6580. JASEN David A compiles and annotates: The Theatre Lyrics of P.G.Wodehouse. Presentation inscription from David Jasen.

Folkways Records,1981. 12" LP,RFS 601,with insert as called for. Pink background colour sunned at the spine but spine lettering not affected. Otherwise LP,inner,sleeve and notes are all fine. With a signed presentation inscription from David Jasen dated Feb 23 1982 in the top corner of the front panel of the sleeve. £25.00


3396. NIELSEN Bjarne.: Til Forsvar For Bertie.

1981 Antikvariat Pinkerton. First edition in original wraps. There is some set off onto the back panel from,no doubt,the next copy in a stack, and a short biro squiggle on the front wrap. Otherwise fine. With a signed presentation inscription from the author,"With best wishes",on the copyright page. £15.00


10222. THE OLD FAG edits. P.G.WODEHOUSE contributes: The Captain. Vol. V1. Includes The Babe and the Dragon by P.G.Wodehouse.

Newnes,1902. 6 Month Omnibus edition which collects issues from October,1901 and March,1902. Includes the first book publication of P.G.Wodehouse's story The Babe and ther Dragon,illustrated by T.M.R.Whitwell. Original publisher's red decorated boards quite clean and bright with a bit of sunning to the spine and few marks. A firm copy with some browning of the cut edge,contents in nice condition. VG. £25.00


10223. THE OLD FAG edits. P.G.Wodehouse contributes.: The Captain. Vol V11. Includes Bradshaw's Little Story and The Odd Trick by P.G.Wodehouse.

Newnes,1902. 6 month Omnibus which collects issues published between April and Sepember,1902. Includes the first book publication of P.G.Wodehouse's stories Bradshaw's Little Story,illustrated by E.F.Skinner,and The Odd Trick,illustrated by T.M.R.Whitwell. Both were later included in Tales of St. Austin's. Original publisher's red decorated cloth bright and clean with a bit of sunning and rubbing to the spine. A firm copy with some browning of the cut edge,contents in nice condition. VG. £25.00


10224. THE OLD FAG edits. P.G.WODEHOUSE contributes.: The Captain. Vol.V111. Includes Harrison's Slight Error,How Payne Bucked Up and Welch's Mile Record by P.G.Wodehouse.

Newnes,1903. 6 month Omnibus which collects issues published between October,1902 and March,1903. Includes 3 stories by P.G.Wodehouse,Harrison's Slight Error,How Paynne Bucked Up and Welch's Mile Record. All illustrated by T.M.R.Whitwell. The first two were later included in Tales of St. Austin's. Original publisher's red decorated boards bright and quite clean with a bit of sunning to the spine and a few marks. Ffep cracked at the hinge but a firm copy with some browning to the cut edge,contents in nice condition. VG. £25.00


8941. WODEHOUSE P.G, WELLS H.G, MILNE A.A, MAUGHAM W.Somerset, BUCHAN John, CHESTERTON G.K, SAPPER, HUXLEY Aldous and others: Famous Britsh Authors. Set of 40 Cigarette Cards - Complete.

Wills,1937. Cards c.3 x 2.5". All nr fine. 40 item complete set. £45.00


1790. WODEHOUSE P.G.: A Prefect's Uncle.

Black,1903. First edition - later issue with 8 pages of ads inserted at back. Nr fine with the red background colour just a little sunned at the spine. A particularly nice copy. £1000.00


10075. WODEHOUSE P.G.: Bill. Early Song Sheet.

Harms,nd. 6 page song sheet similar in content to second copy recorder by Heinemann Gb9.2. It has the red and black decorated front cover,one line each from seven songs from Roberta on page 2 and 2 lines from Ol'Man River on page 6. Owner's name stamp on pages 1 and 3. In nice condition - clean and bright. VG+. £15.00


9781. WODEHOUSE P.G.: Eggs,Beans and Crumpets.

Jenkins,1940. First edition,book and dust jacket first state. Nr fine in a clean bright dust jacket which has a couple of short closed tears and a bit of shelf wear to the edge in places. VG+ at least. Nice copy. £425.00


