: The Ocean Waves:Travels by Land and Sea.

Berridge,1875. First edition in original red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. iv + 198 pages with frontis,4 plates and a map. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Cloth somewhat browned at the spine with fraying to the ends and some wear to the rear spine crease,lettering of spine reasonably clear. Otherwise,boards quite clean and bright. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £200.00


12780. CHESNEY Sir George Tomkyns.: The Battle of Dorking in Tales from Blackwood.

Blackwood, nd. 200 page book in original brown boards lettered in gilt which does not have a title page and contains 4 items. Chesney's The Battle of Dorking (1871) , pages 1 - 83, Late for the Train (1869) , pages 84 - 136, Professor Aytoun's The Congress and the Agapedome (1851) , pages 137 - 197 and Lord Neaves' Mag's Birthday (1857) , pages 198 - 200. A firm copy with boards and contents in nice condition. VG+ at least. £35.00


12779. CHESNEY Sir George Tomkyns.: The Battle of Dorking.

Blackwood, 1871. First edition in original purple decorated wraps with 8 page ads at the back. Wraps quite clean and bright with some sunning of the background colour at the spine, a small hole and a small chip to the top fore-edge corner of the front wrap. A firm copy with a pale stain to the top edge from page 49 to the end of the text, ads section not affected, contents otherwise in nice condition. VG. Laid in is a substantial letter clipped from The British Weekly and dated 11. 1. 17 from Claudius Clear giving the history of publication and identification of the author, and a summary of the content, with Gladstone's reaction at the end. 2 items. £180.00


12415. CHEVREUL M.E. Translated by John Spanton.: The Laws of Contrast of Colour.

Routledge, Warne, and Routledge, 1860. New edition with illustrations printed in colours, in original decorated boards. Neat owner's bookplate and sig on front pastedown. Boards clean and bright with some rubbing at the ends of the spine and to the edges in places and a short catch at the foot of the spine. A firm copy with some spotting to the verso of the frontis, contents in nice condition. VG+. £125.00


12622. CHURCH A.H.: Colour: An Elementary Manual for Students.

Cassell, 1887. New and Enlarged edition in original red cloth lettered in gilt, ads dated 9.87. Boards quite clean and bright with a neat ref no towards the foot of the spine and a bit of sunning to the spine and edges in places. A firm copy with front end paper partially cracked at the hinge although the hinge is hadly weakened at all, contents in nice condition. £35.00


11361. CHURCH A.H.: The Chemistry of Paints and Painting.

Seeley,1890. First edition in original blue cloth lettered in gilt. Boards quite clean and bright with ref no.,222,twice at the foot of the spine,which is lightly browned. This was in the library of The Royal Society of Artists,Birmingham,although the ref nos are the only sign of this. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean,contents in nice condition. VG. £45.00


12627. CLARK John.: Elements of Drawing and Painting in Water Colours.

Nelson, 1857. Original blue cloth binding lettered and decorated in gilt by John Leighton, hand coloured plates, aeg. With prize bookplate on the front pastedown and prize inscription dated 1860 on ffep. Also with Nigel Temple's bookplate in the corner of the front pastedown. Boards clean and bright with a bit of rubbing at the edges and a few other places, gilt in quite nice condition. A firm copy with some unevenness to the cut edge from movement of the bundles, contents in nice condition. £75.00


1625. COLERIDGE C.R.: The Constant Prince.

Mozley and Smith,1879. First edition,early issue in fawn cloth lettered in red and without ads. Neat presentation inscription at top of title page dated 1896. Boards quite clean and bright. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £25.00


7575. COLLINS Wilkie.: The Woman in White.

Sampson Low,1860. New edition in 3 volumes. Sheets as first edition except that Vols 1 and 3 have New Edition printed on their title pages and there is no catalogue at the end of vol 3. Bound in half leather by Walker of The Strand although the leather has been replaced since. Owner's sig dated '63 on the ffeps of vols 1 and 2. Ffep lacking from vol 3 although the binding has been tidied up there. Rear ep of vol 3 replaced. There is loss to the unprinted top corners of a few pages,minor damage to the top cut edge of two pages and a couple of short closed tears. The bindings are in nice condition,the books firm with contents in nice condition. 3 vol set. £450.00


9693. CONDY Mrs.N.M.: Reminiscences of a Yachting Cruise.

Ackerman/Bradley/Lidstone,1852. First edition in original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. With list of subscribers at the front of the book. This,Miss Treby's copy,has a presentation inscription from her to her neice dated 1854 on the front pastedown. Boards clean and bright with some light discolouration to the lower fore-edge corner. Aeg. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £380.00


9347. COOPER A.: The Complete Distiller.

Vernor and Hood,Cuthell and Martin,1803. New edition,enlarged,in contemporary half leather binding. Neat owner's notes to the final blank and the verso of the rear end paper. Binding rubbed and worn with some surface loss and splits to the leather at the spine creases. However the binding is holding satisfactorily and the gilt lettering of the spine label is in good condition. The frontispiece is somewhat creased and folds into three. The outside section has been reinforced on the back with postage stamp edging. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £280.00


11381. COOPER William as VANDERDECKEN.: Yachts and Yachting.

Hunt/Simpkin,Marshall,1873. First edition in original orange boards lettered and decorated in gilt. Owner's sig dated 1875 on verso of ffep. Boards considerably faded with marks although the lettering and decoration are still easily visible. Page numbers for each Chapter added to the Contents list in pencil. Front hinge starting but still a firm copy with contents a bit musty which will clear with airing,contents in nice condition. VG-. £25.00


10070. CORRY John and EVANS Rev.John.: The History of Bristol,Civil and Ecclesiastical;including Biographical Notices of Eminent and Distinguished Natives. Complete in 2 volumes.

Sheppard,1816. First edition in early half leather binding without half titles. Two neat owner's inscriptions dated 1910 and 1935 on front pastedown. Volume 1 has neat annotations and highlighting lines on c.20 pages,volume 2 has them on c.7 pages and a note on the verso of the rear end paper. Bindings generally rubbed and worn at the edges but seviceable. Both books firm with contents in nice condition. 2 volume set. £50.00


11380. COWPER Frank.: Sailing Tours: The Yachtsman's Guide to the Cruising Waters of the English Coast. Part 11. The Coasts of Kent,Sussex,Hants,The Isle of Wight,Dorset,Devon,Cornwall,and the Scilly Isles.

Upcott Gill,1893. First edition in original red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black. Boards clean and bright with a bit of rubbing to the edges and ends of the spine and corners. Cut edge somewhat uneven and binding stretched in a few places but a firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £60.00


8677. CRAWLEY Captain and COOK William.: The Billiard Book.

Ward,Lock,1877. New edition,Enlarged and Revised. Boards and their decoration reasonably bright with rubbing at the edges and wear at the corners and ends of the spine. End papers reinforced with green tape at the spine. A firm copy with a couple of marks/stains to the end papers,contents in nice condition. VG-. £180.00


10351. CRUIKSHANK George.: Punch and Judy. Accompanied by the Dialogue of the Puppet-Show,an Account of its Origin,and of Puppet-Plays in England.

Prowett,1828. First edition in original brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Boards quite clean and bright with just light wear at the top of the spine. The frontis has an 0.5" pale stain to the top part of the fore-edge and a similar but much thinner stain is seen on some of the other plates. This is well clear of the images on the plates. A firm copy with title page browned,a bit of browning and a few spots in places to the contents which are in nice condition. £300.00


12661. CYNICUS ie Martin Anderson.: 112 Original Signed Watercolours in De Luxe binding with Signed Photograph of the Artist.

Cynicus, 1899. 12.5 x 18.5" album, half red leather/buckram binding with some decoration and the artist's name in gilt on the front panel. With a photograph of the author on the front pastedown inscribed "Very Sincerely Yours Cynicus. 22nd April 1899." Contains end papers and 52 pages of thick card with 112 original paintings for postcards adhered to them, all but one signed by the artist and all titled by him. The first 8 pages have 1 illustration per page c. 8 x 14.5". The 44 pages following have 2 paintings on each page, c.8.5 x 6.4". Binding is quite clean and bright with a bit of rubbing to the edges. End papers spotted. The contents are in very nice condition. Clearly acid free materials have been used throughout as there is hardly any spotting at all and just a few of the paintings have minor light marks which could well have originated from handling when they were being stuck into the album. £3500.00


7560. CYNICUS.: Symbols and Metaphors.

His Studio,1892. First edition with all illustrations coloured by hand. Aeg. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Original boards a bit dulled at the spine with light wear at the corners and a minor small stain to the front fore-edge. Quite a firm copy with a bit of weaknes between bundles. Contents in nice condition. VG+. £45.00


11428. DARTT Capt.R.L.: A Companion to G.A.Henty - A Bibliography.

Dartt,1972. First edition,duplicated sheets,in red buckram binding lettered in gilt on the spine. Boards clean and bright. Small mark left by staple at the top of the title page. A firm copy with contents in nice,entirely useable,condition. VG+ at least. £65.00


