12743. AICKMAN Robert.: Cold Hand in Mine.

Gollancz, 1975. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket which has publisher's small £4.95 price label over the original price on the front flap. £30.00


12322. AIKEN Joan.: A Touch of Chill.

Gollancz, 1979. First edition. Fine in nr. fine dust jacket. £20.00


11159. ALDISS Brian W.: Dracula Unbound. Signed by the Author.

Grafton,1991. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by the author and dated '91 by him on the title page. £20.00


10017. ALDISS Brian W.: Space,Time and Nathaniel.

Faber,1957. First edition. Some spine lean otherwise nr fine,in a bright dust jacket which is quite clean with a bit of creasing at the top of the spine. £90.00


9590. ANDERSON Poul.: Shield.

Dobson,1965. First hardcover edition. A bit of spine lean otherwise nr fine in clean bright dust jacket which has a short closed tear at the top of the front spine crease. VG+ at least. £20.00


10979. ASTOR John Jacob.: A Journey In Other Worlds.

Appleton,1894. First edition in original cloth lettered and decorated in silver and gilt. Small area of loss to the surface of the ffep caused by a removed label and a trivial chip to the fore-edge. Boards and their decoration particularly clean and bright. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. VG+ £20.00


9546. BALLARD J.G.: The 4-Dimensional Nightmare.

Gollancz,1963. First edition.Brown cloth. A few spots to the top cut edge,nr fine,in a clean bright dust jacket which has light wear right in the corners and some closed tears at the ends of the spine.VG+ certainly. £450.00


10789. BENOIT Pierre. Illustrated by M.de Lambert.: L'Atlantide.

Libraire Hachette,1928. Copy no 152 of 300 on Papier de Hollande van Gelder. Original wraps clean and bright with some splits and light wear at the ends of the spine. With the original glassine wrap which is browned with some wear at the spine. A reasonably firm copy with a bit of browning to the rough cut edge,contents in nice condition. £20.00


9067. BRADBURY Ray.: Bradbury Reads Bradbury.Volume 1.The Lake,The Smile,The Foghorn.

Listening Library,1975. The Author Reads Favorite Stories with Commentary.Original 12" LP,RB-1.Surface mark on part of track 1 clicks lightly for a couple of minutes.Otherwise a nice LP.In original inner and sleeve which is split at the open end and somewhat rubbed at the edges.VG. £15.00


9068. BRADBURY Ray.: Bradbury Reads Bradbury.Volume 3.John Huff's Leavetaking,Illuminations.

Listening Library,1975. The Author Reads Favorite Stories with Commentary.Original 12" LP,RB-3.Record in very nice condition in original inner and sleeve which is split at the open end and somewhat rubbed at the edges.VG+. £15.00


9069. BRADBURY Ray.: Bradbury Reads Bradbury.Volume 4.The Illustrated Man,The Pedestrian,Marionettes etc.

Listening Library,1975. The Author reads Favorite Stories with Commentary.Original 12" LP,RB-4.Record in very nice condition in original inner and sleeve which is a bit rubbed at the edge in places.VG+ at least. £18.00


9070. BRADBURY Ray.: Bradbury Reads Bradbury.Volume 6.The Sound of Thunder,Fever Dream.

Listening Library,1975. The Author Reads Favorite Stories with Commentary.Original 12" LP,RB-6.Short surface mark early on side 2 does not sound.Record in nice condition,in original inner and sleeve which has short splits at the open end and is a bit rubbed in places.VG. £15.00


12764. CAIRNES Maud.: Strange Journey.

Cobden-Sanderson, 1935. First edition, Bleiler listed. Owner's sig. in pencil on ffep. Nice copy with some spine lean, VG+ at least, in a clean bright VG Fenwick dust jacket which has light browning of the spine, some chipping at the corners and some soiling of the rear panel. £65.00


10210. CAWTHORN James and MOORCOCK Michael.: Fantasy. The 100 Best Books.

Xanadu,1988. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. £10.00


10014. CLARKE Arthur C.: Earthlight.

Muller,1955. First English edition. Light spotting of the cut edge,otherwise a nice copy,VG+ say,in dust jacket which is quite clean and bright with light rubbing at the ends of the spine and in a few other places. VG+ too say. £75.00


9608. COMPTON D.G.: Synthajoy.

Hodder and Stoughton,1968. First edition. Fine in a clean bright dust jacket which has a bit of rubbing to the edge in places. VG+ at least. £25.00