5771. WODEHOUSE P.G.: El Simpatico Haragan. ie Bill the Conqueror.

Ediciones y Publicaciones Iberia,1926. First Spanish edition in decorated boards without dw as published. Damp stain to lower fore-edge corner of front cover but this is not obtrusive. Covers a bit grubby and covering paper worn at the edges and ends of the spine. Firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £15.00


10227. WODEHOUSE P.G.: Life Among the Armadillos. Original Typescript,signed by the Author.

nd. Chapter from America,I Like You,published by Simon and Schuster in 1956,typed double spaced on 6 sheets,signed by the author at the end in ink. Folds across the sheets. All in nice condition. £500.00


10999. WODEHOUSE P.G.: Love Among The Chickens.

Jenkins,c.1948. 13th printing. Nr fine with some spotting of the end papers and just a few spots to the cut edge,in clean bright VG+ 5/- dust jacket whch has a small chip at the top of the spine and some light marks. £45.00


12228. WODEHOUSE P.G.: Mike.

Black,1910. Second edition in original green decorated cloth with 12 illustrations,as the 1909 first edition. McIlvaine A12a (2). Boards quite clean and bright with some marks, a bit of rubbing in places and a touch of sunning of the background colour at the spine. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean and a few spots to the top cut edge,contents in nice condition. VG. £180.00


12422. WODEHOUSE P.G.: Psmith Journalist.

Black, 1915. First edition of this extensive revision of The Prince and Betty. Boards quite clean and bright with a bit of rubbing and a touch of darkening of the spine. Minor signs of repair to the front hinge at the end paper. A firm copy with some spotting to the cut edge and to the contents, mostly affecting the first 20 or so pages at each end, contents in nice condition. VG. £400.00


9790. WODEHOUSE P.G.: Sally. Play Pictorial Vol XXX1X No 236. With Theatre Programme.

The Stage Pictorial,1921. First edition in original wraps. A firm copy with just a touch of rusting to the staples,all in quite nice condition. VG+. Laid in is the programme for the run at The South Shields Empire "Direct from the Winter Garden Theatre,London." but with a different cast. 2 items. £20.00


9791. WODEHOUSE P.G.: Sergeant Brue. Play Pictorial Vol.1 No 4.

The Stage Pictorial,1904. First edition in original wraps. Book by Owen Hall,lyrics by J.Hickory Wood and music by Liza Lehmann. P.G.Wodehouse provided the lyric to Put Me in My Little Cell,the first of his songs to be published and recorded - see our stock #6580,the Folkaways LP of The Theatre Lyrics of P.G.Wodehouse. The cover sheet is split down the spine and separated from the contents .Wraps quite clean and bright,contents in nice condition with hardly any rusting of the staples. VG. £25.00


7252. WODEHOUSE P.G.: Tales of St Austin's.

Black,1903. First edition,second issue,with gold and black lettering of the spine,see McIlvaine A3a.2. Owner's name,now crossed out,on a slip of paper adhered to the front pastedown. Boards clean and bright. A firm copy with a few spots to the cut edge,contents in nice condition. VG+. £1100.00


12229. WODEHOUSE P.G.: The Gold Bat.

Black,1904. First edition, first state, in original red decorated cloth with 7 (of 8) illustrations. Lacks frontispiece. Owner's Xmas 1908 presentation inscription on front pastedown mostly erased. Boards clean and bright with just light rubbing to the ends of the spine and edges in places. Plate opposite page 112 worn at the edges well outside the illustration - it has clearly come loose in the past and been tipped back in well. A firm copy with a few spots to the contents which are in nice condition. VG. £480.00


12337. WODEHOUSE P.G.: The Head of Kay's.

Black, 1903. First edition with 8 page advertising supplement at the back,latest PGW title,Mike. McIlvaine A6a.3. Boards quite clean and bright with a bit of browning of the spine and a cup ring with a few other marks to the rear panel. The frontispiece and plates op. pages 188 and 210 tipped in in very good facsimile indeed. A firm copy with some creasing to the ffep and a few spots to the contents which are in nice condition. £380.00