10032. DAVIES P.J.: Standard Practical Plumbing.

Spon,1885. 2 volume set,complete,in original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Owner's name/address/date (1896) on ffep of volume 2 and those of a more recent owner on ffep of volume 1. Pencil annotations to the blank before the preface in vol 1. Boards reasonably clean and bright with a bit of sunning to the spines and some fraying to the surface at the top of the front spine crease on volume 1. Volume 1 recased with new end papers. Volume 2 has end papers cracked at the hinges which are starting somewhat. Contents in reasonably nice condition with a bit of spotting in places. VG-. 2 volume set. £25.00


4098. DAWE W.Carleton.: Kakemonos.

John Lane,1897. First edition in original boards which are clean and bright with a couple of minor marks and a touch of rubbing to the illustration on the front panel. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+. £50.00


7476. DE QUINCEY Thomas.: Confessions of an Opium-Eater. In Original Boards.

Taylor and Hessey,1822. First edition with half title and 2 page leaf of advertisemants at the rear in original grey boards with paper spine and spine label. Neat early owner's sig at top of title page. Paper spine worn but it and the label are still largely present. Some marks to the boards. End papers,half title and ad leaf spotted. Otherwise the contents are in very nice condition. A firm copy clear of any restoration. £1500.00


11375. DE RENNEVILLE Constantin.: The French Inquisition:or,The History of the Bastille in Paris.

Bell/Varnham and Osborn/Taylor and Baker,1715. First edition in English,in 20C quarter leather binding with gilt lettering and decoration of the spine. Boards clean and bright with an area of light rub marks in the centre of the spine. Contents cut down with some loss to the page numbers at the top and just affecting the text on a couple of occasions. A firm copy with the first couple of pages each end browned,contents in nice condition. £250.00


10021. DE RHEIMS J.F.H.: First Practical Lines in Geometrical Drawing.

Williams and Norgate,1865. First edition,recased using original boards with a new basic cloth spine and typed spine label,new grey end papers. Original boards a bit rubbed at the edges. A firm entirely useable copy with a bit of wear to the fore-edge of a few of the folding pales,contents otherwise in nice condition. £25.00


6572. DE VERE Aubrey Thomas.: ALS.

Dated 28 February 1895. c 400 words fill a folded letterheaded sheet,neatly written in ink,to Dr Lee. With thanks for a book "...I think the poem that pleased me most is the first by the Bishop of Derry." The rest of the first half of the letter is devoted to an attack by Gladstone on the Pope "I really think he must have gone crazy....". Then he asks for help in finding a copy of "..Dr Giles' two vols on Thomas a Becket....". The substantial post script refers to the "..rash letter I had written on Sara Coleridge. "It has been published in an American magazine. In nice condition although the ink is probably a bit faded with age. £35.00


7373. DICKENS Charles.: Bleak House.

Bradbury and Evans,1853. First edition in book form. Binding variant recorded by Smith 10 ie with MDCCCL111 in gilt at the foot of the spine and without a half title. Two owner's sigs in pencil on ffeps. Green cloth bit rubbed and worn at the edges in places with a few minor marks and browned at the spine although gilt lettering and decoration quite clear. Plates and vignette title spotted towards the edge. Few minor soft pencil highlighting lines to the unprinted margin in the centre of the book. A firm copy clear of any repairs with contents in nice condition. £800.00


8616. EDWARDS Billy.: The Portrait Gallery of Pugilists of England,America,Australia.

Pugilistic Publishing,1894. First edition. Contemporary quarter leather binding somewhat rubbed and worn,mainly at the corners,with the top of the spine laid back down and 1" loss right at the top. Both end papers are creased and have a small chip and minor closed tears. They are cracked at the hinge with the front hinge starting but holding satisfactorily. There are short closed tears to some 23 pages. About half of these have in the past been reinforced with sellotape. This is no longer present but has left stains. The contents are otherwise in quite good condition. So a reasonable and useable VG- copy. £225.00


9435. ELGAR Francis.: Ships,Old and New.

Privately Printed Opuscula,1896. First edition issued to members of The Sette of Odd Volumes limited to 185 numbered copies signed by the author with the recipient's name. This copy no 121 was for W.J.Wilson. Original wraps quite clean and bright. A firm copy free of any restoration with contents in nice condition. £100.00


12915. ELIOT George.: Adam Bede. 3 volume set.

Blackwood, 1859. First edition, 3 volume set complete, in a very nice early half leather binding with raised bands on the spine, lettered and decorated in gilt with marbled end papers and cut edges. Page size reduced on binding to 17.8 x 11.6cm which causes the loss of "The Right to Translation is Reserved" at the bottom of the title pages but is not at all noticeable otherwise as this title was printed with generous margins. Bound with half titles and prelims as called for but without the ads insert at the end of volume 3. Boards clean and bright with a touch of rubbing to the spines and the fore-edges. Firm, barely used copies, with minor soiling to a couple of pages in volume 3, contents in very nice condition. 3 volume set. We also have a set of the first edition of The Mill on the Floss in identical binding which can be bought with this set at an advantageous price, see our #12917. £575.00


12917. ELIOT George.: Adam Bede. The Mill on the Floss. Two 3 volume sets in matching bindings.

Blackwood, 1859 and 1860. First editions, 3 volume sets, in matching early half leather bindings with raised bands on the spine lettered and decorated in gilt with marbled end papers and cut edges. Page sizes reduced on binding to 17.8 x 11.6cm which causes the loss of "The Rights to Translation are Reserved" on all title pages, but is not noticeable otherwise as both titles were printed with generous margins. Bound with half titles and prelims as called for but without the ads inserts at the end of volume 3. Pages 225 to 272 in volume 3 of The Mill on the Floss are not included, clearly they were never bound in. All firm, barely used copies with minor soiling to a couple of pages in volume 3 of Adam Bede, contents in very nice condition. The titles are available separately - see our #12915 and 12916. Two 3 volume sets in matching bindings. £700.00


12916. ELIOT George.: The Mill on the Floss. 3 volume set.

Blackwood, 1860 First edition, 3 volume set, in a very nice early half leather binding with raised bands on the spine, lettered and decorated in gilt with marbled end papers and cut edges. Page size reduced on binding to 17.8 x 11.6cm which causes loss of "The Rights of Translation is Reserved" at the bottom of the title pages but is not at all noticeable otherwise as this title was printed with generous margins. Bound with half titles and prelims as called for and without ads insert at the end of volume 3. Pages 225 to 272 in volume 3 are not included, they were clearly never bound in. Boards clean and bright with a touch of rubbing to the spines and fore-edges. Firm, barely used copies with contents in very nice condition. 3 volume set. We also have a set of the first edition of Adam Bede in identical binding, #12915. The two can be bought together at an advantageous price, see #12917. £275.00


10068. EVANS John.: Chronological Outline of the History of Bristol,and the Stranger's Guide through its Streets and Neighbourhood. One of 50 Large Paper copies signed by the Author.

The Author,1824. First edition,one of 50 large paper copies,signed by the author at the end of the introductory letter. Attractive modern quarter leather binding with new end papers. Half title not present,title and dedication pages laid down onto new stock - damage to the unprinted margins of the original pages. Fold in Map of Bristol,1824,has a short closed tear and is somewhat discoloured in the printed areas. This has set off onto the adjoining pages. A firm copy with contents otherwise in nice condition. £60.00


9749. GABE Julius.: Sketches of Yachting Life.

Yachtsman,1893. Second edition in original grey boards lettered and decorated in black. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Boards quite clean and bright with a few marks and a bit of wear to the black lettering of the spine. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £50.00


9991. GALPIN Joseph assisted by Many of the Most Experienced Men in the Trade.: The Joiner's Instructor. Staircasing and Handrailing.

Editor/Chabot,1856. Third edition,three volumes in one,complete. Early half leather binding which is sound with some sunning of the spine and general rubbing and marking. Small hole to unprinted area in the centre of plate XXX. A firm copy with light browning at the edge of the contents which are in particularly nice condition. £150.00


10381. GASKELL Mrs. Illustrated by George Du Maurier.: Cranford.

Smith,Elder,1866. Second impression of the first illustrated edition,first printed in 1864. In original red boards lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Boards and their decoration clean and bright. A firm copy with some browning of the frontis tissue which affects the pages touching it somewhat,contents in very nice condition. A particularly nice copy. £225.00


9741. GEARD Chas.: Portable Lodgings in Dutch Waterways;A Holiday Cruise in a Steam Yacht.

Mason & Payne,nd. First edition we believe in original boards lettered and decorated in black and red with a red cloth spine. Boards somewhat darkened with some rubbing to the edge. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £50.00


10421. GIBSON Hon.Harry.: Tobogganing on Crooked Runs.

Longmans,Green,1894. First edition in original brown cloth lettered in gilt and decorated in dark brown. Neat small owner's card adhered to front pastedown. The first page of the 16 page ads insert at the back,ref 11/94,has been neatly removed leaving a 1" stub. Boards quite clean and bright with some browning of the spine although the gilt lettering is visible. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean,contents in nice condition. £225.00


11568. GLAISHER James and Others: Travels in the Air.

Richard Bentley,1871. First edition in a nice 20C. half leather binding with gilt lettering of the spine. Owner's bookplate on the front pastedown and his small stamp on the rear pastedown. Binding in good condition with a bit of light rubbing in places. A firm copy with light spotting of some plates,contents in nice condition. £100.00


11579. GLAISHER James.: An Account of Meteorological and Physical Observations made in Five Balloon Ascents in the Year 1863 (In Continuation of Eight made in the Preceding Year).