11139. CONSTANTINE Murray.: Swastika Night.

Gollancz,1937. First edition in original blue cloth lettered in black. With the bookplate and ownership sig. of the sports journalist and BBC commentator,Max Robertson,on the front end papers. Boards somewhat browned with shallow chip to the top edge of the spine which does not affect the lettering. A firm copy with some spine lean,browning of the cut edge and a few minor spots,contents in quite nice condition. VG-. £300.00


915. COWPER Richard.: Shades of Darkness and The Magic Spectacles.

Kerosina,1986. First edition. One of 26 copies reserved for private distribution by the publisher. Shades of Darkness is bound in 1/4 leather,lettered and signed by the author. The Magic Spectacles is in wraps and lettered. Both are housed in a slipcase. All fine as published. £100.00


10015. CREASEY John.: The Children of Hate.

Evans,1952. First edition. Nr fine in a bright dust jacket which is quite clean with short tears at the ends of the spine and corners and a bit of creasing. VG. £20.00


1161. CROSS Ethelbert F.H.: Fire and Frost.

Bryant Press,1898. First edition in original quarter cloth binding lettered in gilt. With the ownership sig of C.G.Bryant on the ffep. Some staining of front panel o/w a nice copy,firm,with contents in nice condition. VG. A collection of fantastic stories,poems and articles. £20.00


10208. CURREY L.W.: Science Fiction and Fantasy Authors:A Bibliography of Their Fiction and Selected Nonfiction - Revised edition on CD-ROM.

RB,2002. Revised and corrected edition on Searchable CD-ROM. Fine in slipcase as published. £25.00


11153. DARRINGTON Hugh.: Gravitor.

Sidgwick and Jackson,1971. First edition. Fine in clean bright dust jacket which has three short closed tears and a bit of rubbing at the edges. VG+ certainly. £20.00


10759. DICK Philip K.: A Handful of Darkness.

Rich and Cowan,1955. First edition,second state binding ie orange red cloth lettered in black,in second state dust jacket ie with World of Chance included on the rear panel. Pages browning a bit otherwise nr fine in price clipped VG- dust jacket which is quite bright with a couple of closed tears and some chipping to the top edge mostly at and close to the spine which is reinforced internally with pieces of archival tape. £250.00


9837. DICK Philip K.: A Maze of Death.

Gollancz,1972. First English edition. Light spotting to the top cut edge otherwise fine in nr fine dust jacket. £250.00


10817. DICK Philip K.: A Scanner Darkly.

Gollancz,1977. First English edition. Pages browned particularly at the edges,otherwise fine, in a clean bright dust jacket which has some sunning to the spine although the infill of the lettering is little affected. £150.00


10815. DICK Philip K.: Confessions of a Crap Artist. Signed limited edition.

Entwhistle,1975. First edition,one of 90 numbered copies,signed by the author. This copy no 60. Fine without dust jacket as published. £800.00


11672. DICK Philip K.: Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep?

Doubleday,1968. First edition. A nice,hardly used copy with a touch of spine lean and some loss to the gilt infill of the lettering of the first two words of the title on the spine. VG+ certainly in a clean bright VG dust jacket with light rubbing to the edges at the ends of the spine,corners and elsewhere in places and a very small chip at the foot of the rear spine crease. £3000.00


9543. DISCH Thomas M.: The Genocides.

Whiting and Wheaton,1967. First hardcover edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. An exceptional copy. £150.00


12755. DUNSANY Lord.: A Dreamer's Tales.

George Allen, 1910. First edition in original light blue cloth lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt and publisher's name on spine printed sans-serif - so as Currey's B binding with an integral title page. Owner's stamp on front pastedown. Boards clean and bright with some browning of the spine. Ffep removed with some weakening to the front hinge. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £45.00


12757. DUNSANY Lord. Dust jacket by Val Biro.: The Little Tales of Smethers. Signed by Val Biro.

Jarrolds, 1952. First edition, Currey's B binding of light green cloth lettered in black. Fine in a clean bright dust jacket which is clipped by the publisher and priced in print on the front flap 6/-. It has just a bit of light rubbing to the edges in places and some minor pale staining of the rear panel. With a signature at the foot of the front flap which we are advised is that of the dust jacket designer Val Biro. £50.00