8718. WODEHOUSE P.G.: The Intrusion of Jimmy. Presentation inscription from the Author to David Jasen.

Watt,1910. First edition which precedes A Gentleman of Leisure by 6 months. Owner's sig on front pastedown. Boards a bit marked and rubbed at the edges although the lettering and decoration are in reasonable condition. End papers cracked at the hinges in places but quite a firm copy with contents in quite acceptable condition but for some pale stains. These affect the unprinted margin of the lower spine corner of the first 50 pages and the lower cut edge of pages 87 - 107. There are some general spots to some 22 pages of the text. So a poor but quite useable copy. VG- say. With a signed presentation inscription on the ffep from the author to David Jasen "To David from Plum P.G.Wodehouse". £480.00


6990. WODEHOUSE P.G.: Week-End Wodehouse.

Jenkins,1939. First edition. Neat owner's name,address and date - Christmas 1939 - on ffep. A bit of spine lean and some spotting of the cut edge otherwise nr fine in a clean bright VG dust jacket which has a small v chip at the bottom of the rear panel,0.25" chipping at the top of the spine, and light shelf wear to the edges,mainly rubbing and short closed tears. £150.00


10387. WODEHOUSE P.G.: William Tell Told Again.

Black,1904. First edition,first state ie off-white pictorial cloth with gold lettering on spine and front board. Neat owner's presentation inscription on ffep. Boards clean and bright with only a few minor marks and just a touch of rubbing to the decoration. A firm copy with just a few spots ,contents in nice condition. Nice copy. £580.00


8126. WODEHOUSE P.G.: William Tell Told Again.

Black,1904. First edition,later state with black lettering of the front board. Plate opposite page 14 rather than page 12. Prize bookplate on front pastedown. Boards clean and bright with a few spots of picking to the illustrations. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG. £225.00


8709. WODEHOUSE P.G.: William Tell Told Again. Presentation inscription from the Author to David Jasen.

Black,1904. First edition in second state binding ie with the title and author's name on the front board in black rather than in gilt. Nr fine. A particularly nice copy. With a signed presentation inscription on the ffep from the author to David Jasen "To David from Plum.P.G.Wodehouse". £1000.00


8849. WODEHOUSE P.G. Illustration by Rosenblum.: Very Fond of Dogs.

Holiday,August 1967. Article clipped from magazine and tipped onto 2 backing sheets c.11 x 8.5" with magazine name and date written on blank area of first sheet. In reasonable condition. £10.00


9788. WODEHOUSE P.G. with BOLTON Guy and CARYLL Ivan.: Kissing Time. Play Pictorial Vol XXX1V No 210.

The Stage Pictorial,1919. First edition in original wraps with insert reproducing the illustration on the front cover laid in. Book by P.G.Wodehouse and Guy Bolton,lyrics by P.G.Wodehouse and music by Ivan Caryll. A firm copy with just a touch of rusting to the staples,all in quite nice condition. VG+. £20.00


9787. WODEHOUSE P.G. with GROSSMITH George and KERN Jerome.: The Beauty Prize. Play Pictorial No.262.

The Stage Pictorial,1923. First edition in original wraps. Book by P.G.Wodehouse and George Grossmith,Music by Jerome Kern. Staples a bit rusty with just minor staining from them in a few places. Otherwise a very nice copy. VG+. £20.00


9789. WODEHOUSE P.G. with GROSSMITH George and KERN Jerome.: The Cabaret Girl. Play Pictorial Vol XL1 No 249.

The Stage Pictorial,1922. First edition in original wraps. Book by P.G.Wodehouse and George Grossmith,lyrics by them and Anne Caldwell and music by Jerome Kern. Light rusting of the staples which lightly affects the contents in a few places. Otherwise a particularly nice copy. VG+ at least. £20.00