Not known. "From the Report of the British Association for the Advancement of Science for 1863." Pages 425 to 516,containing the whole of the Report,in nice 20C.half leather binding with gilt lettering of the spine. Binding and contents fine. £45.00


11013. GOETHE. Translated by R.O.Moon.: Wilhelm Meister. Apprenticeship and Travels.

Foulis,1947. First edition of this translation,2 vol set complete. Books have uniform browning and spotting of the top cut edge,otherwise nr.fine,in clean bright VG+ dust jackets which have just a touch of sunning to the spines and a few marks. £25.00


9722. GRAVES S.R.: A Yachting Cruise in the Baltic.

Longman,Green,Longman,and Roberts,1863. First edition in original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Boards rubbed and marked with the spine darkened so that the lettering and decoration are indistinct. Half title neatly removed. Two pages have short closed tears reinforced with pieces of transparent tape and there are stains to the edges of c.5 plates. Still a firm copy with contents in quite nice condition. VG-. £75.00


11890. GREENWOOD James (The Amateur Casual).: Jack Stedfast;or,Wreck and Rescue.

Edwin J.Brett,c.1895. Popular Series of Complete Boys' Novels,parts 1 - 11 complete,published at Sixpence,in original decorated wraps. 8 page catalogue of Illustrated Periodicals etc published by Brett bound in at the back. Wraps quite clean and bright with some spotting and light wear to the edges in places. A firm copy with just light general browning of the contents,which are in nice condition. A well preserved copy of a fragile production. £75.00


9798. GREIG Lady E.H.: A Narrative of the Cruise of the Yacht Maria among the Feroe Islands in the Summer of 1854.

Longman,Brown,Green,and Longmans,1855. First edition in original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Neat owner's presentation inscription dated 1855 on the ffep. Recased using all original components with the original spine cloth which has some loss at the edges laid onto new material which is a good colour match. Boards somewhat darkened at the edges and spine with some marks but generally in quite reasonable condition. Some moderate spotting to the edges of the plates and a small stain to the unprinted margin at the foot of the spine to some of them towards the back of the book. So a firm copy with contents otherwise in nice condition. £350.00


9707. H.P.J.: Cruise of Yacht "Coronet" to Hawaiian IsLands and Japan. Letters of H.P.J.

New York,1897. First edition in original decorated card covers. Covers a bit browned at the edges and spine with a small chip at the top of the spine and a short split at the foot of the front spine crease. Largely unopened. A firm copy with contents in very nice condition. VG+. £75.00


10034. HAMMOND Adam.: The Art of Practical Brickcutting and Setting.

Crosby Lockwood,1896. Second edition. Owner's name/address/date on half title. Boards somewhat browned at the spine although the lettering is quite clear. A firm copy with boards otherwise reasonably clean and bright,a bit of spine lean,contents in nice condition. VG. £20.00


7473. HAYDN Joseph.: Die Jahreszeiten.Klavierauszug. Full Vocal with Piano Score.

Bey Breitkopf & Hartel in Leipzig,nd. 176 pages,10 x 13",bound early in full leather with spine decorated and lettered in black and gilt and gilt decoration to the borders. Marbled end papers. With a neat owner's name and address on a separate slip of paper tipped to the lower edge of the first page of the score but well clear of the music. Leather binding split down top 2" of the front spine crease and some rubbing right at the edges. Otherwise the binding is in quite reasonable condition. Lower fore-edge corners of a couple of pages torn away neatly not affecting the score and a few minor soft pencil annotations. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £200.00


11603. HAYTER Mr.: An Introduction to Perspective,Drawing and Painting in a Series of Pleasing and Familiar Dialogues Between the Author's Children. Proof Copy presented to one of his Children by The Author.

Black,Parry,1815. Second edition,Considerably Enlarged and Improved. Author's Proof Copy in plain quarter red boards with a cloth spine. The boards are the originals referred to in the author's inscription and it is probable that these have been sympathetically bound later with the cloth spine. With some sketches on the end papers and a few annotations and corrections to the text. The boards are somewhat worn at the edges and marked. A firm book with contents in nice condition. Inscribed by the Author on the half title. "These are the very first proof sheets of Chas Hayter's second edition.and the plates.and the covers which the Printer sent the the Copperplates home in - Ann and John try'd their chance of obtaining the property of it by lottery. John won it - and it is His Book which I hope he will learn and preserve for the sake of his affectionate Father The Author." £450.00


8806. HENSMAN Mary.: Dante Map.

David Nutt,1892. Printed by the Guild of Handicraft,Essex House Press,from the drawings of John Williams. 2 hand coloured litho maps - Italy and Tuscany - on a single linen backed sheet,21.5 x 33.5",folded and attached to the rear board,with a preface and index to the maps in a booklet attached to the front board. In publishers red boards,7.5 x 5.25",with a floral emblem on the front board. Boards a bit sunned at the edges and spine and light spotting of the prelims of the booklet. Map in very nice condition. VG. £100.00


10026. HOLLOWAY Thomas.: Levelling and Its General Application.

Spon,1895. Second edition,with alterations and additions from the first in 1886,in original dark green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Boards clean and bright. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean,contents in nice condition,with a few minor neat annotations. VG+ certainly. £25.00


6153. HOLMES Oliver Wendell.: The Autocrat of the Breakfast-Table.

Alexander Strahan,1859. First English edition. Original cloth has handling wear at the top of the spine - a shallow 0.5" long chip and a closed tear. Otherwise a nice copy with contents in nice condition. £20.00


12776. HOVGAARD G. W.: Submarine Boats.

Spon, 1887. First edition in original blue cloth lettered in gilt with 2 fold in plates and 24 page ads insert dated 1887. Owner's sig dated 1893 with a neat ref no - 35 - on ffep. Boards quite clean and bright with a small surface chip at the bottom of the front spine crease and discolouration along the bottom edge and to the top fore-edge corner of the front board. The discolouration applies to the end papers, the title and the last few pages of the ads insert, but does not affect the rest of the contents. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £550.00


11594. HOWARD Frank.: The Sketcher's Manual;or,The Whole Art of Picture Making.

Darton and Clark,1837. First edition in original cloth with gilt lettering of the spine and front cover. Neat owner's sig dated 1876 at the top of the title page. Boards rather grubby with a browned spine which is cracked down the rear spine crease and has apparently been tipped back down. A firm copy with some spine lean and light of spotting to the plates and the tissues guarding them,contents in nice condition.. £150.00


8530. HOWARD Robert.: Burning of the World and the New Earth.

Piper,Brothers,1853. Defective copy. Lacks spine. Front and back boards grubby,rubbed and worn right at the edges and separated from the contents. Contents are in quite nice condition. £25.00


6531. HUGHES Thomas.: Memoir of a Brother. With ALS.

Macmillan,1873. First edition - ads dated Nov 1872. Owner's sig on verso of ffep. Ffep cracking at hinge,nr fine. Laid in is a 1 page ALS from the author to Mrs Sterling - "I have been to enquire about the copyist Fanny named.....I can easily find you one...". Also laid in is an obituary of the author with photograph,clipped from a newspaper. 2 items. £25.00


9719. INGLIS John as the "Governor".: A Yachtsman's Holidays or Cruising in the West Highlands.

Pickering,1879. First edition in original blue boards lettered and decorated in gilt and blank. Neat owner's signature,dated 1879,at top of title page. Boards quite clean and bright with a bit of rubbing to the edges in places. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean and a few spots to the rough cut edge,contents in nice condition. VG+. £150.00


9695. INWARDS James.: Cruise of the Ringleader.

Simpkin,Marshall/King,1870. First edition in original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Boards and gilt quite clean and bright with a few minor marks. Binding stretched in one place but a firm copy with light spotting of the frontis and a few trivial spots to the cut edge,contents in nice condition. £165.00


9175. J.E.W.: The Cycle.

Macintosh,1868. First edition in original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Boards quite bright with slight darkening of the spine,a few marks and light rubbing at the ends of the spine and to the edge in places. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £75.00


12762. JAMES G. P. R.: The False Heir.

Richard Bentley, 1843. First edition, 3 volume set, in old brown buckram boards lettered on the spine in gilt with contents as Wolff 3512 except that the half title to Volume 1 is not included. Half titles in the other 2 volumes are not called for. Owner's sig on front pastedown and ffep of Volume 1 and on the title pages of Volumes 2 and 3. Boards clean and bright with a few minor marks. A firm copy with a short tear to one page, contents in nice condition. 3 volume set. £165.00