5525. FEARN John Russell.: Thunder Valley.

Wells Gardner,Darton,1948. First edition. Pages of this cheap production browning otherwise nr fine,in VG+ dust jacket which is a little sunned at the spine and has a shallow chip at the top of the spine. £20.00


10792. GESTON Mark S.: Lords of the Starship.

Joseph,1971. First hardcover edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. £15.00


10762. GRATACAP L.P.: The Evacuation of England. The Twist in the Gulf Stream.

Brentano's,1908. First edition in original red cloth lettered in gilt. Front and back boards clean and bright,spine sunned with some spotting although the lettering is still easily visible. A firm copy with contents in nice condition. £25.00


9613. GUTTERIDGE Lindsay.: Killer Pine.

Cape,1973. First edition.Fine in dust jacket which is fine too but for a small bump to the front spine crease. £15.00


7925. HAINING Peter. Designed by Christopher Scott.: Terror! A History of Horror Illustrations from the Pulp Magazines.

A & W Visual,1976. First edition. Owner's sig,date and bookplate on the front pastedown. Fine in dust jacket which is fine too but for a short closed tear with associated creasing at the lower fore-edge corner of the front panel. £15.00


10794. HARNESS Charles L.: The Rose.

Sidgwick and Jackson,1968. First hardcover edition. Top cut edge spotted,otherwise a nice copy,VG+ say,in a bright VG dust jacket which is quite clean with some rubbing to the edges. £25.00


12901. HEYWARD Louis M and ULLMAN Elwood.: The Ghost in the Invisible Bikini. Combined Continuity Script.

American International Pictures, 1966. Combined Continuity Script for the 1966 film directed by Don Weis, starring Boris Karloff and Basil Rathbone. Wraps, 88 pages with pale green top sheet. Bit of creasing to the edges of the last few pages, nice copy. £35.00


12753. HICHENS Robert.: The Dweller on the Threshold.

Methuen, 1911. First edition in original red boards lettered and decorated in gilt, with 32 page ads insert at back dated February 1911. With L. de Rothschild's bookplate on the front pastedown. Boards clean and bright with just a bit of sunning of the spine. A firm copy with some spotting of the edges, contents in nice condition. VG. £25.00


10755. HODGSON William Hope.: Men of the Deep Waters.

Eveleigh Nash,1914. First edition,first state binding ie red cloth with gold lettering on spine and cover. Boards clean with some general sunning of the spine and front board,minor marks down the fore-edge of the rear board,and a short catch to the cloth at the top of the spine. A firm copy with a short tear to the unprinted fore-edge of page 67,contents in nice condition. £850.00


11373. HUMPHERY George.: The Haunted Room. A Phantasmal Phantasy.

Sands,1900. First edition in original green cloth lettered and decorated in red,black and white. Boards quite clean and bright with light browning of the spine,a pale part cup ring on the rear board,light wear to the corners and some rubbing to the illustration on the front board. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean,end papers spotted and light browning to the cut edge of the contents which are in nice condition. VG. £350.00


10209. JONES Stephen and NEWMAN Kim edit: Horror. 100 Best Books.

Xanadu,1988. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. £10.00


12905. JURACEK Pavel and POLAK Jindrich.: Voyage to the End of the Universe. ie English language edition of Ikarie XB-1. Combined Continuity Script.

American International, 1964. Full continuity script for the English language edition of this film directed by Jack Pollack. Wraps, 95 duplicated sheets with a blue top sheet. Outer sheets lightly soiled, contents in nice condition. £30.00


4076. KANER H.: People of the Twilight.

1946 Kaner. First edition.Nr fine in a bright dw which has a 1" chip at the top of the spine/front panel which affects the first two letters of the title.VG. £15.00


12897. KLEINER Harry.: Fantastic Voyage.

Twentieth Century Fox, 1966. Script, Continuity and Dialogue taken from the Moviola, for the 1966 Richard Fleischer film. Wraps, duplicated pages with blue outers. Originally held with two clips, one remaining. Top cover separate with some edge wear. Quite a nice, entirely useable, copy. £40.00


10795. LEIBER Fritz.: Ship of Shadows. Signed Limited Edition.

Gollancz,1979. First edition. No.296 of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine in fine dust jacket. £20.00


11151. LITTLE Patrick.: Knight of Swords.

Macmillan,1982. First edition. Pages browning a bit,nr.fine,in nr.fine dust jacket. £25.00