8865. JONES M.Whitmore.: Games of Patience. Series 1 - 5.

Upcott Gill,c.1899. The 5 series are bound by the publisher with a preface and frontispiece. Neat owner's presentation inscription dated 1914 on ffep and some scores in pencil on verso of rear end paper which can be erased. Decorated boards quite clean and bright with some short tears to the cloth at the ends of the spine. End papers cracked at the spine and the rear hinge is just a bit loosened. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £35.00


8028. JONES Miss Whitmore.: Games of Patience for One or More Players. Fourth Series.

Upcott Gill,nd. First edition. Red cloth a bit sunned at the spine and front cover although the illustration on the front cover is quite bright. There are minor annotations,mostly in pencil,on 4 pages,some damage to the unprinted top fore-edge corner of some 6 pages and a couple of minor stains. VG. £25.00


10001. JONES Walter.: Heating by Hot Water.

Crosby,Lockwood,1894. Second edition in original red cloth letttered in gilt. Two sets of owner's details on the ffep with a Notice on book price/discounts tipped to it. Boards reasonably clean and bright with a bit of rubbing to the edges and a few marks. A firm copy with some spine lean,contents in quite nice condition. VG. £20.00


12925. KEMP Dixon.: A Manual of Yacht and Boat Sailing.

1891. Seventh edition in original dark blue cloth lettered in gilt. Boards quite clean and bright with just a touch of sunning at the spine and a couple of minor marks. Lacks title page and plate 1 and the 2 pages of prelims after the tile are loose and edge worn. There are a couple of minor annotations, a few plates have short tears and one of the folding plates has some fraying of the unprinted fore-edge. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £55.00


9743. KNIGHT E.F.: The "Falcon" on the Baltic. A Coasting Voyage from Hammersmith to Copenhagen in a Three-Ton Yacht.

Longmans,Green,1896. New edition in original burgundy cloth lettered and decorated in silver. Ads dated 4/96. Boards a bit darkened with light rubbing to the edge in places and a touch of rubbing to the silver on the spine. A firm copy with an insignificant chip to the unprinted lower corner of one of the pages in the ads section inserted at the back,contents in nice condition. VG. £45.00


9744. KNIGHT E.F.: The "Falcon" on the Baltic. A Coasting Voyage from Hammersmith to Copenhagen in a Three-Ton Yacht.

Allen,1889. First edition in early half leather binding. Owner's sig on front pastedown. Leather areas of the binding in poor condition with substantial rubbing. End papers cracked at the hinges which are starting. A couple of short tears to the map at the back,contents firm and in nice condition. £45.00


8211. LAOTZE. Translation,Introduction and Commentary by Walter Gorn Old.: The Simple Way.

Rider,1913. Third edition. Owner's sig and address on ffep. Boards have a sunned area at the bottom of the spine and front board and the front board has a crack across its lower fore-edge corner. Faint brown marks to end papers caused by contact with a protector. A firm copy with clean bright covers,contents in nice condition. VG. £15.00


11010. LEITCH R.P.: A Course of Sepia Painting with Twenty-Four Plates.

Cassell Petter & Galpin,c.1880. First edition,with ads dated 6.80,in original blue green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Boards clean and bright with a few marks and a bit of rubbing to the edge in places. A firm copy with light spotting of the front prelims,contents in nice condition. VG+. £25.00


8251. LEITCH R.P.: A Course of Water-Colour Painting.

Cassell Petter & Galpin,nd. Fifth edition with 24 coloured plates and note tipped to the first page as called for. Lechertier,Barbe catalogue tipped to rear pastedown. Neat owner's sig in pencil at top of half title and light rub mark to ffep from an erasure. Decorated boards quite clean and bright with a few minor marks. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+ certainly. £20.00


12939. LEMON Don selects: Everybody's Book of Puzzles.

Saxon, 1893. Original blue cloth lettered and decorated in dark blue quite clean and bright with dark blue a bit faded, a few marks and small area of surface loss at the top of the rear spine crease. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £25.00


9362. LESLIE John and BLACKWOOD William.: Action for Damages brought by John Leslie against William Blackwood,Bookseller. Report,&c,The Trial and Verdict. John Leslie's copy

1922. 160 pages in contemporary half leather with raised bands to the spine which has gilt lettering and decoration and pebble dash cut edge. With the ownership sig of James Leslie on the ffep. Some rubbing to the leather with short splits at the top of the spine creases. General browning to the text in the printed areas only. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine had published articles claiming plagiarism by John Leslie and John Leslie brought this action for damages. The verdict was to find some of his claims correct and some not and damages of £100 were awarded. £100.00


9364. LESLIE John.: Elements of Geometry,and Plane Trigonometry,with an Appendix,and very copious notes and illustrations.

Tait/Longman,Hurst,Rees,Orme & Brown,1820. Fourth edition - "Improved and Expanded". Prize presentation dated 1821 for holding first place in the Senior Mathematical Class at St Andrews University from Thomas Duncan,Professor of Mathematics,neatly written on the blank before the half title. Neat owner's sig at top of title page. Annotations in soft pencil to c.40 pages which can easily be erased. Contemporary half leather binding with gilt and blind lettering and decoration in poor condition with the top board separated. Contents are firm and in nice condition. £75.00


9363. LESLIE John.: Geometrical Analysis,and Geometry of Curve Lines,being Volume Second of A Course of Mathematics,and designed as An Introduction to the Study of Natural Philosophy.

Tait/Longman,Hurst,Rees,Orme,& Brown,1821. First edition. Contemporary half leather binding lacks its spine label and has general wear to the leather with spine creases partially split but holding satisfactorily. Light soft pencil annotations to c.25 pages which can easily be erased. Otherwise a firm copy with just a few spots to the contents which are in nice condition. £100.00


9361. LESLIE John.: The Philosophy of Arithmetic;exhibiting a Progressive View of the Theory and Practice of Calculation,with An Enlarged Table of the Products of Numbers Under One Hundred.

Archibald Constable/Longman,Hurst,Rees,Orme,and Brown,1817. First edition.With the ownership sig of James Leslie at the top of the title page.Contemporary half leather binding with raised bands to the spine which has gilt lettering and decoration,marbled boards and pebble dashed cut edge.Leather somewhat rubbed at the edges and corners with 0.5" loss at the foot of the spine.Some rubbing to the marbled paper.A firm copy with contents in very nice condition indeed. £225.00


10052. LEWIN F.G. and SAVORY J.H.: Rhymes of Ye Olde Sign Boards.

Savory/Elliot Stock,nd. First edition in original boards lettered and decorated in black with ties. Boards clean and bright with a bit of darkening at the ends. A firm copy with contents in very nice condition. VG+ at least. £45.00


7693. LEWIN F.G.and SAVORY J.H.: Rhymes of Ye Olde Sign Boards.

Savory/Elliot Stock,nd. First edition with original decorated paper covered boards and a gray cloth spine. Ties present. Pages not numbered by printing neatly numbered in pencil. Boards a bit rubbed and marked. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £40.00


8637. LEWIS William.: Stamma on the Game of Chess containing Numerous Openings of Games and One Hundred Critical Situations.

Reid,1818. New and Improved edition,with Notes and Remarks. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown,another owner's stamps on ffep and a third owner's embossed stamp on ffep and the blank following. Bound in contemporary full red leather decorated and lettered in gilt on the boards and the spine. Some marks to the boards which are rubbed at the edges. Spine rubbed so that the decoration and lettering are faint. Aeg. A firm copy with a few spots to the contents which are otherwise in nice condition. VG. £200.00


9095. LILLY William. Additions by ZADKIEL.: An Introduction to Astrology.

Sherwood,Gilbert,and Piper,1835. First edition thus in original dark green decorated boards with gilt lettering of the spine. Binding is in quite nice condition with some rubbing of the edges and a short split to the surface cloth at the top of the front spine crease. Ffep cracked down part of its length and front hinge starting but holding well. Otherwise a firm copy with contents in nice condition. £75.00


12617. LINTON William.: Ancient and Modern Colours, from the earliest Periods to the Present Time: with their Chemical and Artistical Properties.

Longman, Brown, Green, and Longman, 1852. First edition in original purple boards lettered and dceorated in gilt and blind. Boards clean and bright with shallow wear at the ends of the spine which has an owner's ref no on it. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £65.00


10050. LOW Marie and WEST Maud provide Sketches from Nature to: Through Woodland and Meadow and Other Poems.

Nister/Dutton,nd. First edition in original red boards lettered and decorated in green,white and gilt. Aeg. Boards somewhat sunned at the spine and edges with light wear at the ends of the spine and corners,and some rubbing to the white areas of the illustration on the front board. A firm copy with contents in reasonable condition. VG-. £20.00


9921. LOWNDES George R.: Camping Sketches.

Richard Bentley,1892. First edition in original light brown cloth lettered and decorated in black and gilt. Boards clean and bright with some browning to the spine. Four pages from page 90 have some damage to the top edge from opening which just touches the text. Thereafter the book is unopened. A firm copy with a few minor spots,contents in nice condition. VG+. £120.00


12414. MACARTHUR Blanche and MOORE Jennie.: Lessons in Figure Painting in Water Colours.

Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co., 1881. First edition in original brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blind, with ads insert dated 1281. Boards bright with a few minor marks. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+. £35.00


6081. MACDONALD George.: A Rough Shaking.

Blackie,1891. First edition. Prize bookplate "for punctual attendance" on front pastedown. This is dated 30 November 1890 so,as Shaberman records a publishing date of December 1890,this must be an early copy. Some wear to the cloth at the ends of the spine and corners otherwise the cloth is reasonably clean and bright. End papers cracked at the hinges and closed tears to the top edge of the first 35 pages or so. These tears are probably caused by rough handling and are almost all in the unprinted margin. Just a few extend into the text. Contents used with some marks but generally in reasonable condition. The copy is quite firm and free of any repairs. VG. £100.00


7508. MACDONALD George. Illustrated by Arthur Hughes.: Dealings with the Fairies.

Alexander Strahan,1867. First edition in original green decorated cloth with 12 illustrations and 4 pages of ads at the back dated December 1866. Boards quite clean and bright with a short closed catch at the top of the spine and a small pale white mark to the front and rear board. Aeg. A firm copy,clear of any restoration or repairs,with a touch of spine lean and minor handling marks to a few pages,contents in quite nice condition. £650.00


7486. MACDONALD George. Illustrated by Arthur Hughes.: Dealings with the Fairies.

Alexander Strahan,1867. First edition in original green cloth with 12 illustrations and 4 pages of ads at the back dated December 1966. Recased with new end papers,the original green cloth covers decorated in gilt and black being laid down on green buckram which is a good colour match. Aeg. Final page of ads provided in facsimile. The original owner's inscription dated 1868 is adhered to the ffep. A firm copy with clean,bright covers. A bit of spine lean and a small ink spot to the cut edge strikes into a few pages to a minor extent. There is a sliver of loss from the unprinted fore -edge of one page and a smudged ink stain to another. Contents somewhat used with a few minor stains. A reasonable copy which looks quite well on the shelf. £250.00


9702. MACDONELL Arthur A.: Camping Voyages on German Rivers.

Stanford,1890. First edition in original green cloth lettered and decorated in black and gilt. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Boards quite clean and bright with just a bit of rubbing at the ends of the spine and a couple of other places. Short tear to the first map at the spine. A firm copy with contents in very nice condition. VG+ at least. £150.00


1260. MACKAIL J.W.: William Morris. Hammersmith before The Hammersmith Socialist Society.

Hammersmith,1902. First edition. Nr fine. £25.00


9938. MALAN C.F.De M.: Eric and Connie's Cruise in the South Pacific.

Sampson Low,Marston,Searle,& Rivington,1889. First edition with ads dated Sept.1888 in original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black. Spine faded although the gilt lettering is quite visible,panels in reasonable condition with lettering and decoration on the front board quite acceptable. Ffep adhered to the pastedown and small pieces torn from the unprinted area at the top fore-edge corners of the first and last pages. Binding stretched at the title page but a firm copy with contents in reasonable condition. VG-. £25.00


12705. MALTON John.: The Young Painter's Maulstick; being A Practical Treatise on Perspective.

Published by the Author, 1800. First edition in contemporary half leather binding. Two owner's initials in corner of front pastedown, one neatly crossed out. Binding somewhat rubbed and marked with signs of repair to the spine. A firm copy with a pale stain to the top fore-edge corner of most of the 23 single page plates, the 2 folding plates not being affected. On the first 22 plates the stain is either clear of the image or just touches it. On the last plate it affects about a quarter of the page and, in our opinion, this is the only plate where it is really noticeable. A firm copy with some spotting to a few plates,contents in nice condition. £550.00


6104. MAP - JIGSAW PUZZLE.: A Dissected Map of Asia.

Darton and Harvey,1792. c.35 pieces complete. Board size 18.5 x 21.6". 1/8th" loss from the toe of one piece which does not affect any of the lettering and decoration and a sliver of wood lost from the toe of another piece although the printed sheet which it backs is not affected. A bit of bowing to some pieces. Otherwise in nice condition in the original wooden box which is in equally nice condition with the labels browning a bit and a small rub mark to the corner of the title label on the front panel which affects the decoration only. £650.00


10428. MAREY E.J.: La Machine Animale. Locomotion Terrestre et Aerienne.

Germer Bailliere,1873. First edition in original red boards lettered and decorated in gilt and black. Boards quite bright with a bit of sunning to the spine and a few marks. A firm copy with a few spots to the prelims,contents in nice condition. VG. £275.00


10054. MEMBERS OF THE MERCURII.: The Astrologer of the Nineteenth Century. In Original Cloth.

Knight and Lacey/Westley and Tyrrell,1825. Seventh edition in original pink boards with a leather spine label lettered in gilt. Owner's name and address dated 1911 on ffep. Boards faded with some wear at the edge and a few marks. Spine rubbed with surface wear and a split down the length of the surface cloth of the rear spine crease. This can easily be tipped down if required. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. The illustrations and coloured plates are unusually clean and bright. £500.00


10305. MENDELSSOHN BARTHOLDY F.: Organ Works Arranged for Piano 4 Hands. Three Preludes and Fugues Op.37 and Six Sonatas Op.65.

Breitkopf and Hartel,nd. In red buckram boards with gilt lettering. Neat owner's list of contents on first blank. Boards a bit sunned at the spine and edges. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. Entirely useable. £25.00


9484. MINIATURE BOOK.: A Miniature History of England. 2 vols in slipcase.

Goode,nd. Portraits of English Sovereigns from William the Conqueror to Queen Victoria. Complete in 2 volumes,1.25 x 1",in black wraps decorated and lettered in gilt,lithographic printing of good quality. Aeg. Both books firm with a bit of rubbing to the covers,gilt lettering and decoration indistinct,contents in nice condition. In original red leather slipcase with fold over flap,lettered and decorated in gilt and green. Also in nice condition. £120.00


11198. MINIATURE BOOK.: Almanack 1898.

Not legible,1897. 47 x 32mm Almanack in original pink cloth binding lettered and decorated in gilt. Probably published as a company promotion with their details on the wraps. However,the gilt is faded and we cannot decipher sufficient to be sure of the source. A firm copy with some red ink splashes to 4 pages,contents otherwise in reasonable condition. VG-. £25.00


11204. MINIATURE BOOK.: Dewdrops.

Religious Tract Society,c.1850 12th edition. 50 x 34mm miniature,in original plain leather binding with tuck in flap,aeg. Surface of front pastedown damaged by removal of a bookplate no doubt. Wraps reasonably bright with light general rubbing. A firm copy with contents in quite nice condition. VG. £45.00


11197. MINIATURE BOOK.: French Calendar 1889.

Not stated,1888. 46 x 33mm Calendar in original half leather binding which incorporates blanks throughout and at the end. Many of the blanks filled with a diary in pencil and a corner torn from the top fore-edge of one of the blanks at the end. Leather areas of binding a bit rubbed. A firm copy with contents in quite nice condition. £35.00


11195. MINIATURE BOOK.: Goodall's Porte Monnaie Calendar 1874.

Goodall & Son,1873. 40 x 32 mm Calendar in dark purple wrap with gilt lettering and decoration. Nice copy - nr.fine perhaps. £65.00


11207. MINIATURE BOOK.: Psalm CXXV1. With a Commentary by George Horne.

William Foster,c.1849. 47 x 26mm miniature,16 pages,in original patterned wraps. Owner's presentation inscription dated 1849 on ffep. Wraps quite clean and bright. Remains of dried adhesive on front end papers left by a removed label no doubt. A firm copy with contents in quite nice condition. VG. £35.00


11201. MINIATURE BOOK. KEMPIS Thomas A.: Of the Imitation of Christ. Four Books. Revised Translation.

Henry Frowde,1895. 54 x 45mm miniature,576 pages,frontispiece,in original binding lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Owner's presentation inscription dated 1896 on verso of ffep. Boards quite bright with some light marks and rubbing. Binding stretched at page 34 but generally firm with contents in quite nice condition. VG. £25.00


9489. MINIATURE BOOK.MAY W.: The Little Book of British Quadrupeds.

Tilt,c.1835. 3 x 2.5" in original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blind,aeg Boards and their decoration quite clean and bright. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+ at least. £120.00


9339. MINTORN John and Horatio.: The Hand-Book for Modelling Wax Flowers.

Routledge,1847. Second edition in original green cloth with gilt and blind lettering and decoration. Aeg. Boards quite clean and bright with gilt on spine somewhat rubbed although the lettering is quite clear. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £25.00