9611. LOGAN Charles.: Shipwreck.

Gollancz,1975. First edition. A small minor pale stain to the top cut edge,fine,in fine dust jacket. A particularly nice copy. £45.00


7895. LURKER Manfred.: Dictionary of Gods and Goddesses,Devils and Demons.

Routledge,1989. Owner's sig,date and bookplate on the front pastedown.Pages browning a little at the edges,fine in fine dustwrapper which has a couple of trivial closed nicks to the edge. £25.00


11152. LYMINGTON John.: The Waking of the Stone.

Hodder and Stoughton,1978. First edition. Fine in a clean bright price clipped dust jacket which has just a touch of rubbing to the top and bottom edges. VG+ at least. £20.00


7646. MACHEN Arthur.: Strange Roads.With the Gods in Spring.Signed limited edition.

Classic Press,1924. Edition limited to 300 numbered copies signed by the author.This copy no 79.Unopened.1" split to the bottom of the front spine crease otherwise fine. £55.00


10756. MACHEN Arthur.: The House of Souls.

Grant Richards,1906. First edition. Owner's sig and address on front pastedown. Boards quite clean and bright with a short catch to the cloth at the top of the spine,moderate rubbing with a bit of fraying to the edges of the spine and light wear to the corners. Ffep showing signs of having been tipped in. A firm copy with some browning of the cut edge and a few marks to the contents which are in quite nice condition. VG-. £480.00


11146. MACVICAR Angus.: Satellite 7.

Burke,1958. First edition. Owner's bookplate on ffep. Just a touch of spine lean,fine,in fine dust jacket. An exceptional copy. £20.00


9671. MAINE Charles Eric.: Count-Down.

Hodder and Stoughton,1959. First edition.Fine in nr fine dust jacket. £15.00


11149. MCCAFFREY Anne.: Damia. Inscribed by the author.

Bantam,1992. First printing. Cut edge browned otherwise a nice copy with some spine lean in fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page with "To John." £20.00


11150. MCCAFFREY Anne.: Freedom's Challenge. Inscribed by the author.

Bantam,1998. First printing. Contents browning a bit otherwise nr fine in nr fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page with "To Puff-Puff." £20.00


11147. MCCAFFREY Anne.: Killashandra. Inscribed by the author.

Bantam,1986. First printing. Nr.fine in nr.fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page "To Judith.". £20.00


11148. MCCAFFREY Anne.: Pegasus in Flight. Inscribed by the author.

Bantam,1991. First printing. Firm copy with a bit of spine lean and slight browning of the cut edge,VG+ say,in nice dust jacket. VG+ at least. Signed by the author on the title page "To Puff-Puff. " £20.00


12900. MELCHIOR Ib.: The Time Travellers. Combined Continuity Script.

American International Pictures, 1964. Combined Continuity Script for the 1964 film written and directed by Ib Melchior. Wraps, 81 duplicated sheets with blue top sheet. Two modest stains to the last few pages, nice copy. £30.00


9585. MOORCOCK Michael.: The War Lord of the Air.

New English Library,1971. First hardcover edition. Contents browning a touch. Fine in fine dust jacket. £20.00


10765. MORROW W.C.: The Ape The Idiot and Other People.

Lippincott,1900. Third edition in original blue decorated boards. With owner's bookplate on front pastedown,an annotation by him on the ffep dated 1904 and some ticks on the contents page. Boards reasonably bright with some browning of the spine,a few marks and light wear to the cloth at the ends of the spine. A firm copy with a bit of spine lean,a pale stain to the fore-edge of page 71/2,contents in quite nice condition. £150.00


6599. NEWTON Alex.: Posterity,Its Verdicts and Its Methods or Democracy A.D.2100.

Williams and Norgate,1897. First edition. "With the Author's Compliments" written neatly in ink on the half title. Some spotting of the cut edge o/w a fine copy. £80.00


9603. NOURSE Alan E.: Tiger by the Tail.

Dobson,1962. First edition. Discoloured area towards the lower edge of the front panel - a production fault we believe. Otherwise fine in a clean bright dust jacket which has a few short closed tears,light creasing at the top of the spine and a couple of minor rub marks. Nr fine perhaps. £25.00


9596. OLIVER Chad.: The Shores of Another Sea.

Gollancz,1971. First English edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. An exceptional copy. £20.00


10761. RICHARDSON Frank.: The Secret Kingdom.

Duckworth,1905. First edition in original decorated boards. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Boards quite clean and bright. A firm copy with some spine lean and just a couple of spots to the cut edge,contents in nice condition. VG+ certainly. £275.00


10799. ROBINSON Kim Stanley.: Mars Trilogy. 3 Volumes Complete. One with Signed Presentation Inscription from the Author. One Signed by the Author.