9352. MITCHELL Dr Kate.: The Drink Question. Its Social and Medical Aspects.

Swan Sonnenschein and British Women's Temperance Association,1891. Second edition in original red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black. With ownership bookplates of various members of the Lever family on the pastedowns and ffep. Boards quite bright with a bit of dulling to the spine. Partly unopened and some pages opened rather roughly. End papers cracked at the hinges but a firm copy with contents in nice condition. £45.00


12760. MOORE Francis C. Illustrated by W.D.Stevens.: Prince Uno. Uncle Frank's Visit to Fairyland.

Pearson, 1898. First English edition in original decorated cloth, aeg. Owner's presentation inscription on the first blank. Boards clean and bright with some sunning of the spine. A firm copy with some spine lean, contents in nice condition. VG. £35.00


1261. MORRIS William.: The Hollow Land and other contributions to The Oxford and Cambridge Magazine. With dust jacket.

Chiswick,1903. First edition. A bit of sunning to the boards at the top edge,nr fine,with spare spine label present in a very reasonable dust jacket which has some chipping at top of spine although this does not reach the lettering and a tear at the bottom of the spine which is held internally with a piece of tape. The spine is somewhat browned - otherwise the dust jacket carries its years well. £250.00


9983. MOWAT William and Alexander.: A Treatise on Stairbuilding and Handrailing.

George Bell,1900. First edition in original dark green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Boards in reasonable condition with some marks and wear to the cloth at the ends of the spine and corners. A firm copy with light browning and spotting to the cut edge,contents in quite nice condition. VG. £90.00


10310. MOZART W.A. Arranged by Hugo Ulrich.: Symphonies 7 - 12 and 28. Arranged for Piano 4 Hands.

Peters,nd. In brown buckram boards lettered in gilt. Neat owner's list of contents on the first blank. Boards clean and bright. A firm entirely useable copy with contents in nice condition. £25.00


12014. MUCKLEY William J.: A Handbook for Painters and Art Students on the Character,Nature,and Use of Colours.

Bailliere,Tindall and Cox,1882. Second edition,revised,in brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Formerly The Royal Society of Artists,Birmingham's copy with their ref no on the spine and on the ffep,their ownership stamp in 2 places and with the original owner's bookplate on the front pastedown and a note on his presentation of the book. Boards clean and bright with a bit of sunning to the spine which has been laid down satisfactorily. Quite a firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £15.00


10216. MULLER W.J.: Bits of Old Bristol being Fac-similes of Twenty Sketches. Subscriber's Copy.

Arrowsmith,1883. First edition,subscriber's copy,edition limited to 100 copies,this no 22. Original green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and red,decorated end papers,aeg. Boards bright and quite clean with a bit of darkening in places and a few minor marks. Recased using all original components although the only sign of this is at the end paper hinges. So a firm,entirely useable copy with a few spots to the first pages,contents in nice condition. £125.00


12768. MURRAY David Christie.: Tales in Prose and Verse.

Chatto and Windus, 1898. First edition in original red cloth, ads dated Sept. 1897. Owner's stamp on rear pastedown. Ex Westminster City Libraries with usual labels and markings on front end papers, title and cpyright pages. Boards bright with some sunning of the spine and a faded area to the top edge at the spine. A firm copy, only lightly used, with contents in nice condition. In surprisingly good condition for an ex library book. £25.00


9981. NICHOLSON Peter.: Carpenter's Guide.

Jones,1825. An Improved and Enlarged Edition with 1825 Preface by John Bowen and Memoir of Mr Peter Nicholson in full leather binding which uses boards and spine label from an earlier binding with 20th C. spine,decorated in gilt. Owner's sig/address and date of latest binding on ffep. This is a tricky book to collate - we believe it to be complete as published and it is returnable at any time should that prove not to be the case. Binding in quite nice condition with some darkening of the original boards. A firm copy with a bit of browning to the edges of the text pages which are in nice condition. The plates have a bit more browning of the edges and moderate spotting in places,still in quite reasonable condition. £100.00


9980. NICHOLSON Peter. Revised by Thomas Tredgold.: Practical Carpentry,Joinery,and Cabinet-Making.

Kelly,1847. Attractive 20th century half leather binding with gilt lettering and decoration of the spine. Early owner's sig and address on verso of engraved frontis. This page and the engraved title are spotted with a 1" stain at the foot of the spine which does not affect any lettering or text. Binding in excellent condition. A firm copy with a bit of browning to the edges of the text pages which are generally in nice condition. Plates are bound together at the back. They have some browning at the edges and lightly elsewhere with light spotting,generally in quite reasonable condition. £90.00


8217. NIETZSHE Friedrich.: Thus Spake Zarathustra.

Foulis,1911. Second edition limited to 1500 numbered copies,this copy no 1121. Owner's sig on ffep. Blue boards and decoration quite clean and bright with a touch of browning to the spine. A few light marks to the end papers caused by contact with a protector. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+. £15.00


12706. NOBLE Thomas.: Practical Perspective Exemplified on Landscapes.

Edward Orme, 1809. Second edition, "with an essay on the practice of taking views, and many other considerable additions and improvements by the author", and 13 plates, ie one more than the first edition, 2 being handcoloured. Early plain brown embossed cloth binding. Boards quite clean and bright with a bit of sunning in places and light wear at the ends of the spine and corners. A firm copy with end papers creased, contents in very nice condition. £800.00


9937. PALINURUS.: The Paper Boat.

James Bowden,1897. First edition in original cloth lettered and decorated in blue and red. Spine darkened with shallow chipping at the top and some rubbing at the bottom,panels somewhat darkened. So boards in poor condition although the lettering and decoration are quite visible. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean,contents in nice condition. VG-. £35.00


9705. PARRY Major Gambier.: Sketches of a Yachting Cruise.

Allen,1889. First edition in original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Boards clean and quite bright with a bit of darkening to the spine and light rubbing to the edge at the ends of the spine and corners. A particularly firm copy with contents in very nice condition. Nice copy. £65.00


11367. PEACH R.E.M.: Bath,Old and New. A Handy Guide with A History.

Simpkin,Marshall,1888. First edition in original green boards lettered and decorated in gilt,black and blind. Owner's name dated 1892 on verso of frontis. Boards reasonably clean and bright with a bit of fading and rubbing. Minor damage to the fore-edge of a few pages from careless opening. End papers cracked at the hinge but still a firm copy with contents in quite nice condition. Lacks the map which should be in the rear end paper pocket. VG-. £15.00


10231. PEILE Captain S.C.F.: Lawn Tennis as A Game of Skill.

Blackwood,1887. Fourth edition in original red boards lettered and decorated in black. Mark to rear end paper left by a small label. Boards quite bright with some bubbling to the surface and light rubbing to the edges. Binding stretch cracked at page 72 but holding well,so a firm copy with contents in nice condition. £40.00


10028. PENMAN William.: Land Surveying on the Meridian and Perpendicular System.

Spon,1885. First edition in original brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blind,ads at back dated 1902. Two 0.5" marks to ffep caused by labels,now gone. Owner's name/address/date on verso of ffep. Plate opposite p131 removed leaving a neat stub. Boards clean and bright with a touch of rubbing in places. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £35.00


12754. PICKERING William.: Incidents of the Apostolic Age in Britain.

Pickering, 1844. First edition in original brown boards with a spine label. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Boards reasonably bright with sunning of the spine and edges. A firm copy with browning of the cut edge and some spotting of the prelims. VG. £25.00


12938. PLANCHE Frederick D'Arros compiles and arranges. George Cruikshank and others illustrate.: Guess Me: A Curios Collection of Enigmas....

Dean, 1872. First edition in original brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black. Owner's sig dated 1873 on ffep. Boards clean and bright with some wear at the ends of the spine including a chip at the top of the front spine crease. A firm copy with cut edge browned contents in nice condition. £45.00


9874. POLE Dr.William.: Whist.

Bell, 1890. First edition,The Club Series. Original blue cloth lettered and decorated in brown. A firm copy with boards quite clean and bright,contents in nice condition. VG+ certainly. £35.00


10060. PROCTOR Richd.A.: Half-Hours with The Telescope.

Robert Hardwicke,1868. First edition in original blue green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Boards clean and bright with a bit of rubbing at the corners. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+. £125.00


9678. PROUT Samuel.: Bits for Beginners. Complete in 6 Numbers

Ackermann,nd. First edition in original brown boards lettered and decorated in blind and gilt with 24 plates. Boards in reasonable condition with wear to the corners and a split down part of the front spine crease. Boards largely separated from contents although the binding is still holding. General moderate spotting of the contents which are otherwise in quite nice condition. £75.00


9738. RAY Leigh.: The Last Cruise of the 'Teal'.

Digby,Long,1893. First edition in original red cloth lettered and decorated in black and white,ads dated May 1893. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown with some stains to the pastedown at the top and bottom ends of the plate. Boards quite clean and bright with a bit of sunning to the spine and top edge and some minor marks. A firm copy with just a bit of spine lean,contents in nice condition. VG. £120.00


12772. RAYMOND Walter as Tom Cobbleigh.: Gentleman Upcott's Daughter.

Fisher Unwin, 1892. First edition, Pseudonym Library series, in original fawn cloth lettered and decorated in green. Quite a nice copy with boards clean and bright, firm, with contents in nice condition. VG. £30.00


9443. REED E.J.edits: Naval Science.Vol 1.April to October,1872.

Lockwood,1872. First edition in red buckram lettered on the spine in gilt. With a portrait of the editor tipped to the blank which follows the title page. Boards quite clean and bright. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+ certainly. £120.00


9996. RIDDELL Robert.: The Carpenter and Joiner,Stair Builder and Hand-Railer.

Jack,nd (1880). Second edition which is revised. Brief original owner's name and place on ffep and both pastedowns. Name and address of a later owner on the ffep. Original half leather binding lettered and decorated in gilt. Boards marked and rubbed with some stains but generally in reasonable condition,gilt lettering clear. Probably recased some time ago with neat strip of reinforcing tape down the hinges. Blue splash stains to the bottom edge of the rear end paper and pastedown. The binding is cracked at the contents page. Still quite a firm copy with contents in nice condition. The 4 plates with Card-Board Models are complete. £50.00


3337. RITCHIE Alick P.F.: "G.B.S." Original Chromolithograph from Vanity Fair..

16 August 1911.Vanity Fair. Original chromolithograph in excellent condition but for surface damage to one edge where it was originally bound in the book. This would be covered by a normal mount. £100.00


12761. RITCHIE J. Ewing.: Crying for the Light or Fifty Years Ago.

Jarrold, 1895. First edition, 3 volume set, in original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and red. Wolff 5888 records a set which is as this but with Vols 1 and 2 in greyish tan cloth and volume 3 in greenish grey. We consider it likely that this set precedes Wolff's set with mixed cloths. Boards quite clean and bright with spines a bit dulled. All books are firm with some spine lean, contents in nice condition. £250.00


9757. RITCHIE J.Ewing.: The Cruise of the Elena or Yachting in the Hebrides.

Clarke,1877. First edition in original green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black. Boards particularly clean and bright. A firm copy with a short tear to the ffep,end papers a bit discoloured,contents in very nice condition. An attractive copy. Nr fine perhaps. £100.00


12648. ROBERTS Arthur. With Richard Morton.: The Adventures of Arthur Roberts by Rail, Road and River. With Postcard of the Author signed by him.

Arrowsmith, 1896. First edition with the original wraps adhered in a basic binding of half brown paper covered boards with a green cloth spine, titled by hand on the front cover. The front board is separated. Boards reasonably clean and bright. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. Laid in is a Raphael Tuck postcard of Arthur Roberts, signed boldly across the centre by him. This is used, dated '03, and has just the recipients name and address on the verso. 2 items. £65.00


8636. ROBERTS John.: Roberts on Billiards.

Stanley Rivers,1868. First edition. Boards and their decoration quite clean and bright with a short nick at the top of the spine,light wear to the cloth right at the ends of the spine and just a touch of sunning to the spine. End papers cracked at the hinges and the rear hinge is starting a bit. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £200.00


9736. ROBINSON Charles E.: The Cruise of the Widgeon. 700 Miles in a Ten-Ton Yawl.

Hunt,nd. First edition in original green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Small booksellers label on front pastedown. Cloth clean and bright with a few marks. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean,contents in nice condition. VG+ certainly. £150.00


9716. ROSS W.A.: A Yacht Voyage to Norway,Denmark,and Sweden.

Henry Colburn,1848. First edition,2 volumes,in original green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Owner's sig on front pastedowns. Volume 1 has been recased using all original components although there is no half title,and there is a bit of damage to the edge of the ffep which is cracked at the hinge. Frontis to Vol 1 in nice condition with a touch of spotting. Both volumes have the same moderate spine lean and some browning of the spine although the gilt lettering is not affected. There is a bit of rubbing to the illustration of the yacht on the front panel of vol 1. Both volumes are firm with contents in nice condition. 2 volume set. £350.00


9721. ROTHERY Charles William as A Yachting Dabbler.: Notes on a Yacht Voyage to Hardanger Fjord and The Adjacent Estuaries.

Longman,Brown,Green,and Longman/Ivison,c.1850. In original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blind.Coloured lithographs.Owner's bookplate on front pastedown.Boards quite clean and bright with light wear to the cloth at the ends of the spine and corners,a bit of rubbing to the edges and some darkening of the cloth at the spine although the gilt lettering is not affected.A firm copy with a bit of spine lean,a few unopened pages,a small stain to the lower unprinted fore-edge corner of the last few pages and some spotting of the plates.VG. £350.00


11647. SAINT-FOND Faujas de: Beschreibung der Versuche mit der Luftkugel.

Physik,1981. Facsimile edition of the 1783 original in marbled blue boards. Fine with slipcase as published,the slipcase being a bit rubbed at the corners and fore-edge. £20.00


10320. SCHUMANN Robert. Arranged by Theodor Kirchner.: String Quartets Op.41 Nos.1 & 2. Arranged for Piano 4 Hands.

Peters,nd. In plain buff card covers with a cloth spine. Ownership stamp of Oxford University Faculty of Music Students Library on the front cover and a few other places and title written in hand on the front cover. Covers somewhat browned. A firm entirely useable copy with contents in nice condition. £20.00


9767. SCOTT Michael.: The Cruise of the Midge.

Blackwood,1859. Reprint in original brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Neat owner's sig on title page. Spine a bit darkened with a pale stain to an unprinted area. Panels in nice condition. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean,contents in nice condition. £20.00


11369. SEWELL Elizabeth Missing.: Cleve Hall.

Longman,Brown,Green and Longmans,1855. First edition,2 volume set,in original red cloth lettered in gilt and decorated in blind. Ads at back of vol 2 dated Nov.1854. Owner's sigs on the ffep and half title of vol.1. Boards quite bright and clean with a bit of light wear at the ends of the spine and a short split in the cloth in the centre of the rear spine crease of Vol.1. Firm copies with a bit of spine lean,contents in nice condition. 2 volume set. £125.00


9986. SIMMS Frederick W.: A Treatise on the Principles and Practice of Levelling.

Crosby Lockwood,1894. Eighth edition,with the addition of Mr Law's Practical Examples for Setting Out Railway Curves and Mr.Trautwine's Field Practice of Laying Out Circular Curves. Ad for Surveying with the Tacheometer tipped to verso of frontis. 1900 Prize Bookplate on front pastedown. Original purple cloth a bit sunned at the spine but generally in nice condition. A firm copy with contents in very nice condition. £25.00


8388. SIMOND Chas.F.: A Pedaller Abroad.

Causton,1897. First edition. Some minor stains to the unprinted margin of a few pages in the centre of the book. A firm copy with bright covers,contents in nice condition. VG+ certainly. £120.00


11582. STRINDBERG Nils.: Letters from the Andree Party.

McClure,1898. Reprint from McClure's Magazine for March,1898,text pages 401 - 412 followed by 7 pages of plates,extracted from Smithsonian Report. Sheets bound in light card covers with a label on the front cover and black cloth spine. Wraps fine. A firm copy with some marks towards the top edge of the text pages and some general light marking. £15.00


9343. SWINGLER W.H.: Painting for the Million,and Property Owner's Companion of Useful Information.

Nicholson,nd. With the stamp of Foulsham,Publishers at the foot of the title page. Original blue cloth lettered and decorated in blind,black and gilt clean and bright with a bit of dulling to the spine and just light wear at the corners. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £20.00


8702. SYMONDS John Addington.: Wine,Women and Song. 1/50 copy Limited Edition.

Chatto and Windus,1884. First edition,one of 50 large paper copies. This copy no 15. Boards in reasonable condition - somewhat marked,with wear right at the edges and some chipping to the edges of the spine label although the lettering is not affected. A firm copy with contents in nice condition but for some discolouration of the end papers. VG. £45.00


10368. TARBUCK Edward Lance edits: The Encyclopaedia of Practical Carpentry and Joinery.

Payne/Hagger,nd. Contemporary full leather binding decorated and lettered in gilt and blind with marbled end papers. With plates Early Carpentry opposite page 11,Lines 1 - 50 and Practical Examples 1 - 77. Boards worn with general rubbing and some surface loss to an area at the top of the rear panel at the spine. Small hole to Practical Example Plate 71. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £120.00


12416. TAYLOR J. Scott modernizes: Field's Chromatography. A Treatise on Colour and Pigments.

Winsor and Newton, 1885. Second edition in original decorated cloth. Small owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Boards particularly clean and bright with just a touch of rubbing at the ends of the spine and corners. A firm copy with a few spots to the front prelims, contents in nice condition. Nr. fine. A very nice copy. £150.00


12926. THEARLE Samuel J. P.: Naval Architecture: A Treatise on Laying Off and Building Wood, Iron, and Composite Ships.

William Collins, 1876. Reprint, Advanced Science Series, in original brown cloth lettered and decorated in black and gilt. Owner's sigs and notes on ffep and title pages. Spine loose and held in place with 2 pieces of tape. Boards quite clean and bright with wear to the edges in places. End papers cracked at the hinges but a firm copy with a minor small stain to the top edge of the first few pages, contents in nice condition. £20.00