HarperCollins/Voyager,1992/1993/1996. 3 volume set,complete,all first editions. (1). Red Mars. 1992. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page and inscribed by him there "for Liz,w/thanks for the RM Interview & best wishes from fellow-Clarionoid. Stan. London 1992." (2). Green Mars. 1993. Fine in fine dust jacket. (3). Blue Mars. 1996. Page edges browning a bit,nr.fine,in fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. 3 volumes. £180.00


12744. S. M. C.: The Dark Wheel.

Sands, 1939. First edition. Nice copy with just a touch of browning of the spine in a clean bright dust jacket which has a bit of browning and a trivial mark to the spine and a couple of small holes to the spine creases. £90.00


8219. SCHURE Edouard.Translated by F.Rothwell.: The Priestess of Isis.

Rider,1910. First edition in english with ads dated Spring 1910. Two owner's details on the ffep,one in ink,the other in pencil. Front and rear hinges strengthened with strips of dark red tape down the end papers. Cloth a bit sunned at the spine,although gilt lettering and decoration is still quite clear,with just light wear right at the ends. A firm copy with some spine lean,contents in nice condition. VG. £35.00


12903. SERRADOR Narciso Ibanez.: The House that Screamed ie English Version of La Residencia. Script.

American International, 1972. Script in English and Spanish for this film written and directed by Narcisso Serrador. Wraps, duplicated sheets with light card outers, with prelims giving credits etc for the English edition. With British Film Institute Book Library stamp on front cover, marked duplicate and some alterations. Closed tear to rear cover sheet with stain left by old tape. Nice copy. £30.00


10980. SINCLAIR Upton.: Prince Hagen. A Phantasy.

Page,1903. First edition,May 1903,with 2 ads inserts at the back,in original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black. Owner's sig dated 1923 on ffep. Nice copy - nr.fine. £35.00


11143. SUCKLING Nigel.: Garlands of Fantasy. The Art of Linda and Roger Garland.

Paper Tiger,1994. First edition. Wraps. Fine. £25.00


12747. SWAIN E. G.: The Stoneground Ghost Tales.

Heffer, 1912. First edition in original blue cloth lettered and decorated in black and white. Boards quite clean and bright with some browning and rubbing of the spine and a few marks in places, the illustration on the front board being in nice condition. A firm copy with shallow pale stain to the top edge of the pastedowns only and some browning of the cut edge, contents in nice condition. VG. £350.00


9597. TEMPLE William F.: The Fleshpots of Sansato.

Macdonald,1968. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. An exceptional copy. £20.00


11169. TERPILOFF Anthony.: Space 1999. Collision Course. Final Shooting Script. Margaret Leighton's copy.

Group Three Productions,1974. 62 page Final Shooting Script dated 13 August 1974,for Episode 13,which included Margaret Leighton as Arra. Numbered 92 on the front cover with ML's name in pencil and with her lines underlined in red ink. Duplicated sheets in orange wraps. A few marks to the covers,nice copy. With Call Sheet No.5 laid in. £25.00


7914. THOMPSON C.J.S.: The Mystery and Lore of Monsters.

Williams and Norgate,1930. First edition. Owner's sig,date (1936) and bookplate on the front pastedown. Red boards faded although lettering is still easily read and few red spots to the ffep - a production fault probably. A firm copy with contents in nice condition in VG dust jacket which is clean and bright with light chipping at the top of the spine. £25.00


9614. VAN VOGT A.E.: The Anarchistic Colossus.

Sidgwick and Jackson,1978. First English edition.Fine in nr fine dust jacket. £25.00


10743. VINCENT Lady Kitty.: Lost World.

Jenkins,1937. First edition. Fine in VG dust jacket which is bright and quite clean with a closed tear in the centre of the spine and light wear to the edge in places which is internally reinforced in four places with small pieces if tape. £50.00


10797. WHARTON Edith. Selected and introduced by Peter Haining.: The Ghost-Feeler. Stories of Terror and the Supernatural.

Owen,1996. First edition. Fine in dust jacket which is nr fine but for a scuff mark to the surface at the top of the front spine crease. £15.00