9912. UNDERHILL Arthur.: Our Silver Steak,or The Yachtsman's Guide from Harwich to Scilly.

Norie and Wilson,1892. First edition in original white boards lettered and decorated in black,blue,red,orange and gilt. Unprinted spine browned and some general marking of the boards which are resonably bright with decoration in quite good condition. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £35.00


9708. VARIOUS HANDS.: The Log 0f the "Gladys". By the various hands.

Privately published,1882. First edition in original stiff lettered boards with a cloth spine. Title of book and date written neatly on the spine for shelf display. Boards quite bright if a bit dusty with some marks and light stains to the rear board. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. The daily history of the travels of the Steam Yacht on the West Coast of Scotland during the summer of 1882. £100.00


7472. VERNE Jules.: Dr Ox's Experiment and other Stories.

Sampson Low,Marston,Low,and Searle,1874. First edition in English in original red boards lettered and decorated in gilt and black with bevelled edges. Aeg. Owner's sig dated 1876 on front pastedown. Boards clean and bright with an 0.5" split and small hole in the centre of the rear spine crease. End papers cracked at the hinges and front hinge starting a bit. A firm copy with just light spotting to the prelims,contents in nice condition. VG+. £400.00


12740. WANOSTROCHT Nicholas as Felix.: Felix on the Bat.

Baily Brothers, 1845. First edition in original green boards lettered and decorated in gilt and blind with 7 coloured illustrations and 3 b & w as called for. Early owner's sig and place on front pastedown with a small bookseller's label. Boards in quite reasonable condition but for a cup ring to the centre of the front board and a few stains. Recased using all original components with just small amounts of new material visible right at the ends of the spine and the front end paper at the hinge. Pale stain, c.4 x 2", to the front pastedown, ffep, frontispiece and title although it gets fainter as it gets into the book so it is less noticeable on the image side of the frontispiece and hardly can be seen on the title page. A firm copy with just a few marks to the contents which are in nice condition. A reasonable and entirely useable copy. £900.00


9985. WARTON Rev T.,BENTHAM Rev.J.,GROSE Captain and the Rev.J.MILNER.: Essays on Gothic Architecture.

Taylor,1808. Third edition in early half leather binding with gilt lettering and decoration of the spine. Binding in good condition with a bit of sunning to the spine and some light marks. A firm copy with contents in very nice condition indeed. £45.00


10773. WATTS I.: The Knowledge of the Heavens and the Earth made easy:or,The First Principles of Astronomy and Geography.

Clark and Hett/Matthews/Ford,1726. First edition in an old full leather binding which has been nicely repaired with spine laid down onto new leather. Raised bands and decoration to spine but no title label. Binding little worn since the repair. Owner's inscription between the lettering on the title page - "Mary Lovell her Book 1727",a neat 1 line annotation on the blank before the title and some arithmetic on the rear end paper. A firm copy with a few marking creases to the unprinted corners,contents in nice condition. All the fold in plates are in nice condition. £350.00


6709. WELLS H.G.Jeff Wayne's Musical Version of: The War of the Worlds.

1978 CBS Records 96000. Starring Richard Burton and David Essex.2 x 12" LP set in gatefold sleeve with insert.A fine set as issued. £15.00


10379. WHITE William Hale as RUTHERFORD Mark.: The Revolution in Tanner's Lane.

Trubner,1887. First edition in original green boards with spine label. Boards and label in reasonable condition with some browning to the spine and some surface loss at the ends of the spine and corners and to the edge in places. A firm copy with rough cut edge a bit dusty and a small chip from the top edge of the first blank,contents in nice condition. £300.00


11007. WILDE Oscar.: Intentions.

Osgood/McIlvaine,1891. First edition in original green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Neat owner's sig on front pastedown. Boards a bit soiled with two marks to the front board and just light rubbing of the edges. A firm copy with some spine lean and light spotting of the end papers,a short closed tear to the unprinted fore-edge of page 53,contents in nice condition. VG. £475.00


11008. WILDE Oscar.: The Portrait of Mr.W.H.

Privately printed,c.1904. First edition limited to 200 numbered copies published by Smithers or Wright and Jones. This copy no.26. Original wraps reasonably clean and bright with just a bit of loss right at the ends of the spine,light browning at the edges,a small white spot to the rear panel and a bit of creasing at the fore-edge where they overlap the contents. A firm copy with a few spots to the half title,which is the first page,contents in nice condition. £150.00


9772. WILLIAMS E.A.: Cruise of the "Pearl" with An Account of the Operations of the Naval Brigade in India. Original cloth - but lacking early prelims.

1859. First edition,we believe,in original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. With the ownership bookplate of the Royal United Service Institution on the front pastedown and 2 date stamps on the ffep. While the panels are reasonable the spine is in very poor condition,browned and split at the edges,with a ref no at the foot. It has been relaid down but is mostly present. An early owner's presentation inscription on a blank. The engraving,introduction and list of contents are present but none of the earlier prelims. The text is all present,quite firm and in quite reasonable condition with some minor pencil annotations. £35.00


6552. YELLOW-BACK. BESANT Walter.: Armorel of Lyonesse.

Chatto and Windus,1898. Published at 2/- - see Sadleir 3442. Ads dated Feb 1899. Boards somewhat worn at the spine with surface loss at the spine creases but quite clean and bright. Minor stain to one page. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £45.00


6547. YELLOW-BACK. BESANT Walter.: The Holy Rose.

Chatto and Windus,1892. Published at 2/- with ads dated April 1892. Covers quite clean and bright with some rubbing and a stain mark to the lower edge of the boards. On the front cover and spine this is an unobtrusive light brown. On the rear board it is light red. A firm copy with contents in unusually nice condition. VG. £45.00


6466. YELLOW-BACK.Anonymous.: Beauty's Daughter.

1891 Smith,Elder. Published at 2/-.Owner's sig/place dated '93 on the title page.Covers quite bright with the outer surface split down the rear crease and a bit of rubbing in places..A firm copy with a few minor spots to the cut edge.Contents in nice condition.VG. £50.00


6465. YELLOW-BACK.Anonymous.: Loys,Lord Berresford.

Smith Elder,1890. Published at 2/-. Owner's sig dated 1893 on title page. Boards clean and bright with a shallow chip from the lower rear fore-edge and two other very minor chips. A firm copy with a couple of minor spots to the cut edge. VG+ certainly. £65.00


6460. YELLOW-BACK.HENRY Richard.: Misery Junction and other Stage Stories.

John P Fuller,nd. Published at 1/-. Boards somewhat rubbed and marked but quite bright. A firm copy with foxed end papers but otherwise contents in nice condition. VG+. £75.00


6500. YELLOW-BACK.LAING S.: A Sporting Quixote or The Life and Adventures of the Hon Augustus Fitzmuddle,afterwards Earl of Muddleton.

Ward,Lock,and Co,nd. Published at 2/-. Neat owner's sig at top of front pastedown. Boards quite clean and bright with spine a little rubbed and sunned. Some spotting of cut edge.A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+. £50.00


6542. YELLOW-BACK.REID Captain Mayne.: The White Chief.

nd Clarke. Published in Clarke's Standard Novel Library Series at 2/-.Covers clean and bright if a bit rubbed with wear to the surface at the spine creases.Some spine lean.Contents in very nice condition.VG+. £50.00


6555. YELLOW-BACK.WHYTE MELVILLE G.J.: The Interpreter.A Tale of the War.

nd Longmans,Green. Published in The Modern Novelist's Library at 2/-.Neat owners' sig at top of front cover which is quite clean and bright with a bit of rubbing and some surface loss to the spine creases.End papers spotted and just light spotting to the cut edge.A firm copy with contents in nice condition.VG. £45.00


6556. YELLOW-BACK.WHYTE-MELVILLE G.F.: Songs and Verses.

nd Chapman and Hall. Eighth edition with numerous additions.Covers quite clean and bright with a bit of rubbing.Cut edge spotted.Firm with contents in nice condition.VG. £40.00


12922. YOUNG Archibald.: Summer Sailings by an Old Yachtsman.

David Douglas, 1898. First edition in original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Nice sailing owner's presentation inscription dated 1902 on the blank between the half title and frontispiece. Boards quite clean and bright with some rubbing and a bit of fraying to the edges and corners in places. Early pages loose - ffep partly detached, prelims up to the preface loose. Otherwise a decent copy with some spotting of the plates and some damage to the unprinted fore-edge of a few pages from careless opening. This copy could easily, and quite cheaply, be restored. £45.00


9715. YOUNG Archibald.: Summer Sailings by an Old Yachtsman. With numerous illustrations after Watercolour Drawings by the Author.

Douglas,1898. First edition in original blue boards lettered and decorated in gilt. Teg. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Boards quite clean and bright. A firm copy with some spotting to the plates but none elsewhere. VG+ certainly. £120.00